Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 106 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Forsythe, George E. & Rosenbloom, Paul C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Numerical Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1958
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 204 pgs., volume 5 of Surveys in Applied Mathematics series, red cloth boards show minimal wear, white and red DJ is lightly chipped and soiled.

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 9017
Price: $35.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Forsythe, George E. & Rosenbloom, Paul C.

Author: Page, Chester H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Physical Mathematics
Description: Published by: D. Van Nostrand Company, New Jersey, 1955
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 329 pgs., tan cloth boards show minimal wear, tan DJ is lightly soiled and chipped, owner lable.

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 9018
Price: $35.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Page, Chester H.

Author: Planck, Max
Request a photo of this book
Title: Treatise on Thermodynamics
Description: Published by: Dover Publications, New York, 1945
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 297 pgs., blue cloth boards show minimal wear, tan DJ is clipped, chipped, and lightly soiled, small closed and open tears.

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 9022
Price: $30.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Planck, Max

Author: Bailey, B. E. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Marine Oils with Particular Reference to Those of Canada
Description: Published by: Fisheries Research Board of Canada, Canada, 1952
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Bulletin no. 89, 413 pgs., illustrated with charts and tables. Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name, very light foxing.

Keywords:  Hard Sciences - geology
Item No: 9128
Price: $20.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Bailey, B. E. (editor)

Author: Hood, George J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: GEOMETRY OF ENGINEERING DRAWING
Description: Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1946
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
Notes: Brown cloth boards with stains on back cover and spine, owner name ffep, slightly cocked, and minimal amount of rubbing, corners somewhat bumped. ; 8vo; 362 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Mathematics
Item No: 2077
Price: $18.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Hood, George J.

Author: Faires, Virgil Moring & Chambers Sherman Daniel
Request a photo of this book
Title: ANALYTIC MECHANICS
Description: Published by: MacMillan Company, New York, 1952
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Dark blue cloth boards, owner name ffep. ; 540 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Mathematics
Item No: 2085
Price: $15.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Faires, Virgil Moring & Chambers Sherman Daniel

Author: Raymond, Percy E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: PREHISTORIC LIFE
Description: Published by: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1947
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Notes: Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, b/w illustrations and photographs. ; 8vo; 324 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 2214
Price: $19.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Raymond, Percy E.

Author: Hoffman, Curtiss R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: PEOPLE OF THE FREASH WATER LAKE A Prehistory of Westborough, Massachusetts
Description: Published by: Peter Lang, New York, 1990
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Series XI, Anthropology and Sociology, Vol.47 , People of the Fresh Water Lake presents evidence obtained from archaeological research about the lifeways of the prehistoric peoples of the town of Westborough, Massachusetts over the past 9000 years. ; American University Studies; 8vo; 304 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
ISBN: 0820412031
Item No: 2354
Price: $35.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Hoffman, Curtiss R.

Author: Kendall, Maurice G. & Buckland, William R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A DICTIONARY OF STATISTICAL TERMS
Description: Published by: Hafner Publishing Company, New York, 1960
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, minimal shelf wear, owner name inside front cover and owner stamp ffep, front hinge is loose but attached, gutter pg 256. ; 8vo; 575 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Statistics
Item No: 2453
Price: $22.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Kendall, Maurice G. & Buckland, William R.

Author: Jones, Burton W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ARITHMETIC THEORY OF QUADRATIC FORMS
Description: Published by: The Mathematical Assoiciation Of America, New York
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, DJ has one very small open tear. ; The Carus Mathematic Monographs; Vol. 10; 12mo; 212 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Mathematics
Item No: 2456
Price: $15.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Jones, Burton W.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker