Catalog


Displaying results 1-50 of 171 matches.
Revise Search

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 [Next >>]
A Geologic Road Log Over Chinook, White Pass, and Ellensburg to Yakima Highways
Campbell, Newell P.
Published:
State of Washington Department of Natura, 1975
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Book Type:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Green wraps with slight water stains on front. Back wraps are very clean. Internally book is clean with a sound binding. Great b/w photography and illustrations. Very nice book for those with an interest in the geology of Eastern Washington.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 17632
Keywords:  Washington State   , Geology    Ask a question

Adjustments of the Fluvial System: A Proceedings Volume of the Tenth Annual Geomorphology Symposia Series Held at Binghamton, New York, September 21-22, 1979
Rhodes, Dallas D.; Williams, Garnett P. ISBN: 0840321082
Published:
Kendall/Hunt Pub Co, Iowa, 1979
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A proceeding volume of the 10th annual Geomorphology Symposia Series, held Sept 21-22, 1979, 372 pgs., B/W illustrations, white and blue pictorial boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 15674
Keywords:  RIVERS GEOLOGY   , HARD SCIENCE    Ask a question

Adjustments of the Fluvial System: A Proceedings Volume of the Tenth Annual Geomorphology Symposia Series Held at Binghamton, New York, September 21-22, 1979
Rhodes, Dallas D.; Williams, Garnett P. ISBN: 0840321082
Published:
Kendall/Hunt Pub Co, Iowa, 1979
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A proceeding volume of the 10th annual Geomorphology Symposia Series, held Sept 21-22, 1979, 372 pgs., B/W illustrations, white and blue pictorial boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 15674
Keywords:  RIVERS GEOLOGY   , HARD SCIENCE    Ask a question

An Outline of Mining Laws of the State of Washington
Van Nuys, M. H. (compiled by)
Published:
Division of Mines and Mining, Washinton, 1940
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
55 pgs., tipped-in sheet on page 24 with most current law (of that time), brown wraps are lightly rubbed , creased and soiled, light moisture stain and warp, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 14738
Keywords:  Geology   , Mining   , Law    Ask a question

An Outline of Mining Laws of the State of Washington
Van Nuys, M. H. (compiled by)
Published:
Division of Mines and Mining, Washinton, 1940
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
55 pgs., tipped-in sheet on page 24 with most current law (of that time), brown wraps are lightly rubbed , creased and soiled, light moisture stain and warp, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 14738
Keywords:  Geology   , Mining   , Law    Ask a question

ANALYSES OF THE COALS OF OHIO Geology Survey of Ohio
Bownocker, J. A. & Dean, Ethel S.
Published:
Ohio State University Press, Columbus, Ohio, 1929
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, ex-lib with usual markings, boards show minimal wear, with some stains on front cover, fold-out included. ; Fourth Series, Bulletin 34; 8vo; 360 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 3304
Keywords:  Hard Science   , Geology    Ask a question

ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1899 Part VII- Explorations in Alaska in 1898
Unknown
Published:
Department of Interior, Washington D. C., 1900
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Part seven of the twentieth annual report of the United States Geological Survey. Illustrated with B/W photographs, many fold out maps, and maps in pocket on back boards. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped and is lightly soiled , owner name ffep, light penciled cribbing inside front cover. This copy has Archie W. Shiels book plate. Archie Shiels was both a maker and a recorder of Alaskan history and folklore, and former president of Pacific American Fisheries. Spine is slightly cocked, this is a very heavy book and will require extra postage. ; 4to; 509 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $250.00
Item number: 8112
Keywords:  Hard Science   , Geology    Ask a question

ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1899 Part VII- Explorations in Alaska in 1898
Unknown
Published:
Department of Interior, Washington D. C., 1900
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Part seven of the twentieth annual report of the United States Geological Survey. Illustrated with B/W photographs, many fold out maps, and maps in pocket on back boards. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped and is lightly soiled , owner name ffep, light penciled cribbing inside front cover. This copy has Archie W. Shiels book plate. Archie Shiels was both a maker and a recorder of Alaskan history and folklore, and former president of Pacific American Fisheries. Spine is slightly cocked, this is a very heavy book and will require extra postage. ; 4to; 509 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $250.00
Item number: 8112
Keywords:  Hard Science   , Geology    Ask a question

Atlas of Landforms
Curran, H. Allen; Justus, Philip; Pedew, Eldon & Prothero, Michael ISBN: 0471036285
Published:
John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 1974
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Metal Spiral
Notes:
140 pgs., illustrated with maps, B/W and color photographs, gray flexible covers are lightly chipped, creased and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 15658
Keywords:  GEOLOGY SCIENCE LANDFORMS   , MAPS    Ask a question

Atlas of Landforms
Scovel, James; O'Brien, Emmett; McCormack, J. C. & Chapman, R. B.
Published:
John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 1965
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Metal Spiral
Notes:
164 pgs., illustrated with maps, B/W and color photographs, black flexible covers are lightly chipped, creased and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 15659
Keywords:  GEOLOGY SCIENCE LANDFORMS   , MAPS    Ask a question

Atlas of Landforms
Curran, H. Allen; Justus, Philip; Pedew, Eldon & Prothero, Michael ISBN: 0471036285
Published:
John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 1974
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Metal Spiral
Notes:
140 pgs., illustrated with maps, B/W and color photographs, gray flexible covers are lightly chipped, creased and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 15658
Keywords:  GEOLOGY SCIENCE LANDFORMS   , MAPS    Ask a question

Atlas of Landforms
Scovel, James; O'Brien, Emmett; McCormack, J. C. & Chapman, R. B.
Published:
John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 1965
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Metal Spiral
Notes:
164 pgs., illustrated with maps, B/W and color photographs, black flexible covers are lightly chipped, creased and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 15659
Keywords:  GEOLOGY SCIENCE LANDFORMS   , MAPS    Ask a question

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OHIO GEOLOGY Geological Survey of Ohio
Derby, Alice Greenwood & Prosser, Mary Wilson
Published:
, Columbus, Ohio, 1906
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering are a bit soiled with a few stains, rubbed, spine is cocked, shaken, ex-library with usual markings, fold outs included. ; Fourth Series, Bulletin 8; 8vo; 332 pages G-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 2659
Keywords:  Hard Sciences   , Geology    Ask a question

BIENNIAL REPORT FOR 1911 AND 1912 ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT AND ECONOMIC AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS State Geology Survey
Unknown
Published:
State Of Illinois, Urbana, Ill., 1917
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Red cloth boards are slightly rubbed, ex-lib with usual markings, spine is slightly cocked, fold-outs included. ; Bulletin 23; 8vo; 160 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 3309
Keywords:  Hard Sciences   , Geology    Ask a question

Building Stone of Washington
Moen, Wayne S.
Published:
Washington Department of Conservation, Washington, 1967
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Bulletin No. 55, 85 pgs., white pictorial wraps are soiled, internally clean
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 14539
Keywords:  Washington   , Geology    Ask a question

Building Stone of Washington
Moen, Wayne S.
Published:
Washington Department of Conservation, Washington, 1967
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Bulletin No. 55, 85 pgs., white pictorial wraps are soiled, internally clean
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 14539
Keywords:  Washington   , Geology    Ask a question

Cango
South African Spelaeological Association
Published:
Maskew Miller Ltd, Cape Town, 1960
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
77 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, yellow boards show minimal wear, yellow pictorial DJ is lightly rubbed and spine sun-faded, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 13004
Keywords:  Geology   , Spelunking   , Caves   , Cango    , South Africa    Ask a question

Cango
South African Spelaeological Association
Published:
Maskew Miller Ltd, Cape Town, 1960
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG-
Size:
12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
77 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, yellow boards show minimal wear, yellow pictorial DJ is lightly rubbed and spine sun-faded, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 13004
Keywords:  Geology   , Spelunking   , Caves   , Cango    , South Africa    Ask a question

Canyon Country: The Romance of a Drop of Water and a Grain of Sand
Julius F. Stone
Published:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Cloth
Notes:
442 pgs w/ index, black cloth boards show minimal wear, offset from paper page on pages 44&45. else sound, tight and very nice. Signed "To J.A. McCormick with all good wishes Julius F. Stone Columbus Ohio 5/19/39" over 300 illustrations mostly being photos of the canyons and scenery of his expedition. As a youthful explorer, Julius Stone had, in 1877, visited the headwaters of the Green River. In ensuing years he became a wealthy Columbus, Ohio, manufacturer. By 1898, Stone had developed a personal interest in a Glen Canyon dredging enterprise being pushed by Robert Brewster Stanton, the man who had conducted the1899 railroad survey and Stone became the dredging company's president. Because of this, he met--and for a time employed--Nathan Galloway, the prospector-boatman. Stone became enthralled with the canyon country. In 1909 he organized a trip, built four boats, and hired Galloway, then age forty-five, to guide him down the river from Green River, Wyoming, to Needles, California, first having Galloway come to Ohio to collaborate on boat design. The expedition left Green River on September 12th and reached Needles on November 19th. The boats were run by Galloway, Stone, Charles Sharp, and a Vernal newspaper shop helper named Seymour S. Dubendorff, for whom a Grand Canyon rapid is named. Dubendorff noted in his diary that the trip "proved the efficacy of Mr. Galloway's method of running fast water."
Request a photo of this book
Price: $450.00
Item number: 10151
Keywords:  Nature   , American History   , West   , Geology   , Grand Canyon    Ask a question

Canyon Country: The Romance of a Drop of Water and a Grain of Sand
Julius F. Stone
Published:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Cloth
Notes:
442 pgs w/ index, black cloth boards show minimal wear, offset from paper page on pages 44&45. else sound, tight and very nice. Signed "To J.A. McCormick with all good wishes Julius F. Stone Columbus Ohio 5/19/39" over 300 illustrations mostly being photos of the canyons and scenery of his expedition. As a youthful explorer, Julius Stone had, in 1877, visited the headwaters of the Green River. In ensuing years he became a wealthy Columbus, Ohio, manufacturer. By 1898, Stone had developed a personal interest in a Glen Canyon dredging enterprise being pushed by Robert Brewster Stanton, the man who had conducted the1899 railroad survey and Stone became the dredging company's president. Because of this, he met--and for a time employed--Nathan Galloway, the prospector-boatman. Stone became enthralled with the canyon country. In 1909 he organized a trip, built four boats, and hired Galloway, then age forty-five, to guide him down the river from Green River, Wyoming, to Needles, California, first having Galloway come to Ohio to collaborate on boat design. The expedition left Green River on September 12th and reached Needles on November 19th. The boats were run by Galloway, Stone, Charles Sharp, and a Vernal newspaper shop helper named Seymour S. Dubendorff, for whom a Grand Canyon rapid is named. Dubendorff noted in his diary that the trip "proved the efficacy of Mr. Galloway's method of running fast water."
Request a photo of this book
Price: $450.00
Item number: 10151
Keywords:  Nature   , American History   , West   , Geology   , Grand Canyon    Ask a question

Cenozoic Pectinids of Alaska, Iceland, and Other Northern Regions: Geological Survey Professional Paper 553
MacNeil, F. Stearns
Published:
US Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1967
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
"Evolution of indigenous Alaskan pectinid stocks, of migrant stocks from other areas in the Pacific region, and of boreal pacific species that subsequently migrated to the Artic and northern Atlantic regions." 57 pp, index, and 50 additional pages of plates. Gray wraps are lightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 19503
Keywords:  Geology Alaska Iceland    Ask a question

Cenozoic Pectinids of Alaska, Iceland, and Other Northern Regions: Geological Survey Professional Paper 553
MacNeil, F. Stearns
Published:
US Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1967
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
"Evolution of indigenous Alaskan pectinid stocks, of migrant stocks from other areas in the Pacific region, and of boreal pacific species that subsequently migrated to the Artic and northern Atlantic regions." 57 pp, index, and 50 additional pages of plates. Gray wraps are lightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 19503
Keywords:  Geology Alaska Iceland    Ask a question

Colored Stones: Identification, Production, Marketing, Buying And Appraising
Unknown
Published:
Gemological Institute of America, California, 1972
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
48mo - over 3" - 4" tall
Binding:
Hardcover
Book Type:
3 Ring Binder
Notes:
Correspondence course in gemology offered by the Gemological Institute, lessons 2-21 (lacking lesson 1), illustrated with B/W photographs, charts, tables, and drawings, and color tipped-in plates, this copy includes a specimen card of 8 samples (calcite, lapis-lazuli, glass, quartz, aventurine quartz, chalcedony, turquoise and garnet and glass doublet). Text is clean and assignments are present, binder is lightly rubbed and soiled.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $60.00
Item number: 11621
Keywords:  Gems   , Crafts   , Technology   , Geology   , Jewelry    Ask a question

Constitution Diagrams of Pennsylvania Anthracite
Wagner, Holly C.
Published:
United States Department of Interior, Washington D. C., 1953
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
A study of the lithologic constituents of anthracite in Pennsylvania, Geological Survey Bulletin 995-A, 18 pgs., 5 B/W plates and two folded plates with constitution diagrams of coal samples in pocket on back cover, errata slip included, gray wraps are lightly rubbed and sun-faded, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $17.50
Item number: 14737
Keywords:  Geology   , Hard Science   , Coal   , Anthracite    Ask a question

Constitution Diagrams of Pennsylvania Anthracite
Wagner, Holly C.
Published:
United States Department of Interior, Washington D. C., 1953
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
A study of the lithologic constituents of anthracite in Pennsylvania, Geological Survey Bulletin 995-A, 18 pgs., 5 B/W plates and two folded plates with constitution diagrams of coal samples in pocket on back cover, errata slip included, gray wraps are lightly rubbed and sun-faded, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $17.50
Item number: 14737
Keywords:  Geology   , Hard Science   , Coal   , Anthracite    Ask a question

CRINOIDS FROM THE OOLOGAH FORMATION Oklahoma Geological Survey
Strimple, Harrell L.
Published:
The University Of Oklahoma, Oklahoma, 1962
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Ex-library with usual markings, wraps are lightly rubbed and have some scratches. ; Circular 60; 75 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.50
Item number: 3954
Keywords:  Geology   , Calices   , Oologah   , Tulsa   , Oklahoma    Ask a question

DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION OF THE OREGON CAVES
Walsh, Frank K. & Halliday, William R.
Published:
Te-Cum-Tom Enterprises, Grants Pass, OR, 1971
Binding:
Pamphlet
Notes:
Back cover has a stain, few small creases in wraps. ; 27 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.00
Item number: 3014
Keywords:  American History   , Geology   , Spelunking   , Caves   , Oregon    Ask a question

Earthquake History of the United States
Coffman, Jerry L. & Von Hake, Carls A. (editors)
Published:
U. S. Department of Commerce, Washington D. C., 1973
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Publication 41-1, revised through 1970, 208 pgs., modestly illustrated with B/W photographs, tan pictorial wraps are chipped, small closed tear on head of spine, owner stamps, internally clean with sound binding
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 15709
Keywords:  Geology   , Hard Science   , Seismology   , Earthquakes    Ask a question

Earthquake History of the United States
Coffman, Jerry L. & Von Hake, Carls A. (editors)
Published:
U. S. Department of Commerce, Washington D. C., 1973
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9?" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Publication 41-1, revised through 1970, 208 pgs., modestly illustrated with B/W photographs, tan pictorial wraps are chipped, small closed tear on head of spine, owner stamps, internally clean with sound binding
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 15709
Keywords:  Geology   , Hard Science   , Seismology   , Earthquakes    Ask a question

ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY With Reference to North America
Miller, William J.
Published:
D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, 1939
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Olive colored cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are slightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, some small stains on pages, slight foxing, owner stamp inside front cover, area inside front cover is rubbed. ; 8vo; 524 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 3326
Keywords:  Hard Science   , Geology    Ask a question

Field Guide to Rock Weathering
Boyer, Robert E.
Published:
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Green and black pictorial wraps. Copyright 1971, from the Earth Science Curriculum Pamphlet series. Lightly rubbed, lightly chipped. 38 pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $8.75
Item number: 10608
Keywords:  Hard Sciences   , Geology    Ask a question

Field Guide to Rock Weathering
Boyer, Robert E.
Published:
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Green and black pictorial wraps. Copyright 1971, from the Earth Science Curriculum Pamphlet series. Lightly rubbed, lightly chipped. 38 pages.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $8.75
Item number: 10608
Keywords:  Hard Sciences   , Geology    Ask a question

Geologic Guide to the Island of Hawaii
Greeley, Ronald (editor)
Published:
NASA, Washington D. C., 1974
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
A field guide for comparative planetary geology, prepared for the Mars Geological Mappers Meeting, Hilo, Hawaii, Oct. 1974, 257 pgs., illustrated in B/W, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 15705
Keywords:  Geology   , Hard Science    Ask a question

Geologic Guide to the Island of Hawaii
Greeley, Ronald (editor)
Published:
NASA, Washington D. C., 1974
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Oblong
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
A field guide for comparative planetary geology, prepared for the Mars Geological Mappers Meeting, Hilo, Hawaii, Oct. 1974, 257 pgs., illustrated in B/W, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 15705
Keywords:  Geology   , Hard Science    Ask a question

Geology and Ground Water Resources of Northeastern King County, Washington Water Supply Bulletin No. 20
Liesch, Bruce; Price, Charles & Walters, Kenneth
Published:
Department of Water Resources, Oympia, Washington, 1963
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
240 pgs., red wraps are very lightly soiled, three color maps are included in envelope, envelope and wraps have publication number written on spine, original price on front cover, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 14128
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State   , Hard Science   , Water Resources    Ask a question

Geology and Ground Water Resources of Northeastern King County, Washington Water Supply Bulletin No. 20
Liesch, Bruce; Price, Charles & Walters, Kenneth
Published:
Department of Water Resources, Oympia, Washington, 1963
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
240 pgs., red wraps are very lightly soiled, three color maps are included in envelope, envelope and wraps have publication number written on spine, original price on front cover, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 14128
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State   , Hard Science   , Water Resources    Ask a question

Geology and Ground Water Resources of Southwestern King County, Washington Water Supply Bulletin No. 28
Luzier, J. E.
Published:
Department of Water Resources, Oympia, Washington, 1969
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
260 pgs., green wraps are very lightly soiled three color maps are included in envelope, envelope and wraps have publication number written on spine, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 14101
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State   , Hard Science   , Water Resources    Ask a question

Geology and Ground Water Resources of Southwestern King County, Washington Water Supply Bulletin No. 28
Luzier, J. E.
Published:
Department of Water Resources, Oympia, Washington, 1969
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
260 pgs., green wraps are very lightly soiled three color maps are included in envelope, envelope and wraps have publication number written on spine, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 14101
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State   , Hard Science   , Water Resources    Ask a question

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE NORTH HALF OF THE VANZANDT QUADRANGLE Whatcom County, Washington
Moen, Wayne S.
Published:
Department of Conservation, Washington, 1962
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Tan wraps show minimal wear, map included. ; Bulletin No. 50; 8vo; 129 pages VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 6200
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State   , Whatcom County History    Ask a question

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE NORTH HALF OF THE VANZANDT QUADRANGLE Whatcom County, Washington
Moen, Wayne S.
Published:
Department of Conservation, Washington, 1962
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Tan wraps show minimal wear, map included. ; Bulletin No. 50; 8vo; 129 pages VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 6200
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State   , Whatcom County History    Ask a question

Geology and Related Ground Water Occurence, Southeastern Mason County, Washington Water Supply Bulletin No. 29
Molenaar, Dee & Noble, John
Published:
Department of Water Resources, Oympia, Washington, 1970
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
145 pgs., green wraps are very lightly soiled and creased, original price on front cover, errata sheet included, two color maps are included in envelope, envelope and wraps have publication number written on spine, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 14100
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State   , Hard Science   , Water Resources    Ask a question

Geology and Related Ground Water Occurence, Southeastern Mason County, Washington Water Supply Bulletin No. 29
Molenaar, Dee & Noble, John
Published:
Department of Water Resources, Oympia, Washington, 1970
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
145 pgs., green wraps are very lightly soiled and creased, original price on front cover, errata sheet included, two color maps are included in envelope, envelope and wraps have publication number written on spine, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 14100
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State   , Hard Science   , Water Resources    Ask a question

GEOLOGY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY Geology Survey of Ohio
Lamborn, Raymond
Published:
Ohio State University Press, Columbus, Ohio, 1930
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, ex-lib with usual markings, boards show minimal wear, front hinge is cracked, fold-outs included. ; Fourth Series, Bulletin 35; 8vo G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 3306
Keywords:  Hard Science   , Geology    Ask a question

GEOLOGY OF PETROLEUM
Emmons, William H.
Published:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1931
Binding:
Hardcover; Fifth Printing
Notes:
Red cloth board show minimal wear, spine slightly cocked, owner name ffep; 8vo; 736 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 3322
Keywords:  Hard Science   , Geology    Ask a question

GEOLOGY OF THE CENTRAL COPPER RIVER REGION ALASKA Professional Paper No. 41
Mendenhall, Walter C.
Published:
Department Of Interior, Washington D. C, 1905
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Bound in green wraps with tan spine, illustrated with fold-out maps and B/W photographs, more maps are in envelope in back of book, pages are very lightly foxed, owner name ffep, wraps are very light sun faded and soiled. ; 4to; 133 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 8277
Keywords:  Geology    Ask a question

GEOLOGY OF THE CENTRAL COPPER RIVER REGION ALASKA Professional Paper No. 41
Mendenhall, Walter C.
Published:
Department Of Interior, Washington D. C, 1905
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Bound in green wraps with tan spine, illustrated with fold-out maps and B/W photographs, more maps are in envelope in back of book, pages are very lightly foxed, owner name ffep, wraps are very light sun faded and soiled. ; 4to; 133 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $55.00
Item number: 8277
Keywords:  Geology    Ask a question

GEOLOGY OF WATER IN OHIO Geological Survey of Ohio
Stout, Wilber; Ver Steeg, Karl; & Lamb, G. F.
Published:
, Columbus, Ohio, 1943
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering are a bit soiled with a few stains, rubbed, spine is cocked, ex-library with usual markings, fold outs included, b/w illustrations. ; Fourth Series, Bulletin 44; 8vo; 694 pages G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 2655
Keywords:  Hard Science   , Geology    Ask a question

Geomorphology: An Introduction to the Study of Landscapes
Lobeck, A. K.
Published:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1939
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
731 pgs., B/W illustrations, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name and gift plate, a few pages have a curled corner, spine is cocked, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 15694
Keywords:  Geology   , Hard Science   , Geomorphology    Ask a question

Geomorphology: An Introduction to the Study of Landscapes
Lobeck, A. K.
Published:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1939
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
731 pgs., B/W illustrations, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name and gift plate, a few pages have a curled corner, spine is cocked, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 15694
Keywords:  Geology   , Hard Science   , Geomorphology    Ask a question

Geomorphology: An Introduction to the Study of Landscapes
Lobeck, A. K.
Published:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1939
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
731 pgs., B/W illustrations, olive green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner stamp, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 15695
Keywords:  Geology   , Hard Science   , Geomorphology    Ask a question

Author:  
Title:  
Keywords:  
Publisher/Date:  
Illustrator:  
Description:  
Attributes: First Edition Signed
Price: (US$) min to max
Sort By: Title Author Price Ascending Descending
Results per page