Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 31-40 of 90 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Powell, Addison M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: TRAILING AND CAMPING IN ALASKA
Description: Published by: A. Wessels, New York, 1909
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and embossed, white and black picture, deckled edges, illustrated with B/W photographs. Boards are lightly soiled, bumped and rubbed, owner name and penciled page numbers ffep, foxing, spine cocked. ; Small 8vo; 379 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Alaska
Item No: 8233
Price: $85.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Powell, Addison M.

Author: Morgan, Murray
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by E. A. Hegg
Title: ONE MAN'S GOLD RUSH A Klondike Album
Description: Published by: University of Washington Press, Washington, 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Amazing B/W photographs taken in 1897-98 by Eric A Herr. This is one of 500 copies signed by author for Charter members of the Whatcom Museum of History and Art. Grey cloth boards are in very nice condition, paste down plate with authors signature has stain from bleed through of glue, white pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled, and chipped. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo; 213 pages VG+/VG

Keywords:  Alaska, Gold Rush
Item No: 8242
Price: $25.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Morgan, Murray

Author: Chilton, David
Request a photo of this book
Title: KLONDIKE SKILLET COOKBOOK
Description: Published by: Unknown N.D., Canada
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Red pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; 8.75X5.5; 108 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Alaska, Canada
Item No: 8415
Price: $8.50
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Chilton, David

Author: Gruening, Ernest
Request a photo of this book
Title: The State of Alaska
Description: Published by: Random House, New York, 1954
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A definitive history of America's northernmost frontier, 606 pgs. illustrated with maps and charts, this copy has a copy of author's Let Us End American Colonialism! a keynote address delivered Nov. 9, 1955 at the University of Alaska to the Alaska Consitutuional Convention. Blue cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and have moisture stains, l DJ is lightly chipped and has a moisture stain, owner name.

Keywords:  Alaska
Item No: 9197
Price: $45.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Gruening, Ernest

Author: Jeffrey, Jack
Request a photo of this book
Title: Caught by Alaska
Description: Published by: Hara Publishing Group, Seattle, WA, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Inscribed and signed by author, 210 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, pictorial wraps show minimal wear.

Keywords:  Alaska
ISBN: 1883697816
Item No: 9281
Price: $20.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Jeffrey, Jack

Author: Geist, Otto William & Rainey, Froelich G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Archaeological Excavations at Kukulik
Description: Published by: University of Alaska, Washington, D. C., 1936
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Published by special permission of the Secretary of the Interior, Volume 2. Sections include Investigations on St. Lawrence Island, Ethnological and Archaeological Research Conducted by the University of Alaska, The Kukulik Mound, and Collections from the Modern Houses. Illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, light green wraps are very lightly chipped, soiled, owner name, small gutter.

Keywords:  Alaska, Native Americans, archaeology
Item No: 9332
Price: $130.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Geist, Otto William & Rainey, Froelich G.

Author: Schwarka, Frederick
Request a photo of this book
Title: Report of a Military Reconnaissance in Alaska Made in 1883
Description: Published by: Government Printing Office, Washington D. C., 1885
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 121 pgs., illustrated with 20 fold-out maps (in pocket), and drawings. A detailed report of exploration from Chilkoot Inlet to Fort Selkirk on the Yukon River, to the 48th Congress, 2nd session. All maps are present and in good condition, a few have light penciled cribbing, tape or closed tears, black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards are very lightly soiled and rubbed, text is in nice condition, with the exception of a few pages with light pencil cribbing. A rare find with maps.

Keywords:  Alaska, Military Reconnaissance
Item No: 9553
Price: $2500.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Schwarka, Frederick

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Twentieth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior 1898-99
Description: Published by: Government Printing Office, Washington D. C., 1900
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Report filed in seven parts, this volume is part VII-Explorations in Alaska in 1898, 509 pgs. illustrated with B/W photographs and numerous map plates, fold-out maps in pocket. Black cloth boards are lightly rubbed, light foxing, owner name. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  Hard Science, Geology, Alaska
Item No: 9561
Price: $175.00
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Bolotin, Norm
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Clarke and Clarence Kinsey
Title: Klondike Lost
Description: Published by: Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, Alaska, 1980
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A Decade of Photographs by Kinsey & Kinsey, 128 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, black and white pictorial wraps are llightly chipped, rubbed and creased

Keywords:  Alaska, Klondike, Photography
Item No: 9803
Price: $20.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Bolotin, Norm

Author: Bee, James W. & Hall, Raymond
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mammals of Northern Alaska
Description: Published by: University of Kansas Museum of Natural H, Kansas, 1956
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Publication #8, 309 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, blue and white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, spine is taped (preventive) at head and foot, owner name.

Keywords:  Nature, Mammals, Alaska
Item No: 9835
Price: $35.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Bee, James W. & Hall, Raymond

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker