Catalog


Displaying results 1-10 of 270 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
DAS ALTE BREMEN Museum F R Bremische Alter Mer.
Unknown
Published:
Sarkowski, 1922
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
German text, B/W fold out pages, and 100 B/W plates, tan boards with tan cloth spine, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, front boards is loose (still attached) , foxing. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $65.00
Item number: 5114
Keywords:  Language   , German Text    Ask a question

SPOKEN RUSSIAN Basic Course Units 1-12
Lesnin, I. M. and Petrova, Luba
Published:
War Department, Washington D. C, 1945
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Light brown wraps are creased and have small closed tears and chips, owner name on front cover. ; War Department Education Manual EM524; 299 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 5131
Keywords:  Language   , Russian    Ask a question

SPOKEN TURKISH Basic Course Units 1-12
Unknown
Published:
War Department, Washington D. C., 1944
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Light brown wraps small chips and creases, penciled number on front cover. ; War Department Education Manual EM515; 346 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 5132
Keywords:  Language    Ask a question

A GRAMMAR OF SPOKEN TAMIL
Schiffman, Harold
Published:
The Christian Literaure Society, Madras, 1979
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Green cloth boards show minimal wear, spine glue has caused discoloration to end pages, DJ has a few small closed tears and chips, lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 108 pages VG/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $40.00
Item number: 5439
Keywords:  Language    Ask a question

STEPHANNIE AND THE COYOTE Stefanii Doo Ma'll
Crowden, Jack L.
Published:
Self Published, New Mexico, 1970
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
The story of a young girl and a coyote, printed in English and Navajo languages, Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, pictorial wraps show minimal wear, back cover has a scar from price sticker removal. ; 32 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 5488
Keywords:  Language   , Navajo   , Native American    Ask a question

HAND-BOOK OF PRONUNCIATION AND PHONETIC ANALYSIS
Bechtel, John H.
Published:
Penn Publishing Company, Pennsylvania, 1899
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Green cloth boards with silver decoration and red lettering, boards are soiled, lightly rubbed and bumped, spine is tight, end pages are foxed and brittle, moisture stain. ; 24mo; 143 pages G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.00
Item number: 5993
Keywords:  Language   , English Language    Ask a question

MORCEAUX CHOISIS Classiques Cortina
Unknown
Published:
R. D. Cortina Company, New York, 1956
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Text in French, blue boards with white paste-down title area, top edge of pages are uncut, boards are soiled and very lightly bumped, end pages are slightly discolored. ; Small 8vo; 31 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 6302
Keywords:  Language   , French Text    Ask a question

ARHUACO Sierra Nevada
Runnerstrom, Bengt Arne
Illustrated by:
Illustrated by Author
Published:
Almquist & Wiksell Forlag, Nicaragua, 1986
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Text in Spanish, white pictorial boards show minimal wear. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $14.50
Item number: 7678
Keywords:  Language   , Spanish Text   , Children's    Ask a question

PUNKTCHEN UND ANTON
Kastner, Erich
Published:
D. C. Heath, Massachusetts, 1937
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Authorized American Edition, popular text for reading in elementary courses in German. Grey pictorial cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled. ; 12mo; 128 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $18.50
Item number: 7771
Keywords:  Language   , German Text    Ask a question

Practical Linguistics
Pittman, Dean
Published:
MId-missions, Ohio, 1946
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
G
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
A Textbook and Field Manual of Missionary Linguistics, 229 pgs., illustrated with drawings and fold-out map, tan cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, tan DJ is chipped, lightly soiled and stained, a few open tears, owner plate .
Request a photo of this book
Price: $45.00
Item number: 9879
Keywords:  Language   , Linguistics    Ask a question

Author:  
Title:  
Keywords:  
Publisher/Date:  
Illustrator:  
Description:  
Attributes: First Edition Signed
Price: (US$) min to max
Sort By: Title Author Price Ascending Descending
Results per page