Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 22 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Swett, John ; Allen, Chas. H. & Royce, Josiah Ph. D.
Request a photo of this book
Title: BANCROFT'S FIFTH READER
Description: Published by: The Bancroft Company, San Francisco, 1883
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Hinge head has small chip, corners of boards rubbed, some small bubbles on boards, owner name FFEP, name on BEP. ; 12mo; 352 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Education, Old School Books
Item No: 1601
Price: $85.00
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Swett, John ; Allen, Chas. H. & Royce, Josiah Ph. D.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: STRANGE LANDS NEAR HOME
Description: Published by: Ginn & Company, Boston, 1902
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated in b/w, decorated tan cloth cover worn, corners bumped, cover slightly soiled, water stain on page edges. ; The Youth's Companion Series; 8vo G/NONE

Keywords:  Education, Old School Books
Item No: 1806
Price: $10.50
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Campbell, Loomis J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE NEW FRANKLIN FIFTH READER
Description: Published by: American Book Company, US
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Decorated brown cloth cover, spine head and foot rubbed, 3/4" tear in cloth at spines front foot, cover and FEPslightly soiled, foxing. ; 8vo G/NONE

Keywords:  Education, Old School Books
Item No: 1807
Price: $22.50
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Campbell, Loomis J.

Author: Carpenter, Frances
Request a photo of this book
Title: WORKBOOK FOR OUR HOMES AND OUR NEIGHBORS
Description: Published by: American Book Company, U. S., 1956
Binding: Booklet
Notes: Green wraps are slightly rubbed and soiled, remains of original price sticker on front cover. ; 4to; 48 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Education, Old School Books
Item No: 3228
Price: $10.00
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Carpenter, Frances

Author: Pennsylvania Department Of Public Instruction
Request a photo of this book
Title: SALMON
Description: Published by: Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1940
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Compiled by the workers of the Writer's Program of the work projects administration in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, illustrated with B/W drawings. Salmon colored cloth boards show minimal wear. ; Elementary Science Series; Vol. 15; 12mo; 48 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Education, Old School Books
Item No: 4044
Price: $20.00
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Pennsylvania Department Of Public Instruction

Author: Brooks, Dorothy
Request a photo of this book
Title: STORIES OF THE RED CHILDERN
Description: Published by: Educational Publishing Company, Boston, 1896
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Primary reader, illustrated in B/W, tan boards with green cloth spine, edges and corners are rubbed and lightly bumped, text is very clean. ; 12mo; 162 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Education, Old School Books
Item No: 4081
Price: $35.00
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Brooks, Dorothy

Author: Gray, William S. and Arbuthnot, May Hill
Request a photo of this book
Title: STREETS AND ROADS
Description: Published by: Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago, 1941
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Dick and Jane take a vacation and John and Susan are the central characters in this basic reader. Green cloth boards are rubbed and bumped, school stamp, a few light pencil marks in text, last end page the corner is torn off, light foxing, some pages are well worn, and have creases. ; Basic Readers: Curriculum Foundation Series; 8vo; 318 pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  Education, Old School Books
Item No: 4420
Price: $37.50
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Gray, William S. and Arbuthnot, May Hill

Author: Pickles, Thomas
Request a photo of this book
Title: EUROPE AND ASIA
Description: Published by: J M Dent & Son's, London, 1932
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green and black pictorial cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, spine is nice and tight, owner name. ; Dent's Modern School Geographies; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 244 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Education, Old School Books
Item No: 4765
Price: $15.00
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Pickles, Thomas

Author: Mills, James & Shaw, Thomas
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE FIRST PRINCIPLES OF AGRICULTURE
Description: Published by: The J. E. Bryant Company, Canada, 1890
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards with black lettering, boards are bumped, rubbed and lightly soiled, ffep is missing, owner name, spine is cocked and shaken, gutter, a few pages are loose (still attached) , onepage has corner torn off (approx 1 1/2") , few pages have penciled X's, foxing. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 250 pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  Education, Old School Books
Item No: 4941
Price: $15.00
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Mills, James & Shaw, Thomas

Author: Nida, William L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: FOLLOWING THE FRONTIER Stories of the Westward Movement
Description: Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1924
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Rust colored pictorial cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name ffep, very light foxing, some pages are very lightly soiled. ; 12mo; 326 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Education, Old School Books
Item No: 5768
Price: $18.50
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Nida, William L.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker