Catalog


Displaying results 1-10 of 171 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Marine Oils with Particular Reference to Those of Canada
Bailey, B. E. (editor)
Published:
Fisheries Research Board of Canada, Canada, 1952
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Bulletin no. 89, 413 pgs., illustrated with charts and tables. Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name, very light foxing.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 9128
Keywords:  Hard Sciences - geology    Ask a question

MINING Geology and Mineralogy
Canadian Legion Educational Services
Published:
Canadian Legion Educational Services, Ottawa, Canada, 1945
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Red and black wraps are sun faded, errata and revisions included. ; Vocational Courses for Service Personnel; Vol. 1; 12mo; 227 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 4796
Keywords:  Geology   , Mineralogy    Ask a question

THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF WASHINGTON With Statistics for 1919
Patty, Ernest N. & Glover, Sheldon L.
Published:
State Of Washington, Washington, 1921
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Map missing, ffep is wrinkled and has two small closed tears, owner stamp on pages throughtout book, brown wraps show minimal wear. ; Washington Geological Survey Bulletin No. 21; 8vo; 155 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 4942
Keywords:  Geology    Ask a question

TOPAZ CRYSTALS IN THE MINERAL COLLECTION OF THE U. S. NATIONAL MUSEUM From the Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. XXI, Pages 361-369
Eakle, Arthur S.
Published:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington D. C., 1898
Binding:
Booklet
Notes:
Gray wraps have small tears near spine, deckled edges are chipped. ; Publication 1148 VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 5257
Keywords:  Geology   , Museums   , Gems    Ask a question

PUMICE AND PUMICTIE OCCURRENCES OF WASHINGTON Report of Investigations No. 15
Carithers, Ward
Published:
State of Washington Department of Conser, Washington D. C., 1946
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Grey wraps show minimal wear, owner name on front cover, fold-out map included. ; Division of Mines and Geology; 78 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 5500
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State    Ask a question

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE NORTH HALF OF THE VANZANDT QUADRANGLE Whatcom County, Washington
Moen, Wayne S.
Published:
Department of Conservation, Washington, 1962
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Tan wraps show minimal wear, map included. ; Bulletin No. 50; 8vo; 129 pages VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 6200
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State   , Whatcom County History    Ask a question

PERLITE AND OTHER VOLCANIC GLASS OCCURRENCES IN WASHINGTON Report No.17
Huntting, Marshall T.
Published:
State of Washington Department of Conser, Washington, 1949
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Wraps show minimal wear, lightly soiled. ; Division of Mines and Geology; 77 pages VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 6204
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State    Ask a question

INTRODUCTION TO WASHINGTON GEOLOGY AND RESOURCES Report No.22r
Campbell, Charles D.
Published:
State of Washington Department of Conser, Washington, 1962
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
Wraps show minimal wear, lightly soiled. ; Division of Mines and Geology; 44 pages VG+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 6205
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State    Ask a question

N. W. GEM FIELDS AND GHOST TOWN ATLAS
Johnson, Robert Neil
Published:
Cy Johnson, California, 1969
Binding:
Stapled Wraps
Notes:
For rockhounds and gem, fossils, agates hunters, with maps of old minning claims, Indian artifacts and ghost own remains. ; 48 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $10.00
Item number: 6410
Keywords:  Geology   , Washington State   , Ghost Towns    Ask a question

ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1899 Part VII- Explorations in Alaska in 1898
Unknown
Published:
Department of Interior, Washington D. C., 1900
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Part seven of the twentieth annual report of the United States Geological Survey. Illustrated with B/W photographs, many fold out maps, and maps in pocket on back boards. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped and is lightly soiled , owner name ffep, light penciled cribbing inside front cover. This copy has Archie W. Shiels book plate. Archie Shiels was both a maker and a recorder of Alaskan history and folklore, and former president of Pacific American Fisheries. Spine is slightly cocked, this is a very heavy book and will require extra postage. ; 4to; 509 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $250.00
Item number: 8112
Keywords:  Hard Science   , Geology    Ask a question

Author:  
Title:  
Keywords:  
Publisher/Date:  
Illustrator:  
Description:  
Attributes: First Edition Signed
Price: (US$) min to max
Sort By: Title Author Price Ascending Descending
Results per page