Catalog


Displaying results 351-360 of 876 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
The Transportation Frontier: Trans-Mississippi West 1865-1890
Winther, Oscar O.
Published:
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York, 1964
Book Condition:
Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition:
Near Fine
Size:
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Inscription to authors brother on title page, "To Bill, Greetings from one end of the Oregon Trail to the other. Best wishes -Oscar" This book is in wonderful condition. Red and black boards with yellow text on spine. Minimal rubbing on corners. Lightly soiled on head, foot, and fore-edge. Sound binding. No cribbing or underlining. Dust jacket is nearly perfect. Very light rubbing on head of spine. Beautiful condition. A great book in great condition. Gift quality.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 17577
Keywords:  Transportation   , American History   , Technology   , Stagecoach   , Steamboat   , Rail   , Trains    Ask a question

The Old Oregon Country
Winther, Oscar O.
Published:
Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA USA, 1950
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Inscribed, "To my brother Bill to whom this book is also dedicated -Oscar O. Winther April 20, 1950" Gold boards with red text. Prominent bumping on corners otherwise in great condition. Clean inside. No cribbing or underlining. Dust jacket is in good condition. Two open tears on head of spine. Chipping around edges at a minimum. A beautiful book with age appropriate wear.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 17579
Keywords:  History   , Transportation   , Frontier   , Technology   , Trade   , Travel    Ask a question

The Cows Are Out!: Two Decades on a Maine Dairy Farm
Price, Trudy Chambers ISBN: 0967166292
Published:
Islandport Press, 2004
Book Condition:
Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Autographed copy of this autobiography. The front cover is a beautiful photograph of children playing with a cow. Spine is rust colored with white text. Binding is sound. Small moisture stain on the corner of the head of pages with only a few of the pages being affected. Overall a book in good condition.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 17586
Keywords:  BIOGRAPHY AGRICULTURE AUTOBIOGRAPHY TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL MAINE    Ask a question

Rockpecker: A Mineral Prospector's Primer Secrets, Clues, Tips, Hints, Data & Tricks of the Trade
LaRune, T. D. ISBN: 1886499004
Published:
Skill/Quest, Nevada, 1993
Book Condition:
Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition:
Very Good Minus
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Four mineral books in one volume includes Rockpecker Book I - Concepts in geology providing guidelines for a knowledgeable mineral prospecting search, Goldpecker - Book II - Placer concepts for the goldpanner & gemstone screener, Mineral Recognitions - Book III - How to use physical properties to identify a mineral with five charts detailing 277 minerals in 17 categories, Chemical Testing Book IV - simple cookbook format pre-assay chemical tests for mineral element identification & confirmation. 542 pgs., green leatherette boards and white pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $150.00
Item number: 17672
Keywords:  MINERALS PROSPECTING NATURE ROCKS TECHNOLOGY    Ask a question

Inertial Navigational Systems
broxmeyer, Charles
Published:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1964
Book Condition:
Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
McGraw Hill Book Company Electronic Sciences Series, olive green cloth boards and DJ are in very good condition, owner name inside front cover, else wise clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $95.00
Item number: 17749
Keywords:  Technology   , Navigation    Ask a question

New Guinea Gardens: A Study of Husbandry with Parallels in Prehistoric Europe
Steensberg, Axel ISBN: 0126649405
Published:
Academic Press, New York, 1980
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Ethno-archaeological study of communities in the New Guinea Highlands. 222 pp. with illustrations, index, and references. Black boards and interior excellent, very light soil and wear on on brown pictorial dust jacket with white spine. A very nice copy.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 18192
Keywords:  AGRICULTURE HISTORY TRADITIONAL FARMING TECHNOLOGY    Ask a question

Using and Understanding Engineering Service and Construction Contracts
Clark, John R. ISBN: 0442218044
Published:
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, New York, 1986
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
320 pp with index. Black leather-look boards show very minimal wear. Yellow dust jacket is lightly soiled, scratched, and faded near spine. Interior clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.25
Item number: 18375
Keywords:  CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY    Ask a question

Making Your Own Motor Fuel, With Home and Farm Alcohol Stills
Stetson, Fred ISBN: 0882661639
Published:
Garden Way Pub Co, Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
"You can legally make your own motor fuel with a home-built still, much like mountain moonshiners made 'corn likker' in the back woods," from the cover. Includes directions for a 5-gallon kitchen still and a larger 55-gallon model. 186 pp with index, illustrated. Yellow wraps are soiled and worn, interior clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 18400
Keywords:  POWER RESOURCES TECHNOLOGY    Ask a question

Construction Equipment Specification Comparisons, Volume 1: Clearing and Earth Moving Equipment
Unknown
Published:
Phillip Heppner, Inc., Boise, ID, 1958
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
447 pp. Black pebbled cloth boards are straight and sturdy, previous owner's name is on FEP. Interior has very light foxing, otherwise clean and tight.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 18454
Keywords:  construction Technology Equipment    Ask a question

Eco-Agriculture: Food First Farming Theory and Practice
Kiley-Worthington, Marthe ISBN: 0285631179
Published:
Souvenir Pr Ltd, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Eco-Agriculture is "a self-sustaining, ecologically and ethically sensitive system . . . that allows humans and animals to live together in harmony with nature." 276 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Green paper boards have no noted flaws, interior shows very slight toning, small chip on edge of last end paper, previous owner's name on FFEP. Green dust jacket is very gently creased at top edge.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 18689
Keywords:  SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE AGRICULTURAL ECOLOGY TECHNOLOGY    Ask a question

Author:  
Title:  
Keywords:  
Publisher/Date:  
Illustrator:  
Description:  
Attributes: First Edition Signed
Price: (US$) min to max
Sort By: Title Author Price Ascending Descending
Results per page