Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 21-30 of 32 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Baylor, Byrd
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Leonard Chana
Title: Yes Is Better Than No
Description: Published by: Treasure Chest Pubns, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 240 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled, tiny tear on foot of spine, light smudges on back end papers, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PAGAGO INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION
ISBN: 0918080533
Item No: 16115
Price: $37.50
View other PAGAGO INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION books
Ask a question    View other books by Baylor, Byrd

Author: Beasley, Conger, Jr.
Request a photo of this book
Title: We Are a People in This World : The Lakota Sioux and the Massacre at Wounded Knee
Description: Published by: University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, 1995
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: Journalist alternately recounts the events at Wounded Knee and his participation in the 100 year commemorative Big Foot Memorial Ride, 165 pgs., pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA HISTORY INDIANS LAKOTA SIOUX WOUNDED KNEE
ISBN: 1557283869
Item No: 16425
Price: $18.50
View other INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA HISTORY INDIANS LAKOTA SIOUX WOUNDED KNEE books
Ask a question    View other books by Beasley, Conger, Jr.

Author: Wade, Edwin L.; McChesney, Lea S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Historic Hopi Ceramics
Description: Published by: Peabody Museum of Archaeology &, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1981
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: The Thomas V. Keam Collection of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, 603 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, light blue wraps are very lightly soiled, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  INDIAN ART NORTH AMERICA INDIANS
ISBN: 0873657985
Item No: 17046
Price: $145.00
View other INDIAN ART NORTH AMERICA INDIANS books
Ask a question    View other books by Wade, Edwin L.; McChesney, Lea S.

Author: Ogden, Davi
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Bergsma, Jody
Title: Dreambirds
Description: Published by: Illumination Arts, Bellevue, Washington, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Beautifully illustrated by Jody Bergsma. This book is in wonderful condition. Slight bumping on the foot of spine. Sharp corners, bright and clear illustrations. Dust jacket has no visible flaws. A gorgeous book. Gift quality. For those who enjoy children's books, wonderful illustrations, or for those with an interest in Native Americans.

Keywords:  GRANDPARENTS FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA
ISBN: 0935699090
Item No: 17565
Price: $25.00
View other GRANDPARENTS FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA books
Ask a question    View other books by Ogden, Davi

Author: Badami, Anita Rau
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Hero's Walk: A Novel
Description: Published by: Random House of Canada Ltd, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, 2000
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Beautiful red boards with black text along spine. The head and foot of spine exhibit minor bumping. Sharp corners and sound binding. The dust jacket has a closed tear and some minimal chipping. Dust jacket has wear-it has done it's job protecting this book.

Keywords:  CANADA FICTION INDIA GRANDPARENTS
ISBN: 067697225x
Item No: 17612
Price: $25.00
View other CANADA FICTION INDIA GRANDPARENTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Badami, Anita Rau

Author: Stambuk, Patricia
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rosa Yagan The Last Link
Description: Published by: Editorial Andres Bello, Chile, 1998
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The story of a native American woman from the Archipelago of Cape Horn, the end of the world, 111 pgs., white boards and blue pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Yahgan Indians, Sociology, World History
ISBN: 9567825009
Item No: 17732
Price: $35.00
View other Yahgan Indians books
Ask a question    View other books by Stambuk, Patricia

Author: Zvelebil, Kamil
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Smile of Murugan: On Tamil Literature of South India
Description: Published by: E. J. Brill, Leiden, Netherlands, 1973
Book Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Critical analysis of Tamil prose and poetry. Red cloth cover with gold stamping on spine and front board is clean and unmarred except for very light soil on back. Binding and interior pages like new. 378 pp with index and pull-out map.

Keywords:  Tamil Literature India
Item No: 17837
Price: $375.00
View other Tamil Literature India books
Ask a question    View other books by Zvelebil, Kamil

Author: Rajan, K. V. Soundara
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mechanics of City & Village in Ancient India
Description: Published by: Sundeep Prakashan, Delhi, India, 1986
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 197 pp including index plus illustrated appendix. Tan cloth cover is lightly soiled and faded, matching dust jacket has light chipping and rubbing, price sticker on back. Interior clean, Singapore bookseller's sticker on title page.

Keywords:  CITIES TOWNS INDIA HISTORY EARLY
ISBN: 8185055963
Item No: 17847
Price: $47.50
View other CITIES TOWNS INDIA HISTORY EARLY books
Ask a question    View other books by Rajan, K. V. Soundara

Author: Schiffman, Harold
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Grammar of Spoken Tamil
Description: Published by: The Christian Literature Society, Madras, India, 1979
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Good Plus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A grammar based on the spoken Tamil dialect used in radio plays broadcast by All India Radio in 1966. 108 pp. Green cloth binding shows some soil, and end papers are lightly creased. Faint stamp on FFEP. Green illustrated dust jacket shows very light soil and wear at extremities. Pages are yellowing but clean and tight.

Keywords:  Language India Tamil
Item No: 17872
Price: $35.00
View other Language India Tamil books
Ask a question    View other books by Schiffman, Harold

Author: Aiyar, R. Swaminatha
Request a photo of this book
Title: Dravidian Theories
Description: Published by: Madras Law Journal Office, Madras, India, 1975
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 574 pp with bibliography and errata. Brown and white dust jacket is pasted on, with light wear on front and soil on back and spine. Red cloth boards appear to be bumped. End papers show bubbling and toning. Book is economically printed on thin paper. Pages are clean and unmarked.

Keywords:  Language India
Item No: 17887
Price: $95.00
View other Language India books
Ask a question    View other books by Aiyar, R. Swaminatha

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker