Catalog


Displaying results 1-238 of 238 matches.
Revise Search

Result Pages: 1
"WINE, WOMEN, WARREN, & SKIS"
Miller, Warren
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Author
Published:
Goldfinkle, Masowitch, Kloppenboig & O'B, Vail, Colorado, 1988
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
"Copyright 1988 in it's 14th edition which is slightly revised due to lawsuits over the original version", B/W photographs and illustrations, wraps have creases and slightly rubbed. ; Signed by Author G/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 2933
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

A CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS
Schultz, Charles M.
Published:
Signet, New York, 1967
Binding:
Softcover; First Printing
Notes:
#P3258, A holiday classic, red wraps are lightly chipped. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 48mo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $14.50
Item number: 5003
Keywords:  Childrens   , Humor   , Peanuts   , Comic    Ask a question

A Handy Guide to Office Politics
Chandler, Fred
Published:
Charm Books, New York, 1962
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
subtitled- How to Make Enemies and Lose Friends While Getting Ahead! 15 B/W office pin-ups for all the personalities within the office. White pictorial wraps are chipped, rubbed and soiled
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 10475
Keywords:  Humor   , Business    Ask a question

A Handy Guide to Office Politics
Chandler, Fred
Published:
Charm Books, New York, 1962
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
subtitled- How to Make Enemies and Lose Friends While Getting Ahead! 15 B/W office pin-ups for all the personalities within the office. White pictorial wraps are chipped, rubbed and soiled
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 10475
Keywords:  Humor   , Business    Ask a question

Amazon Vixen Rampage
Hood, Steve
Published:
Steve's Super Huge Publishing Co., Bellingham, WA, 2005
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
12 Mo
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Tongue in cheek battle of the sexes set "270 years after Women took over the world, " written by a Bellingham, WA attorney. 460 pp. Red pictorial wraps are lightly worn at the extremities, interior is clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 20723
Keywords:  Science fiction   , Humor    Ask a question

Amazon Vixen Rampage
Hood, Steve
Published:
Steve's Super Huge Publishing Co., Bellingham, WA, 2005
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
12 Mo
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Tongue in cheek battle of the sexes set "270 years after Women took over the world, " written by a Bellingham, WA attorney. 460 pp. Red pictorial wraps are lightly worn at the extremities, interior is clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 20723
Keywords:  Science fiction   , Humor    Ask a question

Animal Husbandry (LARGE PRINT)
Zigman, Laura ISBN: 0786214341
Published:
Thorndike Press, Waterville, ME, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Yellow pictorial boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.50
Item number: 12160
Keywords:  LARGE TYPE BOOKS MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION NEW YORK N Y HUMOROUS GENERAL    Ask a question

Arkham Asylum: A Serious House on Serious Earth
Morrison, Grant; McKean, Dave ISBN: 093028948x
Published:
DC Comics, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
"It is April 1st and the lunatics have taken over the asylum. Led by the Joker, they issue a terrible challenge to the one man responsible for their imprisonment . . . the Batman." Gray paper boards have barely visible wear to the extremities, black dust jacket has one chip on lower back corner. Interior is like new.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 18848
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR    Ask a question

AS FAR AS YOU CAN GO WITHOUT A PASSPORT The View from the End of the Road
Bodett, Tom
Published:
Addison Wesley Publishing, Massachusetts, 1986
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Blue pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; 8vo; 143 pages; Signed by Author VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $11.50
Item number: 7599
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

AS FAR AS YOU CAN GO WITHOUT A PASSPORT The View from the End of the Road
Bodett, Tom
Published:
Addison Wesley Publishing, Massachusetts, 1986
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Blue pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; 8vo; 143 pages; Signed by Author VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $11.50
Item number: 7599
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

As Far As You Can Go Without a Passport: The View from the End of the Road Comments and Comic Pieces (Signed)
Bodett, Tom ISBN: 0201106612
Published:
Addison-wesley, Massachusetts, 1985
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
From NPR's " All Things Considered", Bodett delivers a breath of Alaska's fresh air to his readers, tan boards with green cloth spine are in very nice condition, blue pictorial DJ is very lightly scratched, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 13781
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR ALASKA    Ask a question

As Far As You Can Go Without a Passport: The View from the End of the Road Comments and Comic Pieces (Signed)
Bodett, Tom ISBN: 0201106612
Published:
Addison-wesley, Massachusetts, 1985
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
From NPR's " All Things Considered", Bodett delivers a breath of Alaska's fresh air to his readers, tan boards with green cloth spine are in very nice condition, blue pictorial DJ is very lightly scratched, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 13781
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR ALASKA    Ask a question

AUSSIE BUSH YARNS
Hulm, Neil
Published:
Unknown, Unknown, 1989
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Short stories in verse and prose from the Australian Bushlands, light blue wraps show minimal wear, original price stricker on front cover. ; 8vo; 112 pages; Signed by Author VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 5849
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

AUSSIE BUSH YARNS
Hulm, Neil
Published:
Unknown, Unknown, 1989
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Short stories in verse and prose from the Australian Bushlands, light blue wraps show minimal wear, original price stricker on front cover. ; 8vo; 112 pages; Signed by Author VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 5849
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

BABY MAKES FOUR
Berenstain, Stanley and Janice
Published:
MacMillan, New York, 1956
Binding:
Hardcover; First Printing
Notes:
A comic look at child care, that may be set beside Spock and Gesell for future reference. Pictorial boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, DJ is clipped, chipped, lightly soiled and has open and closed tears. ; Cartoons; 8vo; 140 pages VG-/G
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 7125
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

BABY MAKES FOUR
Berenstain, Stanley and Janice
Published:
MacMillan, New York, 1956
Binding:
Hardcover; First Printing
Notes:
A comic look at child care, that may be set beside Spock and Gesell for future reference. Pictorial boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, DJ is clipped, chipped, lightly soiled and has open and closed tears. ; Cartoons; 8vo; 140 pages VG-/G
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 7125
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

BEAT IT, KID...YOU CAN'T VOTE
Kurtzman, Harvey
Published:
Fawcett, Connecticut, 1967
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Dark horses, favorite sons & noble statesmen- off and running in '68, B/W photographs with commets provided from authors merry group of poison pen-pals. Pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, upper 1/2" of spine is missing. ; Oblong 24mo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 5807
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

BEAT IT, KID...YOU CAN'T VOTE
Kurtzman, Harvey
Published:
Fawcett, Connecticut, 1967
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Dark horses, favorite sons & noble statesmen- off and running in '68, B/W photographs with commets provided from authors merry group of poison pen-pals. Pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, upper 1/2" of spine is missing. ; Oblong 24mo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 5807
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Bone: Out from Boneville
Smith, Jeff ISBN: 0963660993
Published:
Cartoon Books, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Volume 1, 142 pgs., illustrated in B/W, blue boards and pictorial DJ are in nice condition, clean with strong binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 16489
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR    Ask a question

Bone: Out from Boneville
Smith, Jeff ISBN: 0963660993
Published:
Cartoon Books, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Volume 1, 142 pgs., illustrated in B/W, blue boards and pictorial DJ are in nice condition, clean with strong binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 16489
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR    Ask a question

BOX FULL OF HELL
Groening, Matt
Published:
Random House, U. S., 1988
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
A three book set includes Love is Hell, Work is Hell, and School is Hell, collection of cartoons from 1982-1987, books in VG slipcase. VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $85.00
Item number: 3161
Keywords:  Humor   , Cartoons    Ask a question

Buchan Claik: The Saut an the Glaur O't
Buchan, Peter & Toulmin, David ISBN: 0903065703
Published:
Gordon Wright, Scotland, 1989
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A compendium of words and phrases from the North-East of Scotland, 183 pgs., blue boards are very lightly rubbed, stitching of first section of pages is weak, blue pictorial DJ is lightly soiled and scratched, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 16176
Keywords:  Language   , Reference   , Humor    Ask a question

Buchan Claik: The Saut an the Glaur O't
Buchan, Peter & Toulmin, David ISBN: 0903065703
Published:
Gordon Wright, Scotland, 1989
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A compendium of words and phrases from the North-East of Scotland, 183 pgs., blue boards are very lightly rubbed, stitching of first section of pages is weak, blue pictorial DJ is lightly soiled and scratched, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 16176
Keywords:  Language   , Reference   , Humor    Ask a question

Cartooning Washington: One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State
Baron, Glen; Forman, Maury; Marschall, Rick (editors) ISBN: 0961644184
Published:
Melior Book Distributors, Spokane, Washington, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket as Issued
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Included in this volume is a hand drawn cartoon on mylar by Milt Priggee of the Spokane Spokesman-Review as well as an inscription and cartoon on the title page by Priggee. From cover, "One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State" An incredible historical journey of Washington State from the perspective of over 25 cartoonists. This book is in excellent condition with only minor corner rubbing and one small closed tear on back cover. Yellow spine with red lettering. Very clean with a sound binding. A wonderful addition for any cartoon or history enthusiast.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $125.00
Item number: 17546
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR PICTORIAL POLITICS    Ask a question

Cartooning Washington: One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State
Baron, Glen; Forman, Maury; Marschall, Rick (editors) ISBN: 0961644184
Published:
Melior Book Distributors, Spokane, Washington, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket as Issued
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Included in this volume is a hand drawn cartoon on mylar by Milt Priggee of the Spokane Spokesman-Review as well as an inscription and cartoon on the title page by Priggee. From cover, "One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State" An incredible historical journey of Washington State from the perspective of over 25 cartoonists. This book is in excellent condition with only minor corner rubbing and one small closed tear on back cover. Yellow spine with red lettering. Very clean with a sound binding. A wonderful addition for any cartoon or history enthusiast.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $125.00
Item number: 17546
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR PICTORIAL POLITICS    Ask a question

CATALOGUE OF THE SALON OF AMERICAN HUMORISTS A Political and Social Pageant from the Revolution to Present Day
College Of Art Association (Assembled by)
Published:
College Art Association, 1933
Binding:
Catalogue
Notes:
Orange wraps are soiled, chipped, small tears in spine, owner name and writing on front cover, prices have been entered along with comments in text. ; Thin 8vo; 95 pages G-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 6875
Keywords:  Humor   , Politics    Ask a question

CATALOGUE OF THE SALON OF AMERICAN HUMORISTS A Political and Social Pageant from the Revolution to Present Day
College Of Art Association (Assembled by)
Published:
College Art Association, 1933
Binding:
Catalogue
Notes:
Orange wraps are soiled, chipped, small tears in spine, owner name and writing on front cover, prices have been entered along with comments in text. ; Thin 8vo; 95 pages G-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 6875
Keywords:  Humor   , Politics    Ask a question

Cats in May
Tovey, Doreen
Illustrated by:
Maurice Wilson
Published:
Elek Books, London, 1959
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
G+
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Adventures of Soloman and Sheba, 147 pgs., red boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, light foxing on end papers, pink pictorial wraps are clipped, chipped, lightly creased and soiled, musty scent, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.50
Item number: 13487
Keywords:  HUMOR   , ANIMALS    Ask a question

Cats in May
Tovey, Doreen
Illustrated by:
Maurice Wilson
Published:
Elek Books, London, 1959
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
G+
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Adventures of Soloman and Sheba, 147 pgs., red boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, light foxing on end papers, pink pictorial wraps are clipped, chipped, lightly creased and soiled, musty scent, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.50
Item number: 13487
Keywords:  HUMOR   , ANIMALS    Ask a question

Charlie Brown and Snoopy
Schulz, Charles
Published:
Fawcett, New York, 1970
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Paperback
Notes:
Selected cartoons from As You Like It, Charlie Brown, Vol. 1, orange pictorial wraps show minimal wear, pages are slightly tanned around the edges.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $7.50
Item number: 13991
Keywords:  Peanuts   , Humor   , Charlie Brown   , Charles Schulz    Ask a question

Charlie Brown and Snoopy
Schulz, Charles
Published:
Fawcett, New York, 1970
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Paperback
Notes:
Selected cartoons from As You Like It, Charlie Brown, Vol. 1, orange pictorial wraps show minimal wear, pages are slightly tanned around the edges.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $7.50
Item number: 13991
Keywords:  Peanuts   , Humor   , Charlie Brown   , Charles Schulz    Ask a question

COWPOKES COMIN' YORE WAY
Reid, Ace
Published:
Ace Reid Enterprise, U. S., 1966
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Oversize paperback with pictorial wraps, back cover has small stain and both covers have small creases, front cover has pen mark, owner name on title page, sticker over publishers name. ; Cow Country Cartoons; 8vo G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.75
Item number: 1815
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Crazy Like a Fox
Perelman, S. J.
Published:
Random House, New York, 1944
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Fair
Size:
12mo - 7 " Tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Collected essays by the co-author of the Marx Brothers' "Horsefeathers" and "Monkey Business" scripts, originally published in the New Yorker and other magazines. 269 pp. Gray cloth boards are very lightly bumped and marginally soiled, deckle-edged pages are clean and sound. Brown dust jacket is torn at the spine and front flap, with several small tears and creases at the edges.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $50.00
Item number: 19462
Keywords:  Humor Essays Satire    Ask a question

Crazy Like a Fox
Perelman, S. J.
Published:
Random House, New York, 1944
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Fair
Size:
12mo - 7 " Tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Collected essays by the co-author of the Marx Brothers' "Horsefeathers" and "Monkey Business" scripts, originally published in the New Yorker and other magazines. 269 pp. Gray cloth boards are very lightly bumped and marginally soiled, deckle-edged pages are clean and sound. Brown dust jacket is torn at the spine and front flap, with several small tears and creases at the edges.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $50.00
Item number: 19462
Keywords:  Humor Essays Satire    Ask a question

Dick Van Dyke in Alter Egos
Van Dyke, Dick
Published:
Fleming H. Revell Company, New Jersey, 1967
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
illustrated with B/W photographs, black and white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, soiled, pealed areas on back cover, text is clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 10362
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Dick Van Dyke in Alter Egos
Van Dyke, Dick
Published:
Fleming H. Revell Company, New Jersey, 1967
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
16mo - over 5?" - 6?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
illustrated with B/W photographs, black and white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, soiled, pealed areas on back cover, text is clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 10362
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Downsize This! : Random Threats from an Unarmed American
Moore, Michael ISBN: 0060977337
Published:
HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Notes:
With humor and sardonic wit Moore takes on corporate giants, politicians, lobbyists, and the media. Yellow pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled, crease on front cover, light stain on fore-edge of the first few pages, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 13247
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR BUSINESS PROFESSIONS ETC POLITICS GOVERNMENT ARMED SERVICES TOPIC POLITICAL PROFESSIONAL    Ask a question

Downsize This! : Random Threats from an Unarmed American
Moore, Michael ISBN: 0060977337
Published:
HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Notes:
With humor and sardonic wit Moore takes on corporate giants, politicians, lobbyists, and the media. Yellow pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled, crease on front cover, light stain on fore-edge of the first few pages, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 13247
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR BUSINESS PROFESSIONS ETC POLITICS GOVERNMENT ARMED SERVICES TOPIC POLITICAL PROFESSIONAL    Ask a question

DRAGGIN' S RANCH COWPOKES
Reid, Ace
Published:
Ace Reid Enterprise, U. S., 1964
Binding:
Softcover; Second Printing
Notes:
Oversize paperback with pictorial wraps, front and back covers have small stains and creases, one page has been dog-eared, owner name on title page, sticker over publishers name. ; Cow Country Cartoons; 8vo G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.75
Item number: 1814
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

DROODLES #1
Price, Roger
Published:
price/stern/sloan, Los Angeles, 1976
Binding:
Softcover; Twelfth Printing
Notes:
Orange wraps are sun faded and have a few creases. ; 48 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $6.50
Item number: 2972
Keywords:  Art   , Humor   , Cartoons   ,     Ask a question

Every Frenchman Has One
De Havilland, Olivia
Published:
Random House, New Your, 1962
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
G-
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
202 pgs., "The Duchess of Kindness" looks at the subtle differences between the U.S. and France. Light blue boards with blue cloth spine, Boards are bumped, lightly rubbed and soiled, white pictorial DJ is chipped lightly soiled and has open and closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $100.00
Item number: 10774
Keywords:  Drama   , Humor   , French culture    Ask a question

Every Frenchman Has One
De Havilland, Olivia
Published:
Random House, New Your, 1962
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
G-
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
202 pgs., "The Duchess of Kindness" looks at the subtle differences between the U.S. and France. Light blue boards with blue cloth spine, Boards are bumped, lightly rubbed and soiled, white pictorial DJ is chipped lightly soiled and has open and closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $100.00
Item number: 10774
Keywords:  Drama   , Humor   , French culture    Ask a question

Favorite Haunts
Addams, Charles
Published:
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1976
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A collection of Addams' diabolical humor that originally appeared in The New Yorker, 96 pgs., brown boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, remainder mark, blue and white pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and rubbed, and has small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.75
Item number: 20327
Keywords:  Humor   , Charles Addams    Ask a question

Favorite Haunts
Addams, Charles
Published:
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1976
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A collection of Addams' diabolical humor that originally appeared in The New Yorker, 96 pgs., brown boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, remainder mark, blue and white pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and rubbed, and has small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.75
Item number: 20327
Keywords:  Humor   , Charles Addams    Ask a question

Fresh Lies
Lileks, James ISBN: 0671737031
Published:
Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Satiric ramblings on Voice Mail, the Fourth of July, Crash Dummies, Video Stores and Office Life, 292 pgs., green boards and pictorial DJ show minimal wear, DJ is clipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 12620
Keywords:  FICTION GENERAL HUMOR    Ask a question

Fresh Lies
Lileks, James ISBN: 0671737031
Published:
Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Satiric ramblings on Voice Mail, the Fourth of July, Crash Dummies, Video Stores and Office Life, 292 pgs., green boards and pictorial DJ show minimal wear, DJ is clipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 12620
Keywords:  FICTION GENERAL HUMOR    Ask a question

From Girls to Grrrlz : A History of Women's Comics from Teens to Zines
Robbins, Trina ISBN: 0811821994
Published:
Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 1999
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
142 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color drawings, pink pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $14.50
Item number: 12510
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY HUMOR    Ask a question

From Girls to Grrrlz : A History of Women's Comics from Teens to Zines
Robbins, Trina ISBN: 0811821994
Published:
Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 1999
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
142 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color drawings, pink pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $14.50
Item number: 12510
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY HUMOR    Ask a question

Getting Even (Vol. 2)
Hayduke, George ISBN: 0818403373
Published:
Kensington Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1983
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
More dirty trick from the Master of Revenge, 138 pgs., red wraps are lightly chipped, sunfaded spine, internally clean. U. S. shipping only.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 11802
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS GENERAL    Ask a question

Getting Even (Vol. 2)
Hayduke, George ISBN: 0818403373
Published:
Kensington Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1983
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
More dirty trick from the Master of Revenge, 138 pgs., red wraps are lightly chipped, sunfaded spine, internally clean. U. S. shipping only.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 11802
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS GENERAL    Ask a question

Glencannon Afloat
Gilpatric, Guy
Published:
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1941
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
Fair
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
240 pp. Grey cloth boards are in nice condition with very light shelf wear, interior is clean and sound, not tight. Blue dust jacket has several small tears and creases on edges.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 19709
Keywords:  Nautical Stories Humor    Ask a question

Glencannon Afloat
Gilpatric, Guy
Published:
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1941
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
Fair
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
240 pp. Grey cloth boards are in nice condition with very light shelf wear, interior is clean and sound, not tight. Blue dust jacket has several small tears and creases on edges.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 19709
Keywords:  Nautical Stories Humor    Ask a question

GREAT PUMPKIN COOKBOOK No Tricks... Just Treats
Schulz, Charles & Dutton, June ISBN: 0915696282
Published:
Determined Productions, Inc., California, 1981
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Square
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
A collection of Autumn's best recipes including beverages, breads, cakes, cookies, pies, puddings, candies, ice cream and other treats. Each recipe is accompanied by a colorful Schulz cartoon. Green pictorial wraps are creased, one small closed tear on spine, light chipping and soiling Text pages are nice and clean. A hard to find book for Schulz and cookbook collectors. ; 127 pages
Request a photo of this book
Price: $40.00
Item number: 6531
Keywords:  Peanuts   , Humor   , Cookbooks   , Artist    Ask a question

GREAT PUMPKIN COOKBOOK No Tricks... Just Treats
Schulz, Charles & Dutton, June ISBN: 0915696282
Published:
Determined Productions, Inc., California, 1981
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12mo - over 6?" - 7?" Square
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
A collection of Autumn's best recipes including beverages, breads, cakes, cookies, pies, puddings, candies, ice cream and other treats. Each recipe is accompanied by a colorful Schulz cartoon. Green pictorial wraps are creased, one small closed tear on spine, light chipping and soiling Text pages are nice and clean. A hard to find book for Schulz and cookbook collectors. ; 127 pages
Request a photo of this book
Price: $40.00
Item number: 6531
Keywords:  Peanuts   , Humor   , Cookbooks   , Artist    Ask a question

Hee Haw Family Scrapbook
Unknown
Published:
The Porch Swing Press Inc., Tennessee, 1979
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
Unpaginated, illustrated with color photographs with bio of all your favorite Hee-Haw characters, orange pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, creased and rubbed, original price sticker on front cover, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 12971
Keywords:  HUMOR   , MUSIC   , TELEVISION VARIETY SHOWS    Ask a question

Hee Haw Family Scrapbook
Unknown
Published:
The Porch Swing Press Inc., Tennessee, 1979
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
Unpaginated, illustrated with color photographs with bio of all your favorite Hee-Haw characters, orange pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, creased and rubbed, original price sticker on front cover, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 12971
Keywords:  HUMOR   , MUSIC   , TELEVISION VARIETY SHOWS    Ask a question

Here Come the Judge
Markham, Pigmeat with Bill Levinson
Published:
Popular Library, New York, 1969
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Notes:
"A cast of thousands with gripes, jibes, jokes asides and scenes that would leave any jury dumb...", with Tiny Tim, Rowan & Martin, Richard Nixon and more. Yellow pictorial wraps show minimal wear, one small closed tear approx. 1/2".
Request a photo of this book
Price: $7.50
Item number: 10791
Keywords:  Humor   , TV   , 60's    Ask a question

Here Come the Judge
Markham, Pigmeat with Bill Levinson
Published:
Popular Library, New York, 1969
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Notes:
"A cast of thousands with gripes, jibes, jokes asides and scenes that would leave any jury dumb...", with Tiny Tim, Rowan & Martin, Richard Nixon and more. Yellow pictorial wraps show minimal wear, one small closed tear approx. 1/2".
Request a photo of this book
Price: $7.50
Item number: 10791
Keywords:  Humor   , TV   , 60's    Ask a question

How it Feels to be Fifty
Butler, Ellis Parker
Published:
Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press, Boston, 1920
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Gray paper boards with green spine are lightly bumped, spine has slight wear at ends, ex libris label on FEP, slight gutter after ffep, interior otherwise sound and clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 21247
Keywords:  Humor   , Aging    Ask a question

How to Cope When You Are Surrounded by Idiots... or If You Are One
Allred, Wayne ISBN: 1885027036
Published:
Willow Tree Books, Roy, Vermont, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Notes:
108 pages of wit and humor aqua pictorial wraps are in very nice condition.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 16492
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

How to Cope When You Are Surrounded by Idiots... or If You Are One
Allred, Wayne ISBN: 1885027036
Published:
Willow Tree Books, Roy, Vermont, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Notes:
108 pages of wit and humor aqua pictorial wraps are in very nice condition.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 16492
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

How to Teach Your Children About Sex: Without Making a Complete Fool of Yourself
Berenstain, Stan and Jan
Published:
Ballantine Books, New York, 1980
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
"Sooner or later, your child will come to suspect that there is something going on that they haven't told him about on Sesame Street..." White pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 10094
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

How to Teach Your Children About Sex: Without Making a Complete Fool of Yourself
Berenstain, Stan and Jan
Published:
Ballantine Books, New York, 1980
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
"Sooner or later, your child will come to suspect that there is something going on that they haven't told him about on Sesame Street..." White pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 10094
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

HUMANS
Welch, Pat & Dennis
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Mike Dowdall and Pat Welch
Published:
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1984
Binding:
Hardcover; First Printing
Notes:
The book that will answer more questions than you may have about Humans. Includes where do humas come from? , where have all the mellow humans gone? , what are the secrets of the human female? , and more. A very funny book with great illustrations. DJ is lightly chipped and creased around the edges. ; 4to; 127 pages VG/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 5902
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

HUMANS
Welch, Pat & Dennis
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Mike Dowdall and Pat Welch
Published:
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1984
Binding:
Hardcover; First Printing
Notes:
The book that will answer more questions than you may have about Humans. Includes where do humas come from? , where have all the mellow humans gone? , what are the secrets of the human female? , and more. A very funny book with great illustrations. DJ is lightly chipped and creased around the edges. ; 4to; 127 pages VG/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 5902
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

I Thought He Was a Speed Bump : And Other Excuses from Life in the Fast Lane
Marotta, Terry ISBN: 0963860305
Published:
Ravenscroft Press, Winchester, MA, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
162 pgs., magenta pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 12522
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS GENERAL    Ask a question

I Thought He Was a Speed Bump : And Other Excuses from Life in the Fast Lane
Marotta, Terry ISBN: 0963860305
Published:
Ravenscroft Press, Winchester, MA, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
162 pgs., magenta pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 12522
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS GENERAL    Ask a question

I TRY TO BEHAVE MYSELF Peg Bracken's Etiquette Book
Bracken, Peg
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Hilary Knight
Published:
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, New York, 1960
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Red cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is chipped, sun faded and has a few closed tears ; Drawings; Small 8vo; 182 pages VG/G+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.50
Item number: 8264
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

I TRY TO BEHAVE MYSELF Peg Bracken's Etiquette Book
Bracken, Peg
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Hilary Knight
Published:
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, New York, 1960
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Red cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is chipped, sun faded and has a few closed tears ; Drawings; Small 8vo; 182 pages VG/G+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.50
Item number: 8264
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

I'M THE GUY WHO GETS... The Saga of the All-Time Loser
Hill, Adam
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Bob Censoni
Published:
Arrow Books, California, 1966
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
I'm The Guy Who Gets.. Will not cure your neuroses but will let you know that you have company. Yellow wraps are slightly soiled. VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $14.50
Item number: 3742
Keywords:  Humor   , Cartoons   , Comics    Ask a question

IMAGINE MY SURPRISE
Benedict, Barbara M.
Published:
The Lynden Tribune, Washington, 1956
Binding:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Drawings originally published in The Lynden Tribune as a weekly feature. ; Vol. 2; 32 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 6567
Keywords:  Graphic Art   , Humor   , Cartoons    Ask a question

IMAGINE MY SURPRISE
Benedict, Barbara M.
Published:
The Lynden Tribune, Washington, 1956
Binding:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Drawings originally published in The Lynden Tribune as a weekly feature. ; Vol. 2; 32 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 6567
Keywords:  Graphic Art   , Humor   , Cartoons    Ask a question

IMMINENT ALL AREAS
Peyton, Mike
Published:
Nautical Books, England, 1987
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
The silly side of everyday sailing situations. Pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; Cartoons; Square 12mo; Unpaginated pages VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $8.50
Item number: 5810
Keywords:  Nautical   , Humor    Ask a question

IMMINENT ALL AREAS
Peyton, Mike
Published:
Nautical Books, England, 1987
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
The silly side of everyday sailing situations. Pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; Cartoons; Square 12mo; Unpaginated pages VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $8.50
Item number: 5810
Keywords:  Nautical   , Humor    Ask a question

Incredible Hulk (Marvel Masterworks Ser., Vol. 8)
Lee, Stan; Kirby, Jack ISBN: 0871355949
Published:
Marvel Enterprises, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Reprint of The Incredible Hulk Nos. 1-6, illustrated in color, 150 pgs., green leatherette boards and green pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $90.00
Item number: 12341
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS    Ask a question

Incredible Hulk (Marvel Masterworks Ser., Vol. 8)
Lee, Stan; Kirby, Jack ISBN: 0871355949
Published:
Marvel Enterprises, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Reprint of The Incredible Hulk Nos. 1-6, illustrated in color, 150 pgs., green leatherette boards and green pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $90.00
Item number: 12341
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS    Ask a question

Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing
McManus, Patrick F.
Published:
Simon and Schuster, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1997
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
221 pgs., purple boards and blue pictorial DJ show minimal wear, bep has a very light smudge.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 10552
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing
McManus, Patrick F.
Published:
Simon and Schuster, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1997
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
221 pgs., purple boards and blue pictorial DJ show minimal wear, bep has a very light smudge.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 10552
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

IRON JOE BOB
Briggs, Joe Bob
Published:
The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1992
Binding:
Hardcover; First Printing
Notes:
"The Texas Mark Twain" writes humorous book that takes a look at life from the real founder of the Men's Movement. Book and DJ show minimal wear, gift inscription ffep, DJ is clipped. ; 8vo; 259 pages; Signed by Author VG+/VG+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 8132
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

IRON JOE BOB
Briggs, Joe Bob
Published:
The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1992
Binding:
Hardcover; First Printing
Notes:
"The Texas Mark Twain" writes humorous book that takes a look at life from the real founder of the Men's Movement. Book and DJ show minimal wear, gift inscription ffep, DJ is clipped. ; 8vo; 259 pages; Signed by Author VG+/VG+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 8132
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

It's a Gas : A Study of Flatulence
Rabkin, Eric S.; Silverman, Eugene M. ISBN: 1879378035
Published:
Rabkin/Silverman, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
159 pgs., a collection of "fart facts", including a medical dialogue, anthropological tour, a picorial gallery and more. White wraps are lightly soiled and chipped.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.25
Item number: 10079
Keywords:  Humor   , Flatulence    Ask a question

It's a Gas : A Study of Flatulence
Rabkin, Eric S.; Silverman, Eugene M. ISBN: 1879378035
Published:
Rabkin/Silverman, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
159 pgs., a collection of "fart facts", including a medical dialogue, anthropological tour, a picorial gallery and more. White wraps are lightly soiled and chipped.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.25
Item number: 10079
Keywords:  Humor   , Flatulence    Ask a question

Japan Sketchbook: Chronicles of a Gaijin Cartoonist
Ernst, Tim ISBN: 4789004783
Published:
The Japan Times, Japan, 1989
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
135 pgs., illustrated in B/W, white boards and blue pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 17109
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Japan Sketchbook: Chronicles of a Gaijin Cartoonist
Ernst, Tim ISBN: 4789004783
Published:
The Japan Times, Japan, 1989
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
135 pgs., illustrated in B/W, white boards and blue pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 17109
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Lady Tottering's Journal
Tempest, Annie ISBN: 0752841084
Published:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited, Buckingham, United Kingdom, 2002
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Illustrated in color, brown pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 11546
Keywords:  CARICATURES CARTOONS ARISTOCRACY HUMOR FORM COMICS POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY THEORY    Ask a question

Lady Tottering's Journal
Tempest, Annie ISBN: 0752841084
Published:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited, Buckingham, United Kingdom, 2002
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Illustrated in color, brown pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 11546
Keywords:  CARICATURES CARTOONS ARISTOCRACY HUMOR FORM COMICS POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY THEORY    Ask a question

Limbo Lingo: A Calypso Dictionary
Root, Tella
Illustrated by:
Halvorson, Jo Ann & Wipff, Fred
Published:
V.I. Ventures, 1975
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
"A handy aid & humorous souvenir of your Caribbean adventure", 40 pgs., white pictorial wraps are lightly creased, and soiled, staple holes through first half of book, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 16095
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Limbo Lingo: A Calypso Dictionary
Root, Tella
Illustrated by:
Halvorson, Jo Ann & Wipff, Fred
Published:
V.I. Ventures, 1975
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
"A handy aid & humorous souvenir of your Caribbean adventure", 40 pgs., white pictorial wraps are lightly creased, and soiled, staple holes through first half of book, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 16095
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Making the Horse Laugh
Tovey, Doreen
Illustrated by:
Maurice Wilson
Published:
W. W. Norton, New York, 1974
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A book for animal lovers, 184 pgs., green boards are lightly soiled, light foxing on end papers, green and yellow pictorial wraps are clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, musty scent, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 13483
Keywords:  HUMOR   , AMINALS    Ask a question

Making the Horse Laugh
Tovey, Doreen
Illustrated by:
Maurice Wilson
Published:
W. W. Norton, New York, 1974
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A book for animal lovers, 184 pgs., green boards are lightly soiled, light foxing on end papers, green and yellow pictorial wraps are clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, musty scent, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 13483
Keywords:  HUMOR   , AMINALS    Ask a question

Many Happy Returns
Marx, Groucho
Illustrated by:
Soglow, O.
Published:
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1942
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12 Mo
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
96 pp, ink illustrations. Red cloth boards depict Groucho whacking an unfortunate soul on the head with a mallet labeled "income taxes," are lightly soiled, bumped and worn at the spine ends. Very light toning on end papers, ex-libris stamp on title page, interior is clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $125.00
Item number: 20577
Keywords:  Humor Taxes    Ask a question

Many Happy Returns
Marx, Groucho
Illustrated by:
Soglow, O.
Published:
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1942
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12 Mo
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
96 pp, ink illustrations. Red cloth boards depict Groucho whacking an unfortunate soul on the head with a mallet labeled "income taxes," are lightly soiled, bumped and worn at the spine ends. Very light toning on end papers, ex-libris stamp on title page, interior is clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $125.00
Item number: 20577
Keywords:  Humor Taxes    Ask a question

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics
Daniels, Les; Lee, Stan ISBN: 0810938219
Published:
Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
This action-packed illustrated history is a must for classic comic fans! 287 pp with index. Purple cloth boards blind-stamped with Spidey's mask are unworn with very light soil, jacket is very lightly worn at corners. Interior is as new.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 18378
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR    Ask a question

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics
Daniels, Les; Lee, Stan ISBN: 0810938219
Published:
Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
This action-packed illustrated history is a must for classic comic fans! 287 pp with index. Purple cloth boards blind-stamped with Spidey's mask are unworn with very light soil, jacket is very lightly worn at corners. Interior is as new.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 18378
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR    Ask a question

MORE GAY ADDENDA
Carter, Laurel
Published:
Marshall Jones Company, New Hampshire, 1963
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Sequel to Yearbook of Gay Addenda, red wraps with black lettering and silver decoration, wraps are lightly chipped and rubbed. ; 12mo; 114 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 8157
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

MORE GAY ADDENDA
Carter, Laurel
Published:
Marshall Jones Company, New Hampshire, 1963
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Sequel to Yearbook of Gay Addenda, red wraps with black lettering and silver decoration, wraps are lightly chipped and rubbed. ; 12mo; 114 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 8157
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

MOTEL OF THE MYSTERIES
Macaulay, David
Published:
Houghton And Mifflin, Boston, 1979
Binding:
Softcover; Later Printing
Notes:
The findings from a motel of an amateur archaeologist in the year 4022. Funny book with nice drawings. His assumption of a toilet seat is it must be The Sacred Collar worn by the ranking celebrant at the final burial ceremony. Blue wraps are lightly chipped and a few very light creases, light pencil mark ffep. ; 4to; 96 pages VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 6421
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

MOTEL OF THE MYSTERIES
Macaulay, David
Published:
Houghton And Mifflin, Boston, 1979
Binding:
Softcover; Later Printing
Notes:
The findings from a motel of an amateur archaeologist in the year 4022. Funny book with nice drawings. His assumption of a toilet seat is it must be The Sacred Collar worn by the ranking celebrant at the final burial ceremony. Blue wraps are lightly chipped and a few very light creases, light pencil mark ffep. ; 4to; 96 pages VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 6421
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Mrs. Rasmussen's Book of One-Arm Cookery
Laswell, Mary
Published:
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1946
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Recipes you can make with a beer in one hand, from the author of Suds in Your Eye. 102 pp with index. Yellow cloth boards are very lightly soiled, interior is clean and sound. Yellow and beige pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled, chipped and toned.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 18618
Keywords:  Cookbooks Humor    Ask a question

Mrs. Rasmussen's Book of One-Arm Cookery
Laswell, Mary
Published:
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1946
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Recipes you can make with a beer in one hand, from the author of Suds in Your Eye. 102 pp with index. Yellow cloth boards are very lightly soiled, interior is clean and sound. Yellow and beige pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled, chipped and toned.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 18618
Keywords:  Cookbooks Humor    Ask a question

My Wayward Pardner; or, My Trials with Josiah, America, the Widow Bump, and Etcetery
Holley, Marietta; Josiah Allen's Wife
Illustrated by:
Williams, True
Published:
American Publishing Co., Hartford, CT, 1882
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
490 pp. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt are lightly soiled and worn, interior is sound with light foxing.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 20959
Keywords:  Humor   , American History    Ask a question

NOTHIN' BUT GOOD TIMES AHEAD
Ivins, Molly
Published:
Vintage Books, New York, 1994
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Outrageously funny political commentator. ; 8vo; 255 pages; Signed by Author VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 4756
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

NOTHIN' BUT GOOD TIMES AHEAD
Ivins, Molly
Published:
Vintage Books, New York, 1994
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Outrageously funny political commentator. ; 8vo; 255 pages; Signed by Author VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 4756
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

OLD MACDONALD HAD AN APARTMENT HOUSE
Barrett, Judith
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Ron Barrett
Published:
Atheneum, U. S., 1969
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
#A35, old MacDonald had a farm..but this was in an apartment in the middle of the city. Stains on white cover with a large rubbed area on back wrap (appox. 2" x 1 1/2") , some creases on wraps. G/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 2087
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

One for the Road
Ruark, Robert C.
Illustrated by:
R. Taylor
Published:
Doubleday and Company, New York, 1949
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
G+
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
"colorful, biting prose" 253 pgs., tan cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, light offsetting and foxing to end pages, page edges are lightly soiled, red pictorial DJ is moderately creased, chipped soiled and rubbed, small open tears, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 15577
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

One for the Road
Ruark, Robert C.
Illustrated by:
R. Taylor
Published:
Doubleday and Company, New York, 1949
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
G+
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
"colorful, biting prose" 253 pgs., tan cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, light offsetting and foxing to end pages, page edges are lightly soiled, red pictorial DJ is moderately creased, chipped soiled and rubbed, small open tears, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 15577
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

One Thing After Another
Pyper, C. B.
Illustrated by:
Nancy Pyper
Published:
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Canada, 1948
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
G+
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
262 pgs., illustrated with drawings, green cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean, yellow pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, chipped, rubbed and has small open and closed tears.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $11.50
Item number: 10941
Keywords:  Humor   , Essays    Ask a question

One Thing After Another
Pyper, C. B.
Illustrated by:
Nancy Pyper
Published:
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Canada, 1948
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
G+
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
262 pgs., illustrated with drawings, green cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean, yellow pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, chipped, rubbed and has small open and closed tears.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $11.50
Item number: 10941
Keywords:  Humor   , Essays    Ask a question

Owl Feathers
Crutchfield, William ISBN: 0378028847
Published:
Ward Ritchie Press, Pasadena, California, 1975
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Square
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Artist and owl aficionado Crutchfield's silly and surreal drawings. Black pictorial wraps with beige spine are lightlyl soiled, chipped and rubbed. Interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 20076
Keywords:  Owls Cartoons Humor    Ask a question

Owl Feathers
Crutchfield, William ISBN: 0378028847
Published:
Ward Ritchie Press, Pasadena, California, 1975
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
12mo - over 6?" - 7?" Square
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Artist and owl aficionado Crutchfield's silly and surreal drawings. Black pictorial wraps with beige spine are lightlyl soiled, chipped and rubbed. Interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 20076
Keywords:  Owls Cartoons Humor    Ask a question

Own Your Own Home
Lardner, Ring W
Illustrated by:
Fontaine Fox
Published:
Bobbs- Merrill, Indianapolis, 1919
Book Condition:
G-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
123 pgs., letter to Brother Charley outlining the trials of home ownership, white pictorial boards are chipped, soiled, rubbed, and bumped, the paper on spine is separated from binding, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $60.00
Item number: 10816
Keywords:  Fiction   , Humor    Ask a question

Own Your Own Home
Lardner, Ring W
Illustrated by:
Fontaine Fox
Published:
Bobbs- Merrill, Indianapolis, 1919
Book Condition:
G-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
123 pgs., letter to Brother Charley outlining the trials of home ownership, white pictorial boards are chipped, soiled, rubbed, and bumped, the paper on spine is separated from binding, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $60.00
Item number: 10816
Keywords:  Fiction   , Humor    Ask a question

PARLIAMENT OF WHORES
O'Rourke, P. J.
Published:
Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1991
Binding:
Hardcover; First Printing
Notes:
A lone humorist attemps to explain the entire U. S. Government, blue boards are rubbed and bumped, DJ has a small hole, water stain on back, and a few chips. ; 8vo; 233 pages; Signed by Author VG-/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 3515
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Pat the Stimpy
Hill, Tom; Friedman, Donna ISBN: 0448401991
Published:
Price Stern Sloan, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall- Thin
Binding:
Board Book
Notes:
A Nitty Gritty Touchy Smelly Book, pictorial boards with orange spine are in nice condition, sock smell is a little light, but present, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 13359
Keywords:  HUMOR    Ask a question

Pat the Stimpy
Hill, Tom; Friedman, Donna ISBN: 0448401991
Published:
Price Stern Sloan, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall- Thin
Binding:
Board Book
Notes:
A Nitty Gritty Touchy Smelly Book, pictorial boards with orange spine are in nice condition, sock smell is a little light, but present, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 13359
Keywords:  HUMOR    Ask a question

Peanuts : A Golden Celebration: The Art and Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip
Schulz, Charles M.; Larkin, David (editor); McDonnell, Patrick (editor); O'Connell, Karen (editor) ISBN: 0062702440
Published:
HarperCollins, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Follow Charlie Brown from his beginnings through the 1990's, 254 pgs, illustrated in color and B/W, tan boards and gold pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding, remainder mark on bottom edge of pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 12911
Keywords:  HUMOR FORM COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC AMERICAN WIT PICTORIAL CARTOONS COMICS    Ask a question

Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter
Published:
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1967
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
G+
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
127 pgs., B/W illustrations, blue boards show minimal wear, blue and red pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, and lightly soiled, small closed tears, price is clipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 15723
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter
Published:
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1967
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
G+
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
127 pgs., B/W illustrations, blue boards show minimal wear, blue and red pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, and lightly soiled, small closed tears, price is clipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 15723
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

PLAY IT AGAIN, CHARLIE BROWN
Schulz, Charles M.
Published:
Signet, New York, 1972
Binding:
Softcover; First Printing
Notes:
Color illustrations, red wraps are lightly chipped and soiled. ; Oblong 12mo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.00
Item number: 6955
Keywords:  Peanuts   , Humor   , Childrens    Ask a question

PLAY IT AGAIN, CHARLIE BROWN
Schulz, Charles M.
Published:
Signet, New York, 1972
Binding:
Softcover; First Printing
Notes:
Color illustrations, red wraps are lightly chipped and soiled. ; Oblong 12mo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.00
Item number: 6955
Keywords:  Peanuts   , Humor   , Childrens    Ask a question

Porno-Graphics: The Shame of Our Art Museums
Greenburg, Dan
Published:
Random House, New York
Book Condition:
Acceptable
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12 Mo
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Art nudes through the ages cleverly clothed with a variety of removable modesty devices including popups and overlays. White paper boards with Modigliani cutaway front are lightly soiled and scarred at top edge, interior shows light soil and water damage to first few pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 20141
Keywords:  Art Humor    Ask a question

Porno-Graphics: The Shame of Our Art Museums
Greenburg, Dan
Published:
Random House, New York
Book Condition:
Acceptable
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12 Mo
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Art nudes through the ages cleverly clothed with a variety of removable modesty devices including popups and overlays. White paper boards with Modigliani cutaway front are lightly soiled and scarred at top edge, interior shows light soil and water damage to first few pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 20141
Keywords:  Art Humor    Ask a question

PUNCH Vol. CCXLIX No. 6533 Nov. 24, 1965
Hollowood, Bernard (editor)
Published:
Punch Publications, London, 1965
Binding:
Periodical
Notes:
Pictorial wraps are lightly creased and soiled. ; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.00
Item number: 5243
Keywords:  Humor   , Magazine    Ask a question

PUNCH Vol. CCXLIX No. 6533 Nov. 24, 1965
Hollowood, Bernard (editor)
Published:
Punch Publications, London, 1965
Binding:
Periodical
Notes:
Pictorial wraps are lightly creased and soiled. ; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.00
Item number: 5243
Keywords:  Humor   , Magazine    Ask a question

PUNCH Vol. CCXLIX No. 6537 Dec. 22, 1965
Hollowood, Bernard (editor)
Published:
Punch Publications, London, 1965
Binding:
Periodical
Notes:
Pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, crease in front cover. ; Unpaginated pages G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.00
Item number: 5241
Keywords:  Humor   , Magazine    Ask a question

PUNCH Vol. CCXLIX No. 6537 Dec. 22, 1965
Hollowood, Bernard (editor)
Published:
Punch Publications, London, 1965
Binding:
Periodical
Notes:
Pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, crease in front cover. ; Unpaginated pages G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.00
Item number: 5241
Keywords:  Humor   , Magazine    Ask a question

PUNCH Vol. CCXLVIII No. 6503 April 28, 1965
Hollowood, Bernard (editor)
Published:
Punch Publications, London, 1965
Binding:
Periodical
Notes:
Pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed. ; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.00
Item number: 5240
Keywords:  Humor   , Magazine    Ask a question

PUNCH Vol. CCXLVIII No. 6503 April 28, 1965
Hollowood, Bernard (editor)
Published:
Punch Publications, London, 1965
Binding:
Periodical
Notes:
Pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed. ; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $5.00
Item number: 5240
Keywords:  Humor   , Magazine    Ask a question

REAL PONIES DON'T GO OINK!
McManus, Patrick F.
Published:
Henry Holt And Company, New York, 1992
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Wraps and page edges are lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 198 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 4196
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

Reuben Larkmead: A Story of Worldlings
Townsend, Edward W.
Illustrated by:
Morgan, Wallace
Published:
G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1905
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
205 pp. Green cloth boards are stamped with a whimsical design of a carrot dropping coins in dark green, red and gilt ink. Interior is clean, lightly shaken.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 19834
Keywords:  Fiction Humor Marriage    Ask a question

Reuben Larkmead: A Story of Worldlings
Townsend, Edward W.
Illustrated by:
Morgan, Wallace
Published:
G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1905
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
205 pp. Green cloth boards are stamped with a whimsical design of a carrot dropping coins in dark green, red and gilt ink. Interior is clean, lightly shaken.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 19834
Keywords:  Fiction Humor Marriage    Ask a question

Rocks in the Washer
Pritchard, Rae K.
Published:
Self Published, Ohio, 1966
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
7 Years X 230 men...Who wouldn't retire after 1610 boy friends? A housemother's experience at Western Washington State College, Highland Hall 1958-1965. 79 pgs., red cloth boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, white and red DJ is lightly soiled and has very small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 11183
Keywords:  Humor   , Whatcom County History    Ask a question

Rocks in the Washer
Pritchard, Rae K.
Published:
Self Published, Ohio, 1966
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
7 Years X 230 men...Who wouldn't retire after 1610 boy friends? A housemother's experience at Western Washington State College, Highland Hall 1958-1965. 79 pgs., red cloth boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, white and red DJ is lightly soiled and has very small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 11183
Keywords:  Humor   , Whatcom County History    Ask a question

Ruby Ann's Down Home Trailer Park Holiday Cookbook
Boxcar, Ruby Ann ISBN: 0806523506
Published:
Citadel Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2002
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
278 pp with index, black and white photographs. White pictorial wraps with red spine are clean and fresh, some soil on page edges, interior is clean and tight. Inscribed "to [name illegible], Eat Me! Ruby," with lipstick print.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 21248
Keywords:  Cooking   , Humor    Ask a question

Sick Bay
Gard, Alex
Published:
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1945
Book Condition:
Good Plus
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
" Here are numerous hilarious drawings of the life and activates of patients, doctors, nurses and corpsmen in a Navy Dispensary" yellow pictorial boards are lightly soiled bumped and rubbed, yellow DJ is soiled chipped, lightly creased and has a water stain, a few pages have tiny creases.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 17752
Keywords:  Military Humor    Ask a question

Sick Bay
Gard, Alex
Published:
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1945
Book Condition:
Good Plus
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
" Here are numerous hilarious drawings of the life and activates of patients, doctors, nurses and corpsmen in a Navy Dispensary" yellow pictorial boards are lightly soiled bumped and rubbed, yellow DJ is soiled chipped, lightly creased and has a water stain, a few pages have tiny creases.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 17752
Keywords:  Military Humor    Ask a question

Small Comforts : More Comments and Comic Pieces
Bodett, Tom ISBN: 0201136899
Published:
Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A., 1988
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Notes:
165 pgs., black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, front cover and a crease near spine, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 12230
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS GENERAL    Ask a question

Small Comforts : More Comments and Comic Pieces
Bodett, Tom ISBN: 0201136899
Published:
Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A., 1988
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Notes:
165 pgs., black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, front cover and a crease near spine, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 12230
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS GENERAL    Ask a question

Small Comforts: More Comments and Comic Pieces
Bodett, Tom ISBN: 0201134179
Published:
Addison-wesley, USA, 1987
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
165 pgs., tan boards and black pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 16459
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE NPR    Ask a question

Small Comforts: More Comments and Comic Pieces
Bodett, Tom ISBN: 0201134179
Published:
Addison-wesley, USA, 1987
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
165 pgs., tan boards and black pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 16459
Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE NPR    Ask a question

SNOOPY, COME HOME A New Peanuts Book
Schulz, Charles M.
Published:
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1967
Binding:
Softcover; Sixth Printing
Notes:
Blue pictorial covers are slightly rubbed around spine, and a small amount of rubbing on back cover, pages slightly yellowed. ; 8vo VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $8.50
Item number: 2599
Keywords:  Humor   , Peanuts   , Comics    Ask a question

SO THIS IS PEACE
Hope, Bob
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Lew Glanzman
Published:
The Hope Corporation, New York, 1946
Binding:
Stapled wraps; Second Printing
Notes:
White wraps are lightly soiled, small creases, chips and tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 84 pages G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 4837
Keywords:  Humor   , World History   , World War II    Ask a question

SO THIS IS PEACE
Hope, Bob
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Lew Glanzman
Published:
The Hope Corporation, New York, 1946
Binding:
Stapled wraps; Second Printing
Notes:
White wraps are lightly soiled, small creases, chips and tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 84 pages G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 4837
Keywords:  Humor   , World History   , World War II    Ask a question

Soggy Shrub Rides Again and Other Improbabilities
Smart, James ISBN: 0960392491
Illustrated by:
Weidner, Bea
Published:
Enoch Flower, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Humor from a Philadelphia newspaper columnist. 196 pp, illustrated. Red wraps are very gentlly rubbed and creased, interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 19297
Keywords:  HUMOR Philadelphia Intercounty Newspaper    Ask a question

Soggy Shrub Rides Again and Other Improbabilities
Smart, James ISBN: 0960392491
Illustrated by:
Weidner, Bea
Published:
Enoch Flower, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Humor from a Philadelphia newspaper columnist. 196 pp, illustrated. Red wraps are very gentlly rubbed and creased, interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 19297
Keywords:  HUMOR Philadelphia Intercounty Newspaper    Ask a question

Spring Fever
Wodehouse, P. G.
Illustrated by:
Galdone, Paul
Published:
Doubleday, Garden City NY, 1948
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
"Some innocent blackmail and burglary" at Beevor Castle. 223 pp, line art. Brown cloth boards are slightly bumped, pages are clean and tight. Red pictorial dust jacket is price-clipped, faded to brown on spine, and has small open tears.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $85.00
Item number: 21109
Keywords:  fiction   , Humor    Ask a question

Star Trek Speaks
Sackett, Susan; Goldstein, Fred & Goldstein, Stan ISBN: 0671790919
Published:
Pocket Books, New York, 1979
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Wit, wisdom, humor and philosophy culled directly for the script of Star Trek. Purple wraps are creased, chipped and lightly soiled, owner sticker, lightly penciled stars on previous owners favorite sayings. 160 pgs., illustrated with B/W stills from series.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $8.50
Item number: 11882
Keywords:  HUMOR   , FICTION   , STAR TREK    Ask a question

Star Trek Speaks
Sackett, Susan; Goldstein, Fred & Goldstein, Stan ISBN: 0671790919
Published:
Pocket Books, New York, 1979
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Wit, wisdom, humor and philosophy culled directly for the script of Star Trek. Purple wraps are creased, chipped and lightly soiled, owner sticker, lightly penciled stars on previous owners favorite sayings. 160 pgs., illustrated with B/W stills from series.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $8.50
Item number: 11882
Keywords:  HUMOR   , FICTION   , STAR TREK    Ask a question

Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth ISBN: 061812733x
Published:
Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Referen, Boston, MA, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
289 pgs., yellow pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 12521
Keywords:  FICTION HUMOROUS ROMANCE REGIONAL MAINE GENERAL    Ask a question

Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth ISBN: 061812733x
Published:
Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Referen, Boston, MA, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
289 pgs., yellow pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 12521
Keywords:  FICTION HUMOROUS ROMANCE REGIONAL MAINE GENERAL    Ask a question

Strange Stains and Mysterious Smells: Quentin Cottington's Journal of Faery Research
Jones, Terry & Froud, Brian ISBN: 0684832062
Published:
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Meet the creatures that are responsible for those unexplainable smells and stains. Illustrated in color, pictorial boards are very lightly bumped, internally clean (except for the stains incurred during the printing process), sound binding, and nice smelling.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 13398
Keywords:  WIT HUMOR AMERICAN ARTS LETTERS FAERIES GRAPHIC ARTS    Ask a question

Strange Stains and Mysterious Smells: Quentin Cottington's Journal of Faery Research
Jones, Terry & Froud, Brian ISBN: 0684832062
Published:
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Meet the creatures that are responsible for those unexplainable smells and stains. Illustrated in color, pictorial boards are very lightly bumped, tiny closed tears on spine, internally clean (except for the stains incurred during the printing process), sound binding, and nice smelling.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 15435
Keywords:  WIT HUMOR AMERICAN ARTS LETTERS FAERIES GRAPHIC ARTS    Ask a question

Strange Stains and Mysterious Smells: Quentin Cottington's Journal of Faery Research
Jones, Terry & Froud, Brian ISBN: 0684832062
Published:
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Meet the creatures that are responsible for those unexplainable smells and stains. Illustrated in color, pictorial boards are very lightly bumped, internally clean (except for the stains incurred during the printing process), sound binding, and nice smelling.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 13398
Keywords:  WIT HUMOR AMERICAN ARTS LETTERS FAERIES GRAPHIC ARTS    Ask a question

Strange Stains and Mysterious Smells: Quentin Cottington's Journal of Faery Research
Jones, Terry & Froud, Brian ISBN: 0684832062
Published:
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Meet the creatures that are responsible for those unexplainable smells and stains. Illustrated in color, pictorial boards are very lightly bumped, tiny closed tears on spine, internally clean (except for the stains incurred during the printing process), sound binding, and nice smelling.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 15435
Keywords:  WIT HUMOR AMERICAN ARTS LETTERS FAERIES GRAPHIC ARTS    Ask a question

Sure as Moons Cheeses The Komplete Kat Komics Vol. 6 1921
Herriman, George
Published:
Eclipse Books, Forestville, CA, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
59 pgs., The lovable kat, brick throwing mouse and law enforcing dog are up to their usual hi-jinks, illustrated in B/W, wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 12902
Keywords:  HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS   , GRAPHIC ARTS   , KRAZY KAT    Ask a question

Sure as Moons Cheeses The Komplete Kat Komics Vol. 6 1921
Herriman, George
Published:
Eclipse Books, Forestville, CA, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
59 pgs., The lovable kat, brick throwing mouse and law enforcing dog are up to their usual hi-jinks, illustrated in B/W, wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 12902
Keywords:  HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS   , GRAPHIC ARTS   , KRAZY KAT    Ask a question

Tales of the Hoja
McLaren, Grace Barton
Published:
Haven Press, New York, 1948
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Turkish folktales in verse translation. 92 pp. Blue cloth boards titled in gilt ink are very nice with slight fading on the bottom edge, interior is clean and sound with date inked on ffep. White pictorial dust jacket is lightly chipped and soiled.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 20519
Keywords:  Turkey Folklore Humor    Ask a question

Tales of the Hoja
McLaren, Grace Barton
Published:
Haven Press, New York, 1948
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Turkish folktales in verse translation. 92 pp. Blue cloth boards titled in gilt ink are very nice with slight fading on the bottom edge, interior is clean and sound with date inked on ffep. White pictorial dust jacket is lightly chipped and soiled.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 20519
Keywords:  Turkey Folklore Humor    Ask a question

Tall Tale America
Blair, Walter
Published:
Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1944
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
5.5 " X 3.75"
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
#716, 352 pgs., complete book, 1944 copyright date, publication date unknown, red pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed, creased, and sun faded, some pages have small closed tears and some have been folded over, pages lightly yellowed, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 15466
Keywords:  Armed Services Edtions   , Humor    Ask a question

Tall Tale America
Blair, Walter
Published:
Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1944
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
5.5 " X 3.75"
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
#716, 352 pgs., complete book, 1944 copyright date, publication date unknown, red pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed, creased, and sun faded, some pages have small closed tears and some have been folded over, pages lightly yellowed, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 15466
Keywords:  Armed Services Edtions   , Humor    Ask a question

TAVERN IN THE TOWN
Shea, Margaret Hammel
Published:
Ives Washburn, New York, 1948
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Author of The Gals They Left Behind, this is the story of how author and partners found themselves owners and staff of a village restaurant in Maine. DJ is lightly chipped, soiled, and has a closed tear, owner name. ; Small 8vo; 215 pages VG/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 7767
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

TAVERN IN THE TOWN
Shea, Margaret Hammel
Published:
Ives Washburn, New York, 1948
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Author of The Gals They Left Behind, this is the story of how author and partners found themselves owners and staff of a village restaurant in Maine. DJ is lightly chipped, soiled, and has a closed tear, owner name. ; Small 8vo; 215 pages VG/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 7767
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

THE BEST CAT EVER
Amory, Clevland
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Lisa Adams
Published:
Little, Brown, Massachusetts, 1993
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
By the author of The Cat Who Came for Christmas and The Cat and the Curmudgeon this is the third and final volume of the trilogy. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 260 pages; Signed by Author VG+/VG+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 7168
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

THE BEST CAT EVER
Amory, Clevland
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Lisa Adams
Published:
Little, Brown, Massachusetts, 1993
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
By the author of The Cat Who Came for Christmas and The Cat and the Curmudgeon this is the third and final volume of the trilogy. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 260 pages; Signed by Author VG+/VG+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 7168
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

The Bill Sienkiewicz Sketchbook
Seinkiewicz, Bill; Moore, Alan ISBN: 1560970405
Published:
Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, 1990
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
143 pp. Black pictorial wraps with blue spine show light rubbing and wear to the extremeties, the spine has a small nick. Interior is like new.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $50.00
Item number: 18502
Keywords:  CARICATURES CARTOONS HUMOR FORM COMICS    Ask a question

The Bill Sienkiewicz Sketchbook
Seinkiewicz, Bill; Moore, Alan ISBN: 1560970405
Published:
Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, 1990
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
143 pp. Black pictorial wraps with blue spine show light rubbing and wear to the extremeties, the spine has a small nick. Interior is like new.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $50.00
Item number: 18502
Keywords:  CARICATURES CARTOONS HUMOR FORM COMICS    Ask a question

THE BOOK OF GOOD CHEER A Little Bundle of Cheery Thoughts
Grover, Edwin Osgood (editor)
Published:
Algonquin Books, New York, 1916
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
#203, yellow boards are lightly soiled, DJ is lightly chipped and soiled. ; 16mo; 60 pages VG/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 5939
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

THE BOOK OF GOOD CHEER A Little Bundle of Cheery Thoughts
Grover, Edwin Osgood (editor)
Published:
Algonquin Books, New York, 1916
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
#203, yellow boards are lightly soiled, DJ is lightly chipped and soiled. ; 16mo; 60 pages VG/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 5939
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

The Business of Comics : Everything a Comic Book Artist Needs to Make It in the Business...Plus Interviews with 40 Comic Book Professionals
Haines, Lurene ISBN: 082300547x
Published:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporate, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
192 pgs., illustrated with B/W drawings, black pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 13190
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS    Ask a question

The Business of Comics : Everything a Comic Book Artist Needs to Make It in the Business...Plus Interviews with 40 Comic Book Professionals
Haines, Lurene ISBN: 082300547x
Published:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporate, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
192 pgs., illustrated with B/W drawings, black pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 13190
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS    Ask a question

The Cartoon History of Time: A Beginner's Guide to Quantum Physics, Relativity and the Beginning of the Universe
Charlesworth, Kate & Gribbin, John ISBN: 0452264952
Published:
Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
"Really! So simple, even a chicken can understand it", 64 pgs., color illustrations, blue pictorial wrap are very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 16313
Keywords:  TIME HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS HARD SCIENCE    Ask a question

The Cartoon History of Time: A Beginner's Guide to Quantum Physics, Relativity and the Beginning of the Universe
Charlesworth, Kate & Gribbin, John ISBN: 0452264952
Published:
Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
"Really! So simple, even a chicken can understand it", 64 pgs., color illustrations, blue pictorial wrap are very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 16313
Keywords:  TIME HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS HARD SCIENCE    Ask a question

The Cat on a Hot Thin Groove
Deitch, Gene ISBN: 1560975261
Published:
Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, WA, 2003
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
The complete collection of 78 RPM artwork for the old Record Changer magazine, 160 pgs., profusely illustrated, orange boards and yellow pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 17521
Keywords:  JAZZ CARICATURES CARTOONS HUMOR FORM    Ask a question

The Cat on a Hot Thin Groove
Deitch, Gene ISBN: 1560975261
Published:
Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, WA, 2003
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
The complete collection of 78 RPM artwork for the old Record Changer magazine, 160 pgs., profusely illustrated, orange boards and yellow pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 17521
Keywords:  JAZZ CARICATURES CARTOONS HUMOR FORM    Ask a question

The Compleat Just Jim
Carmichel, Jim
Published:
A Wolfe Publishing Company, Arizona, 1973
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
119 pgs., illustrated with drawings, yellow pictorial wraps are soiled and very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 13957
Keywords:  Outdoor Humor    Ask a question

The Compleat Just Jim
Carmichel, Jim
Published:
A Wolfe Publishing Company, Arizona, 1973
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
119 pgs., illustrated with drawings, yellow pictorial wraps are soiled and very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 13957
Keywords:  Outdoor Humor    Ask a question

The Compleat Practical Joker
Smith, H. Allen ISBN: 0688037054
Published:
William Morrow and Company, New York, 1980
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
324 pgs., white boards are in nice condition, white pictorial DJ is slightly soiled and chipped, small closed tear near spine, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $60.00
Item number: 14120
Keywords:  Practical Jokes   , Humor    Ask a question

THE CRAZY GLASSPECKER Or High Life in the Andes
Dodge, David
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Irv Koons
Published:
Ramdom House, New York, 1949
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Brown boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, light foxing, DJ is taped, rubbed, soiled and has open tears, owner name. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 249 pages VG-/G-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 4517
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

The Creation Story Verbatim (The Autobiography of God) As Told to the Archangel Gabriel
Gold, E. J.
Illustrated by:
Gold, E. J.
Published:
Self Published, Unknown, 1973
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
136 pp, illustrated, published "on a cheap mimeograph machine." Signed first edition, no. 53 of 200. Self-cover with metal clips shows some fading and soil. Pages are yellowed but clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $85.00
Item number: 18037
Keywords:  Humor Religion    Ask a question

The Creation Story Verbatim (The Autobiography of God) As Told to the Archangel Gabriel
Gold, E. J.
Illustrated by:
Gold, E. J.
Published:
Self Published, Unknown, 1973
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
136 pp, illustrated, published "on a cheap mimeograph machine." Signed first edition, no. 53 of 200. Self-cover with metal clips shows some fading and soil. Pages are yellowed but clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $85.00
Item number: 18037
Keywords:  Humor Religion    Ask a question

The Cruise of the Aardvark
Nash, Ogden
Illustrated by:
Watson, Wendy
Published:
M. Evans & Co., New York, 1967
Book Condition:
Acceptable
Jacket Condition:
Acceptable
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Aardvark the artist decides to get away from it all. Unpaginated, red cloth boards are in nice condition with light ink spots on bottom edge and shelf wear at spine ends. Interior is solid, but some illustrations have been neatly outlined by a tyke with a black marker. Red pictorial dust jacket is lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped, with similar marker embellishment.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 19772
Keywords:  Humor Picture Books Poetry Children    Ask a question

The Cruise of the Aardvark
Nash, Ogden
Illustrated by:
Watson, Wendy
Published:
M. Evans & Co., New York, 1967
Book Condition:
Acceptable
Jacket Condition:
Acceptable
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Square
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Aardvark the artist decides to get away from it all. Unpaginated, red cloth boards are in nice condition with light ink spots on bottom edge and shelf wear at spine ends. Interior is solid, but some illustrations have been neatly outlined by a tyke with a black marker. Red pictorial dust jacket is lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped, with similar marker embellishment.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 19772
Keywords:  Humor Picture Books Poetry Children    Ask a question

The Curse of Lono
Thompson, Hunter;Steadman, Ralph ISBN: 0553343548
Illustrated by:
Steadman, Ralph
Published:
Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1983
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12"
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Thompson's travels in Hawaii, illustrated with color photographs and Steadman's illustrations. 158 pp. White pictorial wraps are very slightly soiled and worn, interior is sound with slight soil/stains on back few pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 20970
Keywords:  Humor   , Travel    Ask a question

THE DEEPER MEANING OF LIFF A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Words for Yet but There Ought it Be
Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John
Published:
Harmony Books, New York, 1990
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Nice, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 156 pages NF/VG+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 4773
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

THE DEEPER MEANING OF LIFF A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Words for Yet but There Ought it Be
Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John
Published:
Harmony Books, New York, 1990
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Nice, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 156 pages NF/VG+
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 4773
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

The Dragonlance Saga Book Four
Thomas, Roy ISBN: 0930289587
Published:
DC Comics, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Unpaginated, illustrated in color, purple pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 16568
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR    Ask a question

The Dragonlance Saga Book Four
Thomas, Roy ISBN: 0930289587
Published:
DC Comics, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Unpaginated, illustrated in color, purple pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 16568
Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR    Ask a question

THE ELEGANT BEAST Or Conversations on Costume, Being a Treatise with Illustrations Showing How Clothes Can Bring out the Animal in all of Us
Lubin, Leonard
Published:
Viking Press, New York, 1981
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Beautifully illustrated, historical costumes from the Middle Ages to La Belle Epoque, modeled by a variety of animals. Twenty plates with accompanied page of text. Blue pictorial wraps are creased and spine is bumped, closed tears at bumped areas. ; 4to; 47 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 8292
Keywords:  Fashion   , Beauty   , Humor    Ask a question

THE ELEGANT BEAST Or Conversations on Costume, Being a Treatise with Illustrations Showing How Clothes Can Bring out the Animal in all of Us
Lubin, Leonard
Published:
Viking Press, New York, 1981
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Beautifully illustrated, historical costumes from the Middle Ages to La Belle Epoque, modeled by a variety of animals. Twenty plates with accompanied page of text. Blue pictorial wraps are creased and spine is bumped, closed tears at bumped areas. ; 4to; 47 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 8292
Keywords:  Fashion   , Beauty   , Humor    Ask a question

THE ESSENTAIL LENNY BRUCE
Cohen, John
Published:
Ballantine Books, New York, 1967
Binding:
Paperback
Notes:
#U7086, a little dirty-but so was he. ; 319 pages G/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $8.00
Item number: 2235
Keywords:  Humor   , Biography    Ask a question

The Fabulous Furry Freak Brothers Library Vol. 1
Shelton, Gilbert ISBN: 0896200922
Published:
Rip Off Press, Auburn, California, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Flash back with this collection of Fabulous Furry Freak Brothers strips from the sixties. 96 pp. White wraps are lightly soiled, rubbed and creased. Interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $47.50
Item number: 18573
Keywords:  HUMOR    Ask a question

The Fabulous Furry Freak Brothers Library Vol. 1
Shelton, Gilbert ISBN: 0896200922
Published:
Rip Off Press, Auburn, California, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Flash back with this collection of Fabulous Furry Freak Brothers strips from the sixties. 96 pp. White wraps are lightly soiled, rubbed and creased. Interior is clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $47.50
Item number: 18573
Keywords:  HUMOR    Ask a question

THE FUN OF BEING A FAT MAN
Johnston, William
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Herb Roth
Published:
Little, Brown And Co., Massachusetts, 1922
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Dedicated to those substantial citizens who loathe spinach and love pie. Tan pictorial boards are rubbed, bumped, soiled and have small closed tears, some light stains on text pages. ; 12mo; 80 pages G/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 8084
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

THE FUN OF BEING A FAT MAN
Johnston, William
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Herb Roth
Published:
Little, Brown And Co., Massachusetts, 1922
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Dedicated to those substantial citizens who loathe spinach and love pie. Tan pictorial boards are rubbed, bumped, soiled and have small closed tears, some light stains on text pages. ; 12mo; 80 pages G/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 8084
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

The Golden Asse
Chase, Mary Ellen
Published:
Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1929
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
12mo ; FIRST ed. SIGNED and inscribed by author on ffep, signed again by author on title page. NF/G condition. Blue and white boards, gilt lettering. DJ has some wear and chips arround edges, spine slightly faded. Inscription reads: "Inscribed for Lellis Cabalau with all good wishes, Mary Ellen Chase, 24th October, 1933"; Signed by Signed by Author NF/G
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 1382
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

THE GOOD SAMARITAN STRICKS AGAIN
McManus, Patrick F.
Published:
Henry Holt And Company, New York, 1992
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
8vo; 211 pages; Signed by Author NF/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 3949
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

THE GOOD SAMARITAN STRIKES AGAIN
McManus, Patrick F.
Published:
Henry Holt And Company, New York, 1992
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Wraps have a few very small creases. ; 8vo; 198 pages; Signed by Author VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 4197
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

The Last Fart Book
Wetzel, Donald
Illustrated by:
Martin Riskin
Published:
Ivory Tower, Massachusetts, 1989
Book Condition:
G+
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
Unpaginated, illustrated with B/W drawings, pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and rubbed, gift inscription, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 12978
Keywords:  HUMOR    Ask a question

The Last Fart Book
Wetzel, Donald
Illustrated by:
Martin Riskin
Published:
Ivory Tower, Massachusetts, 1989
Book Condition:
G+
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
Unpaginated, illustrated with B/W drawings, pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and rubbed, gift inscription, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 12978
Keywords:  HUMOR    Ask a question

The Naked Mind Of Buddy Hackett
Hackett, Buddy
Published:
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing 1974.
Notes:
FIRST EDITION--SIGNED "To Barb & George, Fondly, Buddy Hackett: " on free front endpaper. VG/ DJ G with small closed tear at bottom.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 746
Keywords:  Humor    Ask a question

The Night the Bear Ate Goombaw
McManus, Patrick F. ISBN: 0805010335
Published:
Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
184 pgs., black boards and blue pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 11498
Keywords:  OUTDOOR RECREATION WIT HUMOR GENERAL TRAVEL ADVENTURE    Ask a question

The Night the Bear Ate Goombaw
McManus, Patrick F. ISBN: 0805010335
Published:
Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
184 pgs., black boards and blue pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 11498
Keywords:  OUTDOOR RECREATION WIT HUMOR GENERAL TRAVEL ADVENTURE    Ask a question

The Ozark Painkiller Cookbook and Home Medical Advisor
Miles, Kay White
Published:
The Printery, Missouri
Book Condition:
G+
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
A collection of recipes guaranteed to ease hunger pains and turn-of-the-century ads, just for fun. Orange and black pictorial wraps are chipped and have small closed tears, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 13336
Keywords:  COOKING   , HUMOR    Ask a question

The Ozark Painkiller Cookbook and Home Medical Advisor
Miles, Kay White
Published:
The Printery, Missouri
Book Condition:
G+
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
A collection of recipes guaranteed to ease hunger pains and turn-of-the-century ads, just for fun. Orange and black pictorial wraps are chipped and have small closed tears, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 13336
Keywords:  COOKING   , HUMOR    Ask a question

THE POCKET BOOK OF ESQUIRE CARTOONS
Unknown
Published:
Pocket Books/ Cardinal Edition, New York, 1959
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Paperback
Notes:
C-331, B/W and color cartoons, wraps have creases and are lightly rubbed. G/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $6.00
Item number: 4422
Keywords:  Humor   , Esquire    Ask a question

The Pro
Ennis, Garth
Illustrated by:
Conner, Amanda; Palmiotti, Jimmy; Mounts, Paul
Published:
Image Comics, Orange, CA, 2002
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Hapless hooker is recruited by a league of superheroes and shows them how it's done. Black wraps with glossy stamped image are very lightly rubbed, interior is like new.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 18501
Keywords:  Comics Superhero Parody Adult Humor    Ask a question

The Pro
Ennis, Garth
Illustrated by:
Conner, Amanda; Palmiotti, Jimmy; Mounts, Paul
Published:
Image Comics, Orange, CA, 2002
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Hapless hooker is recruited by a league of superheroes and shows them how it's done. Black wraps with glossy stamped image are very lightly rubbed, interior is like new.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 18501
Keywords:  Comics Superhero Parody Adult Humor    Ask a question

The Secrets of Cartooning
Thorndike, Chuck
Published:
The House of Little Books, New York, 1936
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
An instruction book on humorous drawings, yellow wraps are lightly soiled and rubbed, owner name, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 12365
Keywords:  CARTOONING   , ART ISTRUCTION   , HUMOR   , CHUCK THORNDIKE    Ask a question

The Secrets of Cartooning
Thorndike, Chuck