The Notation of Movement – Margaret Morris 1928

DSCF4242

Title: The Notation of Movement

Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London

Publication Date: 1928

Binding: Hard Cover

Illustrator: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.

Book Condition: Good

Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Edition: First Edition

Book Type: Ex-Library

The Notation of Movement  by  Margaret Morris,

        Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London 1928 – British dancer and choreographer Margaret Morris devised this dance notation method, a written language of choreography, for her students. Going far beyond the familiar foot placement diagrams, the system includes hand positions, facial expressions and more. In the introduction, Morris states “My notation is not only for recording dances and ballets, but for recording any form of voluntary human movement.”

“Psyche Miniature General Series” edition has cream paper boards and red cloth spine, boards show some soil, bumping and wear to the extremities, black stain on back; spine has cream title lable, light shelf wear and catalog markings. Interior has two noted gutters, library plate and circulation pocket in back. [Attributes: First Edition; Hard Cover]  $165.00

DSCF4243

DSCF4244

DSCF4245

DSCF4246

DSCF4247

DSCF4249

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

The Godfather-

DSCF4251

Title: The Godfather

Publisher: Paramount Pictures, Los Angeles

Publication Date: 1971

Binding: Soft Cover

Book Condition: Very Good

Edition: Third Draft

Book Type: Brad Bound

Description:Own a piece of cinematic history. 158 pp of mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Green wraps printed with the film title and names of lead actors, Marlon Brando and Al Pacino are clean and bright with a very light, gentle crease on the front upper corner. Interior is clean, fresh and unmarked.                                                             450.00

DSCF4252

DSCF4253

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Memoir and Poems of Phillis Wheatley, A Native African and a Slave. Second Edition 1835

Michael’s Books is pleased to offer:

Memoir and Poems of Phillis Wheatley, A Native African and a Slave.
By Phillis WHEATLEY (1753? – 1784)

Description: Memoir and Poems of Phillis Wheatley, A Native African and a Slave. Boston: Light & Horton, 1835. 12mo (145 x 90 mm). Frontispiece portrait, tissue guard, publisher’s ads. [Bound with:] Poems on Various Subjects, Religious and Moral. Originally printed in London, 1773. Original purple cloth with green lettering label. Condition: light foxing; spine faded, rubbing to boards and label. rare second edition.
Place Printed:Boston
Printed By: Light & Horton
Year Printed: 1835
$3350.00

 


							
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Dante- The Divine Comedy (in Italian)-1629

Michael’s Books is Pleased to offer:

Dante- The Divine Comedy (in Italian)-1629

Alighieri, Dante

La Divina Comedia di Dante, con gli Argomenti & Allegorie par ogni Canto, e due Indici; uno di tutti i vocaboli più importanti usati dal Poeta, con la esposition loro, e l’altro delle cose più notabili.

        Nicolo Misserini, Venice 1629 –32mo. Engraved title page with printer’s device. Bound in full original vellum. One of the only three published during the 17th century. Some foxing and aging throughout. Handmade period endpapers with repeating color stamp decoration.  Large chip to spine down to first band (see photos) cracking and puckering to leather boards else good condition. In Italian. Hardcover.  $3750.00

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Antique English Solid Oak Buffet Sideboard Server w/ Barley Twist c1860′s for sale $4750.00

 

I am offering from my collection an Antique English Solid Oak Buffet Sideboard Server w/ Barley Twist c1860′s for sale for $4750.00

I bought in 1985 at estate auction and have loved in every house I have lived.

At my home in Ferndale, Washington.

Great center piece of formal dining. Two center drawers and two side door storage each with a horizantal shelf.

Call to arrange viewing Michael Elmer    360-510-7501

Lots of room to store your  silver service and dinnerware.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

The Scottish Nation; or, the Historical and Genealogical Account of All Scottish Families and Surnames

The Scottish Nation; or, the Historical and Genealogical Account of All Scottish Families and Surnames MACVEIGH, JAMES $4,875.00

(Three Volume set)
Vol. I has two frontispieces and the other volumes have one; the entire work is profusely illustrated with engraved portraits, text woodcuts, engraved tables of titular genealogies (the Ancient Earldoms of Scotland). 10 3/4 x 7 3/4. Bound in 3/4 burgundy calf over burgundy cloth-covered boards, gilt bands separating cloth from leather and raised bands on spine. Spine has gilt decorations and title on a black morocco label. All edges are heavy and bright gilt. Corners are bumped and the tips are worn. There is slight cracking of the joints and minor rubbing, mostly along the spine ends and extremities, although there is some rubbing to the raised bands. The hinges are reinforced with red archival tape which I believe was done later. Overall they are Very Good and quite an attractive set. Decorated end papers (typical Victorian pattern).

This is primarily a genealogy history of the Scottish people and is an extremely important set of books for anyone interested in genealogy, the history of Scotland or just learning a little about the background of their Scottish surname. Very scarce, particularly in this condition.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Rent (Signed by Jonathan Larson and cast members)

Fine 1st Edition Hardcover -Rent was winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 1996 and won 4 Tony Awards. No dust jacket as published. A book about the play with pictures, history, interviews and actual script. This copy Signed by Jonathan Larson with drawing and cast members (several with drawings also) is also accompanied by tickets to a showing in Bellingham Washington. SOLD

Larson died of an aortic dissection, believed to have been caused by undiagnosed Marfan syndrome, in the early morning on January 25, 1996. He never saw the show on Broadway.  Rent played on Broadway at the Nederlander Theatre from its debut in April 1996 until it closed on September 7, 2008. It is the 9th longest running show in Broadway history.













Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Association set of all 6 Dune series books Signed/Inscribed by Frank Herbert

As we approach the 50 year
anniversary of the
publication of Dune,
Michael’s Books is pleased to offer:

*A One of a Kind Collection of Frank Herbert’s “Dune” Material*

Association set of all Dune series books
Signed/Inscribed by Frank Herbert
and a unique archive collection of related material.

This collection includes:

First published story by Herbert in original magazine

First appearance of Dune in print in 9 parts- Analog magazine.

“Firsts Magazine” with cover article on the book “Dune”

Frank Herbert books, signed by author to Peter MacKenzie:
Dune; 1st, 6th, signed 1/16/1977 (day of interview)
Dune Messiah; 1st/3rd, signed 1/16/1977
Children of Dune; 1st/8th, signed 1/16/1977
God Emperor of Dune; 1st/1st, signed 9/27/1985 (less than 6 months before Herbert’s death)
Heretics of Dune; 1st/1st, signed 9/27/1985
Chapterhouse: Dune; 1st/1st, signed 9/27/1985

As well as a collection of related material collected by Peter Mackenzie 1976-1985:
Correspondence to and from Herbert, including 4 typed, hand signed letters
addressed to MacKenzie on Herbert’s stationary.
Photo proofs taken by Don Anderson (rights possible).
Revisions of January 1977 interview of Herbert, conducted by MacKenzie, as well as the article published by View Northwest featuring mentioned interview.
Background materials collected by MacKenzie for the purpose of interviewing
Herbert.
MacKenzie’s interview questions, hand written article query and rejection letters addressed to MacKenzie from major periodicals of the time (Rolling Stone, Playboy, Penthouse, New Yorker, Atlantic Monthly) for Mackenzie’s interview with Herbert.
A collection of over thirty article clippings and promotional flyers for Herbert’s
works.
A letter of provenance (ownership history) from Paul MacKenzie ( Peter’s brother) written to suit the buyer.

All in a custom mahogany display box

Avalible for sale and viewing at Michael’s Books -$75,000.00

About the interview with Frank Herbert by Peter MacKenzie.

http://members.multimania.co.uk/Fenrir/ctdinterviews.htm

http://frankherberttheworks.blogspot.com/  see #44

















Posted in Rare Books | Tagged , | Leave a comment

The Stork Club Bar Book – Signed by 7 celebrities: Hoagy Carmichael, other musicians, & actors

Signed by:

Hoagy Carmichael-singer/songwriter

Jean Sablon-French singer

Bob Orr–drummer

Vaughn Monroe-singer/bandlander

Keenan Wynn-actor

Lon McCallister-actor

Peter Donald-actor

and at the bottom of the page:

“November 19,1946

Cosmopolitan Cocktail Party

at the Stork Club.”

This dated the same year as publication probably celebrating the release of publication.

 

Lucius Beebe . The Stork Club Bar Book. New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946. 8vo – over 7¾” – 9¾” tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. This bar guide from New York’s glamorous Stork Club is organized by time of day: Manhattans in the morning, perhaps a Cuba Libre at noon. At night consider an Opal, concocted from absinthe and yellow chartreuse. These are merely suggestions; there are many, many options here. 136 pp with indices by name and ingredients. Red cloth boards stamped in green, white and black with silk screened stork motif are very lightly soiled and worn. Brown dust jacket also bears the stork motif, is very lightly soiled and worn with small holes. Interior is clean and sound except for staining on the signed page. Slight gutter starting at front endpapers.

For sale at Michael’s Books -to be offered at auction.

We also have an nice unsigned copy for $275.00

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment