Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 129 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Guidoni, Enrico
Request a photo of this book
Title: Primitive Architecture
Description: Published by: Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1978
Binding: Cloth
Notes: 4to ; Very Good/Very Good condition. Gray cloth boards, gilt lettering. Covers very sharp, slight sunning to top and bottom edges. Binding a little loose throughout. DJ has minor creasing around edges, back slightly soiled, no tears. Translated by Robert Erich Wolf. One volume of the 14 volume series "History of World Architecture" edited by Pier Luigi Nervi. VG/VG

Keywords:  Architecture
Item No: 1276
Price: $65.00
View other Architecture books
Ask a question    View other books by Guidoni, Enrico

Author: James V. Williams
Request a photo of this book
Title: OUR SHELTER
Description: Published by: Charles E. Merrill Company, Columbus, Ohio, 1951
Binding: Pamphlet
Notes: Wraps are slightly rubbed on spine. ; Little Wonder Book; Vol. 303; 32 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens, Architecture, Shelter, Little Wonder, Buildings
Item No: 3471
Price: $6.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by James V. Williams

Author: Williams, Stanley A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO WINDSOR CASTLE The Town and Neighbourhood of Windsor
Description: Published by: Oxley & Son Ltd., Windsor, 1939
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Author was the Superintendent of Windsor Castle at the time he authored this guide. Ephemera included with guide; B/W photograph of a flag mount from flag presented by Duke of Marlborough to King George V 18th of June 1934 at Windsor Castle, a color picture of author taken in Buckingham Palace, a scetch plan of St. George Chapel, a photocopy of The Queen's Guard Chamber, newspaper article from 1975 "Beefing up Wellington image", tan wraps are slightly soiled and have a small tear at foot of spine, paper is starting to rub away over staples. ; 58 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Architecture, Windsor, Marlborough, Castle
Item No: 3780
Price: $35.00
View other Architecture books
Ask a question    View other books by Williams, Stanley A.

Author: Merrill Centennial Committee
Request a photo of this book
Title: BLUE RIBBON WALKING TOUR TEN HISTORICAL HOMES A Look Back in Merrill's History 1883-1983
Description: Published by: Merrill Centennial Committee, Merrill, WI, 1983
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: a Blue Ribbon Walking tour of ten houses of yesteryear. ; B&W Photographs VG/NONE

Keywords:  American History, Architecture, Wisconsin
Item No: 4478
Price: $5.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Merrill Centennial Committee

Author: Sickman, Laurence & Soper, Alexander
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF CHINA
Description: Published by: Penguin Books, England, 1956
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red cloth, black title area with gold lettering, illustrated with B/W photographs, spine is slightly cocked, boards are lightly soiled. ; 4to; 334 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Architecture
Item No: 6457
Price: $25.00
View other Architecture books
Ask a question    View other books by Sickman, Laurence & Soper, Alexander

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: A WALK ROUND GUIDE TO THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF WINCHESTER
Description: Published by: Warren And Son Ltd. N.D., England
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Wraps have a tiny closed tear. ; 16 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Architecture, Religion, Cathedral, Winchester, Church
Item No: 6921
Price: $8.50
View other Architecture books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Halstead, Frank
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ORDERS OF ARCHITECTURES
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1927
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A book of the Classic Orders of Architecture including Tuscan, Doric, Ionic, Corinthian and Composite, full page detailed drawings. Light blue boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, moisture stain on boards, foxing on end pages, text pages are nice and clean, spine is tight. ; 4to; 139 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Architecture
Item No: 7372
Price: $200.00
View other Architecture books
Ask a question    View other books by Halstead, Frank

Author: DeCjiara, Joseph
Request a photo of this book
Title: Handbook of Architectural Details for Commercial Buildings
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1980
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 508pgs., details of many commercial buildings throughout the U.S., office, medical, shopping centers, industrial areas, automotive, banks, motels, restaurants and more. Profusely illustrated with B/W drawings. Tan boards show minimal wear, spine cocked, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled. Extra postage may be required.

Keywords:  Architecture, Commercial
Item No: 9825
Price: $75.00
View other Architecture books
Ask a question    View other books by DeCjiara, Joseph

Author: Severini, Lois
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Architecture of Finance: Early Wall Street
Description: Published by: UMI Research Press, Michigan, 1983
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Studies in the Fine Arts: Art patronage No. 1, 237 pgs, illustrated with B/w photographs, and drawings, light brown boards are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Architecture, Business, Financial
Item No: 10353
Price: $55.00
View other Architecture books
Ask a question    View other books by Severini, Lois

Author: Hind, J. Anthony
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels
Description: Published by: Fishing News Ltd, London, 1967
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 120 pgs., illustrated with tables and graphs, blue boards and gray pictorial DJ show normal wear for age

Keywords:  Nautical, Architecture
Item No: 10600
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Hind, J. Anthony

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker