Displaying results 21-30 of 90 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Abercrombie, W. R. (Commander Of Expedition) |
|
| Title: |
ALASKA 1899 Copper River Exploring Expedition
|
| Description: |
Published by: Government Printers, Washington D. C., 1900 Binding: Hardcover Notes: 168 B/W photographs of expedition, Capt. Abercrombie commanded the Copper River Exploring Expedition, constructing 80 miles of pack trail from Valdez to the headwaters of the Klutina River as part of a trans-Alaska military road. They also explored the Chettyna Valley, and made reconnaissance in the Copper and Matanuska River areas. Black cloth boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, spine is cocked. ; 8vo; 169+ pages G+/NONE Keywords:
Alaska
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
7904 |
|
| Price: |
$250.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Abercrombie, W. R. (Commander Of Expedition) |
| Author: |
French, L. H. |
|
| Title: |
SEWARD'S LAND OF GOLD Five Seasons Experience with the Gold Seekers in Northwestern Alaska
|
| Description: |
Published by: Montross, Clarke & Emmons, New York Binding: Hardcover Notes: Includes information mining, life in the gold fields, native Alaskans, flora and fauna of Alaska, and more. Profusely illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, spine is cocked, some pages are loosened, owner name and corner missing ffep. ; 8vo G/NONE Keywords:
Alaska
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
7906 |
|
| Price: |
$150.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by French, L. H. |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
FACTS ABOUT ALASKA
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ketchikan Alaska Chronicle, Alaska, 1932 Binding: Softcover Notes: A series of questions and answers covering the population, government, history, commerce, resources, industries, and climate of America's last frontier. Correction sheet included. Tan pictorial wraps are soiled, chipped, and have small open tears on spine, owner name ffep, text pages are clean. ; 8vo; 82 pages G+/NONE Keywords:
Alaska
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8103 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Young, S. Hall |
|
| Title: |
ALASKA DAYS WITH JOHN MUIR
|
| Description: |
Published by: Fleming H. Revell Company, New York, 1915 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Young was Muir's companion on that thrilling trip among the Alaska glaciers in 1879. This is the story of America's premier naturalist in some of the great moments of his career. Blue cloth boards with white lettering, boards are slightly rubbed, very light foxing, owner name ffep. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 226 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Alaska
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8110 |
|
| Price: |
$55.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Young, S. Hall |
| Author: |
Nichols, Jeannette Paddock |
|
| Title: |
ALASKA A History of its Administration, Exploitation, and Industrial Development During its First Half Century under the Rule of the United States
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Arthur H. Clark Company, Ohio, 1924 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Illustrated with maps and portraits, including a color fold out map of Alaska today, frontispiece is Alaska superimposed upon the United States. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, gilt head, and deckled edges. Boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, light foxing on end pages, owner name and penciled notes ffep, overall a nice condition for this scarce book. ; 8vo; 456 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Alaska
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8118 |
|
| Price: |
$175.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Nichols, Jeannette Paddock |
| Author: |
Sola, A. E. Ironmonger |
|
| Title: |
KLONDYKE Truth and Facts of the New El Dorado
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Mining And Geograhical Institute, England, 1897 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Frustrated by the unreliable information the newspapers provide about the new gold fields, author wrote this book after returning from 4 years in the Klondyke. Illustrated with twenty six B/W plates, including a portrait of author on frontispiece, and several maps, this book is divided into two parts. Part one is a historical sketch based on William Ogilvie's Report and part two is the Truth and Facts based on his own experiences. Green cloth boards with embossed gilt lettering and picture of a skeleton clutching a bag of gold, ads in back. Boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly stained soiled, endpages are lightly soiled, owner name ffep, one plate has a closed tear (approx 1") , spine is slightly cocked and front board is starting to form a gutter. ; 4to; 102 pages G+/NONE Keywords:
Alaska
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8160 |
|
| Price: |
$350.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Sola, A. E. Ironmonger |
| Author: |
Scidmore, Eliza Ruhamah |
|
| Title: |
APPLETON'S GUIDE-BOOK TO ALASKA AND THE NORTHWEST COAST Including the Shores of Washington, British Columbia, Southeastern Alaska, the Aleutian and Seal Islands, the Bering and the Arctic Coasts
|
| Description: |
Published by: D. Appleton & Co., New York, 1896 Binding: Flexible Cloth Notes: Fold out maps, B/W photographs, and drawings, red flexible cloth covers with black and gilt decorations, ads and end pages, map in pocket inside back cover. Covers are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, one map has a small closed tear, pages are lightly yellowed. ; 12mo; 156 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Alaska
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8211 |
|
| Price: |
$175.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Scidmore, Eliza Ruhamah |
| Author: |
Teichmann, Emil; edited by Oskar Teichmann |
|
| Title: |
A JOURNEY TO ALASKA In the Year 1868
|
| Description: |
Published, Michigan, 1963 Binding: Hardcover Notes: An authorized reprint of the original edition, produced by Microfilm-Xerogr aphy by University Microfilms, Inc. Ann Arbor, Michigan, blue cloth boards show minimal wear. This copy comes with original packing slip, letter from University Microfilms and offer from Argosy-Antiquarian, LTD for a copy of a limited edition of A Journey To Alaska, owner name ffep. ; 12mo; 272 pages VG/NONE Keywords:
Alaska
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8228 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Teichmann, Emil; edited by Oskar Teichmann |
| Author: |
Hallock, Charles |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Illustrated by T. J. Richardson |
| Title: |
OUR NEW ALASKA Or the Seward Purchase Vindicated
|
| Description: |
Published by: Forest and Stream Publishing Co., New York, 1886 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Folding map of Pacific Coast Steamship Company Routes, red cloth boards with gilt lettering and black decoration and picture, floral end pages, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped. A few text pages have light pencil marks, elsewise clean, owner names fep. ; B&W Illustratio ns; Small 8vo; 209 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Alaska
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8232 |
|
| Price: |
$125.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hallock, Charles |
|
Browse Books by Category
|