[019977] Grjotheim, Kai; Kvande, Halvor (editors). Introduction to Aluminium Electrolysis: Understanding the Hall-Heroult Process. Dusseldorf: Aluminium-Verlag, 1993. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 260 pp with illustrations and index. Orange paper boards show very light soil, bumping at spine. Interior is pristine. An excellent copy of this hard to find book. $475.00
[019978] Grjotheim, Kai; Kvande, Halvor (editors). Understanding the Hall-Heroult Process for Production of Aluminium. Dusseldorf: Aluminium-Verlag, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3370171812. 164 pp with illustrations and index. Silver paper boards show light shelf wear, interior is pristine. A very nice copy of this hard to find book. $475.00
[019979] Sorlie, Morten; Oye, Harald A.. Cathodes in Aluminium Electrolysis. Dusseldorf: Aluminium-Verlag, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 294 pp with illustrations and references. Gray paper boards are lightly bumped, interior is fresh and clean. A very nice copy of this hard to find book. $550.00
[019980] Grjotheim, K.;Welch, B. J.. Aluminium Smelter Technology: A Pure and Applied Approach. Dusseldorf: Aluminium-Verlag, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3870171324. 146 with illustrations, bibliography and index. Dark blue leather boards are lightly bumped, ex libris notations on FFEP and inside back cover, interior is clean and tight. $125.00
[019981] Hatch, John (editor). Aluminum: Properties and Physical Metallurgy. Materials Park, Ohio, U.S.A.: Asm Intl, 1984. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0871701766. 424 pp with alloy and subject indices, illustrations. Silver cloth boards and interior are in very nice condition, silver dust jacket with black spine is lightly rubbed and chipped. $65.00
[019982] Beraha, E.; Shpigler, B.. Color Metallography. Metals Park, OH: American Society for Metals, 1977. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. 160 pp with color illustrations. Brick cloth boards show very minor shelf wear on the spine, interior is clean and tight. Green and brown multicolored dust jacket has creasing, 5" tear on front. $115.00
[019983] Petzow, Gunter; Koch, Rosemarie; Nelson, James A. (translators). Metallographic Etching: Metallographic and Ceramographic Methods for Revealing Microstructure. American Society for Metals, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0871700026. 131 pp, illustrations and index. Red cloth boards show very light soil, interior is clean and tight. Gray and orange dust jacket has small tears and creases on back. $45.00
[019984] Various. Welding Aluminum. Miami, FL: American Welding Society, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprinted from Section 4 of the Welding Handbook, 6e, with illustrations and bibliography. White and orange wraps are lightly soiled, interior is clean and tight. $22.50
[019985] Beachem, Cedric (editor). Hydrogen Damage. Metals Park, OH: American Center for Metals, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 398 pp with index and illustrations. Gray cloth boards are very lightly soiled, interior is clean and tight. $27.50
[019986] American Society for Metals. Source Book on Selection and Fabrication of Aluminum Alloys: A Comprehensive Collection of Outstanding Articles from the Industrial and Reference Literature. Metals Park, OH: ASM, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Plus / No Jacket. ISBN: 0871700034. 470 pp with illustrations and index. Blue paper boards show some bumping, rubbing and scars, interior is clean, sound and unmarked. $35.00
Thanks for visiting our blog! We have many unusual technology books in our online collection. Browse our rare and out of print technology section here.
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )Here are the latest additions to the Michael's Books online catalog. These will appear on Amazon and Abebooks soon, but in the meantime you can order anything that catches your fancy by calling 360-733-6272 or e-mailing us at books@michaelsbooks.com.
[019947] Lucy, Thomas. Practical Design of Structural Members. Baton Rouge, LA: Technical Book Co., 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Black flexible cloth boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, interior has light marginal toning and clean, unmarked pages, ex libris stamp and notation on FEP, initials and notation on page edge. $25.00
[019948] Kani, Gaspar; Hyman, Charles J. (translator). Analysis of Multistory Frames. New York: Frederick Ungar, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Translation of Die Berechnung mehrstockiger Rahmen, 5th ed. 113 pp. Blue cloth boards are lightly bumped and shelfworn with library spine tag. Page edges have stamps and marker notation, interior has circulation label and pocket, pages are sound and unmarked. $30.00
[019949] Scott, Ernest; Wilson, Colin (introduction). The People of the Secret. London: Octogan Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0863040276. 263 pp, black boards are lightly bumped and shelfworn, interior is clean and sound with light marginal toning. Black and red dust jacket has slight chipping and creasing at the edges. $25.00
[019950] Singh, Gurcharan. Standard Hand Book of Civil Engineering. Delhi, India: Standard Publishers, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1511 pp with illustrations. Cloth boards are covered with pasted-on light blue pictorial dust jacket with slight shelf wear at the top edge, matching exterior dust jacket has similar wear and a little chipping and soil. Interior is clean and tight. $45.00
[019951] Crapanzano, Vincent. Case Studies in Spirit Possession. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1977. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0471184608. A volume in the Contemporary Religious Movements series edited by Irving Zaretsky. 457 pp with index. Black cloth boards and page edges are lightly soiled, interior is clean and tight, ex libris impression on FFEP. White dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped with small tears. $125.00
[019952] Daikeler, Josef. The Junior Artist: Self-Instruction in Drawing. ill. Guthrie, Harold. Philadelphia: Dyco, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good / No Jacket. Sweet and sturdy little book that teaches children to draw using a grid. Original removable clear grid and soft crayon are missing, but reusable laminated gridded and plain can be used with any soft craying or grease pencil. Light green card covers are lightly soiled and worn; the drawing boards are attached and fold down from the covers. Interior is solid with minor soil, neat black crayon mark on inside back cover. $35.00
[019953] Dungan, D. R.. Hermeneutics. Cincinnati, Ohio: Standard Publishers, 1888. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 400 pp. Brown cloth boards are bumped with light soile and wear to the extremities. Interior not tight, small gutter following title page. Pages are clean and sound. $25.00
[019954] Runk, Edward Johnson. Washington: A National Epic in Six Cantos . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. 6th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. VG- / No Jacket. 169 pg., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, deckled edges, gilt upper edge, frontispiece is portrait of Washington. Boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled with minor shelf wear. Gift inscription on FFEP, inscribed by the author to Captain R. W. Ridings, Blaine, Washington, August 22 1907. Interior is very clean and nice. $45.00
[019955] Wyeth, Betsy James. The Stray. ill. Wyeth, Jamie. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0374372802. Children's book by painter Andrew Wyeth's talented son and wife. 158 pp with ink drawings. Red cloth boards show very minor soil and wear, cream dust jacket is very lightly soiled and toned. $25.00
[019956] Foster, Norman;Trauner, Theodore Jr.;Vespe, Rocco. Construction Estimates: From Take-Off to Bid. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1994. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0070216517. 240 pp with index and working drawings in back pocket. Light orange paper boards and interior have no noted flaws. $75.00
[019957] Spalding, Baird T.. Life and Teaching of the Masters of the Far East, 5 Volume Set. Marina Del Rey, CA: DeVorss, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Volumes 1-5 have sticker from San Francisco's Metaphysical Town-Hall Bookshop on FEP, first volume has owner's name on FFEP, bumping on lower front corner, other volumes are very nice with minor shelf wear and soil. All volumes are in very nice used condition, tight and clean within. $200.00
[019958] Varma, Kalyana; Santhanam, R (translator). Saravali: The Success Ladder to Predictive Astrology, 2 Volume Set. New Delhi: Ranjan Publications, 1991. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / G+. 846 total pages. Volume 1 has maroon cloth boards with very light soil, dark green dust jacket is very lightly rubbed and chipped. Vol. 2's red cloth boards are lightly soiled and dented on bottom edge, maroon dust jacket shows very light rubbing and chipping. Both volumes are clean and tight inside. $35.00
[019959] Cragg, Kenneth. The Wisdom of the Sufis. New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0811206262. 94 pp. Yellow cloth boards have extremely minor shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. White dust jacket has no noted flaws. $22.50
[019960] Schloegl, Irmgard. The Wisdom of the Zen Masters. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0811206092. 80 pp. Brown cloth boards and interior have no noted flaws, white dust jacket is very lightly toned and chipped. $25.00
[019961] Parrinder, Geoffrey. Wisdom of the Forest: Selections from the Hindu Upanishads. New York: New Directions Pub Corp, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0811206068. 94 pp. Green cloth boards are clean and straight with barely noticeable sunning at the edges, interior is clean and tight. White dust jacket has no noted flaws. $18.50
Thanks for looking! Check back often for new additions.
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )Here are the latest additions to our online rarities catalog. These books are not yet available on the web, but you can order them by calling us at 360-733-6272 or e-mailing books@michaelsbooks.com.
[019905] Teulings, Jozef; Engelbregt, Lactantius. Ter Gedachtenis Aan Mij. Het Jaar: Malmberg, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 319 pp, illustrated, text in Dutch. Black cloth boards stamped with red fish insignia are lightly soiled and worn, faded on the spine. Interior is clean and sound. $35.00
[019906] Twofeathers, Manny. Stone People Medicine. Erie, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Wo-Pila Pub, 1997. First Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1886340978. 165 pp. Brown pictorial wraps are very lightly worn at the extremities with "signed" sticker, interior is clean and tight. $25.00
[019907] Koert, Dorothy (editor). Whatcom Scenes. ill. Various. Bellingham: Fourth Corner Registry, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "A miscellany of prose and verse by residents of the Fourth Corner, with illustrations by local artist and photographers." 134 pp. Tan pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and toned. Interior shows is clean and tight. $12.00
[019908] Koert, Dorothy (editor). Whatcom Scenes. ill. Various. Bellingham: Fourth Corner Registry, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Authors. Very Good "A miscellany of prose and verse by residents of the Fourth Corner, with illustrations by local artist and photographers." Half title is signed by Dorothy Koert, Cecil Swanson, and Jane Raney. 134 pp. Tan pictorial wraps are lightly soiled with light water or spill marks. Interior shows very light soil, is nice and tight. $25.00
[019909] Shea, Robert & Wilson, Robert Anton. Illuminatus! Pt. 3, Leviathan. New York: Dell, 1975. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 253 pp. White illustrated wraps show light wear, soil and scratching, interior is clean and tight with minor marginal toning. $25.00
[019910] Pawley, Martin. Design Heroes: Buckminster Fuller. London: Grafton, 1992. 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0586088814. Fuller's life and work, abundantly illustrated with black and white photographs. 192 pp with bibliography. White wraps are very lightly soiled with sticker residue, interior is clean and tight. $25.75
[019911] Neumeyer, Ken. Sailing the Farm. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0898150515. "Independence on thirty feet: a survival guide to homesteading on the ocean." Not just fish and seaweed--learn how to grow sprouts and vegetables, make yogurt and dry fruit, all on a small sailboat. 259 pp with index, illustrations and suggested reading. Beige pictorial wraps are lighly soiled and creased, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[019912] Benson, Ragnar; Christensen, Devon. Live Off the Land in the City and Country. ill. Bjorkman, David. Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Paladin Press, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0873642007. Trapping, gardening, beekeeping, tanning hides and more. 263 pp with illustrations. Blue boards have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight. Blue pictorial dust jacket is very lightly chipped and rubbed. $35.00
[019913] Yiamouyiannis, Dr. John. Fluoride the Aging Factor: How to Recognize and Avoid the Devastating Effects of Fluoride. Delafield, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Health Action Pr, 1986. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0913571016. 204 pp with illustrations, index and bibliography. Purple wraps are very lightly rubbed and sunned, interior is tight and clean. $45.00
[019914] Smith, Mark Andrew; Kirkbride, D.J.. Popgun Vol. 3. Berkeley: Image Comics, 2009. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Comics anthology. 471 pp. White and green pictorial wraps with white spine are very gently worn, interior is clean and bright. $25.00
[019915] Clark, Richard E.. Point Roberts, USA: The History of a Canadian Enclave. Bellingham, WA: Textype, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Story of Point Roberts, Washington, an American town bounded by water on three sides and the Canadian Border on the fourth.137 pp with illustrations, bibliography, and name and subject indices. Black and red wraps are very lightly chipped, interior is clean and tight. $50.00
[019916] Golden, Christie. World of Warcraft: Arthas, Rise of the Lich King. New York: Pocket Books, 2009. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. 312 pp. Black paper boards with cloth spine have no noted flaws, interior is tight and fresh. Black pictorial dust jacket has barely visible wear on edges. $25.00
[019917] Platt, John; Dreja, Chris; McCarty, Jim. Yardbirds. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0283989823. Story of the British blues-rock juggernaut co-written by two of its members, generously illustrated with black and white photos. 160 pp with index and discography. Cream multicolor pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and creased, interior is clean and tight. $25.00
[019918] Thomas, W. Donald. Airline Artistry: Vintage Posters & Publicity. Dunedin, FL: W.D. Thomas, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0961864249. The romance of early air travel is captured in this colorful collection of airline advertising art. 64 pp, yellow wraps show very light rubbing and soil, copy is bright, clean and tight within. $65.00
[019919] Carver, Raymond. What We Talk About When We Talk About Love . New York: Knopf, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed and Dated By Author. Very Good / Good. Rare signed first edition family copy of this major collection of Carver's short stories. Inscribed on FFEP "For my daughter, Chris, with love always. Dad, Syracuse NY, March 21 1981." Signed notation by Christine Carver dated 5/13/2009 beneath. Signed by Raymond Carver on title page. Includes signed hand-written provenance by Christine Carver: "I am pleased to bestow my father's first edition of 1981 'What We Talk About When We Talk About Love" collection inscribed to me and with his signature to be admired; studied and with reverence honor and awe -- to ones who know, love and care about the beloved Raymond Carver, enjoy." $5,750.00
[019920] Morris, Margaret. The Notation of Movement. ill. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1928. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. British dancer and choreographer Margaret Morris devised this dance notation method, a written language of choreography, for her students. Going far beyond the familiar foot placement diagrams, the system includes hand positions, facial expressions and more. In the introduction, Morris states "My notation is not only for recording dances and ballets, but for recording any form of voluntary human movement." Psyche Miniature edition has cream paper boards and red cloth spine, boards show some soil, bumping and wear to the extremities, black stain on back; spine has cream title lable, light shelf wear and catalog markings. Interior has two noted gutters, library plate and circulation pocket. $165.00
[019925] Millard, F. P.; Walmsley, A. G.. Applied Anatomy of the Lymphatics. Mokelumne Hill, CA: Health Research, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good Originally published in 1922 by the International Lymphatic Research Society. 258 pp, illustrated. Red card covers are very lightly sunned and soiled, little wear at top corners. Interior is clean and sound. $50.00
[019926] Willner, Robert E.. The Cancer Solution. Boca Raton, FL: Peltec Publishing, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0964231603. Comprehensive naturopathic approach. 307 pp. Green paper boards are clean and straight with very minor bumping, interior is clean and tight. Green dust jacket is very lightly worn at the extremities. $25.00
[019927] Fintel, Mark (editor). Handbook of Concrete Engineering. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1985. Second. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0442226233. 892 pp, illustrated, with index. Dark gray cloth boards are very lightly bumped, interior is clean and tight. Gray pictorial dust jacket is clean with very light shelf wear. Small ex-libris stamp. $125.00
[019928] Ramsey, Charles George;Sleeper. Site Details from Architectural Graphic Standards. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0471570605. Abridged from Architectural Graphic Standards, 8th edition. 324 pp with illustrations and index. Dark gray cloth boards are clean and unworn; front board is very slightly bowed. Interior is clean and tight, small ex libris stamp. $47.50
[019929] Bama, James; Kelton, Elmer. The Art of James Bama. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. NF / VG+. ISBN: 0553093053. Paintings of the American West, with text by Western writer Elmer Kelton. Includes a color print of "Sepia Study-Pawnee Indian," on heavy stock suitable for framing. 160 pgs., beautiful color illustrations, brown cloth boards and pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. $75.00
[019930] Naeim, Farzad (editor). The Seismic Design Handbook. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0442269226. "Numerous examples and case studies from real job situations serve to illustrate every aspect of seismic design and detailing." 450 pp with illustrations and index. Very light shelf wear to black cloth boards, interior is clean and tight with small ex libris stamp. Pictorial dust jacket with black spine is clean with minor shelf wear. $68.50
[019931] Christopher, Peter;Skinulis, Richard. Log Houses: Canadian Classics. Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Pr, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1550460994. Beautifully photographed look at Canada's log houses, old and new. 118 pp. Red paper boards have very gentle crease on lower front corner, no other flaws noted. Maroon pictorial dust jacket is very lightly shelfworn. $24.50
[019932] Jackson, Bohlin Cywinski; Ojeda, Oscar Riera (editor); Bruder, William P. (introduction). Ledge House. ill. Backus, Karl A.. Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Pub, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 156496521x. Single Building Series 1: Process of an Architectural Work. Includes beautiful poster size color photograph of Ledge House. 105 pp, illustrated with color photographs and black and white plans, additional plans inside wraps. Blue and white french wraps with black spine show very light soil and rubbing, interior is exceptionally bright and fresh. $160.00
[019933] Chen, John S.M.;Cooper, William T.. Architectural Perspective Grids: Three-Dimensional Design and Perspective Construction Simplified. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0070111332. 120 example perspective grids illustrated in hard copy and 300 on diskette in DXF format for use with CAD systems.148 pp, illustrated. Red cloth boards and book interior in excellent condition with small ex-libris stamp within and pencilled date on last page. White dust jacket has no noted flaws. $57.50
[019934] Thornton, William A.. Manual of Steel Construction: Load and Resistance Factor Design. Arlington Hts, Illinois, U.S.A.: Amer Inst of Steel Construction, 2001. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564240517. With CD-ROM, index, glossary, nomenclature. Dark blue leather boards are very lightly bumped, interior is clean and tight with ex libris stamp and ink notation on LFEP. $75.00
[019936] Scott, Sir Walter (translator and editor). Hermetica: The Ancient Greek and Latin Writings Which Contain Religious or Philosophic Teachings Ascribed to Hermes Trismegistus. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0877733384. Introduction, texts in the original language and translation. 549 pp. Beige wraps are very lightly soiled and worn, interior shows very light soil on end papers and page edges. $27.50
[019937] Choden, Kunzang . Dawa: The Story of a Stray Dog in Bhutan. Thimphu, Bhutan: Kunzang Choden, 2006. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9993664405. "Dawa's story will appeal to all who have experienced life's rigors - but have never given up hope on the possibilities." 129 pp. Blue pictorial wraps are lightly scratched and edgeworn with ink offset within, pages are clean and tight. $35.00
[019938] American Institute of Steel Construction. Seismic Design Manual. Chicago, IL: American Institute of Steel Construction, 2006. Second. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Includes illustrations and index. Rigid black leather boards stamped in gilt ink have no noted flaws, title page has grease pencil or graphite marks, owner's name on FFEP. Interior pages are clean and tight with no noted flaws in body of book. $185.00
[019939] American Institute of Steel Construction. Steel Construction Manual. Arlington Hts, Illinois, U.S.A.: Amer Inst of Steel Construction, 2006. 13th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 156424055x. Black rigid leather boards stamped in gilt ink have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight with owner's name on FFEP. $175.00
[019940] Ozawa, Tadashi. How to Draw Anime and Game Characters Vol. 1 : Basics for Beginners and Beyond. Carson, CA: Digital Manga, 2001. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 4766111206. 151 pp. Gray and white pictorial wraps show very light shelf wear, blue pictorial dust jacket is very nice with small tear at lower spine. $25.00
[019941] Ball, Kenneth. MGA MGB Owners Workshop Manual: MGA 1600 Twin Cam, MGB, MGB GT 1955-68. Brighton, England: Autopress, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Workshop manual for MGA 1955-59, MGA 1600 1959-1962, MGA Twin Cam 1958, MCB 1962-68, MGB GT 1965-68. 185 pp with index, glossary, illustrations. Orange boards laminated in clear vinyl are lightly soiled, vinyl is slightly separated at corners. Interior is clean and tight. $25.00
[019942] Murphy, Joseph. Peace Within Yourself. Marina Del Rey, CA: De Vorss & Co., 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Signed By Author. Good 300 pp. Purple wraps show light soil, rubbing and chipping, vertical creases on spine. Interior is shaken, clean and unmarked except for owner's name on FFEP. Signed "Blessings, Joseph Murphy." $35.00
[019944] DeBruyn, Randall (editor). Glory & Praise, Guitar Edition Vol. 1 and 2. Portland, OR: OCP Publications, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Worship music for guitar. Volume 1 contains songs 1-377, volume 2 has songs 378-741. Both volumes have indices of sources and common titles/first lines. Green vinyl covers with matcing wire spiral show very minor wear, both volumes are clean and sound with ex libris notations on title pages. $75.00
[019945] Remington, Robert R.; Remington, Edward P.. Remington Brothers' Newspaper Manual. Pittsburgh, PA: Remington Brothers' Newspaper Advertising, 1892. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "A Catalogue of the Newspapers of United States and Canada, with Supplementary Lists of the Best Agricultural, Religious, Scientific and Trade Papers, Leading Magazines and Principal Daily and Weekly Papers." 540 pp. Maroon cloth boards are lightly bumped and shelfworn, interior is very lightly shaken with marginal toning on some pages. $40.00
[019946] Stanford, Ray. Socorro 'Saucer' in a Pentagon Pantry . Austin, TX: Blueapple Books, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0917092007. Investigation of the 1964 Socorro, NM UFO sighting. 211 pp, illustrated, includes errata card. Blue cloth boards have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight. Blue pictorial dust jacket has very light soil, rubbing and chipping. $45.00
Thanks for looking!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )Here are the latest entries to our catalog of rare and out of print volumes. These books can be ordered by calling us here at Michael's at 360-733-6272 or emailing to info@michaelsbooks.com.
[019876] Jellison, Harold; Homel, D. B.. Antique & Collectible Fishing Reels: Identification, Evaluation, and Maintenance. Bellingham, Washington, U.S.A.: Forrest Park Pub, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1879522136. Generously illustrated for easy identification.144 pp. Yellow pictorial wraps near fine, interior is clean and tight. $45.00
[019877] Easterbrook, Don J.; Rahm, David A.. Landforms of Washington. Bellingham, WA: Western Washington University, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Survey of the state's diverse landforms. 156 pp with illustrations, references, and color foldout geologic map of Washington. White pictorial wraps are slightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[019878] Davis, Gene. Life Extension Studies: Reversing the Aging Process Study Course Manual. McMinnville, OR: Life Research Foundation, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good ISBN: 0961891904. "The purpose of this book is to take the reader through the simple step by step procedure of reversing the aging process in his physical body by upgrading the nature of his thinking," from the introduction. 226 pp with index and glossary. White wraps with brown spine are lightly toned and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and sound. $27.50
[019879] Unknown. Robinson R22 Flight Training Guide. Torrance, CA: Robinson Helicopter Company, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ring Binder. Very Good Private Pilot Rating Rotorcraft Helicopter and Ground Training Syllabus section 85 pp, Maneuver Guide 35 pp, plus safety procedures and notices. Blue ring binder is lightly soiled, interior has some instances of underlining and ink offset. $65.00
[019880] Scheuerman, Richard. The Wenatchee Valley and its First Peoples: Thrilling Grandeur, Unfulfilled Promise. ill. Clement, John. Wenatchee: Wenatchee Valley Museum, 2005. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Stunning volume on Wenatchee's early history, illustrated with color photographs and archival maps and illustrations, from a limited edition of 1,000. 145 pp, index and sources. Maroon paper boards have barely perceptible wear to the extremities, interior is tight and fresh. Inscribed to Ted. $65.00
[019881] Greenbaum, Michael D.. Icons of the West: Frederic Remington's Sculpture. Ogdensburg, NY: Frederic Remington Art Museum , 1996. First Edition. Folio. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0965105008. Generously illustrated survey of Remington's life, work and methods. 220 pp with index. Brown cloth boards have very minor shelf wear on spine, interior is clean and tight. Pale yellow dust jacket is very lightly sunned, has 1" tear on bottom front. Inscribed to Jeff and Amy. $250.00
[019882] Barber, Shirley. Shirley Barber's Classic Fairies Jigsaw Book. Victoria, Australia: Five Mile Press, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. Pink boards are illustrated with fairies courting amid the buttercups, picture features gold accents and a sweet border of wildflowers, baby fairies, mice and birds. Book includes four jigsaw puzzles set in printed borders. Puzzle pieces have never been removed from the board pages. Boards show very slight shelf wear; interior is pristine. $35.00
[019883] . The Art of Final Fantasy (Vol. IX). Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Brady Publishing, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . ISBN: 0744000505. 159 pgs., illustrated in color. White pictorial wraps show light wear and soil, copy is internally clean and sound with some visible stitching noted. $45.00
[019884] Reid, Barry . The Paper Trip II. Fountain Valley, CA: Eden Press, Inc., 1987. 4to. Soft Cover. Very Good "For a new you through new ID." 78 pp. Blue paper wraps are very lightly worn and soiled, interior is clean and sound with light toning. $25.00
[019885] Reid, Barry; Clark, Cathy (editor). The Paper Trip I. Fountain Valley, CA: Eden Press, Inc., 1987. 4to. Soft Cover. Very Good "For a new you through new ID." 78 pp. Yellow wraps are very lightly worn and soiled, interior is clean and sound with light toning. $25.00
[019886] Vitale, Guido. Chinese Folklore: Pekinese Rhymes. Hong Kong: Vetch and Lee Ltd., 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Collection of Pekinese children's rhymes presented in Chinese with English translations and notes. Reprinted from an 1896 edition. 274 pp with indices to notes and subjects. Blue paper boards are lightly soiled and faded with 1" split on back bottom edge of spine, orange and white dust jacket is scarred, sunned and torn. $85.00
[019887] Halper, Vicki. This Flowering Earth: The Drawings and Etchings of Helen Loggie. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine 13 page catalog for 2000 Seattle exhibit of this well-known Bellingham artist. Tan pictorial wraps show very minor edge wear, interior is pristine. $20.00
[019888] Holme, Rathbone; Frost, Kathleen M.. Decorative Art 1952-1953: The Studio Year Book of Furnishing and Decoration. London: The Studio Publications, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. "400 illustrations of furnishing and decoration," 128 pp, illustrated with black and white photographs and color ads in the back. Green cloth boards stamped in gold ink are lightly soiled and bumped with wear at the spine ends. Interior has light foxing and soil, not tight. Pictorial dust jacket with gray spine has tears and large open chips, tape repair. $45.00
[019889] West, Richard V.. Robert Van Vranken: Silent Paintings, Viewpoints 12. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine Slim catalog for 2000 Seattle exhibit, unpaginated. Some of Van Vranken's paintings are framed behind cabinet doors; the doors are printed here as vellum overlays for an open/shut view. Green pictorial wraps show very minor edge wear, interior is pristine. $20.00
[019890] Byrne, Debra J.. The Urbane Cityscapes of Frederick Brosen, Viewpoints 16. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good Slim catalog for 2002 Seattle exhibit of richly detailed watercolor cityscapes, unpaginated. Gray-green pictorial wraps show very minor rubbing, interior is pristine. $20.00
[019891] Byrne, Debra J.. Dominic Cretara: Portals, Viewpoints 14. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Signed By Artist. Very Good Slim catalog for 2001 exhibit of paintings that explore the artist's Boston childhood, unpaginated. Purple pictorial wraps signed in gold ink by Cretara show very light wear to the extremities, including small bump at upper right that affects the interior. Pages are clean and tight. $35.00
[019892] Rothstein, Bret. Chimeras: Stephen Fisher. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good Catalog for 2000 exhibit of prints and drawings, 9 pp. Red pictorial wraps are very lightly bumped and rubbed, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[019893] Smith, Dean. The Flinn Foundation: The Story of Arizona's Flinn Foundation. Phoenix, AZ: Flinn Foundation, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. History of the largest philanthropic endownment in Arizona. 214 pp, with index and black and white photographs. Red cloth boards have very light soil, interior is clean and tight. Red cloth slip case is sound and sturdy with very light soil. $95.00
[019894] Davis, Jefferson; McPherson, James. The Rise and Fall of the Confederate Government, Volumes I & II. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0306804182. Lightly illustrated, each volume is indexed. Volume I has gray wraps that are very lightly bumped and scarred, volume II in tan wraps with minor sunning and shelf wear. Both volumes are clean and sound within. $35.00
[019895] Hindus, Milton. The Broken Music Box. London: Menard Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 47 pp. Green paper boards have no noted flaws, interior is tight and fresh. Green dust jacket has very minor soil and edge wear. $25.00
[019896] Sparrow, Louise Kidder. Narrative Poems from Journal in Verse. Boston: Branden Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. 100 pp. Dark blue cloth boards are very lightly bumped, interior is clean and tight. White dust jacket shows light soil, tears, and very small open chips. $25.00
[019897] Hubbard, Elbert. Respectability: Its Rise and Remedy. East Aurora, NY: The Roycroft Shop, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Craft printed on deckle-edged paper in black and rust ink with decorative initial capitals, bound in red suede stamped in gold ink with the title and author name "Fra Elbertus." 122 pp. Suede cover shows very light soil and rubbing, edges have gently creased to conform to the pages, interior is tight with very minor soiling. $65.00
[019898] Crichton, Kyle S.. Law and Order Ltd.: The Rousing Life of Elfego Baca. ill. . Santa Fe, NM USA: New Mexican Publishing Corp., 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Colorful biography of a legendary New Mexico lawman. 219 pp, black and white photographs. Brown cloth boards are very lightly bumped and shelfworn, interior is clean and sound, not tight; title page has slight scarring near hinge. White dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped, has closed tear on top front edge. $275.00
[019899] Humphrey, A. P.; Fremantle, T. F.. History of the National Rifle Association During Its First Fifty Years, 1859 to 1909. Cambridge MA: Bowes and Bowes , 1914. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 495 pp with index. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt ink are lightly rubbed and worn at the extremities. Name neatly inked on FFEP, interior is clean and tight with little foxing. $120.00
[019900] Murphy, Joseph. Magic of Faith. San Gabriel, CA: Willing Publishing, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 127 pp. Maroon cloth boards show very faint shelf wear; interior is sound, not tight, with light highlighting, neat ex libris inscriptions on front end papers, signed "Blessings, Joseph Murphy" on FFEP. Maroon dust jacket is price clipped, shows some rubbing, light soil, and small open chips. $45.00
[019901] Vishita, Swami Bhakta. The Development of Seership, the Science of Knowing the Future: Hindoo and Oriental Methods. Chicago: Advanced Thought, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 383 pp. Red cloth boards are lightly soiled, worn and bumped. Interior is clean, not tight, has broken back hinge. $25.00
[019902] Jans, Nick. The Grizzly Maze: Timothy Treadwell's Fatal Obsession With Alaskan Bears. New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Plus / Very Good. ISBN: 0525948864. 274 pp with index and bibliography. Blue paper boards with black spine show slight shelf wear and soil on close inspection, interior is pristine. White pictorial dust jacket is very lightly soiled and softly creased, has autographed sticker on front. $35.00
[019903] Jonas, Susan;Nissenson, Marilyn. Cuff Links. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0810931680. Beautifully photographed exploration of fine jeweled and precious metal cuff links.112 pp with index. Green cloth boards are clean and straight with very light sunning on bottom edge, interior is fresh and bright. Green dust jacket is sunned to blue on the spine, very lightly rubbed. $30.00
[019904] Unknown. United States Submarine Losses, World War II. Washington, DC: Naval History Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "Reissued with an appendix of Axis submarine losses, fully indexed." 244 pp, illustrated. Dark blue cloth boards with gold Department of the Navy seal are very lightly sunned and scarred, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[019905] Teulings, Jozef; Engelbregt, Lactantius. Ter Gedachtenis Aan Mij. Het Jaar: Malmberg, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 319 pp, illustrated, text in Dutch. Black cloth boards stamped with red fish insignia are lightly soiled and worn, faded on the spine. Interior is clean and sound. $35.00
Thanks for looking, and have a great holiday weekend!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 2.8 / 12 )Here are our latest acquisitions. These will soon be available on Amazon and ABE.com, but you get the first peek. Any of these books can be ordered by calling us at 360-733-6272 or emailing us at info@michaelsbooks.com.
[019827] Cullen, Countee. Copper Sun. ill. Cullen, Charles. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Signed by author on FFEP, page also has previous owner's name and bookseller's stamp. Maroon flexible leather boards are lightly rubbed at the edges and sides of spine, spine ends are frayed, paper is exposed on roughly 1/2" at the bottom and 1/3" at top, spine has small splits on front. Interior is sound with a few instances of underlining. $250.00
[019828] Cullen, Countee. Color. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 108 pp. Black patterned paper boards with yellow pastedown label are lightly rubbed, chipped and bumped, front board has vertical crease down center. Light green cloth spine shows some soil, paper title label is clear and intact. Interior is lightly shaken and soiled, end papers are lightly toned with small bookseller's label in back. $150.00
[019829] Dunbar, Paul Laurence. The Uncalled. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1901. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 255 pp. Brown cloth boards with green and black leaf and berry design on front are lightly bumped and worn at the spine ends. Interior is clean and sound. $25.00
[019830] Ward, Ned; Straus, Ralph. The London Spy Compleat, in Eighteen Parts. London: The Casanova Society, 1924. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Reissue of the 1700 edition, numbered 710 in an edition of 1,000. Tan paper boards are lightly bumped and frayed at the corners, brown cloth spine is lightly rubbed and soiled, paper label is toned but sound. Deckle-edged pages are clean and sound with light marginal toning, free end papers are slightly browned, bookseller's label on back end paper. $77.50
[019831] Mapplethorpe, Robert; Shange, Ntozake. Black Book. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1996. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0821222783. Photographs of African-American men taken from 1977-1983, with introduction by poet Shange. Black pictorial wraps are in excellent condition with barely visible wear, interior is clean and tight. Matching dust jacket is very lightly rubbed and chipped, flaps are slightly yellowed. $25.00
[019832] Clements, Edith S.. Flowers of Coast and Sierra. New York: H. W. Wilson Co., 1950. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. Guide to wildflowers of the Pacific Coast, with 32 color plates. Black cloth boards are in very nice condition with minimal wear, stamped decoration of red and yellow columbines is bright and crisp. Interior is clean and tight. $25.00
[019833] Farmer, Fannie M.. Food and Cookery for the Sick and Convalescent . Boston: Little Brown, 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 289 pp with index and black and white photographs. Green cloth boards are stamped with a pretty luncheon tray design, are lightly bumped and worn at the extremities. Interior is lightly shaken. $45.00
[019834] Townsend, Edward W.. Reuben Larkmead: A Story of Worldlings . ill. Morgan, Wallace. New York: G. W. Dillingham, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 205 pp. Green cloth boards are stamped with a whimsical design of a carrot dropping coins in dark green, red and gilt ink. Interior is clean, lightly shaken. $22.50
[019835] Montgomery, Elizabeth; Bauer, W. W.. Happy Days with Our Friends. ill. Steed, Ruth. Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Little sister Sally plays a prominent role in these Dick and Jane stories for early readers. Unpaginated, includes vocabulary list and teaching guide. Light blue cloth boards are lightly soiled and worn at the extremities. Interior has light must, is bright, tight and clean. $65.00
[019836] Bryce, James. The American Commonwealth, Vol. I & II. Chicago: Charles H. Sergel, 1891. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Dark blue cloth boards show rubbing, bumping and wear. End papers are lightly soiled and v. 1 has breaking hinge, both volumes have ex libris inscription and bookseller's stamp, interiors are clean and sound. May require additional shipping. $40.00
[019837] Kincaid, Harrison R.. Election Laws of the State of Oregon. Salem, OR: W. H. Leeds, State Printer, 1897. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 122 pp with index. Maroon cloth boards are lightly rubbed, soiled and worn at the extremities. Front hinge is splitting, interior pages are clean and tight with very light marginal toning. $50.00
[019838] Nodier, Charles; Dole, Nathan Haskell (translator). Trilby, the Fairy of Argyle. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1895. First Edition. 12mo - 7 " Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 80 pp. Yellow paper boards with black cloth spine are stamped with red decorative swirls and a black fairy silhouette, are lightly soiled and worn at the corners and spine ends. Interior is lightly shaken, clean and unmarked. $35.00
[019839] Montgomery, D. Bruce. Solenoid Magnet Design: The Magnetic and Mechanical Aspects of Resistive and Superconducting Systems . Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A.: Krieger Pub Company, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0882759930. 312 pp with index. Gray cloth boards are very lightly soiled and bowed, interior is clean and tight with small spot on fore edge. $175.00
[019840] Hayes, Miles V.. A Unified Field Theory. Lunenburg, VT: Stinehour Press, 1964. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed. Good / No Jacket. From an edition of 500, Green cloth boards are very lightly soiled, cocked, and worn at the extremities. Interior is clean and sound. Inscribed to Jerry M. Redfern. $45.00
[019842] Cowan, Eugene. Basic Electromagnetism. New York: Academic Press, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 476 pp with illustrations and index. Blue cloth boards are very lightly soiled and bumped, interior is clean and tight. $45.00
[019843] Whang, Sang. Reverse Aging: Not Science Fiction, But a Scientific Fact. Miami, FL: Self Published, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 123 pp with bibliography. Purple wraps have very slight wear, interior is clean and tight. $25.00
[019844] Cady, Walter Guyton. Piezoelectricity: An Introduction to the Theory and Applications of Electromechanical Phenomena in Crystals, in Two Volumes. New York: Dover, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Each volume has subject and name indices. White wraps are very lightly soiled, toned and worn, vol. 1 has small marker notation on front; interiors are clean and tight. $65.00
[019845] Percival, Harold. Thinking and Destiny: Being the Science of Man. Dallas, TX: The Word Foundation, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0911650091. "With a brief account of the descent of man into this human world, and, how he will return to the eternal order of progression." 1021 pp with illustrations, index and glossary. Gold-stamped brown vinyl boards have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight. White and blue dust jacket is very lightly soiled and creased. $45.00
[019846] Various. The Very Best from the Electrical Experimenter, 1916-1917. Bradley IL: Lindsay Publications, 1989. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Articles from the pages of The Electrical Experimenter magazine, reproduced as they originally appeared complete with illustrations and ads. Includes how-tos, coverage of electricity in medicine, articles about Tesla's work and much more. 105 pp. Light red wraps are very lightly worn, interior is clean and tight. $95.00
[019847] Various. International Tesla Society 1997 Resource Guide. Colorado Springs CO: International Tesla Society, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Good Catalog of publications on Tesla research, physics, technology, UFOs and more. Blue pictorial wraps are lightly worn and soiled, interior is clean and tight with very light marginal toning. $20.00
[019848] Hanson, David (editor); Various Authors. Tesla: A Journal of Modern Science Volume VIII, No. 1. Colorado Springs CO: International Tesla Society, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good Special Inaugural Issue of the official magazine of the International Tesla Society under this title. The magazine was formerly titled ExtraOrdinary Science. 48 pp, generously illustrated with black and white photos. Tan pictorial wraps show very minor wear and tiny creases near spine, copy is overall in very nice condition. $20.00
[019849] Hanson, David (editor); Various Authors. ExtraOrdinary Science, Volume VIII, Issue 3. Colorado Springs CO: International Tesla Society, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good July-Aug-Sept. 1996 issue of the official magazine of the International Tesla Society, the final issue published under this title before the magazine's name changed to Tesla: A Journal of Modern Science. 48 pp, purple pictorial wraps show some light rubbing and soil, interior is clean and tight. $25.00
[019850] Resines, Jorge. Final Reconstruction of the Tesla Magnifying Transmitter, Includes the Paper Pressure Zones. Garberville, CA: Borderland Sciences, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good 60 pp, illustrated with line art and black and white photographs. Red wraps are very lightly scuffed and soiled, top corner has small curl. $25.00
[019851] Gallimore, J. G.. Collected Properties and Writings of J. G. Gallimore, Being Volume 2 of Handbook of Unusual Energies. Mokelumne Hill, CA: Health Research, 1977. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good 250 pp, illustrated, plus several pages of related readings. Green wraps with white plastic comb spine are very lightly soiled, interior is clean and sound. $75.00
[019852] Lane, Richard. Images from the Floating World: The Japanese Print . New York: Dorset Press, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0880290072. " Written by one of the foremost experts on Japanese prints, Images from the Floating World is an extensive history of the development of ukiyo-e in its sociological context and the lives of its masters," from the jacket. 364 pp, over 900 illustrations, with index and bibliography. Black cloth boards are clean and straight with very minimal corner wear, interior is clean and tight. White pictorial jacket is very lightly soiled, gentle shelf wear and one small closed tear noted on top edge. $40.00
[019853] Manara, Milo. Butterscotch: The Flavor of the Invisible. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nbm Pub Co, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1561631094. Erotic comic about the adventures of an invisible man. 62 pp. Blue wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, interior is clean, bright and fresh. $20.00
[019854] Murphy, Joseph. The Meaning of Reincarnation. Marina Del Rey, CA: Willing Publishing, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. 86 pp. Green cloth boards are very lightly shelfworn, interior is sound with underlining, highlighting and small ink blots. $35.00
[019855] Shakespeare, William. 12 Plays, Midget Classics Boxed Set. London: Burgess & Bowes, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Undated pocket editions of twelve Shakespeare plays, beautifully bound in maroon leather with gilt stamping on the spines, in original box. Includes King Lear, Othello, As You Like It, King Henry V, The Merchant of Venice, Julius Caesar, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Twelfth Night, Macbeth, Hamlet, Taming of the Shrew, and Romeo and Juliet. All volumes have glossaries, several include a selection of sonnets. In excellent condition with very minor wear. Black box is lightly soiled and rubbed, has gold "burgundy" lable on end of lid. $95.00
[019856] Hunting, Marshall T.. Gold in Washington, Division of Mines and Geology Bulletin No. 42. Olympia , WA: State of Washington, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Overview of gold mining in Washington with history and notes on prospecting and production, lode and placer locations.157 pp with index, bibliography and foldout map. Tan wraps show very light sunning and soil on close inspection, interior is clean and tight. $125.00
[019857] Roosevelt, Theodore. The Rough Riders. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 320 pp, illustrated. Brown cloth boards are blind stamped to give an embossed leather appearance and decorated with a gilt ink water canteen motif, show light rubbing and shelf wear at the extremities. Interior is clean and sound with very light toning. $20.00
[019858] Gordon, David Cole. Therapeutic Metaphors: Helping Others Through the Looking Glass. Capitola, California, U.S.A.: Meta Pubns, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0916990044. 261 pp with reference list. Cream boards show rubbing and soil, ex libris inscription on FEP, LEP is lightly soiled. Interior is clean and tight. $25.00
[019859] Edson, Lelah Jackson. The Fourth Corner: Highlights from the Early Northwest. Bellingham, WA: Whatcom Museum of History and Art, 1968. Limited/Numbered Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Numbered copy of the essential local history of Whatcom County, Washington, written by one of the county's early residents. No. 873, 298 pp with index, illustrations. Blue boards are very lightlyl rubbed and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[019860] Patterson, James E.. Pearl Inlay: An Instruction Manual for Inlaying Abalone and Mother of Pearl . Athens, OH: Stewart-MacDonald, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Detailed, illustrated guide to making decorative shell inlays on guitars. Green wraps are lightly scratched and rubbed, interior is clean and sound with minor wrinkling from moisture noted on a few pages. $50.00
[019861] Shannon, M. L.. The Paper Trail: Personal and Financial Privacy in the Nineties. San Francisco: Lysias Press, 1994. 4to. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 1884451071. 154 pp, illustrated. White wraps have small stains, interior is sound with very light soil on some pages. $22.50
[019862] Gruzinski, Serge. Painting the Conquest: The Mexican Indians and the European Renaissance. France: Flammarion, 1992. Folio. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 208013521x. 238 pp with glossary, bibliography and index. Black paper boards show extremely light shelf wear, interior is clean, fresh and tight. Red pictorial dust jacket is very lightly rubbed. $32.50
[019863] Biller, Geraldine P.;Sullivan, Edward J.;Rodriguez, Belgica. Latin American Women Artists = Artistas Latinoamericanas: 1915-1995. Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Milwaukee Art Museum, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0944110509. 198 pp with bibliography. Blue and red pictorial wraps with white spine are lighly scratched, have 1.5" split at bottom front of spine. Interior is clean and tight with very slight marginal toning. $32.50
[019864] Bridgeman, Thomas. The Young Gardener's Assistant in Three Parts. New York: C. M. Saxton & Co., 1863. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. "Containing catalogues of garden and flower seeds with practical directions under each head for the cultivation of culinary vegetables and flowers; also directions for cultivating fruit trees, the grapevine, etc." Brown cloth boards are blind stamped with farm motifs are bumped and chipped, spine ends are worn flush with pages. Interior has one noted gutter and a slightly loose signature, front hinge is beginning to split, pages show light soil and toning. Ex libris inscription on FFEP. $75.00
[019865] Thomas, J. J.. Rural Affairs: A Practical and Copiously Illustrated Register of Rural Economy and Rural Taste, Vol. 1 . Albany, NY: Luther Tucker & Son, 1858. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1855-6-7 edition with 440 engravings. "Including country dwellings, improving and planting grounds, fruits and flowers, domestic animals, and all farm and garden processes." Brown cloth boards are bumped and frayed at the extremities, cloth has 3" split on back of spine. Interior is lightly soiled and foxed, not tight, one page has been repaired with thread, neat vertical pencil lines in margins. $45.00
[019866] United States Geological Survey . Regulations and Instructions of the United States Geological Survey. Washington, DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1911. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 164 pp with index. Red leather boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, spine is frayed at the ends and has fine horizontal split. Interior is generally clean and sound; front hinge is beginning to split. Front end papers have neat pencil and ink notations, back end papers list in ink USGS personnel by name and title for Washington and Oregon survey parties in 1917, 1918 and 1919. $40.00
[019867] Henderson, Bernard; Calvert, C.. Wonder Tales of Old Tyrol. ill. Rowlands, Constance. London: Philip Allan & Co., 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 263 pp, illustrated with black and white drawings and color plates. Green cloth boards are clean and straight, spine shows light shelf wear at bottom, chipping, fraying and a 1/2" split at the top. Interior is clean and lightly shaken, first plate is loose. $25.00
[019868] Hanh, Thich Nha. A Guide to Walking Meditation. Nyack, NY: Fellowship Publications, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Good "Each step is life; each step is peace and joy." Gray pictorial wraps show some soil and creasing, interior is tight and clean with very light creasing. $65.00
[019869] Lang, John; Davenport, Basil. An Introduction to Islandia. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "Its history, customs, laws, language, and geography as prepared by Basil Davenport from Islandia: History and Description by Jean Perrierk first French Consul to Islandia, and translated by John Lang, first American Consul. With maps drawn by John Lang." Companion volume to Austin Tappan Wright's utopian novel Islandia. 59 pp. Cream paper boards with black spine show some soil and bumping, corners are slightly scarred and frayed. Interior is clean with very light marginal toning, binding is slightly loose at top with 1/2" split at front and back hinge, ex libris inscription on FEP. $75.00
[019870] Bishop, Richmond L.. The Philosophy of Natural Science . Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1918. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 87 pp. Green cloth boards with title stamped in gilt ink are very lightly soiled, bumped and shelf worn. Interior is clean and sound, gift inscription on FFEP. $45.00
[019871] Lewin, Julius. Studies in African Tribal Law. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 174 pp with bibliography. Green boards are lightly bumped and worn at the extremities, interior is solid with very minor soil on the end papers. Inscribed to Harry Wickwar, Lake Success, 1984. $85.00
[019872] Gordon, E. V.; Taylor, A. R.. An Introduction to Old Norse. Oxford, UK: Oxford Press, 1974. Second Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 412 pp with index, glossary, illustrations, foldout maps of 12th century Iceland and the area of Norse expansion. Red cloth boards have very light bumping and shelf wear, 1/4" round scar in cloth covering back board. $45.00
[019873] Douglas, William O.. Strange Lands and Friendly People. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. "A book of discovery and adventure south of the Soviet border: Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, Israel, Greece, Cyprus, India," by the Supreme Court Justice. 336 pp with index and photographs. Black cloth boards with orange spine show only very light shelf wear, interior is clean and tight with gift inscription. Blue dust jacket is lightly rubbed and chipped, with a small tear at top edge. $27.50
[019874] Various Authors. Essentials of Chinese Acupuncture. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. 432 pp with illustrations and index of acupuncture points. Blue paper boards are very lightly worn at the spine ends, clean and straight. Interior is clean and sound, includes red ribbon page marker. Beige pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped with foil butterfly sticker affixed to front. $35.00
[019875] McRayde, Edna Rowland; Thomas, Justus M.. Zillah. ill. Robertson, Dorothy Donelson. Zillah, Washington: Lightning Press, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Acceptable History of Zillah, WA, home of the Church of God Zillah. Lots of photographs and family stories. White wraps show light soil and creasing, interior is guttered and cribbed where the copy's former owner, Alan Ramerman, has made notes on the Ramerman family pages, ex libris stamp and inscription. $35.00
Thanks for looking, and check back soon as the catalog is updated frequently.
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3 / 10 )
Calendar



