Catalog


Displaying results 51-60 of 279 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Walk on the North Side : Memoirs of a Violist
Primrose, William; Menuhin, Yehudi ISBN: 0842512632
Published:
Brigham Young University, Provo, UT, U.S.A., 1978
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
237 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, red cloth boards are in very nice condition, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and rubbed, gift inscription on title page, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $95.00
Item number: 12735
Keywords:  MUSICIANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS    Ask a question

A Concentrated Course in Traditional Harmony
Hindemith, Paul
Published:
Associated Music Publishers, New York, 1944
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
125 pgs., green cloth boards are sun-faded, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 12884
Keywords:  MUSIC    Ask a question

Hee Haw Family Scrapbook
Unknown
Published:
The Porch Swing Press Inc., Tennessee, 1979
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Staple wraps
Notes:
Unpaginated, illustrated with color photographs with bio of all your favorite Hee-Haw characters, orange pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, creased and rubbed, original price sticker on front cover, internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 12971
Keywords:  HUMOR   , MUSIC   , TELEVISION VARIETY SHOWS    Ask a question

Prof. H. Kling's Modern Orchestration and Instrumentation or The Art of Instrumentation
Saenger, Gustav (translated by)
Published:
Carl Fischer, New York, 1905
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Contains detailed description of the character and peculiarities of all instruments and their practical employment, for either solo, orchestra of military band uses. 346 pgs., Blue cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, very light penciled cribbing on a few pages, bep has a small open tear, original price(?) ffep, spine is slightly cocked.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 13017
Keywords:  MUSIC   , INSTRUMENTATION    Ask a question

Blood on the Tracks : The Story of Bob Dylan
Rowley, Chris ISBN: 0862761271
Published:
Proteus Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
157 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, blue and purple pictorial wraps are lightly creased and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 13076
Keywords:  DYLAN BOB 1941 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS MUSIC    Ask a question

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics
Aldridge, Alan ISBN: 039559426x
Published:
Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Referen, Boston, MA, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
267 pgs., illustrated with color and B/W drawings and photographs, gold and black wraps are chipped, lightly creased and rubbed, a few pages are loose on foot of spine, spine has a piece of tape appox. 2", internally clean.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 13113
Keywords:  ROCK MUSIC BEATLES ART    Ask a question

John Lennon in My Life
Shotton, Peter; Schaffner, Nicholas ISBN: 081286185x
Published:
Stein and Day, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1983
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
208 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and rubbed, light scratches, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 13114
Keywords:  LENNON JOHN 1940 1980 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS MUSICIANS    Ask a question

The Oboe and the Bassoon
Joppig, Gunther
Published:
BT Batsford Ltd.,, London, 1988
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
VG
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Translated for the German by Alfred Clayton, author discusses the history of instruments and reviews oboists and bassoonists of the past 200 years. 223 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs and drawings, blue cloth boards are in very nice condition, white pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled and chipped, price clipped, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $145.00
Item number: 13144
Keywords:  BASSOON   , OBOE   , WOODWINDS   , MUSIC    Ask a question

Jazz: A History of America's Music
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken ISBN: 067944551x
Published:
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 2000
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
VG+
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
490 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, black boards and pictorial DJ are in nice condition, light highlighting throughout book, sound binding. Extra postage may be required for some areas.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $37.50
Item number: 13408
Keywords:  JAZZ HISTORY CRITICISM MUSIC    Ask a question

Dance Bands, Big Bands and Swing
Rogers, Alic (introduction by) ISBN: 0932117228
Published:
Osborne Enterprises Publishing, Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
Buyers and sellers reference book and price guide for 78 RPM records, yellow wraps show minimal wear, slight discoloration of pages, internally clean with sound binding.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 13495
Keywords:  MUSIC DISCOGRAPHY BUYER GUIDES    Ask a question

Author:  
Title:  
Keywords:  
Publisher/Date:  
Illustrator:  
Description:  
Attributes: First Edition Signed
Price: (US$) min to max
Sort By: Title Author Price Ascending Descending
Results per page