Catalog


Displaying results 1-217 of 217 matches.
Revise Search

Result Pages: 1
A Century of American Indian Exhibits in the Smithsonian Institution
Ewers, John C.
Published:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington D. C., 1959
Book Condition:
VG
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
In 1857 the National Cabinet of Curiosiities, representing Native American life, was transfered to the Smithsonian Institute.From the Smithsonian report for 1958, pages 513-552. 8 black and white plates. Publication 4372. Olive green wraps, a nice clean copy.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.00
Item number: 13197
Keywords:  Native American   , Exhibits   , History    Ask a question

A Century of American Indian Exhibits in the Smithsonian Institution
Ewers, John C.
Published:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington D. C., 1959
Book Condition:
VG
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
In 1857 the National Cabinet of Curiosiities, representing Native American life, was transfered to the Smithsonian Institute.From the Smithsonian report for 1958, pages 513-552. 8 black and white plates. Publication 4372. Olive green wraps, a nice clean copy.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.00
Item number: 13197
Keywords:  Native American   , Exhibits   , History    Ask a question

A History of Alaskan Athapaskans
Simeone, William E.
Published:
Alaska Historical Commission, Anchorage, Alaska, 1982
Book Condition:
Good Plus
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Overview of Athapaskan culture and history, 1785-1971. 133 pp, illustrated, with index. Black wraps are lightly rubbed, soiled and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 18998
Keywords:  Alaska History Native American    Ask a question

A LOOK AT THE LUMMIS Articles on the Lummi Indians in Whatcom County
Stolpe, John
Published:
Goliards Press, Bellingham, WA, 1972
Binding:
Booklet
Notes:
Collection of articles and photographs from The Ferndale Record, paper wraps, rusted staples have bled onto middle pages. VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 16636
Keywords:  Native American   , Whatcom County   , History   , Anthropology    Ask a question

A REPORT: MASTER CARVERS OF THE LUMMI AND THEIR APPRENTICES
Unknown
Published:
Whatcom Museum of History and Art, Bellingham, WA, 1972
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Softcover; Second Printing
Notes:
An exhibition of the Whatcom Museum of History and Art. Morrie Alexander and Al Charles teach traditional Lummi carving techniques and the related history and culture, illustrated with b/w photographs. ; 32 pages
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 17040
Keywords:  Carving   , Whatcom County History   , Native American   , Art   , Totem Poles   , Coast Salish    Ask a question

A REPORT: MASTER CARVERS OF THE LUMMI AND THEIR APPRENTICES
Unknown
Published:
Whatcom Museum of History and Art, Bellingham, WA, 1972
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Softcover; Second Printing
Notes:
An exhibition of the Whatcom Museum of History and Art. Morrie Alexander and Al Charles teach traditional Lummi carving techniques and the related history and culture, illustrated with b/w photographs. ; 32 pages
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 17040
Keywords:  Carving   , Whatcom County History   , Native American   , Art   , Totem Poles   , Coast Salish    Ask a question

Aboriginal Man and the Environments on the Plateau of Northwest America
Stryd, Arnoud H.; Smith, Rachel A.
Published:
Student's Press, Calgary, AB, 1971
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
261 pp, illustrated. White wraps show soil, interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 18811
Keywords:  Anthropology Plateau Native American    Ask a question

Apache : Sacred Path to Womanhood
Annerino, John ISBN: 156924667x
Published:
Marlowe & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A "rare and intimate look at a sacred Native American ceremony that has survived the ravages of history". 100 pgs., profusely illustrated with color photographs, black boards are in nice condition, black pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with strong binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $100.00
Item number: 13170
Keywords:  INDIAN WOMEN NORTH AMERICA INDIANS RITES CEREMONIES SOUTHWEST NEW SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES    Ask a question

Apache : Sacred Path to Womanhood
Annerino, John ISBN: 156924667x
Published:
Marlowe & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A "rare and intimate look at a sacred Native American ceremony that has survived the ravages of history". 100 pgs., profusely illustrated with color photographs, black boards are in nice condition, black pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with strong binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $100.00
Item number: 13170
Keywords:  INDIAN WOMEN NORTH AMERICA INDIANS RITES CEREMONIES SOUTHWEST NEW SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES    Ask a question

Apache Trail an Indian Legend
Lively, W. I.
Illustrated by:
Helm, A. Truman
Published:
A. Truman Helm, Publisher, Phoenix, AZ, 1945
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Pamphlet
Notes:
Gold pictorial wraps. Lightly rubbed, lightly chipped, lightly creased. Copyright 1945. 15 pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 10445
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Apache Trail an Indian Legend
Lively, W. I.
Illustrated by:
Helm, A. Truman
Published:
A. Truman Helm, Publisher, Phoenix, AZ, 1945
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Pamphlet
Notes:
Gold pictorial wraps. Lightly rubbed, lightly chipped, lightly creased. Copyright 1945. 15 pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 10445
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Archaeological Excavations at Kukulik
Geist, Otto William & Rainey, Froelich G.
Published:
University of Alaska, Washington, D. C., 1936
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Published by special permission of the Secretary of the Interior, Volume 2. Sections include Investigations on St. Lawrence Island, Ethnological and Archaeological Research Conducted by the University of Alaska, The Kukulik Mound, and Collections from the Modern Houses. Illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, light green wraps are very lightly chipped, soiled, owner name, small gutter.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $130.00
Item number: 9332
Keywords:  Alaska   , Native Americans   , archaeology    Ask a question

Archaeological Excavations at Kukulik
Geist, Otto William & Rainey, Froelich G.
Published:
University of Alaska, Washington, D. C., 1936
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Published by special permission of the Secretary of the Interior, Volume 2. Sections include Investigations on St. Lawrence Island, Ethnological and Archaeological Research Conducted by the University of Alaska, The Kukulik Mound, and Collections from the Modern Houses. Illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, light green wraps are very lightly chipped, soiled, owner name, small gutter.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $130.00
Item number: 9332
Keywords:  Alaska   , Native Americans   , archaeology    Ask a question

ARTIST OF THE TUNDRA AND THE SEA
Ray, Dorothy Jean
Published:
University Of Washington Press, Washington, 1961
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Inscribed and signed by author, contained in book is a pamphlet of other Indian and Eskimo books, tan boards show minimal wear, DJ has a crease on front and back, owner name ffep. If you are looking for other books by this author Book #4826, ESKIMO MASKS Art and Ceremony 1981 is also available. ; 8vo; 170 pages VG/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 7864
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

ARTIST OF THE TUNDRA AND THE SEA
Ray, Dorothy Jean
Published:
University Of Washington Press, Washington, 1961
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Inscribed and signed by author, contained in book is a pamphlet of other Indian and Eskimo books, tan boards show minimal wear, DJ has a crease on front and back, owner name ffep. If you are looking for other books by this author Book #4826, ESKIMO MASKS Art and Ceremony 1981 is also available. ; 8vo; 170 pages VG/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 7864
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

Arts of a Vanished Era : An Exhibition of the Whatcom Museum of History and Art
Barrow, Susan H. L., and Garland F. Grabert
Published:
Whatcom Museum of History and Art, Bellingham, WA, 1968
Book Condition:
As New
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
63 pages, profusely illustrated, book accompanies the June 12- Oct 31, 1968 exhibit in the Whatcom Museum of History and Art of Northwest Coast Native art.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 20127
Keywords:  Native American Art   , Northwest Native Art    Ask a question

Arts of a Vanished Era : An Exhibition of the Whatcom Museum of History and Art
Barrow, Susan H. L., and Garland F. Grabert
Published:
Whatcom Museum of History and Art, Bellingham, WA, 1968
Book Condition:
As New
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
63 pages, profusely illustrated, book accompanies the June 12- Oct 31, 1968 exhibit in the Whatcom Museum of History and Art of Northwest Coast Native art.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 20127
Keywords:  Native American Art   , Northwest Native Art    Ask a question

Ashes to the Wind
Graham, Robert John
Published:
American Press, New York, 1964
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Part 1 is a novel of the Seneca Nation; Part 2 details the historical and archaeological background of the story. Has gift inscription from anthropologist Robert Solenberger to his mother, writher Edith Reeves Solenberger. 193 pp, with black and white photographs and bibliography. Gray cloth boards are very lightly sunned and soiled, interior is clean and tight. White dust jacket is lightly soiled, rubbed, and chipped, with a small scar on the spine.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $135.00
Item number: 18981
Keywords:  native American Seneca Fiction Anthropology    Ask a question

Ashes to the Wind
Graham, Robert John
Published:
American Press, New York, 1964
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Part 1 is a novel of the Seneca Nation; Part 2 details the historical and archaeological background of the story. Has gift inscription from anthropologist Robert Solenberger to his mother, writher Edith Reeves Solenberger. 193 pp, with black and white photographs and bibliography. Gray cloth boards are very lightly sunned and soiled, interior is clean and tight. White dust jacket is lightly soiled, rubbed, and chipped, with a small scar on the spine.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $135.00
Item number: 18981
Keywords:  native American Seneca Fiction Anthropology    Ask a question

Beginnings: A Meditation on Coast Salish Lifeways
Twohy, Patrick J.
Published:
Clarke & Stone Book Company, Washington, 1999
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
A collection of poetry, wisdom and meditation, 108 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, red, white and black pictorial wraps have a light crease in upper front corner, inscribed and signed (first name only), internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.75
Item number: 17490
Keywords:  Native American   , Coast Salish    Ask a question

Beginnings: A Meditation on Coast Salish Lifeways
Twohy, Patrick J.
Published:
Clarke & Stone Book Company, Washington, 1999
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
A collection of poetry, wisdom and meditation, 108 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, red, white and black pictorial wraps have a light crease in upper front corner, inscribed and signed (first name only), internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.75
Item number: 17490
Keywords:  Native American   , Coast Salish    Ask a question

BRANT AND RED JACKET
Seelye, Elizabeth Eggeston
Published:
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1879
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Including an account of the early wars of the six nations and the border warfare of the revolution, red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards are in very nice condition, text is clean and spine is tight. Light soiling on page edges. ; 12mo; 370 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 7518
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

BRANT AND RED JACKET
Seelye, Elizabeth Eggeston
Published:
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1879
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Including an account of the early wars of the six nations and the border warfare of the revolution, red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards are in very nice condition, text is clean and spine is tight. Light soiling on page edges. ; 12mo; 370 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 7518
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Carving a Dream
DeWall, Robb ISBN: 0942525000
Published:
Korczak's Heritage, Inc., South Dakota, 1992
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Commemorative edition of the Crazy Horse Memorial, celebrating th 150th anniversary of the Birth of Crazy Horse and honoring the 10th Anniversary of the Death of Korczak. pictorial wraps are lightly creased.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 9316
Keywords:  American History   , Crazy Horse   , Native American   , Art    Ask a question

Carving a Dream
DeWall, Robb ISBN: 0942525000
Published:
Korczak's Heritage, Inc., South Dakota, 1992
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Commemorative edition of the Crazy Horse Memorial, celebrating th 150th anniversary of the Birth of Crazy Horse and honoring the 10th Anniversary of the Death of Korczak. pictorial wraps are lightly creased.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 9316
Keywords:  American History   , Crazy Horse   , Native American   , Art    Ask a question

Catawba: Omens, Prayers and Songs
Poulin Jr., A.
Published:
Graywolf Press, Port Townsend, WA, 1977
Book Condition:
Good Plus
Size:
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Book Type:
Chap Book
Notes:
24 "found poems" inspired by Frank G. Speck's Catawba Texts. 32pp with author's preface. Gold illustrated paper wrapper has sticker residue on front, light soil on back. Pages are clean, tight and fresh.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 17868
Keywords:  Poetry   , Native American    Ask a question

Catawba: Omens, Prayers and Songs
Poulin Jr., A.
Published:
Graywolf Press, Port Townsend, WA, 1977
Book Condition:
Good Plus
Size:
12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Book Type:
Chap Book
Notes:
24 "found poems" inspired by Frank G. Speck's Catawba Texts. 32pp with author's preface. Gold illustrated paper wrapper has sticker residue on front, light soil on back. Pages are clean, tight and fresh.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 17868
Keywords:  Poetry   , Native American    Ask a question

Centennial Campaign : The Sioux War of 1876 (Source Custeriana Ser., Vol. 8)
Gray, John S. ISBN: 088342049x
Published:
Old Army Press, Incorporated, Fort Collins, CO, U.S.A., 1976
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
392 pgs., illustrated with maps, red pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 11143
Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA WARS 1866 1895 HISTORY NATIVE AMERICAN    Ask a question

Centennial Campaign : The Sioux War of 1876 (Source Custeriana Ser., Vol. 8)
Gray, John S. ISBN: 088342049x
Published:
Old Army Press, Incorporated, Fort Collins, CO, U.S.A., 1976
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
392 pgs., illustrated with maps, red pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 11143
Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA WARS 1866 1895 HISTORY NATIVE AMERICAN    Ask a question

CEREMONIAL COSTUMES OF THE PUEBLO INDIANS
Roediger, Virginia More
Published:
University Of Califorinia Press, California, 1961
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Light brown pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, scratched and chipped, price blacked out, owner name ffep. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.50
Item number: 5806
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

CEREMONIAL COSTUMES OF THE PUEBLO INDIANS
Roediger, Virginia More
Published:
University Of Califorinia Press, California, 1961
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Light brown pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, scratched and chipped, price blacked out, owner name ffep. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.50
Item number: 5806
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Cheyenne Short Stories
Montana Council for Indian Education
Illustrated by:
Holy Day, Randy & Brady, Dale
Published:
Montana Council for Indian Education, Billings, MT, 1977
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
White pictorial wraps. Illustrated throughout. Very lightly chipped, lightly rubbed, a few small stray pencil marks on cover, price sticker on cover. 32 pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 10710
Keywords:  Native American   , Mythology    Ask a question

Cheyenne Short Stories
Montana Council for Indian Education
Illustrated by:
Holy Day, Randy & Brady, Dale
Published:
Montana Council for Indian Education, Billings, MT, 1977
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
White pictorial wraps. Illustrated throughout. Very lightly chipped, lightly rubbed, a few small stray pencil marks on cover, price sticker on cover. 32 pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 10710
Keywords:  Native American   , Mythology    Ask a question

Chief Seattle
Buerge, David ( Compiled by)
Published:
Sasquatch Books, Washington, 1992
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Accordion style, with tan pictorial boards, color and B/W photographs, boards are very lightly rubbed. This copy is wrapped in a white title band.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 10793
Keywords:  Washington State History   , Native Americans   , Seattle    Ask a question

CHIEF SEATTLE
Anderson, Eva Greenslit
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Fern Cousineau Duncan
Published:
The Caxton Printers, Caldwell, Idaho, 1944
Binding:
Hardcover; Second Printing
Notes:
Red and blue cloth boards are slightly rubbed, gift inscription ffep, owner stamp ffep and head of pages, text is clean and tight. ; 8vo; 390 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 3527
Keywords:  Native American   , Washington    Ask a question

Chief Seattle
Buerge, David ( Compiled by)
Published:
Sasquatch Books, Washington, 1992
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Accordion style, with tan pictorial boards, color and B/W photographs, boards are very lightly rubbed. This copy is wrapped in a white title band.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 10793
Keywords:  Washington State History   , Native Americans   , Seattle    Ask a question

CLIFF DWELLINGS OF THE MESA VERDE A Story in Pictures
Watson, Don
Published:
Mesa Verde Museum Association, Colorado, 1954
Binding:
Stapled wraps
Notes:
Light blue wraps are soiled, chipped, stained, and sun faded, very light foxing. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo; 52 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 6419
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

CLIFF DWELLINGS OF THE MESA VERDE A Story in Pictures
Watson, Don
Published:
Mesa Verde Museum Association, Colorado, 1954
Binding:
Stapled wraps
Notes:
Light blue wraps are soiled, chipped, stained, and sun faded, very light foxing, slight warp from moisture ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo; 52 pages G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 13032
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

CLIFF DWELLINGS OF THE MESA VERDE A Story in Pictures
Watson, Don
Published:
Mesa Verde Museum Association, Colorado, 1954
Binding:
Stapled wraps
Notes:
Light blue wraps are soiled, chipped, stained, and sun faded, very light foxing. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo; 52 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 6419
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

CLIFF DWELLINGS OF THE MESA VERDE A Story in Pictures
Watson, Don
Published:
Mesa Verde Museum Association, Colorado, 1954
Binding:
Stapled wraps
Notes:
Light blue wraps are soiled, chipped, stained, and sun faded, very light foxing, slight warp from moisture ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo; 52 pages G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 13032
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

COMANCHE MOON A Picture Narrative about Cynthia Ann Parker
Jackson, Jack
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Author
Published:
Rip Off Press Inc., California, 1979
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
A true story of Cynthia Ann Parker, her twenty year captivity among the Comanche Indians, and her son, Quanah Parker, the last Chief of the Comanches. Illustrated with B/W cartoons and photographs, pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed and creased. ; 4to; 119 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 7178
Keywords:  Graphic Art   , Cartoon   , Native American    Ask a question

COMANCHE MOON A Picture Narrative about Cynthia Ann Parker
Jackson, Jack
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Author
Published:
Rip Off Press Inc., California, 1979
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
A true story of Cynthia Ann Parker, her twenty year captivity among the Comanche Indians, and her son, Quanah Parker, the last Chief of the Comanches. Illustrated with B/W cartoons and photographs, pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed and creased. ; 4to; 119 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 7178
Keywords:  Graphic Art   , Cartoon   , Native American    Ask a question

Crooked Beak of Heaven : Masks and Other Ceremonial Art of the Northwest Coast (Index of Art in the Pacific Northwest Ser., No. 3)
Holm, Bill ISBN: 0295951915
Published:
University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, U.S.A., 1972
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Index of Art in the Pacific Northwest, number 3, 96 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed, and scratched, interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 21324
Keywords:  native american Art    Ask a question

ESKIMO
Carpenter, Edmund; Varley, Frederick & Flaherty, Robert
Published:
University Of Toronto Press, Canada, 1959
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, lack cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name, a few pages have light smudges. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG-/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 7844
Keywords:  Native American   , Art   , Eskimo    Ask a question

ESKIMO
Carpenter, Edmund; Varley, Frederick & Flaherty, Robert
Published:
University Of Toronto Press, Canada, 1959
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, lack cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name, a few pages have light smudges. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG-/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 7844
Keywords:  Native American   , Art   , Eskimo    Ask a question

ESKIMO MASKS Art and Ceremony
Ray, Dorothy Jean
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Alfred A. Blaker
Published:
University Of Washington Press, Seattle, 1981
Binding:
Softcover; Second Printing
Notes:
Black pictorial wraps, B/W and color photographs, owner name inside front cover, wraps are lightly creased, chipped and soiled. ; 8vo; 246 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 4826
Keywords:  Native American   , Eskimo    Ask a question

ESKIMO MASKS Art and Ceremony
Ray, Dorothy Jean
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Alfred A. Blaker
Published:
University Of Washington Press, Seattle, 1981
Binding:
Softcover; Second Printing
Notes:
Black pictorial wraps, B/W and color photographs, owner name inside front cover, wraps are lightly creased, chipped and soiled. ; 8vo; 246 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 4826
Keywords:  Native American   , Eskimo    Ask a question

FATHER DE SMET IN DAKOTA
Pfaller, Louis
Published:
Assumption Abbey Press, North Dakota, 1962
Binding:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Wraps are very lightly soiled, illustrated with B/W photgraphs. ; 79 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 6810
Keywords:  American History   , Native American   , Religion   , Dakota   , Missionary    Ask a question

FATHER DE SMET IN DAKOTA
Pfaller, Louis
Published:
Assumption Abbey Press, North Dakota, 1962
Binding:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Wraps are very lightly soiled, illustrated with B/W photgraphs. ; 79 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 6810
Keywords:  American History   , Native American   , Religion   , Dakota   , Missionary    Ask a question

Fighting with Property a Study of Kwakiutl Potlatching and Warfare 1792-1930
Codere, Helen
Published:
University of Washington Press, Washington, 1966
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Monographs of the American Ethnological Society No. 18, 135 pgs. Blue boards are very lightly rubbed, white and black DJ is rubbed, chipped and lightly soiled, text has underlining throughout book.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 9508
Keywords:  Native American   , Kwakiutl    Ask a question

Fighting with Property a Study of Kwakiutl Potlatching and Warfare 1792-1930
Codere, Helen
Published:
University of Washington Press, Washington, 1966
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Monographs of the American Ethnological Society No. 18, 135 pgs. Blue boards are very lightly rubbed, white and black DJ is rubbed, chipped and lightly soiled, text has underlining throughout book.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 9508
Keywords:  Native American   , Kwakiutl    Ask a question

Fighting with Property: A Study of Kwakiutl Potlatching and Warfare 1792-1930
Codere, Helen
Published:
J. J. Augustin, New York, 1950
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Monographs of the American Ethnological Society No. 18, 136 pgs with bibliography, large removable map of Salishan tribes and language familes in cloth pocket at back. Light blue-green cloth boards are lightly worn, soiled and sunned, interior is sound with previous owner's name inked on end papers, very light pencil cribbing.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 20331
Keywords:  Native American   , Kwakiutl   , Anthropology    Ask a question

Fighting with Property: A Study of Kwakiutl Potlatching and Warfare 1792-1930
Codere, Helen
Published:
J. J. Augustin, New York, 1950
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Monographs of the American Ethnological Society No. 18, 136 pgs with bibliography, large removable map of Salishan tribes and language familes in cloth pocket at back. Light blue-green cloth boards are lightly worn, soiled and sunned, interior is sound with previous owner's name inked on end papers, very light pencil cribbing.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 20331
Keywords:  Native American   , Kwakiutl   , Anthropology    Ask a question

Folklore of the North American Indians
Ullom, Judith C. (compiled by)
Published:
Library of Congress, Washington D. C., 1969
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
126 pgs., illustrated in with drawings and woodcuts, gold cloth boards are very lightly soiled.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 9544
Keywords:  myths/legends/fables   , Native American    Ask a question

Folklore of the North American Indians
Ullom, Judith C. (compiled by)
Published:
Library of Congress, Washington D. C., 1969
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
126 pgs., illustrated in with drawings and woodcuts, gold cloth boards are very lightly soiled.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 9544
Keywords:  myths/legends/fables   , Native American    Ask a question

Friends and the Indians, 1655-1917
Kelsey, Rayner Wickhersham
Published:
The Associated Executive Committee of Fr, Philadelphia, 1917
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Book Type:
Ex-Library
Notes:
291 pp. with illustratrations and index. Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and fraying at extremities. Interior has bookplate and library stamps, circ card pocket on back EP. Pages are tightly bound together, separating from cloth spine. Pages show light pencil underlining.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $145.00
Item number: 18173
Keywords:  Friends Quakers native American    Ask a question

Friends and the Indians, 1655-1917
Kelsey, Rayner Wickhersham
Published:
The Associated Executive Committee of Fr, Philadelphia, 1917
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Book Type:
Ex-Library
Notes:
291 pp. with illustratrations and index. Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and fraying at extremities. Interior has bookplate and library stamps, circ card pocket on back EP. Pages are tightly bound together, separating from cloth spine. Pages show light pencil underlining.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $145.00
Item number: 18173
Keywords:  Friends Quakers native American    Ask a question

GRAPHIC ARTS OF THE ALASKAN ESKIMO Native American Arts 2
Ray, Dorothy Jean
Published:
Department Of Interior, Washington D. C, 1969
Binding:
Stapled wraps
Notes:
Illustrated with B/W photographs of engraving on ivory, non-ivory graphics, and contemporary artists with biographies of forty-three artists. White wraps are lightly soiled. ; 4to; 87 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 8026
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

GRAPHIC ARTS OF THE ALASKAN ESKIMO Native American Arts 2
Ray, Dorothy Jean
Published:
Department Of Interior, Washington D. C, 1969
Binding:
Stapled wraps
Notes:
Illustrated with B/W photographs of engraving on ivory, non-ivory graphics, and contemporary artists with biographies of forty-three artists. White wraps are lightly soiled. ; 4to; 87 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 8026
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

Halfbreed
Campbell, Maria
Published:
McClelland And Stewart, Toronto, 1973
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Notes:
8vo ; Good condition trade pb. Minor wear to edges of wraps. Sticker on front wrap, "Autographed at the Village Bookshop. " Subtitle: "A proud and bitter Canadian legacy. "; Signed by Author G/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 1254
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Histoires De Kanatha/Histories of Kanatha
Sioui, Georges
Published:
University of Ottawa Press, Ottawa, Canada, 2008
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
372 pp, in English and French, with bibliography. Green pictorial wraps have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 21195
Keywords:  Language   , Canada   , Native American    Ask a question

Hopi Kachina Dolls
Breunig, Robert;Lomatuway'Ma, Michael ISBN: 0897341120
Published:
Museum of Northern Arizona, Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Book Type:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
History and art of Kachina dolls, illustrated with color and black and white photographs. 32 pp. Black pictorial wraps are lightly bumped, rubbed and chipped, have sticker on back. Interior is clean, bright and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 19768
Keywords:  KACHINAS SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN    Ask a question

Hopi Kachina Dolls
Breunig, Robert;Lomatuway'Ma, Michael ISBN: 0897341120
Published:
Museum of Northern Arizona, Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Book Type:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
History and art of Kachina dolls, illustrated with color and black and white photographs. 32 pp. Black pictorial wraps are lightly bumped, rubbed and chipped, have sticker on back. Interior is clean, bright and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 19768
Keywords:  KACHINAS SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN    Ask a question

Hopi Photographers Hopi Images
Masayesva, Victor & Younger, Erin (compiled by)
Published:
Sun Tracks & University of Airzona Press, Arizona, 1983
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Inscribed by Elder Witch (Erin's Mother), 111 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, black cloth board show minimal wear, black pictorial DJ is clipped, chipped and has a few small creases.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $40.00
Item number: 10416
Keywords:  Native American   , Hopi    Ask a question

Hopi Photographers Hopi Images
Masayesva, Victor & Younger, Erin (compiled by)
Published:
Sun Tracks & University of Airzona Press, Arizona, 1983
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Inscribed by Elder Witch (Erin's Mother), 111 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, black cloth board show minimal wear, black pictorial DJ is clipped, chipped and has a few small creases.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $40.00
Item number: 10416
Keywords:  Native American   , Hopi    Ask a question

How to Carve Totem Poles
Lunetta, Stanley (editor) Friedman, Ken (Guest editor)
Published:
Blackmore Graphic Design, Washington, 1989
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Detailed instruction on carving and painting totem poles, 168 pgs. profusely illustrated with B/W and color photographs, drawings and patterns. White pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, lower right corner is gently creased on wraps and interior pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 20749
Keywords:  Art   , Native American   , Totem Poles    Ask a question

How to Carve Totem Poles
Lunetta, Stanley (editor) Friedman, Ken (Guest editor)
Published:
Blackmore Graphic Design, Washington, 1989
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Detailed instruction on carving and painting totem poles, 168 pgs. profusely illustrated with B/W and color photographs, drawings and patterns. White pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, lower right corner is gently creased on wraps and interior pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 20749
Keywords:  Art   , Native American   , Totem Poles    Ask a question

INDIAN AND MEXICAN AMERICANS A Selective, Annotated Bibliography
U. S. Navy
Published:
Us Navy N.D.
Binding:
Booklet
Notes:
Owner name on front cover. ; 8vo VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $24.25
Item number: 1890
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

INDIAN ART
Unknown
Published:
Prince Of Wales Museum Of Western India, Bombay, 1954
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Illustrated with 67 B/W and color plates, ex-library copy without usual markings, tan wraps are slightly foxed. ; 12mo; 40+ pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 8224
Keywords:  Art   , Native American    Ask a question

INDIAN ART
Unknown
Published:
Prince Of Wales Museum Of Western India, Bombay, 1954
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Illustrated with 67 B/W and color plates, ex-library copy without usual markings, tan wraps are slightly foxed. ; 12mo; 40+ pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 8224
Keywords:  Art   , Native American    Ask a question

INDIAN ART Of the United States
Douglas, Frederic H. & D'Harnoncourt, Rene
Published:
Museum Of Modern Art, New York, 1941
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Illustrated with 208 plates, 8 in color, "the portrait of a civilization", tan cloth boards show minimal wear, brown pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and has a crease on the front and back covers, owner name ffep. ; Small 4to; 224 pages VG/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $150.00
Item number: 8561
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

INDIAN ART Of the United States
Douglas, Frederic H. & D'Harnoncourt, Rene
Published:
Museum Of Modern Art, New York, 1941
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Illustrated with 208 plates, 8 in color, "the portrait of a civilization", tan cloth boards show minimal wear, brown pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and has a crease on the front and back covers, owner name ffep. ; Small 4to; 224 pages VG/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $150.00
Item number: 8561
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

Indian Blankets And Their Makers
James, George Wharton
Published:
Rio Grande Press Glorieta, New Mexico: 1
Notes:
VG/no DJ. Tan boards, black and red gilt lettering. Minor shelf wear, museum stamp on head of pages, inside of ffep, and one of the end pages. Author of "Indian Basketry" and others. Illustrated in b&w and color.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 1132
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

Indian Jewelry of the Prehistoric Southwest
Jacka, Jerry D.& Hammack, Nancy S.
Published:
University of Arizona Press, Arizona, 1975
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Notes:
Approximately 23 pgs., illustrated with color photographs, tan pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $9.50
Item number: 14938
Keywords:  Native American Art    Ask a question

Indian Jewelry of the Prehistoric Southwest
Jacka, Jerry D.& Hammack, Nancy S.
Published:
University of Arizona Press, Arizona, 1975
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Notes:
Approximately 23 pgs., illustrated with color photographs, tan pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $9.50
Item number: 14938
Keywords:  Native American Art    Ask a question

INDIAN KILLER
Alexie, Sherman
Published:
Warner Books, New York, 1998
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Black wraps show minimal rubbing. ; 420 pages; Signed by Author VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.75
Item number: 3594
Keywords:  Fiction   , Native American    Ask a question

Indian Legends of the Southern Mountains
Harkness, David J.
Illustrated by:
Raveson, Sherman
Published:
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, 1976
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Green pictorial wraps. Illustrated throughout. Cover corners lightly creased, very faintly chipped. Owner inscription inside front cover. 20 pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.50
Item number: 10709
Keywords:  Native American   , Mythology    Ask a question

Indian Legends of the Southern Mountains
Harkness, David J.
Illustrated by:
Raveson, Sherman
Published:
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, 1976
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Green pictorial wraps. Illustrated throughout. Cover corners lightly creased, very faintly chipped. Owner inscription inside front cover. 20 pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.50
Item number: 10709
Keywords:  Native American   , Mythology    Ask a question

Indian Reservations of the Northwest
Unknown
Published:
United States Department of Interior, Portland, 1960
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Indian Reservations of Idaho, Wahington and Oregon, 97 pgs., aqua colored pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and rubbed, small closed tear in spine, page edges are lightly discolored, owner stamps.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 15619
Keywords:  Idaho   , Washington   , Oregon   , Northwest   , Native Americans    Ask a question

Indian Reservations of the Northwest
Unknown
Published:
United States Department of Interior, Portland, 1960
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Indian Reservations of Idaho, Wahington and Oregon, 97 pgs., aqua colored pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and rubbed, small closed tear in spine, page edges are lightly discolored, owner stamps.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 15619
Keywords:  Idaho   , Washington   , Oregon   , Northwest   , Native Americans    Ask a question

Indians
Tunis, Edwin
Published:
World Publishing Company, Ohio, 1959
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
157 pgs., illustrated in B/W, salmon colored cloth boards are lightly bumped, rubbed, soiled, sun faded and stained, end papers are slightly discolored and stained from ink on head of pages, gift inscription, internally clan with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 15116
Keywords:  Native Americans    Ask a question

Indians
Tunis, Edwin
Published:
World Publishing Company, Ohio, 1959
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
157 pgs., illustrated in B/W, salmon colored cloth boards are lightly bumped, rubbed, soiled, sun faded and stained, end papers are slightly discolored and stained from ink on head of pages, gift inscription, internally clan with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 15116
Keywords:  Native Americans    Ask a question

Indians of Arizona
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
24 pages, illus. with photographs. Tan pictorial wraps very lightly chipped and soiled, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14203
Keywords:  Native American   , Arizona    Ask a question

Indians of Arizona
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
24 pages, illus. with photographs. Tan pictorial wraps very lightly chipped and soiled, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14203
Keywords:  Native American   , Arizona    Ask a question

Indians of California
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages. Red and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14214
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of California
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages. Red and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14214
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of Montana/Wyoming
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
Greenn and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14209
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of Montana/Wyoming
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
Greenn and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14209
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of New Mexico
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages, illus. with photographs. Red and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14206
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of New Mexico
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages, illus. with photographs. Red and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14206
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of Oklahoma
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1965
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
14 pages, illus. with photographs. Green and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14204
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of Oklahoma
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1965
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
14 pages, illus. with photographs. Green and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14204
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Central Plains
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages, illus. with photographs. Green and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14205
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Central Plains
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages, illus. with photographs. Green and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14205
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Dakotas
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages, illus. with photographs. Brown and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14208
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Dakotas
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages, illus. with photographs. Brown and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14208
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Gulf Coast States
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages. Green pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14211
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Gulf Coast States
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages. Green pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14211
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Lower Plateau
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages, illus. with photographs. Brown and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14207
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Lower Plateau
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
20 pages, illus. with photographs. Brown and white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14207
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Northwest
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
16 pages. Green and red pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14210
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Northwest
Unknown
Published:
U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington D. C., 1966
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
24mo - over 5" - 5?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
16 pages. Green and red pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name. Internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.50
Item number: 14210
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Plains
Lowie, Robert H.
Published:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1954
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
222 pgs. Illustrated with B/W photographs, Anthropological Handbook Number one. Black cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled, yellow DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and has a crease on front and back cover, owner name ffep, musty scent.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 9003
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Plains
Lowie, Robert H.
Published:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1954
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
222 pgs. Illustrated with B/W photographs, Anthropological Handbook Number one. Black cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled, yellow DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and has a crease on front and back cover, owner name ffep, musty scent.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 9003
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Southwest
Goddard, Pliny Earle
Published:
American Museum press, New York, 1931
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Handbook Series No. 2, 205 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, light brown cloth boards are very lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, light foxing, owner names.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 10296
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Indians of the Southwest
Goddard, Pliny Earle
Published:
American Museum press, New York, 1931
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Handbook Series No. 2, 205 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, light brown cloth boards are very lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, light foxing, owner names.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 10296
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

IRON EYES My Life As a Hollywood Indian
Cody, Iron Eyes (As Told To Collin Perry)
Published:
Everest House, New York, 1982
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Owner name on head of pages, DJ has tears and creases. ; 8vo; 290 pages VG/G-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $37.50
Item number: 1658
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

John Collier's Cursade for Indian Reform 1920-1954
Philp, Kenneth R.
Published:
University of Arizona Press, Arizona, 1981
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
304 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, white and rust colored wraps are chipped, lightly creased and soiled, pencil underlining and cribbing.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 10389
Keywords:  Politics   , Native American    Ask a question

John Collier's Cursade for Indian Reform 1920-1954
Philp, Kenneth R.
Published:
University of Arizona Press, Arizona, 1981
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
304 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, white and rust colored wraps are chipped, lightly creased and soiled, pencil underlining and cribbing.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 10389
Keywords:  Politics   , Native American    Ask a question

KOKOPELLI Casanova of the Cliff Dwellers
Young, John V.
Published:
Filter Press, Colorado, 1990
Binding:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Illustrated with B/W photgraphs and drawings. ; 29 pages VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 6885
Keywords:  Anthropology   , Native American    Ask a question

KOKOPELLI Casanova of the Cliff Dwellers
Young, John V.
Published:
Filter Press, Colorado, 1990
Binding:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Illustrated with B/W photgraphs and drawings. ; 29 pages VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 6885
Keywords:  Anthropology   , Native American    Ask a question

KWAKIUTL ETHNOGRAPHY
Boas, Franz
Published:
University of Chicago Press, Illinois, 1966
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, green cloth boards show minimal wear, page edges are very lightly soiled, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, crease in front and back covers, owner name ffep. ; Classics in Anthropology; 8vo; 439 pages VG/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 8363
Keywords:  Anthropology   , Native American    Ask a question

KWAKIUTL ETHNOGRAPHY
Boas, Franz
Published:
University of Chicago Press, Illinois, 1966
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, green cloth boards show minimal wear, page edges are very lightly soiled, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, crease in front and back covers, owner name ffep. ; Classics in Anthropology; 8vo; 439 pages VG/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 8363
Keywords:  Anthropology   , Native American    Ask a question

Legends of Vancouver
Johnson, E. Pauline
Illustrated by:
MacDonald, J. E. H.
Published:
mcClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1924
Book Condition:
Acceptable
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
12mo - 7 " Tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
165 pp, illustrated with sepia-toned photographs, decorative end papers and initial capitals, includes frontispiece portrait of Johnson with tissue overlay. Rust-colored cloth boards stamped with gilt ink are slightly bumped, interior is clean with one noted gutter, gift inscription dated 1925. Cream and black pictorial dust jacket has lovely black and white woodland illustration, tan stain, small patch of white on front.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 21357
Keywords:  Native American   , Mythology    Ask a question

LIFE AMONG THE APACHES
Cremony, John C.
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by William Harrison Bryant
Published:
Arizona Silhouettes, Arizona, 1954
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Reprint of 1868 original by A. Roman & Company/New York, author was with the United States Boundary Commission from 1849 to 1851 and returned to Arizona and New Mexico during the Civil War as a Captain in California Volunteer Calvary. Green cloth boards with black lettering and decoration, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, spine slightly cocked, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 322 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $175.00
Item number: 8262
Keywords:  Native American   , Apache    Ask a question

LIFE AMONG THE APACHES
Cremony, John C.
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by William Harrison Bryant
Published:
Arizona Silhouettes, Arizona, 1954
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Reprint of 1868 original by A. Roman & Company/New York, author was with the United States Boundary Commission from 1849 to 1851 and returned to Arizona and New Mexico during the Civil War as a Captain in California Volunteer Calvary. Green cloth boards with black lettering and decoration, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, spine slightly cocked, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 322 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $175.00
Item number: 8262
Keywords:  Native American   , Apache    Ask a question

Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard
De Barthe, Joe
Published:
University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 1958
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
268 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, occasional highlighting and cribbing, sound binding
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 13841
Keywords:  Westward Movement    , Native American Conflicts   , American History    Ask a question

Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard
De Barthe, Joe
Published:
University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 1958
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
268 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, occasional highlighting and cribbing, sound binding
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 13841
Keywords:  Westward Movement    , Native American Conflicts   , American History    Ask a question

Mama Bear Baby Bear
silvas, Linda
Published:
Little Tree Creations, Carlsborg, WA, 2004
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12"
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
52 pp, inscribed to Stephanie on title page. Tan pictorial wraps have very slight wear to extremities, top page edge shows lisght soil, interior is tight and fresh.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 21097
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Mimbres Mogollon Archaeology: Charles C. Di Peso's Excavations at Wind Mountain
Woosley, Anne I.;McLntyre, Allan J. ISBN: 0826316743
Published:
Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition:
Fine
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
No. 10 in the Amerind Foundation Archaeology Series. Inscribed to Katherine Magowan, "with warmest appreciation for your good volunteering help at Amerind," signed by both authors. 463 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Pouch in back contains site plan for the Wind Mountain locus. No noted flaws to blue cloth boards or interior; cream and blue dust jacket shows very minimal wear and soil.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $135.00
Item number: 18844
Keywords:  Archaeology native American Amerind    Ask a question

Mimbres Mogollon Archaeology: Charles C. Di Peso's Excavations at Wind Mountain
Woosley, Anne I.;McLntyre, Allan J. ISBN: 0826316743
Published:
Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition:
Fine
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
No. 10 in the Amerind Foundation Archaeology Series. Inscribed to Katherine Magowan, "with warmest appreciation for your good volunteering help at Amerind," signed by both authors. 463 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Pouch in back contains site plan for the Wind Mountain locus. No noted flaws to blue cloth boards or interior; cream and blue dust jacket shows very minimal wear and soil.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $135.00
Item number: 18844
Keywords:  Archaeology native American Amerind    Ask a question

Native American Architecture
Nabokov, Peter;Easton, Robert ISBN: 0195066650
Published:
Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" Oblong
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
431 pp, abundantly illustrated in black and white and color. Beige pictorial wraps are clean with very light shelf wear, interior is clean and fresh.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 20745
Keywords:  architecture   , Native American    Ask a question

NATIVE ARTS OF NORTH AMERICA
Feest, Christian F.
Published:
Oxford University Press, New York, 1980
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
193 plates, 20 in color, 2 maps black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, scratched and soiled, heavy highlighting in text. ; Thin Small 4to; 216 pages G/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.75
Item number: 6999
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

NATIVE ARTS OF NORTH AMERICA
Feest, Christian F.
Published:
Oxford University Press, New York, 1980
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
193 plates, 20 in color, 2 maps black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, scratched and soiled, heavy highlighting in text. ; Thin Small 4to; 216 pages G/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.75
Item number: 6999
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic And Its History
Amsden, Charles Avery
Published:
Rio Grande Press Chicago: 1964
Notes:
FIRST ed. VG, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, edges slightly rubbed, small crease on top of spine. First printing of reprint of 1934 edition.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 1035
Keywords:  Native American   , Art   , Textiles   , Weaving    Ask a question

NAVAJO INDIANS
Marguerite Bigler
Published:
Charles E. Merrill Company, Columbus, Ohio, 1951
Binding:
Pamphlet
Notes:
Wraps are slightly rubbed on spine, pencil marks on front cover. ; Little Wonder Book; Vol. 310; 32 pages G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $6.50
Item number: 3468
Keywords:  Childrens   , Native American   , Navajo   , Little Wonder    Ask a question

Nez Perce Tribe: Two World View Curriculum
Johnson, Georgia Grady (prepared by)
Published:
Nez Perce Tribal Foundation, Washington, 1999
Book Condition:
NF
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Metal Spiral
Notes:
Environmental Education Project EPA 66-951, 151 pgs., illustrated with color photographs.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.50
Item number: 10413
Keywords:  Native American   , Nez Perce   , Nature    Ask a question

Nez Perce Tribe: Two World View Curriculum
Johnson, Georgia Grady (prepared by)
Published:
Nez Perce Tribal Foundation, Washington, 1999
Book Condition:
NF
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Metal Spiral
Notes:
Environmental Education Project EPA 66-951, 151 pgs., illustrated with color photographs.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.50
Item number: 10413
Keywords:  Native American   , Nez Perce   , Nature    Ask a question

Ninstints: Haida World Heritage Site
MacDonald, George F.
Published:
University of British Columbia Press, Canada, 1983
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Museum Note No. 12, 60 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, drawings and fold-out of Ninstints village, gray pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and scratched.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 10889
Keywords:  Native American   , Canada   , Haida Indians   , Bitish Columbia    Ask a question

Ninstints: Haida World Heritage Site
MacDonald, George F.
Published:
University of British Columbia Press, Canada, 1983
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Museum Note No. 12, 60 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, drawings and fold-out of Ninstints village, gray pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and scratched.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 10889
Keywords:  Native American   , Canada   , Haida Indians   , Bitish Columbia    Ask a question

Northwest Coast Indian Graphics: An Introduction To Silk Screen Prints
Hall, Edwin S. Jr, Margaret B. Blackman, Vincent Rickard
Published:
Douglas & McIntyre Vancouver: 1981
Notes:
VG/G, black cloth, silver gilt lettering on spine. Boards slightly warped, light stain on back, edges a little rubbed. DJ has some wear on corners, three small closed tears along top, crease on back, a little soiled, writing on front DJ flap. Col or and b&w illustrations throughout.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 1056
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

Ohio's Prehistoric Peoples
Potter, Martha A.
Published:
Ohio Historical Society, Columbus, OH USA, 1968
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
75 pp, illustrated. Buff and brown pictorial wraps have soil and fading/toning near spine. Pages are clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 17902
Keywords:  Ohio Native American Anthropology    Ask a question

Ohio's Prehistoric Peoples
Potter, Martha A.
Published:
Ohio Historical Society, Columbus, OH USA, 1968
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
75 pp, illustrated. Buff and brown pictorial wraps have soil and fading/toning near spine. Pages are clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 17902
Keywords:  Ohio Native American Anthropology    Ask a question

Ojibwewi-Ikidowinan: An Ojibwe Word Resource Book
Nichols, John; Nyholm, Earl (editors)
Published:
MInnesota Archaeological Society, St. Paul, MN, 1979
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Reference guide to the 3,500 Ojibwe words most commonly encountered in conversations and stories. 259 pp. Tan wraps are lightly soiled and worn at the corners, back cover is split at spine for half its length. Interior pages are tight; very lightly soiled and curled at the outer corners.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 18846
Keywords:  Ojibwe native American language Plains    Ask a question

Ojibwewi-Ikidowinan: An Ojibwe Word Resource Book
Nichols, John; Nyholm, Earl (editors)
Published:
MInnesota Archaeological Society, St. Paul, MN, 1979
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Reference guide to the 3,500 Ojibwe words most commonly encountered in conversations and stories. 259 pp. Tan wraps are lightly soiled and worn at the corners, back cover is split at spine for half its length. Interior pages are tight; very lightly soiled and curled at the outer corners.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 18846
Keywords:  Ojibwe native American language Plains    Ask a question

Old Shirts and New Skins
Alexie, Sherman ISBN: 0935626360
Published:
University of California, American India, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
94 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and scratched, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $90.00
Item number: 12252
Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES    Ask a question

Old Shirts and New Skins
Alexie, Sherman ISBN: 0935626360
Published:
University of California, American India, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
94 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and scratched, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $90.00
Item number: 12252
Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES    Ask a question

Paint the Wind
Hannum, Alberta
Illustrated by:
Beatien Yazz
Published:
MIchael Joseph, London, 1959
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
192 pgs., illustrated with color plates., internally clean with sound binding, green cloth boards show minimal wear, light offset on end papers from DJ, cream pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, and has a few small closed tears.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 11184
Keywords:  Native American   , Navaho    Ask a question

Paint the Wind
Hannum, Alberta
Illustrated by:
Beatien Yazz
Published:
MIchael Joseph, London, 1959
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
192 pgs., illustrated with color plates., internally clean with sound binding, green cloth boards show minimal wear, light offset on end papers from DJ, cream pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, and has a few small closed tears.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 11184
Keywords:  Native American   , Navaho    Ask a question

Plant Yr Haul. Stori Incas Peru.
Eluned Thomas
Published:
Evans A Williams Cyf, Caerdydd, 1915
Notes:
SIGNED. VG-/No DJ. Green decorative hardcover in Welsh about the Incas in Peru. Photo on frontispage is same as on front board, and book has several other illustrated pages, all in b/w.ffep has label in Welsh, and under it "Eluned Thomas" and an inscription in Welsh. Spine a little bumped & rubbed, tiny tear on fep and some discoloration. Very charming little book.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $165.00
Item number: 684
Keywords:  Native American   , Incas   , World History    Ask a question

Postcolumbian Culture History in the Northern Columbia Plateau A. D. 1500-1900 (Evolution of North American Indians Ser.)
Campbell, Sarah K. ISBN: 0824022246
Published:
Garland Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
228 pgs., red cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 12319
Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY CULTURE NATIVE AMERICAN NATURE RIVERS SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES    Ask a question

Postcolumbian Culture History in the Northern Columbia Plateau A. D. 1500-1900 (Evolution of North American Indians Ser.)
Campbell, Sarah K. ISBN: 0824022246
Published:
Garland Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
228 pgs., red cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 12319
Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY CULTURE NATIVE AMERICAN NATURE RIVERS SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES    Ask a question

PREHISTORIC INDIANS OF WISCONSIN
Ritzenthaler, Robert E.
Published:
Milwaukee Public Museum, Wisconsin, 1970
Binding:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Wraps are very lightly soiled. ; Handbook Series; Vol. 4; 48 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $14.50
Item number: 6806
Keywords:  Anthropology   , Native American   , Wisconsin    Ask a question

PREHISTORIC INDIANS OF WISCONSIN
Ritzenthaler, Robert E.
Published:
Milwaukee Public Museum, Wisconsin, 1970
Binding:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Wraps are very lightly soiled. ; Handbook Series; Vol. 4; 48 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $14.50
Item number: 6806
Keywords:  Anthropology   , Native American   , Wisconsin    Ask a question

Privileging the Past: Reconstructing History in Northwest Coast Art
Ostrowitz, Judith ISBN: 0295978147
Published:
Univ of Washington Press, Seattle, 1999
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
201 pp with index, illustrations, references. Black cloth covers are sturdy and straight with very slight soil, interior is pristine. Black pictorial dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the back.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $50.00
Item number: 21092
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

PUEBLO CRAFTS
Underhill, Ruth
Published:
United States Indian Service, 1944
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
White pictorial wraps are creased, chipped and soiled, ; Indian Crafts; Vol. 7; B&W Photographs; Thin 8vo; 147 pages G+/NONE
PUEBLO CRAFTS

Price: $20.00
Item number: 7310
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

PUEBLO CRAFTS
Underhill, Ruth
Published:
United States Indian Service, 1944
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
White pictorial wraps are creased, chipped and soiled, ; Indian Crafts; Vol. 7; B&W Photographs; Thin 8vo; 147 pages G+/NONE
PUEBLO CRAFTS

Price: $20.00
Item number: 7310
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

RAY MANLEY'S HOPI KACHINAS
Tanner, Clara Lee
Published:
Ray Manley Photography Inc. N.D., Arizona
Binding:
Stapled wraps
Notes:
Beautiful photographs, black pictorial wraps are very lightly creased. ; Color Photographs; Small 4to; 31 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $8.50
Item number: 5760
Keywords:  Native American   , Hopi    Ask a question

RAY MANLEY'S HOPI KACHINAS
Tanner, Clara Lee
Published:
Ray Manley Photography Inc. N.D., Arizona
Binding:
Stapled wraps
Notes:
Beautiful photographs, black pictorial wraps are very lightly creased. ; Color Photographs; Small 4to; 31 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $8.50
Item number: 5760
Keywords:  Native American   , Hopi    Ask a question

RECORDS OF ENGAGEMENTS WITH HOSTILE INDIANS WITHIN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSOURI FROM 1868- 1882 Lieutenant General P. H. Sheridan Commanding
Unknown
Published:
The Old Army Press, Nebraska, 1969
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Originally printed in 1882 by the Government Printing Office in Washington D. C. , tan wraps are lightly soiled and upper froe-edge is warped. ; Thin Small 8vo; 112 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 7202
Keywords:  Native American   , American Hsitory    Ask a question

RECORDS OF ENGAGEMENTS WITH HOSTILE INDIANS WITHIN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSOURI FROM 1868- 1882 Lieutenant General P. H. Sheridan Commanding
Unknown
Published:
The Old Army Press, Nebraska, 1969
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Originally printed in 1882 by the Government Printing Office in Washington D. C. , tan wraps are lightly soiled and upper froe-edge is warped. ; Thin Small 8vo; 112 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 7202
Keywords:  Native American   , American Hsitory    Ask a question

RED HEROINES OF THE NORTHWEST
Defenbach, Byron
Published:
Caxton Printers, Ltd., Idaho, 1930
Binding:
Hardcover; Second Printing
Notes:
A hard to find book, contains information on Sacajawea, The Dorion Woman, and Jane, B/W plates, map, black boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, spine is cocked and shaken, gutters, hinges are weak, some plates are loose. ; 12mo; 296 pages G-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 7245
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

Riding the Earthboy 40
Welch, James
Published:
Harper & Row, New York, 1976
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
71 pp. White pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and worn, interior is like new.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 18561
Keywords:  Poetry Native American    Ask a question

Riding the Earthboy 40
Welch, James
Published:
Harper & Row, New York, 1976
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
71 pp. White pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and worn, interior is like new.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 18561
Keywords:  Poetry Native American    Ask a question

Sahoyaleekw: Weaver's Art
Russell, Crisca
Published:
University of Washington, Washington, 1982
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
36 pgs., illustrated with B/W drawings, brown pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, creased and soiled, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 17253
Keywords:  Native American Art   , Craft    Ask a question

Sahoyaleekw: Weaver's Art
Russell, Crisca
Published:
University of Washington, Washington, 1982
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
36 pgs., illustrated with B/W drawings, brown pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, creased and soiled, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 17253
Keywords:  Native American Art   , Craft    Ask a question

Salish Weaving
Gustafson, Paula ISBN: 0295957557
Published:
Univ of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1981
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
Folio
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
131 pp with index, glossary, appendices; black and white illustrations including photographs and maps. Beige paper boards are very lightly soiled, interior is clean and tight with ex libris stamp on FFEP and overleaf. Pictorial dust jacket with black spine has barely noticeable shelf wear.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 21402
Keywords:  Weaving   , Native American    Ask a question

SAVAGE SON
Arnold, Oren
Published:
University Of New Mexico Press, New Mexico, 1951
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Story of Dr. Carlos Montezuma, an Apache child who became a doctor with a successful practice in Chicago who gave it up & returned to his people. Grey cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is chipped, creased and has small closed tears. ; 12mo; 273 pages VG-/G+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $16.50
Item number: 7910
Keywords:  Native American   , Apache    Ask a question

SAVAGE SON
Arnold, Oren
Published:
University Of New Mexico Press, New Mexico, 1951
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Story of Dr. Carlos Montezuma, an Apache child who became a doctor with a successful practice in Chicago who gave it up & returned to his people. Grey cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is chipped, creased and has small closed tears. ; 12mo; 273 pages VG-/G+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $16.50
Item number: 7910
Keywords:  Native American   , Apache    Ask a question

Savages
Kane, Joe ISBN: 0679740198
Published:
Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
274 pgs., red pictorial wraps show minimal wear, moisture stain on fore-edge, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 13135
Keywords:  INDIANS SOUTH AMERICA HUMAN ECOLOGY AMAZON RIVER VALLEY ECUADOR CULTURAL POLICY NATURE GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES POPULAR CULTURE    Ask a question

Savages
Kane, Joe ISBN: 0679740198
Published:
Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
274 pgs., red pictorial wraps show minimal wear, moisture stain on fore-edge, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 13135
Keywords:  INDIANS SOUTH AMERICA HUMAN ECOLOGY AMAZON RIVER VALLEY ECUADOR CULTURAL POLICY NATURE GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES POPULAR CULTURE    Ask a question

SCULPTURE OF THE ESKIMO
Swinton, George
Published:
New York Graphic Society, New York, 1972
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, brown cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is lightly chipped and creased, small closed tear. ; Folio; 255 pages VG/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $60.00
Item number: 7845
Keywords:  Native American   , Art   , Eskimo    Ask a question

SCULPTURE OF THE ESKIMO
Swinton, George
Published:
New York Graphic Society, New York, 1972
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, brown cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is lightly chipped and creased, small closed tear. ; Folio; 255 pages VG/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $60.00
Item number: 7845
Keywords:  Native American   , Art   , Eskimo    Ask a question

SCULPTURE/INUIT
Unknown
Published:
Toronto-Canadian Eskimo Arts Council, Canada, 1971
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Never before have the beauty and intense vitality of Eskimo sculpture been presented so skilfully in book format. This volume is not simply a vivid re-creation of the exhibit; it is a work of art in itself - a beuatiful presentation of the sculpture of the Inuit. Blue cloth boards have a few bumped corners, and is slightly cocked, DJ has open and closed tears, piece of DJ stuck to upper front corner of book. ; 4to; 493 pages VG-/G+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $42.50
Item number: 2412
Keywords:  Native American   , Art    Ask a question

Sea Otter Chiefs
Robinson, Michael P.
Illustrated by:
Hoy, Brent
Published:
Friendly Cove Press, 1978
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
No. 153 of 500, inscibed and signed to Karen on title page. 90 one-sided typewritten pages. Red illustrated wraps and first few pages are very slightly curled at the corners.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 21391
Keywords:  Native American   , Pacific Northwest    Ask a question

Sitsiy Yugh Noholnik Ts'in'/As My Grandfather Told It: Traditional Stories from the Koyukuk
Attla, Catherine
Illustrated by:
Davis, Cindy
Published:
Yukon-Koyukuk School District and Alaska, Anchorage, Alaska, 1983
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Native Alaskan folk talkes printed in English on the recto, the Athabaskan Koyukuk language on the verso. 256 pp, black and white illustrations, part of a 500-copy print run. White pictorial wraps show light soil and shelf wear, interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 20739
Keywords:  Alaska   , Native American    Ask a question

Sitsiy Yugh Noholnik Ts'in'/As My Grandfather Told It: Traditional Stories from the Koyukuk
Attla, Catherine
Illustrated by:
Davis, Cindy
Published:
Yukon-Koyukuk School District and Alaska, Anchorage, Alaska, 1983
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" Oblong
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Native Alaskan folk talkes printed in English on the recto, the Athabaskan Koyukuk language on the verso. 256 pp, black and white illustrations, part of a 500-copy print run. White pictorial wraps show light soil and shelf wear, interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 20739
Keywords:  Alaska   , Native American    Ask a question

Six Nations Indians: Yesterday and To-Day, 1867-1942
Various
Published:
Six Nations Agricultural Society, 1942
Book Condition:
Good Plus
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Book Type:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Articles and poems compiled to commemorate the Diamond Anniversary fo the Six Nations Agricultural Society. 61 pp, illustrated. Tan wraps stamped in black and red are very lightly worn and soiled, have pencil notation on front. Interior pages are clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 18980
Keywords:  Iriquois Native American    Ask a question

Six Nations Indians: Yesterday and To-Day, 1867-1942
Various
Published:
Six Nations Agricultural Society, 1942
Book Condition:
Good Plus
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Book Type:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Articles and poems compiled to commemorate the Diamond Anniversary fo the Six Nations Agricultural Society. 61 pp, illustrated. Tan wraps stamped in black and red are very lightly worn and soiled, have pencil notation on front. Interior pages are clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 18980
Keywords:  Iriquois Native American    Ask a question

SPIN A SLIVER DOLLAR The True Stroy of an Artist, the Navaho People, and a Way of Life
Hannum, Alberta
Published:
Ballantine Books, New York, 1972
Binding:
Paperback
Notes:
A Comstock Edition #02896-1, few small scratches and creases on wraps. ; 148 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 3131
Keywords:  Native American   , Biography    Ask a question

STEPHANNIE AND THE COYOTE Stefanii Doo Ma'll
Crowden, Jack L.
Published:
Self Published, New Mexico, 1970
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
The story of a young girl and a coyote, printed in English and Navajo languages, Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, pictorial wraps show minimal wear, back cover has a scar from price sticker removal. ; 32 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 5488
Keywords:  Language   , Navajo   , Native American    Ask a question

STEPHANNIE AND THE COYOTE Stefanii Doo Ma'll
Crowden, Jack L.
Published:
Self Published, New Mexico, 1970
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
The story of a young girl and a coyote, printed in English and Navajo languages, Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, pictorial wraps show minimal wear, back cover has a scar from price sticker removal. ; 32 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 5488
Keywords:  Language   , Navajo   , Native American    Ask a question

Symposium on Cherokee and Iroquois Culture
Fenton, William N.; Gulick, John (editors)
Published:
U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington D.C., 1961
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 180. Green wraps are faded to tan on spine, previous owner's name is inked on front cover and title page, interior is otherwise clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 21235
Keywords:  Native american   , Anthropology    Ask a question

THE APACHE INDIANS
Lockwood, Frank C.
Published:
Macmillan, New York, 1938
Binding:
Hardcover; First Printing
Notes:
A comprehensive, detailed history of the Apaches from their earliest contact with the Spanish in Mexico to 1938. Salmon colored cloth boards with blue lettering and decoration, illustrated with B/W photographs . Boards are very lightly soiled, owner name and notes ffep, light pencil marks on some text pages, very light foxing, DJ is clipped, chipped, creased and lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 348 pages G+/G+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $160.00
Item number: 8263
Keywords:  Native American   , Apache    Ask a question

THE APACHE INDIANS
Lockwood, Frank C.
Published:
Macmillan, New York, 1938
Binding:
Hardcover; First Printing
Notes:
A comprehensive, detailed history of the Apaches from their earliest contact with the Spanish in Mexico to 1938. Salmon colored cloth boards with blue lettering and decoration, illustrated with B/W photographs . Boards are very lightly soiled, owner name and notes ffep, light pencil marks on some text pages, very light foxing, DJ is clipped, chipped, creased and lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 348 pages G+/G+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $160.00
Item number: 8263
Keywords:  Native American   , Apache    Ask a question

THE BOOK OF WOODCRAFT And Indian Lore
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Author
Published:
Doubleday, New York, 1929
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
The only book one would need to survive in the woods, includes how to build a fire, tracking animals, mushroon identification, woodland medicine, plant and tree identification and much more. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, minor staining, binding solid, extremities are rubbed, some foxing, ; The Library of Pioneering and Woodcraft; 8vo; 590 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 6758
Keywords:  Crafts   , Woodcraft   , Native American    Ask a question

The Crow Indians
Lowie, Robert H.
Published:
Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1935
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
350 pp with index and glossary, appendices of sources and clan names. Illustrated with black and white plates and ink drawings. Blue cloth boards are lightly soiled and shelfworn, interior is clean and sound. Includes flaps from dust jacket.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 20304
Keywords:  Native American   , Crow Tribe    Ask a question

The Crow Indians
Lowie, Robert H.
Published:
Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1935
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
350 pp with index and glossary, appendices of sources and clan names. Illustrated with black and white plates and ink drawings. Blue cloth boards are lightly soiled and shelfworn, interior is clean and sound. Includes flaps from dust jacket.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 20304
Keywords:  Native American   , Crow Tribe    Ask a question

The Dance Festivals of the Alakan Eskimo
Hawkes, E. W.
Published:
University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, 1914
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
The University Museum Anthropological Publication Vol. VI No. 2, 41pgs., illustrated with B/W plates, Blue wraps are lightly rubbed and soiled, insect damage (front wrap), owner name.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 9567
Keywords:  Anthropology   , Native American    , Eskimo    Ask a question

The Dance Festivals of the Alakan Eskimo
Hawkes, E. W.
Published:
University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, 1914
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
The University Museum Anthropological Publication Vol. VI No. 2, 41pgs., illustrated with B/W plates, Blue wraps are lightly rubbed and soiled, insect damage (front wrap), owner name.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 9567
Keywords:  Anthropology   , Native American    , Eskimo    Ask a question

THE FACE OF THE SUN KINGDOMS The Indians of Mexico, Guatemala, Ecuador and Peru and Their Ancient Lands
Bunzl, George
Published:
Fountain Press, London, 1966
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
B/W and color photographs, nice clean text. ; 4to; 116 pages VG/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 3605
Keywords:  Native American   , South   , central    Ask a question

The Four Winds Guide to Indian Trade Goods & Replicas: Including Stone Relics, Beads, Photographs, Indian Wars, and Frontier Goods
Miller, Preston E.;Corey, Carolyn;Corey, Carloyn ISBN: 076430531x
Published:
Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
192 pp, profusely illustrated with color photographs. Gray pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, interior is clean and tight. Copy is slightly rippled, as from storage in a damp place.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $60.00
Item number: 20255
Keywords:  Native American Antiques    Ask a question

The Four Winds Guide to Indian Trade Goods & Replicas: Including Stone Relics, Beads, Photographs, Indian Wars, and Frontier Goods
Miller, Preston E.;Corey, Carolyn;Corey, Carloyn ISBN: 076430531x
Published:
Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
192 pp, profusely illustrated with color photographs. Gray pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, interior is clean and tight. Copy is slightly rippled, as from storage in a damp place.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $60.00
Item number: 20255
Keywords:  Native American Antiques    Ask a question

The Iroquios at the Founding of the American Nation
Grinde, Donald Jr. ISBN: 0913436297
Published:
Indian Historian Press, San Francisco, CA, 1977
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
175 pp, illustrated. Pink pictorial wraps are lightly soiled with green ink, gift inscription on half title, interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 21405
Keywords:  Native American History    Ask a question

The Message
Quirk, Patrick E.; Hansen, Jenet (editor) ISBN: 0964428407
Published:
Woodland Press, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
365, blue boards and blue pictorial DJ show minimal wear, some pages have been dog-eared, tiny closed tear in DJ, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $125.00
Item number: 11180
Keywords:  Native American   , Spirit Vision   , Esoteric   , Fiction    Ask a question

The Message
Quirk, Patrick E.; Hansen, Jenet (editor) ISBN: 0964428407
Published:
Woodland Press, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
365, blue boards and blue pictorial DJ show minimal wear, some pages have been dog-eared, tiny closed tear in DJ, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $125.00
Item number: 11180
Keywords:  Native American   , Spirit Vision   , Esoteric   , Fiction    Ask a question

The Moccasin Maker
Johnson, E. Pauline
Published:
William Briggs, Toronto, 1913
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
248 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, spine is slightly cocked, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 13720
Keywords:  Canada   , Biography   , Native American    Ask a question

The Moccasin Maker
Johnson, E. Pauline
Published:
William Briggs, Toronto, 1913
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
248 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, spine is slightly cocked, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 13720
Keywords:  Canada   , Biography   , Native American    Ask a question

The Native Races of The Pacific States: Volume 5, Primitive History
Bancroft, Hubert Howe
Published:
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1876
Book Condition:
Acceptable
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
The concluding volume to the series, this book explores the origins and history of the peoples of Mexico and Central America. Brown cloth boards have 3" split on front of spine, front and back hinges are broken and spine is separating from book. Interior has one noted gutter, slight foxing to end papers and very light marginal toning within. 796 pp with index and fold-out maps.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $150.00
Item number: 20185
Keywords:  Native American Pacific Mexico    Ask a question

The Native Races of The Pacific States: Volume 5, Primitive History
Bancroft, Hubert Howe
Published:
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1876
Book Condition:
Acceptable
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
The concluding volume to the series, this book explores the origins and history of the peoples of Mexico and Central America. Brown cloth boards have 3" split on front of spine, front and back hinges are broken and spine is separating from book. Interior has one noted gutter, slight foxing to end papers and very light marginal toning within. 796 pp with index and fold-out maps.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $150.00
Item number: 20185
Keywords:  Native American Pacific Mexico    Ask a question

The Navajo Blanket
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt;Berlant, Anthony ISBN: 0875870503
Published:
Praeger Publishing;Los Angeles County Mu, Los Angeles, 1972
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Exhibit catalog features history and techniques of Navajo blanket weaving accompanied by dozens of color and black and white photographs. 111 pp with bibliography. Pictorial wraps with green spine show light soil, sunning and flyspecks. Some pages are lightly foxed, sound interior.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.75
Item number: 18126
Keywords:  Native American Crafts Weaving    Ask a question

The Navajo Blanket
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt;Berlant, Anthony ISBN: 0875870503
Published:
Praeger Publishing;Los Angeles County Mu, Los Angeles, 1972
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Exhibit catalog features history and techniques of Navajo blanket weaving accompanied by dozens of color and black and white photographs. 111 pp with bibliography. Pictorial wraps with green spine show light soil, sunning and flyspecks. Some pages are lightly foxed, sound interior.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.75
Item number: 18126
Keywords:  Native American Crafts Weaving    Ask a question

THE NEZ PERCES Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau
Haines, Francis
Published:
University Of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 1955
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Possessing great military prowess, yet inclined to peace, the Nez Perces were the wilderness nobility of the Pacific Northwest. Red cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, red pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back cover, owner name, end pages are slightly discolored. ; The Civilization of the American Indian Series; 8vo; 329 pages VG-/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 7728
Keywords:  Native American   , Nez Perces    Ask a question

THE NEZ PERCES Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau
Haines, Francis
Published:
University Of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 1955
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Possessing great military prowess, yet inclined to peace, the Nez Perces were the wilderness nobility of the Pacific Northwest. Red cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, red pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back cover, owner name, end pages are slightly discolored. ; The Civilization of the American Indian Series; 8vo; 329 pages VG-/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 7728
Keywords:  Native American   , Nez Perces    Ask a question

THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE
Mails, Thomas E.
Published:
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1974
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
4to; 448 pages; DJ slightly soiled with a few small tears and scratches. VG-/G-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $87.50
Item number: 1438
Keywords:  Native American   , Apache    Ask a question

The Perminent Collection Vol 1
Erna Gunther
Published:
Whatcom Museum of History and Art, Bellingham, WA, 1975
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
An exhibition of the Whatcom Museum of History and Art. Lummi Arts and crafts and the related history and culture, illustrated with b/w photographs. ; 63 pages F/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 20129
Keywords:  Carving   , Whatcom County History   , Native American   , Art   , Totem Poles   , Coast Salish. Indian Arts    Ask a question

The Perminent Collection Vol 1
Erna Gunther
Published:
Whatcom Museum of History and Art, Bellingham, WA, 1975
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
An exhibition of the Whatcom Museum of History and Art. Lummi Arts and crafts and the related history and culture, illustrated with b/w photographs. ; 63 pages F/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 20129
Keywords:  Carving   , Whatcom County History   , Native American   , Art   , Totem Poles   , Coast Salish. Indian Arts    Ask a question

The Southern Plateau: An Ecological Analysis of Intergroup Relations
Anastasio, Angelo
Published:
University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho USA, 1975
Book Condition:
Good Plus
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Book Type:
Velobinder
Notes:
Revised from Northwest Anthropological Research Notes Vol. 6 No. 2, 1972. 229 pp, yellow velo binding has some soil and rubbing. Pages clean and fresh. Inscribed "To Linda, an esteemed colleague and fine friend, Angelo."
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 17901
Keywords:  Anthropology Pacific Northwest Native American    Ask a question

The Southern Sierra Miwok Language
Broadbent, Sylvia M.
Published:
University of California, Berkeley, 1964
Book Condition:
Good Plus
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
University of California Publications in Linguistics v.38. 355 pp with bibliography, dictionary, photographs. Cream wraps show fading and soil, sticker residue at spine. Stamp on FFEP, pencil notation on title page. Interior is clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $135.00
Item number: 18085
Keywords:  Language Linguistics Native American    Ask a question

The Unknown People: Indians of North America
Tait, George E.
Published:
Scholastic-TAB Publications, Ontario, 1973
Book Condition:
Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition:
Very Good Minus
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Indigenous cultures of North America. 127 pp., illustrated, with index and bibliography. Blind-stamped brown cloth boards, interior pages are in excellent condition. Red pencil notation on half title. Blue dust jacket is has correction fluid mark, is lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 18316
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

The Unknown People: Indians of North America
Tait, George E.
Published:
Scholastic-TAB Publications, Ontario, 1973
Book Condition:
Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition:
Very Good Minus
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall Square
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Indigenous cultures of North America. 127 pp., illustrated, with index and bibliography. Blind-stamped brown cloth boards, interior pages are in excellent condition. Red pencil notation on half title. Blue dust jacket is has correction fluid mark, is lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 18316
Keywords:  Native American    Ask a question

The Wabanakis of Maine and the Maritimes: A Resource Book About Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet, Micmac, and Abenaki Indians, with Lesson Plans for Grades 4 Through 8
Various
Published:
Maine Indian Program, Bath, Maine, USA, 1989
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Includes two soundsheets, thin vinyl records with vocabulary pronounciations, stories and songs, that correspond to the lesson plans. Beige wraps show light soil and edge wear. Owner's name is on one soundsheet envelope, pencil notation on inside front wrap. Interior is clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 18083
Keywords:  Native American Maine Northeast    Ask a question

The Wabanakis of Maine and the Maritimes: A Resource Book About Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet, Micmac, and Abenaki Indians, with Lesson Plans for Grades 4 Through 8
Various
Published:
Maine Indian Program, Bath, Maine, USA, 1989
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Includes two soundsheets, thin vinyl records with vocabulary pronounciations, stories and songs, that correspond to the lesson plans. Beige wraps show light soil and edge wear. Owner's name is on one soundsheet envelope, pencil notation on inside front wrap. Interior is clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 18083
Keywords:  Native American Maine Northeast    Ask a question

The Whaling Equipment of the Makah Indians
Waterman. Thomas Talbot
Published:
University of Washington Press, Washington, 1955
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Reprint from the University of Washington Publications in Anthropology Vol. 1, No. 1 from June 1920, with 8 B/W plates and 15 text figures. This is a rare publication, that is standard reference material for canoe makers to Whaling Activists. This publication contains detailed descriptions of the physical equipment needed for the whale hunt and the ceremonial preparations involved. Tan wraps with green lettering, wraps are very lightly soiled and have a crease on front cover, owner name.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $250.00
Item number: 9554
Keywords:  Native American   , Makah    Ask a question

The Whaling Equipment of the Makah Indians
Waterman, Thomas Talbot
Published:
University of Washington Press, Washington, 1955
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
Reprint from the University of Washington Publications in Anthropology Vol. 1, No. 1, pages 1-67 from June 1920, with 8 B/W plates and 15 text figures. This is a rare publication, that is standard reference material from canoe makers to whaling activists. This publication contains detailed descriptions of the physical equipment needed for the whale hunt and the ceremonial preparations involved. Tan wraps with green lettering, wraps show minimal wear, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $225.00
Item number: 13380
Keywords:  Native American   , Makah    Ask a question

The Whaling Equipment of the Makah Indians
Waterman. Thomas Talbot
Published:
University of Washington Press, Washington, 1955
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Reprint from the University of Washington Publications in Anthropology Vol. 1, No. 1 from June 1920, with 8 B/W plates and 15 text figures. This is a rare publication, that is standard reference material for canoe makers to Whaling Activists. This publication contains detailed descriptions of the physical equipment needed for the whale hunt and the ceremonial preparations involved. Tan wraps with green lettering, wraps are very lightly soiled and have a crease on front cover, owner name.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $250.00
Item number: 9554