Reference Books
Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 82 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Fairless, Michael
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Roadmender
Description: Published by: Duckworth And Company Covent Garden: Oct
Notes: G+/no DJ. Nicely illustrated in b/w by E. Blampied. Hardcover has some soil spots on spine and boards; also some minor discoloration on feps and reps.

Keywords:  Reference
Item No: 681
Price: $22.50
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Fairless, Michael

Author: Crawford, Robert P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE MAGAZINE ARTICLE
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1931
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 8vo; 340 pages; Inscribed and dated. ; Signed by Author G/NONE

Keywords:  Reference
Item No: 1431
Price: $22.50
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Crawford, Robert P.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: ATLAS OF THE WORLD AND GAZETTEER
Description: Published by: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1929
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red cloth cover shows some rubbing and corners bumped, gilt title and decoration. ; 8vo G/NONE

Keywords:  Reference
Item No: 1786
Price: $22.50
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Muir, Percy
Request a photo of this book
Title: POINTS: SECOND SERIES 1866-1934
Description: Published by: Constable & Company Ltd., London, 1934
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Bibiographia: Studies in book history and book structure with seven plates in collotype, six facsimiles in line and suppementary pages for additional notes, blue-green marbled boards with tan spine and gilt lettering, aqua deckled pages, paper boards are a bit rubbed on corners and edges especially near spine; 8vo; 156 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Reference, Books
Item No: 2300
Price: $150.00
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Muir, Percy

Author: Birk, Newman P. & Birk Genevieve B. (edited by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ODYSSEY READER Ideas and Style
Description: Published by: Odyssey Press, New York, 1968
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Nice tight, clean copy, DJ is slightly rubbed on edges. ; 8vo; 905 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Reference
Item No: 2454
Price: $22.50
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Birk, Newman P. & Birk Genevieve B. (edited by)

Author: Downer, Alan
Request a photo of this book
Title: RECENT AMERICAN DRAMA University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers
Description: Published by: University of Minnesota Press, Mineapolis, 1961
Binding: Pamphlet
Notes: Burgandy wraps with white lettering, some fading on spine. ; 46 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Drama, Reference, Theatre
Item No: 2984
Price: $8.50
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Downer, Alan

Author: Rieselbach, Helen Funk
Request a photo of this book
Title: CONRAD'S REBELS The Phychology of Revolution in the Novels from Nostromo to Victory
Description: Published by: UMI Research Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1985
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Tan cloth boards with black lettering, back cover has a few light smudges. ; Studies in Modern Literature 42; 8vo; 152 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  education/reference
Item No: 4443
Price: $22.50
View other education/reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Rieselbach, Helen Funk

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Index January - June, 1935
Description: Published by: National Geographic Society, Washington, D. C., 1935
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, bound in hardcover binder, boards are lightly rubbed and slighty soiled. Extra postage required. VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Reference
Item No: 4566
Price: $12.50
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Orcutt, William Dana
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE KINGDOM OF BOOKS
Description: Published by: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1927
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Notes: Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, boards are lightly rubbed, color frontispiece of The Bookstalls on the Quai Malaquais by Lamprecht. B/W illustrations throughout book, gilt upper page edges, spine is slightly cocked. ; 8vo; 290 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Reference, Books
Item No: 4629
Price: $18.50
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Orcutt, William Dana

Author: Powell, Lawrence Clark
Request a photo of this book
Title: SOUTHWESTERN BOOK TRAILS A Reader's Guide to the Heartland of New Mexico & Arizona
Description: Published by: Horn & Wallace, New Mexico, 1963
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Brown cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is soiled and chipped. ; 8vo; 91 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Reference, Southwest
Item No: 5426
Price: $30.00
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Powell, Lawrence Clark

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker