Catalog


Displaying results 261-270 of 622 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
The Forests of the USSR
Tseplyaev, V. P.
Published:
Israel Program for Scientific Translatio, Israel, 1965
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
521 pp with references, black and white photographs. Green paper boards are slightly worn, interior is clean and sound. Green dust jacket has light soil on the back, small tears on edges.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 21052
Keywords:  Nature   , Ussr    Ask a question

Bamboos of China
Dajun, Wang;Shao-Jin, Shen ISBN: 0881920746
Published:
Timber Pr, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A., 1987
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
167 pp with index, black and white illustrations. Brown paper boards are slightly worn at the extremities, interior is clean and sound. Yellow pictorial wraps have small tear on upper back edge, spine is sunned.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 21054
Keywords:  Nature   , Bamboo    Ask a question

Bamboo
Janssen, Jules (editor)
Published:
Committee for International Cooperation, Netherlands, 1982
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12"
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
CICA publication 82.03, English translation of 1974 Dutch edition.177 pp with index and illustrations. Yellow wraps have small area of sticker residue on front, interior is clean and sound.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 21055
Keywords:  Nature   , Bamboo    Ask a question

Where Bigfoot Walks: Crossing the Dark Divide
Pyle, Robert Michael ISBN: 0395441145
Published:
Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
338 pp, index, lightly illustrated with black and white photographs. Tan paper boards with brown cloth spine have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight with inscription to Gerry, with little sketch of footprint, on half title, signature on title page. Sage green dust jacket is clean with slight chipping on top edge.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 21070
Keywords:  nature   , Mythology    Ask a question

Conspicuous California Plants, with Notes on Their Garden Uses
Cornell, Ralph D.
Published:
San Pasqual Press, Pasadena, California, 1938
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
192 pp with black and white photographs, general and botanical indices. Orange cloth boards are slightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and sound with very light foxing on end papers, signed on FFEP. Gray dust jacket is soiled with small tears at edges and extremities.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 21072
Keywords:  Nature   , California    Ask a question

Amenity Grassland: An Ecological Perspective
Rorison, I. H.; Hunt, Roderick (editors) ISBN: 0471276669
Published:
John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition:
Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
261 pp, illustrated, with author, systematic and subject indices. Maroon leatherette boards have no noted flaws, interior is clean and sound. White pictorial dust jacket is very lightly chipped and soiled.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $150.00
Item number: 21076
Keywords:  Nature    Ask a question

Petrified Forest Trails
Ranson, Jay Ellis
Published:
Mineralogist Publishing, Portland OR, 1955
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Book Type:
Ex-Library
Notes:
"A handbook for the collector of petrified woods." 80 with references, black and white photographs. Tan cloth boards are slightly soiled and worn, library mark on spine, blue pastedown front label shows light soil. Pages are sound and unmarked, library stamps and pocket on end papers.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $85.00
Item number: 21106
Keywords:  geology   , Nature    Ask a question

Handbook of Northwest Flowering Plants
Gilkey, Helen; Powell, Garland M.
Published:
Binfords & Mort, Portland OR, 1951
Book Condition:
Good
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
412 pp with index, glossary, line art. Green cloth boards show some soil and wear, interior is sound with slight toning, gift inscription on FEP. Signed by Helen Gilkey on title page.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 21203
Keywords:  Nature   , Northwest    Ask a question

Eclipse
Brewer, Bryan; Herbert, Frank (foreword) ISBN: 0932898262
Published:
Earth View, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1978
Book Condition:
Very Good
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12"
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Generously illustrated with black and white photographs, charts and line art. 102 pp with references, glossary, index. Black pictorial wraps are slightly shelfworn, interior is clean and sound, signed on title page, includes publisher's brochure.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 21206
Keywords:  astronomy   , Nature   , Eclipse    Ask a question

A Checklist of the Vietnamese Shelled Molluscs
Thach, Nguyen Ngoc
Published:
Of Sea and Shore, Port Gamble, Wa, 2002
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12"
Binding:
Soft Cover
Book Type:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
56 pp with index, line art, color photographs. Blue pictorial wraps have very slight shelf wear, interior is pristine.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $75.00
Item number: 21257
Keywords:  Nature    Ask a question

Author:  
Title:  
Keywords:  
Publisher/Date:  
Illustrator:  
Description:  
Attributes: First Edition Signed
Price: (US$) min to max
Sort By: Title Author Price Ascending Descending
Results per page