020183] Seelye, Elwyn E.. Data Book for Civil Engineers, 3 Volumes. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1954. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Includes V. 1: Design, V. 2: Specifications and Costs, and V. 3: Field Practice (a small portable volume with flexible green cloth boards). V. 1 has gray cloth boards, slight toning to page edges, index and copious illustrations, V. 2 has red boards, index and glossary. V. 3 has index and illustrations, color pullout identification guides to wood and sand types, ink notations on last free end paper. Books are show light shelf wear and initials and notations on page edges; otherwise clean, unmarked and solidly bound. $675.00
[020184] Blakeley, Leslie. Teach Yourself Old English. London: English Universities Press, 1964. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard. Good / No Jacket. 193 pp with glossary and index. Blue paper boards are lightly soiled, bumped and shelfworn, interior is sound with very minor toning and soil. $45.00
[020185] Bancroft, Hubert Howe. The Native Races of The Pacific States: Volume 5, Primitive History. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1876. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. The concluding volume to the series, this book explores the origins and history of the peoples of Mexico and Central America. Brown cloth boards have 3" split on front of spine, front and back hinges are broken and spine is separating from book. Interior has one noted gutter, slight foxing to end papers and very light marginal toning within. 796 pp with index and fold-out maps. $150.00
[020186] Salvato, Joseph A.. Environmental Sanitation. New York: Wiley/Toppan, 1958. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Published by John Wiley New York, reprinted in Japan by Toppan Printing Company. 660 pp with index, charts and illustrations, foldout table of food- and water-borne diseases. Orange cloth boards stamped with gold ink are lightly bumped, light soil to page edges, interior is clean and tight with owner's name on FEP. Green dust jacket is price-clipped with light rubbing and wear. $65.00
[020187] Unknown. Speedwriting ABC Shorthand Correspondence Course, 5 Volumes. USA: Speedwriting Publishing Co., 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Course volumes one, two and three plus dictionary and study guide. Cloth boards are decorated with a very 1960s Mondrian-inspired grid design in pink, black, red and white, one grid panel depicts a dainty red rose in a vase next to a steno pad. Boards are lightly soiled. Some of the lessons have been worked in blue ink, pages are otherwise clean and sound except for slight separation of title page in V. 1 (all pages are perforated for easy removal). $45.00
[020188] Blodgett, Omer W.. Design of Welded Structures. Cleveland, OH: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1996. 15th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "The Foundation publishes this manual for further guidance and challenge to architects, structural engineers, fabricators and contractors who will build the structures of tomorrow." Blue cloth boards show very light shelf wear, interior is pristine. $65.00
[020189] De Chiara, Joseph;Panero, Julius;Zelnik, Martin. Time-Saver Standards for Housing and Residential Development. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1995. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0070163014. 1114 pp with index and illustrations. Glossy green paper boards are lightly bumped, ex-libris stamp on end papers and initials on top page edge. Interior is clean and tight. May require additional postage. $75.00
[020190] Kushner, Ellen; Burhans, Richard W.. St. Nicholas and the Valley Beyond: A Christmas Legend. ill. Burhans, Richard W.. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Studio 9 Books, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Signed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0670844209. An original Christmas story featuring the luminous illustrations of Snoqualmie Valley, Washington artist Burhans. 81 pp. Glossy red pictorial boards have barely noticeable shelf wear, richly colored interior printed on heavy stock is pristine. A lovely book to give or keep. $65.00
[020191] Hale, Jack K.;Kocak, Huseyin. Orlando-A Trip Abroad. United Kingdom: Penguin UK/Frederick Warne, 1999. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0723244561. Stunning edition of the 1938 children's classic. Green pictorial boards are lightly bumped, interior is fresh and bright. Green pictorial dust jacket has no noted flaws. $75.00
[020192] Sulsbruck, Birger. Latin American Percussion: Rhythms and Rhythm Instruments From Cuba and Brazil. Copenhagen: Den Rytmiske Aftenskoles Forlag, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8787970082. Foundations of Latin percussion. 184 pp with photographs and music. Black pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed and shelfworn, interior is solid with very light soil on a few pages. $65.00
[020193] Troitsky, M. S.. Prestressed Steel Structures: Theory and Design. Cleveland, OH: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. Extensively illustrated reference. Green vinyl boards have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[020194] Fontanarosa, Phil B. (editor). Alternative Medicine: An Objective Assessment. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Amer Medical Assn, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1579470025. Explores the theories, research and applications of alternative therapies. 605 pp, index and illustrations. Green paper boards are very lightly shelfworn, interior is clean and tight. Green pictorial dust jacket is in very nice condition. $45.00
[020195] Alighieri, Dante; Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (translator. The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1867. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 750 pp with index and extensive notes. Brown beveled cloth boards with attractive black and gold titling and decoration are lightly bumped and frayed at the spine ends, interior is clean and sound with penciled ex libris notations. $125.00
[020196] Goodrich, S. G.. The Token, or Affection's Gift: A Christmas and New Year's Present. New York: Leavitt & Allen, 1838. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Poetry and short prose selections by authors including Nathaniel Hawthorne, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Miss Sedgwick and R. C. Waterston. Handsome brown leather boards embellished with a blindstamped grapevine pattern are lightly rubbed and bumped, interior shows very light soil. Ex libris label on FEP, gift inscription in lovely old-fashioned script on presentation page. Plates are protected with tissue; some of this tissue is creased and worn. Interior pages have red frame embellishments and bright gold page edges, are unmarked and in very nice condition. $65.00
Thanks for looking and have a great weekend!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )Here are the latest acquisitions in our Rare and Out of Print Books catalog. Please call us at 360-733-6272 or e-mail books@michaelsbooks.com for more information or to order any of these books. Happy hunting, and check back often for updates!
[020160] Mullin, T. H.; Mullan, J. E.. The Ulster Clans: O'Mullan, O'Kane and O'Mellan. Belfast: B.N.L. Printing, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 249 pp with index and illustrations. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt ink are lightly shelfworn, former owner's name inked on FFEP, interior otherwise clean and tight. Black and white pictorial dust jacket shows light soil, cello tape reinforcement on upper spine. $75.00
[020161] Glasgow, Ellen. The Miller of Old Church. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1911. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. A handsome book with dark green cloth boards and crisp gilt-stamped type, very light shelf wear. FFEP has been removed, interior is not tight, remains clean and unmarked. $25.00
[020162] Besant, Annie. AN INTRODUCTION TO YOGA: four lectures delivered at the 32nd anniversary of the Theosophical Society, held at Benares, on Dec. 27th, 28th, 29th, 30th, 1907.. Benares City: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1908. Hardcover. Four lectures delivered at the 32nd anniversary of the Theosophical Society, held at Benares, on Dec. 27th, 28th, 29th and 30th, 1907. Brown cloth boards are rubbed and lightly bumped, a few small stains, end pages are lightly soiled. ; 16mo; 135 pages G+/NONE $75.00
[020163] Gibbon, Edward. The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire in Five Volumes . New York: American Book Exchange, 1880. Revised. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Five volume set includes notes by the Rev. H. H. Milman and a comprehensive index in v.5. Brown cloth boards show light soil, bumping and wear, v.1 has small indentations on the fore edges. Light blue end papers are lightly toned, owner's name is neatly written in ink. Interiors are clean and tight with light marginal toning. $45.00
[020164] Unknown. International Library of Technology 342: Letter Styles Ornament. Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Includes brush practice, gothic and roman styles, italic and text styles, modern styles and spacing, and decorative ornament. Handsome clothbound book with red pebbled spine and green sides separated by thin gilt band, green marbled end papers and red page edges. Copious examples of ornaments and alphabets, paginated by section. Interior is clean and sound. $27.50
[020165] Butler, Octavia E.. Survivor. New York: Signet, 1979. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 187 pp. Blue and red pictorial wraps with blue spine are very lightly soiled and chipped, spine is sunned. Interior is clean and tight, includes bound-in mailer for the science fiction book club. $75.00
[020166] Velijovsky, Immanuel. Stargazers and Gravediggers: Memoirs to Worlds in Collision. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 068801545x. 346 pp with index. Gray paper boards with black cloth spine are straight with very light soil at the edges, page edges show light soil and book as a light smoke smell. Black dust jacket shows very light chipping, light soil. Interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[020167] Robbins, Tom. Villa Incognito. New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0553803328. 241 pp. Black paper boards with cloth spine show very minor shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. Yellow dust jacket is very creased on upper edges. Title page is signed, inscribed to Garrett. $47.50
[020168] Gilbert, Elizabeth. Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India And Indonesia. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670034711. White speckled boards with red spine are very lightly worn, interior is clean and tight. White pictorial dust jacket has very minor soil and wear, small crease on back flap. $37.50
[020169] Gardner, David E.; Harland, Derek; Smith, Frank. A Genealogical Atlas of Scotland. Provo, Utah: Stevenson's Genealogical Center, 1972. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Black and white maps of Scottish counties. 66 pp with index. Maroon textured vinyl boards show very light shelf wear, interior is sound with small highlighter marks on some maps. $35.00
[020170] Shoop, Robert L.. Down to the Wire: The Lives of the Triple Crown Champions. Everson, Washington, U.S.A.: Russell Dean & Co, 2004. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1891954563. 355 with illustrations, index and bibliography. Black vinyl boards are lightly bumped on corners and mid fore and top edges. Interior is clean and tight, pages are slightly dented on fore edge, ex libris label on FEP. White pictorial dust jacket has no noted flaws. $22.50
[020171] Various. The Art of Engraving: A Practical Treatise on the Engraver's Art, with Special Reference to Letter and Monogram Engraving. Philadelphia: The Keystone, 1904. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 199 pp with illustrations and index, plus several pages detailing the Keystone's other books for sale. Blue cloth boards are lightly bumped, show signs of moisture near bottom spine. One small gutter noted within, pages are clean and sound. $40.00
[020172] Whitelock, Dorothy (editor). English Historical Documents Volume 1: C. 500-1042. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1961. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Collected primary sources including narratives and legal and eccliastical documents. 867 pp with index and bibliographies. Blue cloth boards are lightly shelfworn and sunned on spine, page after table of contents has been removed, front hinge has been repaired. Interior is lightly soiled, sound within. $135.00
[020173] Various. Extending Education Through Camping: Report of the School Camp Experiment. New York: Life Camps, Inc., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 130 pp with black and white photographs. Green cloth boards show light soil and sunning, interior is clean and tight with gift inscription and bookseller stamp. $27.50
[020174] Carlson, Richard;Bailey, Joseph. Slowing Down to the Speed of Life: How to Create a More Peaceful, Simpler Life from the Inside Out. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0062514539. 209 pp. Cream paper boards with green spine have very minor wear to bottom edge of spine, no other flaws noted. Cream dust jacket is in very nice condition, interior is clean and tight. Inscribed to Carol on FFEP. $20.00
[020175] Tolle, Eckhart. The Power Of Now: A Guide To Spiritual Enlightenment. Vancouver, BC Canada: Namaste Pr, 1997. First Canadian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0968236405. 193 pp. Blue paper boards; front boards is very slightly bowed. Interior is clean and tight, inscribed by Tolle to Carol on FFEP. Multicolored cloud-patterned dust jacket is in nice condition with very light soil. $175.00
[ 020176] American College of Radiology Professional Self-Evaluation Program; Siegel, Barry A. Editor in Chief. Professional Self Evaluation and Continuing Education Program 40: Chest Disease (5th Series): Test and Syllabus. Merrifield, Virginia, U.S.A.: Amer College of Radiology, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1559030402. 562 pp with index and photographs. Teal cloth boards are clean and straight with minimal wear, interior has ex-libris stamp, is clean and sound. $35.00
[020177] American College of Radiology; Theros, Elias G. (editor). Professional Self Evaluation and Continuing Education Program Set 4: Gastrointestinal Disease Syllabus. Chicago, IL: American College of Radiology, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 284 pp with index and photographs. Red cloth boards are clean and straight with minimal wear, interior is clean and sound with ex-libris stamps on end papers. $15.75
[020178] American College of Radiology Professional Self-Evaluation Program; Siegel, Barry A. Editor in Chief. Professional Self Evaluation and Continuing Education Program Set 36: Breast Disease (2nd Series): Test and Syllabus. Merrifield, Virginia, U.S.A.: Amer College of Radiology, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 367 pp with index and photographs. Purple cloth boards are clean and straight with minimal wear, interior is tight with ex-libris stamp and pen notations.. $12.50
[020179] American College of Radiology Professional Self-Evaluation Program; Siegel, Barry A. Editor in Chief. Professional Self Evaluation and Continuing Education Program Set 37: Musculoskeletal Disease Test and Syllabus. Reston, VA: Amer College of Radiology, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 809 pp with index and photographs. Red cloth boards are clean and straight with minimal wear, interior is tight. $25.00
[020180] American College of Radiology Professional Self-Evaluation Program; Siegel, Barry A. Editor in Chief. Professional Self Evaluation and Continuing Education Program Set 39: Gastrointestinal Disease (5th Series) Test and Syllabus. Reston, VA: Amer College of Radiology, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 604 pp with index and photographs. Blue cloth boards are clean and straight with minimal wear, interior is tight. $18.50
[020181] American College of Radiology Professional Self-Evaluation Program; Siegel, Barry A. Editor in Chief. Professional Self Evaluation and Continuing Education Program Set 41: Emergency Radiology (2nd Series) Test and Syllabus. Reston, VA: Amer College of Radiology, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 698 pp with index and photographs. Tan cloth boards are clean and straight with minimal wear, interior is tight. $75.00
[020182] Sai, Sathya Sri. Ocean of Love. India: Sri Sathya Books , 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Extensively illlustrated with black and white and color photographs. 247 pp. Orange cloth boards are lightly bumped and soiled, interior is clean and sound with gift inscription on title page. $75.00
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )Title: The Story of Rosina and Other Verses
Author: Dobson, Austin
Illustrated by:: Hugh Thompson
Description: Published by: Kegan Paul, French, Trubner & Co., London, 1895
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 120 pgs., illustrated with drawings, green cloth boards with gilt decoration and lettering, deckled and gilt page edges, boards show minimal wear, very light foxing on endpapers, DJ is chipped, lightly creased and has 2 open tears on spine approx. 1" each a fold tear connecting the two open chips. The date is in Roman numerals on title page. Owners inscriptions reverse of ffep dated Christmas 1895.
Keywords: Poetry
Item No: 10806
Price: $75.00
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )Here are the latest additions in the Michael's Books rare/oop book catalog. Please contact us at 360-733-6272 or books@michaelsbooks.com to order or learn more about any of these titles.
[020140] Rickett, Harold William. Wild Flowers of the United States, Volume 5 in Two Parts. New York: McGraw Hill/New York Botanical Garden, 1971. First Edition. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Comprehensive illustrated catalog of the wildflowers of Oregon, Washington and northern California. Species are organized by botanical family. Two parts total 666 pages, index to both in Part 2. Printed in England by W. S. Powell of Ipswich on paper specially made by John Dickinson of Hertfordshire. Light olive cloth boards with spines stamped in gold and black have very light soil on back and spine, interiors are clean and sound with year penciled on CIP page, olive end papers are printed with map of United States with the relevant states in white. Encased in gray slipcase with white pictorial pastedown front, light soil and wear, cello tape repair on upper back corner. A lovely guide to the region's flora. May require additional shipping. $120.00
[020141] Greenburg, Dan. Porno-Graphics: The Shame of Our Art Museums. New York: Random House, 12 Mo. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. Art nudes through the ages cleverly clothed with a variety of removable modesty devices including popups and overlays. White paper boards with Modigliani cutaway front are lightly soiled and scarred at top edge, interior shows light soil and water damage to first few pages. $18.50
[020142] Spanogle, Joshua. Isolation Ward. New York: Delacorte Press, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0385338538. 391 pp. Black paper boards with cloth spine stamped in copper ink are very lightly worn, interior is clean and tight with author signature on half title page. Black and green pictorial dust jacket is lightly rubbed and shows minor creasing at top edge. $32.50
[020143] Shirow, Masamune. Appleseed 3: The Scales of Prometheus. Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse Comics, 2008. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Includes stories 15-19 plus appendix, unpaginated. Maroon vinyl boards are lightly bumped and shelfworn, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[020144] Rogers, Ken E.. The Magnificent Mesquite. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0292771053. No. 46 in the Corrie Herring Hooks series. 159 pp with illustrations, index and bibliography. Red cloth boards show very light bumping and shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. Brown pictorial dust jacket is clean and bright with very minor creasing near spine, faint pen impressions can be seen on close inspection. $125.00
[020145] Spenser, Jay P.. Vertical Challenge: The Hiller Aircraft Story. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0295972033. Black cloth boards are stamped with red foil ink on spine, Hiller logo is stamped on front cover, are in very nice condition with barely noticable shelf wear. Interior is clean and tight. Blue pictorial dust jacket is clean, very lightly rubbed. $27.50
[020146] Kozloff, Eugene N.;Kozloff, Eugene. Plants Of Western Oregon, Washington, And British Columbia: Plants Of Western Oregon, Washington, And British Columbia. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0881927244. 512 pp with photographs and line art, glossary and index. Green paper boards are very lightly bumped, spine is stamped with gilt ink. Interior is clean and tight, with color plates on glossy paper for crispness. Blue pictorial dust jacket is lightly rubbed and scratched with small closed tear on back top edge. $35.00
[020147] Ault, Donald;Quasha, George;Ault, Donald D.. Narrative Unbound: Re-Visioning William Blake's the Four Zoas. Barrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Station Hill Pr, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0882680110. 516 pp, illustrated, with notes and bibliography. Black cloth boards stamped with silver on the spine show very minor shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. Black pictorial dust jacket is in very nice condition with slight rubbing. $35.00
[020148] Unknown. Saab 900 16 Valve Service Manual: 1985-1993/Including All Turbo Spg, and All Convertible. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Bentley Pub, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0837603137. Red illustrated wraps are clean and glossy with very slight wear. Interior is fresh, clean and unmarked with diagrams, photographs and index. $45.00
[020149] Kaviani, Khodi. Reflections and Self Discovery: Seize the Moment, Inspired By the Robaa-eeyaat of Omar Khayyaam. Chatsworth, CA: Self Published, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 159 pp. Orange wraps with white spine are lightly scratched, chipped and creased, interior is clean and tight. $45.00
[020150] LeBell, Gene. Gene Lebell's Grappling World: The Encyclopedia of Finishing Holds. Santa Monica, CA: Gene LeBell, 1999. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0967654319. 576 pp with illustrations, glossary and index. Blue pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, chipped and creased, interior is clean and tight with some corner creasing. $35.00
[020151] Anderson, Edwin P. (Compiled by). Sheet Metal Pattern Layouts. New York: Theo. Audel & Co, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. VG / Acceptable. 1101 pp, illustrated, includes Audels Books list for 1965-66 and price correction list and postpaid response envelope. Black pebbled cloth boards are lightly bumped, spine is stamped in red and gold ink. Interior is clean and tight. Red dust jacket is lightly rubbed and chipped, has 3-inch tear on upper front near spine. $100.00
[020152] Clinton County Historical Society. Clinton County, Ohio 1982, Vol. 1. Wilmington, OH: Clinton County Historical Society, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "A collection of historical sketches and family histories compiled by members and friends of the Clinton County historical society." 416 pp with photographs and index. Blank forms for family records and family tree are printed on the back end papers. Red vinyl boards are stamped in gold ink, interior is clean and tight. $85.00
[020153] Lindbergh, Ted;Currier, Alfred. Alfred Currier: Impasto. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Marquand Books Inc, 2003. Folio. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0970639430. Collection of Lindbergh's brilliantly colored depictions of people and places in Skagit County, Washington. 111 pp with bibliography, inscribed to John and Noel. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt ink have a small smudge of soil on the bottom back edge, interior is tight and fresh. Red pictorial dust jacket show faint impressions from someone writing on paper laid atop the book, no other flaws noted. $45.00
[020154] Various. Workshop on the Anthropology of Islamic Law . Leiden, Netherlands: International Institute for the Study of Islam in the Modern World, 2003. Folio. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. Conference packet from workshop in March 2003 includes bound set of academic papers and four softcover ISIM publications: 2001 annual report; New Voices of Islam by Farish A. Noor; Shari'a, State, and Social Norms in France and Indonesia by John R. Bowen; Muslim Jurists' Quest for the Normative Basis of Shari'a by Muhammad Khalid Masud. Also includes December 2002 ISIM newsletter and printouts relating to the organization and its fellowships. Translucent vinyl envelope-style case with black rivets and snap, large ISIM logo in black ink. All materials are in excellent condition. $145.00
[020155] Munro, Ailie; MacLeod, Morag. The Folk Music Revival in Scotland. Norwood Editions, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Including The Folk Revival in Gaelic Song by Morag MacLeod. 359 pp with index, glossary and bibliography. Black cloth boards show very minor shelf wear, owner's name is inked on end papers, free end papers and closest pages have light impressions from the binding, interior pages are clean and tight. $37.50
[020156] Glasgow, Ellen. The Shadowy Third and Other Stories . ill. Abbott, Elenore Plaisted. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. First Edition. 12 Mo. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 291 pp, frontispiece by Abbot. Maroon cloth boards are very light wear and soil, two noted gutters, FFEP is missing. Pages are clean and unmarked. $40.00
[020157] Hislop, Alexander. The Book of Scottish Anecdote: Humorous, Social, Legendary, & Historical. Edinburgh: The Edinburgh Publishing Co., 1880. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 759 pp with index and bibliography. Maroon cloth boards are stamped with a rose motif in black ink with gold titling and decorations, spine is stamped in black and gilt. Boards are lightly bumped and worn. Interior is not tight, hinges are splitting and end papers show some soil and water marks. $75.00
[020158] Queen-Hughes, R. W.. Whatever Men Dare: A History of the Quenns Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, 1935-1960. Winnipeg: Bulman Bros., 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 247 pp with glossary and appendices. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver ink are lightly soiled, straight and sturdy. Front end papers show route of "The March of the Cameron Men, 3 July 44 - 3 May 45." Owner's name is inked on overleaf, dedication page has pastedown errata list. Interior is clean and tight. White pictorial dust jacket shows slight toning, chipping and soil. $85.00
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )New to Michael's Online Catalog: Books and Periodicals on Dr. Immanuel Velikovsky, Author of "Worlds in Collision"
These publications can by ordered by calling us at 360-733-6272 or e-mailing books@michaelsbooks.com. [020093] Ginenthal, Charles (editor). The Velikovskian: The Journal of Myth, History and Science, Volume 1 No. 1. Forest Hills, NY: Ivy Press Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 108 pp, blue wraps are very lightly soiled and toned, interior clean and tight. Slightly smoky. $20.00
[020094] Ginenthal, Charles (editor). The Velikovskian: The Journal of Myth, History and Science, Volume 1 No. 2. Forest Hills, NY: Ivy Press Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 116 pp, blue wraps are very lightly soiled and toned, interior clean and tight, slightly smoky. $20.00
[020095] Ginenthal, Charles (editor). The Velikovskian: The Journal of Myth, History and Science, Volume 1 No. 4. Forest Hills, NY: Ivy Press Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 103 pp, blue wraps are very lightly soiled and toned, interior clean and tight, slightly smoky. $15.00
[020096] Ginenthal, Charles (editor). The Velikovskian: The Journal of Myth, History and Science, Volume 2 No. 1. Forest Hills, NY: Ivy Press Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 101 pp, blue wraps are very lightly soiled and toned, interior clean and tight, slightly smoky. $15.00
[020097] Ginenthal, Charles (editor). The Velikovskian: The Journal of Myth, History and Science, Volume 2 No. 2. Forest Hills, NY: Ivy Press Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 106 pp, blue wraps are very lightly soiled and toned, interior clean and tight, slightly smoky. $15.00
[020098] Ginenthal, Charles (editor). The Velikovskian: The Journal of Myth, History and Science, Volume 2 No. 4. Forest Hills, NY: Ivy Press Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 106 pp, blue wraps are very lightly soiled and toned, interior clean and tight, slightly smoky, owner's name on half title. $15.00
[020099] Ginenthal, Charles (editor). The Velikovskian: The Journal of Myth, History and Science, Volume 3 No. 1. Forest Hills, NY: Ivy Press Books, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 126 pp, blue wraps are very lightly soiled and toned, interior clean and tight, slightly smoky, owner's name on half title. $15.00
[020100] Ginenthal, Charles (editor). The Velikovskian: The Journal of Myth, History and Science, Volume 4 No. 1. Forest Hills, NY: Ivy Press Books, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 100 pp, blue wraps are very lightly soiled and toned, interior clean and tight, slightly smoky, owner's name on half title. $15.00
[020101] Sweeney, Emmet; Ginenthal, Charles (editor). The Velikovskian: The Journal of Myth, History and Science V. 5 No. 2, Ramessides, Medes and Persians. Forest Hills, NY: Ivy Press Books, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 107 pp, glossy blue wraps very lightly soiled, interior clean and tight, slightly smoky. $15.00
[020102] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 3 No. 3. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 104 pp, illustrated. White wraps are lightly soiled and toned on the spine, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight. $15.00
[020103] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 3 No. 5. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 101 pp, illustrated. White wraps are lightly soiled and toned on the spine, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight. $15.00
[020104] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 3 No. 1. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 125 pp, illustrated. White wraps are lightly soiled and toned on the spine, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight. $15.00
[020105] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 3 No. 2. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 103 pp, illustrated. White wraps are lightly soiled and toned on the spine, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight. $15.00
[020106] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 3 No. 4. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 98 pp. White wraps are lightly soiled and toned on the spine, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight. $15.00
[020107] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 3 No. 6. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 118 pp. Dark blue wraps are lightly soiled and toned on the spine, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight. $15.00
[020108] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 2 No. 5. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 123 pp. Dark blue wraps are lightly soiled and worn, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight save for stain on inside front wrap. $15.00
[020109] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 2 No. 1. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 140 pp. Dark blue wraps are lightly soiled and worn, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight save for stain at juncture of title page inside front wrap. $15.00
[020110] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 1 No. 6. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 124 pp. Red wraps are very lightly creased and worn, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight with gentle crease on upper right corner. $15.00
[020111] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 1 No. 3. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 138 pp, illustrated. Red wraps are faded on the spine, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight. $15.00
[020112] Various. Aeon: A Symposium on Myth and Science, Vol. 1 No. 1. Ames, IA: Aeon, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good 129 pp, illustrated. Red wraps are faded on the spine, slightly smoky, interior is clean and tight. $15.00
[020113] Sharon, Ruth Velikovsky. ABA, The Glory and the Torment: The Life of Dr. Immanuel Velikovsky. Dubuque, Iowa: Times Mirror Higher Education, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Biography of the "Worlds in Collision" author includes photographs, letters and sketches. 294 pp, errata sheet. White and black wraps are lightly soiled, interior is slightly smoky, clean and tight. $85.00
[020114] Greenberg, Lewis (editor in chief). Kronos, A Journal of Interdisciplinary Synthesis (Complete Set of 44 Volumes). Glassboro, NJ: Kronos Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Good Full set of journals published from 1975-1988. Kronos was inspired by the work of Immanuel Velikovsky, and throughout its publication explored explored issues at the intersection of history, myth and science. Wraps are lightly soiled, toned on spines; interiors are clean and tight, slightly smoky. Owner's name is written in several editions; Vol. 5 No. 1 is toned on pgs 84/85 from newsprint used as bookmark. A rare chance to buy a complete set of this journal intact and in good condition. $325.00
Thanks for visiting the blog, and come back often for the latest finds!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )
Calendar



