Catalog


Displaying results 1-10 of 39 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
FOUR CENTURIES OF EUROPEAN JEWELERY
Bradford, Ernle
Published:
Spring Books, England, 1967
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
108 photgraphs, blue boards show minimal wear, DJ is lightly rubbed and has a small tear near spine. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 226 pages VG/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 5836
Keywords:  Antiques   , Jewelry   , Beauty    Ask a question

FASHION DESIGN
Brogden, Joanne
Published:
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, 1971
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Brown pictorial wraps are lightly soiled. ; Square 12mo; 96 pages VG/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 5852
Keywords:  Beauty   , Fashion Design   , Crafts   , Sewing    Ask a question

THE ARTS OF COSTUME AND PERSONAL APPEARANCE
Morton, Grace Margaret
Published:
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1944
Binding:
Hardcover; Third Printing
Notes:
For teachers and students of textiles, clothing and design..How to achieve style and individuality in appearance. Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, DJ is chipped, rubbed and has a few small closed and open tears. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 400 pages VG/VG-
Request a photo of this book
Price: $22.50
Item number: 6588
Keywords:  Crafts   , Fashion   , Beauty    Ask a question

HAIR CULTURE Rational Methods for Growing the Hair and for Developing its Strength and Beauty
MacFadden, Bernarr
Published:
Physical Culture Publishing Company, New York, 1921
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
Blue cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, store stamp ffep, pages are very lightly yellowed. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 199 pages G+/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 7024
Keywords:  Beauty   , Hair   , Fashion    Ask a question

I HAVEN'T A THING TO WEAR Or Getting Down to Basics in Fashion and Beauty
Keith, Judith
Published:
Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1969
Binding:
Hardcover; Fourth Printing
Notes:
Fashion and beauty tips from "The Fashion Fraud", white pictorial boards are lightly soiled, light foxing. ; 8vo; 128 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $15.00
Item number: 8141
Keywords:  Beauty   , Fashion    Ask a question

THE ELEGANT BEAST Or Conversations on Costume, Being a Treatise with Illustrations Showing How Clothes Can Bring out the Animal in all of Us
Lubin, Leonard
Published:
Viking Press, New York, 1981
Binding:
Softcover
Notes:
Beautifully illustrated, historical costumes from the Middle Ages to La Belle Epoque, modeled by a variety of animals. Twenty plates with accompanied page of text. Blue pictorial wraps are creased and spine is bumped, closed tears at bumped areas. ; 4to; 47 pages VG-/NONE
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 8292
Keywords:  Fashion   , Beauty   , Humor    Ask a question

FBS Spring and Summer 1967
Unknown
Published:
FBS, New York, 1967
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Softcover
Book Type:
Catalogue
Notes:
"You don't have to say anything in a caftan. Just stand there." 1967 catalogue of the hottest fashions for spring and summer, exotic paisleys, pin stripes, zebra, and daisies. Order form still attached. Wraps are lightly chipped and soiled.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $12.50
Item number: 9289
Keywords:  Crafts   , Fashion   , Clothing   , Beauty    Ask a question

Scavullo on Beauty
Scavullo, Francesco
Published:
Vintage Books, New York, 1979
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
many stars give their beauty secrets, 192 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and chipped.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 9575
Keywords:  Beauty Personal    Ask a question

Erte/ More Erte
Johnston, susan/ Tierney, Tom ISBN: 0486257134
Published:
Think Publishing, United Kingdom, 1988
Book Condition:
As New
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Erte Fashion Review/2 Complete Books of Paper Dolls with a total of 8 dolls and 61 costumes, 64 pgs. total. Both books are enclosed in sealed plastic wrap.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 10176
Keywords:  beauty   , Fashion   , Costume    Ask a question

Jeanne Lanvin
Alauz, Janine; Baudot, Francois; De Chiree, Sylvie & Mauries, Patrick
Published:
Franco Maria Ricci, Italy, 1988
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
#165 of 5000, French/English text, pictorial paste down on black cloth boards, illustrated with color paste down plates This biography of the 22 year old who started the oldest Parisian fashion house is enclosed in a VG+ clamshell. A beautiful book.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $450.00
Item number: 10528
Keywords:  Beauty   , Fashion   , Erte Style   , Perfume    Ask a question

Author:  
Title:  
Keywords:  
Publisher/Date:  
Illustrator:  
Description:  
Attributes: First Edition Signed
Price: (US$) min to max
Sort By: Title Author Price Ascending Descending
Results per page