Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 131 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Lowie, Robert H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Indians of the Plains
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1954
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 222 pgs. Illustrated with B/W photographs, Anthropological Handbook Number one. Black cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled, yellow DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and has a crease on front and back cover, owner name ffep, musty scent.

Keywords:  Native American
Item No: 9003
Price: $45.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Lowie, Robert H.

Author: Eluned Thomas
Request a photo of this book
Title: Plant Yr Haul. Stori Incas Peru.
Description: Published by: Evans A Williams Cyf, Caerdydd, 1915
Notes: SIGNED. VG-/No DJ. Green decorative hardcover in Welsh about the Incas in Peru. Photo on frontispage is same as on front board, and book has several other illustrated pages, all in b/w.ffep has label in Welsh, and under it "Eluned Thomas" and an inscription in Welsh. Spine a little bumped & rubbed, tiny tear on fep and some discoloration. Very charming little book.

Keywords:  Native American, Incas, World History
Item No: 684
Price: $165.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Eluned Thomas

Author: Amsden, Charles Avery
Request a photo of this book
Title: Navaho Weaving: Its Technic And Its History
Description: Published by: Rio Grande Press Chicago: 1964
Notes: FIRST ed. VG, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, edges slightly rubbed, small crease on top of spine. First printing of reprint of 1934 edition.

Keywords:  Native American, Art, Textiles, Weaving
Item No: 1035
Price: $55.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Amsden, Charles Avery

Author: Young, Egerton R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Algonquin Indian Tales
Description: Published by: Eaton & Mains New York: 1903
Notes: FIRST ed. VG, brown pictoral boards. Spine a little faded, minor shelf wear. Inscription dated 1912 in pencil on ffep. Minor foxing inside covers. B&w illustrations and drawings throughout.

Keywords:  Native American, Algonquin
Item No: 1055
Price: $35.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Young, Egerton R.

Author: Hall, Edwin S. Jr, Margaret B. Blackman, Vincent Rickard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Northwest Coast Indian Graphics: An Introduction To Silk Screen Prints
Description: Published by: Douglas & McIntyre Vancouver: 1981
Notes: VG/G, black cloth, silver gilt lettering on spine. Boards slightly warped, light stain on back, edges a little rubbed. DJ has some wear on corners, three small closed tears along top, crease on back, a little soiled, writing on front DJ flap. Col or and b&w illustrations throughout.

Keywords:  Native American, Art
Item No: 1056
Price: $65.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Hall, Edwin S. Jr, Margaret B. Blackman, Vincent Rickard

Author: James, George Wharton
Request a photo of this book
Title: Indian Blankets And Their Makers
Description: Published by: Rio Grande Press Glorieta, New Mexico: 1
Notes: VG/no DJ. Tan boards, black and red gilt lettering. Minor shelf wear, museum stamp on head of pages, inside of ffep, and one of the end pages. Author of "Indian Basketry" and others. Illustrated in b&w and color.

Keywords:  Native American, Art
Item No: 1132
Price: $65.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by James, George Wharton

Author: Campbell, Maria
Request a photo of this book
Title: Halfbreed
Description: Published by: McClelland And Stewart, Toronto, 1973
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 8vo ; Good condition trade pb. Minor wear to edges of wraps. Sticker on front wrap, "Autographed at the Village Bookshop. " Subtitle: "A proud and bitter Canadian legacy. "; Signed by Author G/NONE

Keywords:  Native American
Item No: 1254
Price: $12.50
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Campbell, Maria

Author: Mails, Thomas E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE
Description: Published by: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1974
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 4to; 448 pages; DJ slightly soiled with a few small tears and scratches. VG-/G-

Keywords:  Native American, Apache
Item No: 1438
Price: $87.50
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Mails, Thomas E.

Author: Cody, Iron Eyes (As Told To Collin Perry)
Request a photo of this book
Title: IRON EYES My Life As a Hollywood Indian
Description: Published by: Everest House, New York, 1982
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Owner name on head of pages, DJ has tears and creases. ; 8vo; 290 pages VG/G-

Keywords:  Native American
Item No: 1658
Price: $37.50
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Cody, Iron Eyes (As Told To Collin Perry)

Author: U. S. Navy
Request a photo of this book
Title: INDIAN AND MEXICAN AMERICANS A Selective, Annotated Bibliography
Description: Published by: Us Navy N.D.
Binding: Booklet
Notes: Owner name on front cover. ; 8vo VG/NONE

Keywords:  Native American
Item No: 1890
Price: $24.25
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by U. S. Navy

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker