Catalog


Displaying results 61-70 of 556 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
THE LAST OF THE MOUNTAIN MEN The True Story of a Living American Legend
Peterson, Harold
Binding:
Hardcover
Notes:
The story of Sylvan Hart, an Idaho man, who makes, grows, mines or hunts for all his living needs. Brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, DJ is soiled, lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name. VG-/VG
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 8352
Keywords:  American History    Ask a question

Carving a Dream
DeWall, Robb ISBN: 0942525000
Published:
Korczak's Heritage, Inc., South Dakota, 1992
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Commemorative edition of the Crazy Horse Memorial, celebrating th 150th anniversary of the Birth of Crazy Horse and honoring the 10th Anniversary of the Death of Korczak. pictorial wraps are lightly creased.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 9316
Keywords:  American History   , Crazy Horse   , Native American   , Art    Ask a question

Second Report Un-American Activities in Washington State 1948
Canwell, Albert F. (chairman)
Published:
Committee on un-American Activities, Washington, 1948
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Binding:
Soft Cover
Notes:
A report of the Joint Legislative fact-Finding Committee on Un-American Activities. Hearing held July 19th and 23rd, pertaining largely to Communist activities at the University of Washington. An interesting peice of history including the testimony of many witnesses, a list of Communist Front Organizations, etc. Brown wraps are lightly rubbed, chipped and creased, the first few pages are very lightly soiled and starting to detach.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $35.00
Item number: 9320
Keywords:  Politics   , McCarthyism   , American History    Ask a question

New Orleans City Guide
Unknown
Published:
Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, 1938
Book Condition:
G+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
American Guide Series, 430 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, fold out color map in pocket, blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, front hinge is weak, gutter.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 9455
Keywords:  American History   , New Orleans   , Travel    Ask a question

A Line on Texas
Unknown
Illustrated by:
Baxter, Norman
Published:
Baxter + Korge, Inc., Texas, 1972
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
160 plates, ink drawings from The Panhandle to East Texas, brown cloth boards with pictorial pastedown. boards show minimal wear.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $30.00
Item number: 9514
Keywords:  american History   , Texas   , Art    Ask a question

Forgotten Angel the Story of Lydia Moss Bradley
Upton, Allen A.
Published:
Unknown, Unknown, 1988
Book Condition:
VG+
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
84 pgs., maroon cloth boards show minimal wear.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 9538
Keywords:  american History   , Illinois   , Peoria   , Biography   , Lydia Moss Bradley    Ask a question

Robert Clay Allison: Gentleman Gun Fighter
Parsons, Chuck
Published:
West of the Pecos Museum Press, Texas, 1977
Book Condition:
VG-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
9.25" X 6.75"
Binding:
Staple Wraps
Notes:
Robert Clay Allison 1840-1887 "He never killed a man that did not need killing", 44 pgs., illustrated with B/w photographs. White pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and have original price sticker.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $27.50
Item number: 10072
Keywords:  American History   , Texas    Ask a question

Canyon Country: The Romance of a Drop of Water and a Grain of Sand
Julius F. Stone
Published:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932
Book Condition:
VG
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding:
Cloth
Notes:
442 pgs w/ index, black cloth boards show minimal wear, offset from paper page on pages 44&45. else sound, tight and very nice. Signed "To J.A. McCormick with all good wishes Julius F. Stone Columbus Ohio 5/19/39" over 300 illustrations mostly being photos of the canyons and scenery of his expedition. As a youthful explorer, Julius Stone had, in 1877, visited the headwaters of the Green River. In ensuing years he became a wealthy Columbus, Ohio, manufacturer. By 1898, Stone had developed a personal interest in a Glen Canyon dredging enterprise being pushed by Robert Brewster Stanton, the man who had conducted the1899 railroad survey and Stone became the dredging company's president. Because of this, he met--and for a time employed--Nathan Galloway, the prospector-boatman. Stone became enthralled with the canyon country. In 1909 he organized a trip, built four boats, and hired Galloway, then age forty-five, to guide him down the river from Green River, Wyoming, to Needles, California, first having Galloway come to Ohio to collaborate on boat design. The expedition left Green River on September 12th and reached Needles on November 19th. The boats were run by Galloway, Stone, Charles Sharp, and a Vernal newspaper shop helper named Seymour S. Dubendorff, for whom a Grand Canyon rapid is named. Dubendorff noted in his diary that the trip "proved the efficacy of Mr. Galloway's method of running fast water."
Request a photo of this book
Price: $450.00
Item number: 10151
Keywords:  Nature   , American History   , West   , Geology   , Grand Canyon    Ask a question

Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of George S. Houston
Published:
U. S. Government, Washington D. C., 1880
Book Condition:
G-
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
Addresses delivered in the Senate and House of representatives 46th Congress, 2nd Session Feb 26 and march 3, 1880 with the proceedings connected with the funeral of the deceased. 139 pgs., gray embossed cloth with gilt lettering, book has seen a lot of use, foxing heavy on frontispiece.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $20.00
Item number: 10407
Keywords:  Politics   , American History   , Alabama    Ask a question

The Lantern
Published:
Roosevelt Senior High School, Chicago, 1932
Book Condition:
G
Jacket Condition:
No Jacket
Size:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding:
Hard Cover
Notes:
204 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, brown cloth boards with pictorial paste-down, boards are rubbed, tears in cloth on spine, owner name ffep and "best of lucks" throughout annual.
Request a photo of this book
Price: $25.00
Item number: 10442
Keywords:  American History   , Illinois   , High School Year Book    Ask a question

Author:  
Title:  
Keywords:  
Publisher/Date:  
Illustrator:  
Description:  
Attributes: First Edition Signed
Price: (US$) min to max
Sort By: Title Author Price Ascending Descending
Results per page