[019736] Potter, Beatrix; Grigoryeva, Olga (translator). The Tale of Peter rabbit/ The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck . Moscow: Soglasie, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Children's favorites with text in English on top half of page and Russian on the bottom. 110 pp. Blue pictorial boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, interior is sound with very light soil. Gift inscription on FFEP to Norah from O. Grigoriwa. $20.00
[019738] Burton, Tim. The Nightmare Before Christmas. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1562824112. The director's first foray into writing and illustration retells his macabre holiday film in picture book form. Glossy pictorial boards with blue spine show barely noticable wear at spine and lower back corner, interior is tight and clean. Matching dust jacket is very lightly rubbed. $65.00
[019739] King, Stephen. Stephen King's Creepshow. ill. Wrightson, Berni; Kamen, Jack. New York: Plume, 1982. Book Club. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Comic book version of the George Romero movie. Red pictorial wraps are very gently worn at the extremities, upper back corner has small crease. Unpaginated interior is clean, tight and fresh. $25.00
[019740] Unknown. Plexiglass Handbook for Sign Shops . Philadelphia: Rohm & Haas Company, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good Manual for making lighted electric signs with plexiglass. Unpaginated, illustrated with lots of diagrams and photographs. Blue wraps are lightly worn and soiled, interior is clean and sound. $27.50
[019741] Unknown. San Juan Current Guide Including the Gulf Islands and Strait of Juan De Fuca . Bainbridge Island, WA: Island Canoe Inc., 1991. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Spiral Bound. Very Good "Illustrates over 100 current stations in the Strait of Juan de Fuca and waters surrounding the San Juans and Gulf Islands." Five large fold-out charts in a neat spiral bound book. Blue pictorial wraps show very light soil and wear, charts are clean and well bound. $18.50
[019742] Snow, Donald B.. More Than a Native Speaker: An Introduction for Volunteers Teaching English Abroad. Gaithersburg, Maryland, U.S.A.: TESOL, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0939791641. 321 pp, references. Blue wraps are lightly rubbed and bumped, interior shows light highlighting and underling, pages curled at top corner.. $32.50
[019743] Picasso, Pablo;Baranano, Kosme De. Picasso: A Dialogue With Ceramics. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Press, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8489413363. Lovely full color exhibition catalog of ceramics from the Marina Picasso collection, compiled by Fundacion Bancaja and the Tacoma Art Museum. 226 pp. Black pictorial French wraps are very lightly bumped, interior is pristine. $65.00
[019744] Spalteholz, Werner; Barker, Lewellys F. (translator). Hand Atlas of the Human Anatomy, Vol. 1. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, Fifth English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Undated, 252 pp with illustrations. Maroon cloth boards stamped in gold ink are lighly worn at the extremities, have scratches on back. Front end paper have several ex libris ink stamps, interior is clean, lightly shaken. $20.00
[019745] Schoolland, John B.. Boulder Then and Now. ill. Sturtevant, Joseph. Boulder, CO: Johnson Pub Company, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Acceptable. Pictorial history of Boulder, Colorado includes hundreds of historical photographs, most by Joseph Sturtevant. 268 pp with index. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver ink are very nice with barely visible wear and soil. Interior is clean, binding is sound but not tight; visible stitching. White dust jacket shows light soil, toning, and small tears. $42.50
[019746] Mondfeld, Wolfram Zu;Zu Mondfeld, Wolfram. Historic Ship Models. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0806957336. 352 pp with illustrations and index. Gray pictorial wraps with white spine show very minimal shelf wear, gentle crease at bottom affects first few pages, interior clean and tight. $20.00
[019747] Koert, Dorothy. THE SUE BOYNTON STORY. Bellingham, WA: Whatcom County Historical Society, 1982. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. Very Good / No Jacket. Biography of longtime Bellingham, Washington resident taken from interviews about her long life, including her experiences living in a retirement home. 216 pp with index and illustrations. Cream pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled on the back, interior is clean and tight. Whatcom County History Series Vol. 1; unnumbered copy from a run of 1500 copies. $22.50
[019748] Roche, Paul. The Rank Obstinacy of Things. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good 96 pp. Blue patterned wraps are very lightly soiled, marker notation on half title, "paid" stamp on title page. Interior is clean and tight, inscribed to David. $30.00
[019749] Buron, Jani. Ridgewood Ranch: Home Of Seabiscuit. Wellington, NV: L. Buron Pub, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 097207550x. "Story and photos of the 1940s." 67 pp, illustrated. Gray pictorial wraps with white spine are lightly scratched and creased, interior is clean and tight, printed on heavy stock, includes rack card from Ridgewood Ranch. $25.00
[019750] Timbrook, Bob; Mayer, Dick; Locke, Bobby. Golf's Mystique Solved . Los Angeles: Timbrook-Stone Publishing, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Foreword by Dick Mayer, includes Bobby Locke's putting secrets. 68 pp with lots of annotated photographs. Handsome green and gilt vinyl boards are in very nice condition with only minor shelf wear visible at the spine ends, interior is clean and tight. Yellow dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped, with 1" closed tear at top. $75.00
[019751] Von Neumann, John; Morgenstern, Oskar. Theory of Games and Economic Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 638 pp with index. White wraps with black pictorial cover are lightly rubbed, soiled and creased, interior is clean and sound. $30.00
[019752] Mann, Erika; Mann, Thomas. School for Barbarians: Education Under the Nazis. New York: Modern Age Books, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed and Dated By Author. Good Analysis of schooling in Nazi Germany by novelist Thomas Mann's eldest daughter, with introduction by the elder Mann. 159 pp. Red pictorial wraps with spine faded to white show very light soil and chipping. Interior is clean and sound with light marginal toning and foxing, pencil notations on end papers. Spine may be stiff as is common in paperbound books of this era. $275.00
[019753] Kaysing, Bill. The Robin Hood Handbook. Links, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0825630177. "Your own Sherwood Forest somewhere in millions of wilderness acres . . . how to find it, how to get there and how to live there." 276 pp, illustrated. Green wraps have light chipping, scarring and soil. Interior is tight with very light soil. $25.00
[019754] Webber, Bert;Webber, Margie. Beachcombing and Camping Along the Northwest Coast. Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by One Author. Good ISBN: 0877701628. 190 with index and photographs. White wraps are lightly soiled and worn, end papers have ink offset marks on tops of pages, interior is clean and sound. $25.00
[019755] Bekaert, Geert. Architecturae Liber XI: The Great Architecture Show. ill. Bastin, Christine; Evrard, Jacques. Brussels: Pierre Mardaga, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Photo essay on Antwerp's historical architecture with text in French, Dutch and English. 143 pp. Light gray cloth boards are in excellent condition, interior is pristine. White pictorial dust jacket shows very minor soil, toning and wear. $35.00
[019756] Gordon, Robert;Hearne, Vicki;Yau, John;Butterfield, Deborah. Deborah Butterfield. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0810946297. Stunning photographs of Butterfield's elemental horse sculptures in steel and wood, with introduction by Jane Smiley and poems by Vicki Hearne. 178 pp. Russet cloth boards stamped in copper ink are lightly bumped, interior has no noted flaws, small black ink dot on bottom edge. White pictorial dust jacket with brown spine shows very light soil and wear. $175.00
[019757] Unknown. Admiralty Manual of Seamanship, Volumes I, II and III. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Vol. I & III are dated 1964, have blue cloth boards that are very lightly worn and soiled, Vol. II is dated 1951, has darker blue cloth boards with light bumping, scarring and soil. All three volumes are clean and sound within, with illustrations and indices in each book, Vol. II has a few creased pages in the back and slight foxing on the end papers. $165.00
[019758] Unknown. Admiralty Manual of Navigation Vol. I, II & III. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Vol. I is dated 1964, is clean and sound within with printing error on p. 122: bottom corner of preceding page was folded back and is printed as part of p. 122. Dark blue boards are lightly rubbed and bumped. Vol. II is dated 1960, has very light shaking and foxing on the end papers. Vol. III is dated 1943, boards are heavily rubbed and scarred, interior is sound, includes stapled errata pages. Rust from errata staple is visible on front end papers. $145.00
Thanks for looking!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )We offer in our Bellingham Washington store
LIFE APPLICATION STUDY BIBLE. Tyndale House/Zondervan N.D., Flexible vinyl. New International Version, burgundy leatherette covers, all edges gilt, silken bookmark, red letter edition, in-text charts and maps, dictionary concordance, the best selling study bible.; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
Fine in fine box $45.00
To buy this on our secure site. Click Here.
This is just one of the 436 Books in our online Religion Catalog you can see at if you click this..
We have over 10,000 items on our general shelves in the subjects of Religion, Theology and related subjects.
We are always havy to check our shelves for things you don't see listed.
Michael's Books
109 Grand Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98225
Voice 360-733-6272
Fax 360-351-2711
www.michaelsbooks.com
If you have any other titles or subjects you are seeking,
We welcome you to send us lists and we can search our
inventory of almost 200,000 books in all subjects.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep in contact with your friends, family and business associates.
Put a smile on their face. Never forget a birthday again.
Build an excellent contact manager that helps you keep up.
Free trial lets you send several personalized greeting cards sent through the mail, with a first class stamp, to try it out.
www.sendoutcards.com/michaelsbooks
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )Here are this week's new additions (so far!) to the rare and out of print online inventory. These books are catalogued and ready to buy-- call 360-733-6272 or e-mail info@michaelsbooks.com to order, to learn more or see pictures.
[019706] Gardner, Gaylinda. Thin Threads. Lake Stevens, WA: Denim Books, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Time travel fantasy by Washington author. 378 pp including several ruled pages for notes. Pictorial wraps with blue and black spine are very lightly shelfworn, interior is pristine. Title page is signed, with a note to the reader. $25.00
[019707] Picoult, Jodi. My Sister's Keeper. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0743454537. 423 pp, plus unpaginated reader's guide. Blue and pink pictorial wraps are very lightly scratched and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight. $18.50
[019708] Critchlow, Helen. It's Crazy-I Love it! Life in British Honduras. New York: Exposition Pr, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Story of an American family's life in British Honduras. 60 pp. Brick red boards show very light soil and shelf wear, interior is clean and sound save for some light soil on end papers and a "reading copy" stamp on page edges. Teal dust jacket is very lightly soiled and chipped. $25.00
[019709] Gilpatric, Guy. Glencannon Afloat. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 240 pp. Grey cloth boards are in nice condition with very light shelf wear, interior is clean and sound, not tight. Blue dust jacket has several small tears and creases on edges. $27.50
[019710] Guterson, David. The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind: Stories. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0060160977. First book by the author of "Snow Falling on Cedars." 162 pp. Orange paper boards with beige cloth spine are clean and fresh with no noted flaws, interior is in excellent condition with one tiny corner crease noted. Beige dust jacket shows very light soil. $32.50
[019711] Greenburg, Grayce. The Dachshund. Chicago: Judy Publishing, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. "A complete presentation of the history, care, training, exhibiting and handling of this breed of dog." 160 pp, illustrated, with index and large folded sample pedigree chart. Tan boards are lightly bumped, white dust jacket is yellowed, has coffee rings and small tears. Bookplates on FEP and half title, interior is clean and tight with small ink stains on page edge and a faint smell of mothballs. $22.50
[019712] Hyne, Norman J.. Dictionary of Petroleum Exploration, Drilling, & Production. Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Pennwell Corp, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0878143521. 625 pp, illustrated. Blue boards are very lightly soiled, small smudge on half title, interior otherwise clean and tight. $125.00
[019713] Wilmerding, John. American Marine Painting. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0810918617. Beautiful and informative history of maritime art in American. 207 pp with index. Dark blue cloth boards stamped in gold ink are very gently bumped, interior is tight with no noted flaws. Blue pictorial dust jacket shows very minimal shelf wear. $35.00
[019714] Skelton, Red. The Great Lazarus. Self Published, 1986. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 162 pp, maroon boards and interior have no noted flaws, white dust jacket shows very slight wear and soil. $22.50
[019715] Kramer, Mark. Mother Walter and the Pig Tragedy. Knopf, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0394479548. 194 pp, illustrated. Red cloth boards have very light shelf wear, interior is clean and sound. White dust jacket is lightly toned and price-clipped. $14.50
[019716] Bainton, Roland H.. Hunted Heretic: The Life and Death of Michael Servetus, 1511-1553. Boston: Beacon, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 270 pp with index and bibliography. Brown cloth boards are very lightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and sound. Brown and red pictorial jacket shows light rubbing, chipping and creasing. $32.50
[019717] Keppler, Herbert. The Nikon and Nikkormat Way. London: Focal Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0240509439. 473 with index and illustrations. Orange paper boards are very lightly bumped, have gentle dent across top of spine. Interior is clean and sound with the beginnings of foxing on the end papers. $14.50
[019718] Scheer, Julian; Black, Elizabeth. Tweetsie: The Blue Ridge Stemwinder. ill. Kolbe, Lee. Charlotte, NC: Heritage House, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. History of the East Tennessee and Western North Carolina Railroad, illustrated with ink drawings and black and white photographs. 51 pp plus unpaginated photo album. Beige cloth boards stamped in orange are lightly soiled with small stain at bottom of spine, interior is in very nice condition. Red pictorial dust jacket shows light soil, chipping and scars. $18.50
[019719] Hobson, Richmond P.. Grass Beyond the Mountains: Discovering the Last Great Cattle Frontier on the North American Continent. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. Reprinted as part to the Canadian Nature Classics series, first published in 1951. 256 pp. Blue paper boards stamped with a leaf pattern in gold ink are very gently shelfworn, interior is clean and tight. Pink pictorial dust jacket is very lightly rubbed, soiled, chipped and creased. $27.50
[019720] Kiker, Douglas. Death Below Deck. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0679400222. 229 pp. Blue paper boards with cloth spine, blue pictorial show very minimal shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. $22.50
[019721] Fanger, P. O.. Thermal Comfort:Analysis and Applications in Environmental Engineering: Analysis and Applications in Environmental Engineering. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0070199159. 244 pp with illustrations, index and references. Blue cloth boards show very minimal shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. $245.00
[019722] Alameddine, Rabih. I, the Divine: A Novel in First Chapters. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 039304209x. In this novel, the heroine tells her life story in a succession of first chapters. 308 pp, red paper boards with maroon spine show extremely minor shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. Red pictorial dust jacket with brown and white patterned spine is very lightly soiled and chipped. $25.00
[019723] Ellingwood, Finley; Lloyd, John U.. American Materia Medica, Therapeutics and Pharmacognosy. Chicago: Ellingwood's Therapeutist, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Undated reprint of the 11th edition, originally published in 1919. Reproduced as two-page spreads, original was 564 pages with index. Green boards show very light soil and wear, interior is tight with very light soil. $75.00
[019724] Gallagher, Timmy. The Gardens at Filoli. ill. McMahon, Christopher. San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0764903977. Beautiful photo essay on Filoli, a 654 acre historic estate near San Francisco. 128 pp. Cream paper boards have no noted flaw, interior is tight and fresh. Gray and cream dust jacket is very lightly rubbed and worn at the edges. $45.00
[019725] Mucha, Jiri (editor); Henderson, Marina. The Graphic Work of Alphonse Mucha . New York: St. Martin's, 1973. Folio. Hard Cover. Acceptable / Fair. 143 pp with index and bibliography. Red cloth boards are slighly warped with extensive water marks. Inscription, light soil and dye offset on endpapers, interior sound with very light soil. Orange dust jacket shows light soil, chipping and scarring, is sunned to yellow on spine and top edge. $45.00
[019726] Shul, Brian;O'Grady, Sheila Kathleen. Sled Driver: Flying the World's Fastest Jet. Leicester, England: Midland Publishing Ltd., 1994. Folio. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0929823087. "This may be the closest thing to being in the cockpit of this legendary aircraft," Air Force Magazine, from the jacket. First-person narrative of flying the SR-71, with the author's dramatic color photographs. 150 pp, black cloth boards stamped in gold ink have no noted flaws, interior is tight, clean and fresh. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white spine shows very minor shelf wear. $235.00
[019727] Leibovitz, Annie;Sontag, Susan. Women. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. First Edition. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. ISBN: 0375500200. Unflinching portraits of women from all walks of life. Unpaginated, white paper boards are lightly bumped and soiled, interior is clean and tight. Gray dust jacket is lightly chipped, has small tears. $75.00
[019728] Grinnell, Joseph; Storer, Tracy Irwin. Animal Life in the Yosemite: An Account of the Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, and Amphibians in a Cross-Section of the Sierra Nevada . Berkeley: University of California, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Illustrated survey of Yosemite's wildlife. 752 pp with index and foldout maps. Blue cloth boards are bumped and worn at the edges, extremities and along the spine, end papers are lightlyl soiled with name in ink. Interior is clean, lightly shaken with one noted gutter. $75.00
[019729] Price, Vincent; Price, Mary, et al. Mary and Vincent Price's Come Into the Kitchen Cookbook . ill. Wysocki, Charles; Amorosi, Nicholas. New York: Stravon Educational Press, 1969. Book Club . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A lively and suprisingly thorough historical cookbook. Includes recipes from the following eras, with appropriate illustrations: Early America, the Young Republic, Ante Bellum America, Westward Empire, Victorian America, and Modern America. Also includes wine guide and overview of home winemaking. 212 pp with index and illustrations. White cloth boards show very minimal wear and soil to edges, interior is clean and tight. Cream pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled. $25.00
[019730] Elffers, Joost; Freymann, Saxton. Play with Your Food. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. VG+ / VG+. ISBN: 1556706308. Make a banana octopus, a cucumber lizard or a lemon pig. Cute fruit and vegetable sculptures for garnish or just for fun. 109 pgs., illustrated with color photographs, orange boards are very lightly bumped, blue pictorial DJ with white spine shows very light edge wear, internally clean with sound binding. $27.50
[019731] Phil Woodhouse; Daryl Jacobson; Victor Pisoni. Discovering Washington's Historic Mines Volume 1 The West Central Cascade Mountains . Arlington, WA: Oso Publishing, 1997. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. Near Fine ISBN: 0964752123. A comprehensive guide to mines in Washington State. 230 pgs., index, illustrated with B/W photographs and maps. Blue pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, creased and scratched, internally clean with sound binding. $45.00
[019732] Lockwood, Taylor F.. Treasures from the Kingdom of Fungi. Mendocino, CA: Self Published, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: . "A feast for the eyes and the mind, more than 270 spectacular color photos portray a wondrous array of mushrooms and other fungi from six continents." 127 pp with index. Black cloth boards and bright, fresh interior have no noted flaws, black pictorial dust jacket shows very light rubbing. Inscribed to Jerry. $75.00
[019733] Foulke, Jan. Doll Classics. Cumberland, MD: Hobby House Press, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed and Dated By Author. Good / Acceptable. ISBN: 0875882986. 208 pp with index and bibliography. Blue boards have very light soil and shelf wear, interior is clean and sound. Blue pictorial dust jacket is very slighly rubbed, has small tears at corners. $27.50
[019734] Partsch, Susanna. Klimt : Life and Work. Kent, UK: Grange Books, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1840133139. With 96 color plates and 35 black and white drawings. 319 pp, glossy pictorial boards with red spine have barely visible bumping, interior is pristine. matching red dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, 1/4" closed tear at bottom of spine. $45.00
Thanks for looking!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3.8 / 8 )Here are the latest rare and out of print books to be added to our online catalog. Call us at 360-733-6272 or e-mail info@michaelsbooks.com to order or to learn more about any of our books.
[019686] Bartlett, Robert M.. The Pilgrim Way. Philadelphia: Pilgrim Press, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0829802223. "The Pilgrim Way is a scholarly and carefully documented study of the Pilgrim epic centering around John Robinson as its intellectual and spiritual leader." 371 pp with index and illustrations. Yellow cloth boards show minimal soil and wear, interior is sound with very light soil and one noted instance of cribbing. White dust jacket with vividly colored illustration of sailing ship at sunset shows soil, chipping, and small tears. Inscribed to Quaker activist Edith Reeves Solenberger. $45.00
[019687] Bouquet, Mary (editor). Academic Anthropology and the Museum Back to the Future: Back to the Future. Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Berghahn Books, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571818251. 240 pp with illustrations, index and bibliography. Dark blue cloth boards show very light shelf wear, interior is pristine. $45.00
[019688] Unknown. The Hymnal 1982: According to the Use of the Episcopal Church. New York: The Church Hymnal Corporation, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 960 pp with indices to authors, composers, tune names and first lines. Blue cloth covers are lightly bumped, interior is clean and sound. $25.00
[019689] Richards, Paul. Breads, Rolls and Sweet Doughs. Chicago: Baker's Helper, 1923. First Edition. 12 Mo. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. From the Bake Shop Library, tips and recipes for commercial baking. 249 pp plus unpaginated index. Flexible black leather boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, ink has worn off stamped title, interior is solidly bound with very light soil. $75.00
[019690] Coultas, Harland. The Principles of Botany, as Exemplified in the Phanerogamia. Philadelphia: King and Baird Printers, 1854. 12 Mo. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 230 pp, illustrated. Blue cloth boards are lightly soiled, shelf worn and bumped, some fraying on ends of spine. Interior is slightly loose with light soil and printing show through, initials on FEP and pencil mark on FFEP. $60.00
[019691] Allen, Leon. Profits Without Forecasting: A Proven Method of Investment Management. New York: Gillen & Company, 1955. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Acceptable 48 pp including several blank memorandum pages. Gray covers with maroon plastic spine are very lightly soiled, interior is solid with heavy pencil underlining. Small name and address stamp on title page. $45.00
[019692] Unknown. World's Dispensary Dime Series: Part One, Woman and Her Diseases . Buffalo, N. Y.: World's Dispensary Medical Association, 1894. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Description of common medical conditions, patient testimonials, and particulars of the Invalids' Hotel and Surgical Institute of Buffalo, New York. 72 pp, illustrated. White wraps are yellowed, interior is solid with a few instances of very neat underlining. $20.00
[019693] Houghton, Herbert Pierrepont. The Basque Verb: Guipuzcoan Dialect. Northfield, MN: Mohn Printing Co., 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good Title page inscribed "for Mrs. Jane McKay Montgomery with happy memories." 58 pp. Blue wraps show some soil and light wear, small tear by one staple. Interior is clean and sound. $45.00
[019694] Sendak, Maurice. Outside over There. London: The Bodley Head, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0370304039. When her baby sister is kidnapped by goblins, Ida knows what she must do. Unpaginated, color illustrations. Red cloth boards stamped in gold ink show very light bumping and sunning to the bottom edge, interior is sound with very light soil. $35.00
[019695] James, Geoffrey. The Enochian Magick of Dr. John Dee: The Most powerful System of Magick in Its Original Unexpurgated Form . Minneapolis: Llewellyn Publications, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 204 pp with illustrations and bibliography. Maroon wraps with black spine are lightly creased, chipped and rubbed, interior is tight with very light soil and corner creasing. $95.00
[019696] Various. Sammy Kaye's Sunday Serenade Book of Poetry. New York: Republic Music Corp., 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 64 pp, one photo of Mr. Kaye. Black cloth boards are very lightly soiled, bumped and rubbed, show fraying at spine ends. Interior is clean and sound, name inked on FFEP.. $22.50
[019697] Smith, Roger; Redford, George. Greek Architecture and Sculpture . Meadville, PA: Chataqua-Century Press, 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. From the Chataqua Reading Circle Literature series, with forward by William H. Goodyear. 141 pp, illustrated, with unpaginated index and publisher's catalog. Red cloth boards show light soil, bumping and shelf wear, interior is clean and sound with toning on the end papers. $25.00
[019698] Campbell, Harry. Canadian Art Auctions: Sales and Prices, 1976-1978. Ontario: General Pub Co, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0773600795. Sales arranged by artist's name. 255 pp, illustrated. Beige cloth boards and dark brown front end papers show some soil, interior is clean and sound. $22.50
[019699] Davis, Kary C.. School and Home Gardening. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1918. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Guide to establishing and operating school and community gardens for teachers and youth group leaders. 353 pp with illustrations and index. Brown cloth boards are illustrated in black ink with a fetching illustration of a girl pushing an hand plow, show soil, bumping and shelf wear. Interior is clean and sound with light foxing and scarring from erasure on end papers. $25.00
[019700] Abramson, Harold A. (editor). The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy and Alcoholism . Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Research into the therapeutic applications of LSD, 697 pgs., black cloth boards show minimal wear and bumping. End paper are very lightly soiled with sticker residue and signs of moisture, interior is tight with very light underlining. $35.00
[019701] Schaub, Grace & George. The Official Marshall's Handcoloring Guide and Gallery. Vernon Hills, IL: BKA, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Instructions on using Marshall's photo coloring tints, with many lovely examples. 99 pp, peach wraps with white spine are very lightly creased on the back corner, interior is tight and clean. $15.75
[019702] Lethcoe, Jim;Lethcoe, Nancy. Cruising Guide to Prince William Sound Vol. I: Western Part. Valdez, Alaska, U.S.A.: Prince William Sound Books, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0961314605. 186 pp with illustrations and index. Blue wraps are lightly rubbed and worn, interior is clean and sound. $25.00
[019703] Unknown. Electronic Test Equipment Book 2. St. Joseph, MI: Heathkit/Zenith Educational Systems, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Undated, unpaginated instruction book with units on frequency measurement and generation and special measuring instruments. Blue wraps are lightly rubbed and worn, interior is clean and tight. Book is drilled to go in three-ring binder. $25.00
[019704] Hafen, Lyman. Mukuntuweap: Landscape and Story in Zion Canyon . St. George, UT: Tonaquint Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Signed by Author and Illustrator. Good Essays and watercolor paintings celebrating the beauty of Utah's Zion Canyon. 83 pp. Cream flecked French wraps are lightly soiled, interior shows minor water damage throughout at top corner. Signed by artist and writer on half title. $75.00
[019705] United States Steel Corporation;Association of Iron and Steel Engineers. Making, Shaping and Treating of Steel. Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: United States Steel Corp, 1985. 10th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0930767004. "The Bible of the steel industry," from the preface. 1572 pp with illustrations and index. Blue boards stamped in silver are in very good condition, interior is clean and tight. $125.00
Thanks for looking!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3 / 5 )We offer at our store.
[018967] Shakespeare, William. Six Plays By William Shakespeare, Midget Classics Boxed Set. London: Burgess & Bowes, 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Date unknown. Includes Romeo and Juliet, Othello, Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew, King Lear, and As You Like It, packed in a black case. Cream leather card boards stamped in gilt show very light wear, boards and pages are gilt edged. All interiors are clean and tight. Yellow and white dust jackets are lightly soiled and chipped, particularly on the spines. Case is lightly soiled and worn at the edges. This is a very nice set, and quite readable despite its diminutive size. $175.00
---
Michael's Books
109 Grand Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98225
Voice 360-733-6272
Fax 360-351-2711
www.michaelsbooks.com
If you have any other titles or subjects you are seeking,
We welcome you to send us lists and we can search our
inventory of almost 200,000 books in all subjects.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep in contact with your friends, family and business associates.
Put a smile on their face. Never forget a birthday again.
Build an excellent contact manager that helps you keep up.
Free trial lets you send several personalized greeting cards sent through the mail, with a first class stamp, to try it out.
www.sendoutcards.com/michaelsbooks
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3 / 5 )
Calendar



