[019666] Unknown. Thoughts for Little Children. Boston: Massachussetts Sabbath School Society, 1847. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. Brown marbled paper covering boards has peeled away in spots, exposed cardboard corners are lightly worn, black cloth spine is fraying at the ends. Label on spine reads "Infant School Library." Interior shows light soil, broken hinges and moisture stains. Pages are snugly bound and unmarked. $35.00
[019668] Henry, Marguerite. Misty of Chincoteague. ill. Dennis, Wesley. New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good Signed softcover copy of the children's favorite, inscribed to Cathy. 174 pp, illustrated. Blue pictorial wraps are slightly worn, soiled and bumped, interior is solid with very light soil. $32.50
[019669] Popular Mechanics. Mission Furniture: How to Make It (Parts I, II, and III Complete). Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1980. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0486239667. 98 projects, originally published as three volulmes in 1909, 1910 and 1912. 342 pp, illustrated, with index. Beige wraps are lightly soiled and worn, interior is sound with very light soil and small stains on FFEP. $22.50
[019670] Finley, Martha; Farquharson, Martha. Our Fred; or, Seminary Life at Thurston. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1874. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Sequel to "An Old Fashioned Boy," author's surname given as Finley on the cover and Farquharson on the title page. 335 pp. Brown cloth boards stamped in green and black are lightly cocked, bumped and worn at the spine ends. Interior is clean with a few gentle corner creases; not tight. $35.00
[019671] La Roe, Diane. The Awakening. Panama City, FL: Sunrise Health Coach, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Story of life after near death. Dedicated to Sharon. 239 pp, glossy blue pictorial paper boards are very lightly scratched, interior is clean and tight. $45.00
[019672] Flewelling, Stan. : The Story of Thomas, a Small Agricultural Community in King County, Washington . Auburn WA: Erick Sanders Historical Society, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 137 pp, illustrated, with references. Taupe pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, have bookstore sticker on back. Interior is clean and sound with a little glue visible at front hinge. $22.50
[019673] Chinmayananda, Swami. The Art of Manmaking: 114 Short Talks on the Bhagawad Geeta . Bombay: Central Chinmaya Mission Trust, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 356 pp, red wraps are lightly soiled and worn, interior is lightly shaken, clean and sound. $20.00
[019674] Howard, Henry. The Yacht "Alice": Planning and Building. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Co., 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Complimentary edition printed for customers of Bolinders Company in New York. 108 pp with index and illustrations. Blue cloth boards show some soil, bumping and shelf wear. Name neatly inked on FFEP, interior is lightly shaken, clean and unmarked. $40.00
[019675] Haywood, J. A.; Nahmad, H. M.. A New Arabic Grammar of the Written Language. Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Press, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 687 pp, includes 15 page Corrigenda and Addenda pamphlet. Green cloth boards are lightly soiled and bumped, interior is clean and sound, name neatly inked on FFEP. $22.50
[019676] Moholy-Nagy, Laszlo. Vision in Motion. Chicago: Paul Theobald, 1947. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Groundbreaking synthesis of art, industry and society based on Moholy-Nagy's work at the Institute of Design in Chicago, generously illustrated with black and white photos. 371 pp, index.. Beige cloth boards show soil and small stains, corners are slightly frayed. Interior is sound with light soil and underlining. $35.00
[019677] Dawes, John. Design and Planning of Swimming Pools. U.S.A.: Cbi Pub Co, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0843601698. Sections on public pools for competition and leisure, spas, schools, and private homes. 276 pp with illustrations and index. Blue cloth boards are very lightly bumped and sunned, interior is clean and sound. $37.50
[019678] Badrkhan, Kamiran S.. Video Systems: Television Principles and Servicing. Wiley-Interscience, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0471816949. 630 pp with index, glossary, illustrations. Glossy gray pictorial boards are in very nice condition, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[019679] General Mills. Betty Crocker's New Picture Cook Book. ill. Pearson, Joseph. New York: McGraw Hill, 1961. First Edition, Third Printing. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Classic all-around cookbook includes "What every cook needs to know" tip sheets, menus and glossary of cooking terms, illustrated with lots of color photographs and line drawings. 455 pp with index. Brighly colored pictorial boards with red and yellow spine show light shelf wear, interior is clean with one noted gutter. $47.50
[019680] Benford, Jay. Cruising Boats: Sail and Power. Seattle: Self Published, 1969. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good Plans designed for maximum usage and liveability. Orange covers with black plastic comb spine are lightly soiled, interior is in very nice condition. Unpaginated, mostly plans with light articles and text. $40.00
[019681] Passie, Torsten . Psycholytic and Psychedelic Therapy Research 1931-1995: A Complete International Bibliography. Hannover, Germany: Laurentius Publishers, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 102 pp with author and subject indices. Light gray French wraps are very lightly soiled and worn at top of spine, have sticker on back. Interior is clean and tight. $125.00
[019682] Buerge, David (editor). Mount Rainier. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1992. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Accordian-style illustrated history of Washington's Mount Rainier. Gift inscription on title page, predominantly green pictorial boards and folded interior are in very nice condition. White vellum sleeve shows very light soil. $35.00
[019683] DeCou, George. Burlington: A Provincial Capital. Burlington, NJ: Library Company of Burlington , 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 235 pp with illustrations, index, bibliography. Brick red cloth boards show light soil and shelf wear, interior is clean and sound. Signed in plate on front side of frontispiece, not hand-signed. Previous owner, Robert Reeves Solenberger, has underlined the name of his ancestor John Reeve and inked a citation under his own name on FFEP. $27.50
[019684] Treadwell, Edward W.. The Cattle King: A Dramatized Biography . New York: Macmillan, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Biography of Henry Miller, "the cattle king of California." 367 pp, two plates. Brown cloth boards stamped in blue with the brands of Miller's ranches show very light wear, interior is clean and sound. Inscribed by the author to Joe (surname looks like Grout). $65.00
[019685] Unknown. Bottom Line's Ultimate Healing: World's Greatest Treasury of Health Secrets, Vol. II. Stamford CT: Bottom Line Books, 2008. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. 561 pp, subject and medications indices. Red leather boards stamped in gold ink are in very nice condition, interior is clean and fresh. $25.00
Thanks for looking!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3 / 5 )*For Sale*
In our store or by mail
-----------------------
THE THEATRE- Magazine complete year 1905
14 inches h x 10 1/4 inches w
Color covers feature stage stars of the day, filled with period ads cigarettes, fountain pens, pianos, fans, travel, jewelry, books and all manner of luxury items of the period. Covers have color portraits of the subject star,Interior all black and white photos and drawings.Filled with many photos of stars in sets, in society, events etc.
The Theatre; Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Theatrical Art, Fashion and Life -1905- complete year 12 issues-
150.00 pp media in the U.S-
January- cover Lotta Faust in “The Wizard of Oz” - poor, covers detached but present, some pages loose, small chips
February- cover Maud Adams- poor, covers detached but present, large chips
March- Dustin Farnum as the “Virginian”- vg, minor chips
April- cover Julia Marlowe as “Juliet”- vg, minor chips
May- cover David Warfield- good, spine sound, center sheet(s) loose from staples, minor chips
June- cover Eleanor Robson- good, spine sound center sheet(s) loose from staples, minor chips
July- cover Joseph Jefferson- vg spine sound, minor chips
August- cover Marie Doro- vg spine sound, minor chips
September- cover Robert Edeson- vg spine sound, minor chips
October-cover Chauncey Olcott-vg spine sound, minor chips
November-cover Maxine Elliot- vg spine sound, minor chips
Title changes to
The Theatre; Illustrated Magazine of dramatic andMusical Art
With the Christmas issue- cover Mary Mannering- good chips, staples loose
We also have years 1906, 1907, and 1908
We also have years 1906, 1907, and 1908.
Please inquire about these years or
to buy the above year.
---
Michael's Books
109 Grand Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98225
Voice 360-733-6272
Fax 360-351-2711
www.michaelsbooks.com
If you have any other titles or subjects you are seeking,
We welcome you to send us lists and we can search our
inventory of almost 200,000 books in all subjects.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep in contact with your friends, family and business associates.
Put a smile on their face. Never forget a birthday again.
Build an excellent contact manager that helps you keep up.
Free trial lets you send several personalized greeting cards sent through the mail, with a first class stamp, to try it out.
www.sendoutcards.com/michaelsbooks
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3 / 5 )A fun alphabet book
for sale in my store.
I love this type of book.
THE MIME ALPHABET BOOK
Author: Gasiorowicz, Nina and Cathy
Description: Published by: Lerner Publications, Minneapolis, 1974
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Gray boards with white lettering, boards are slightly soiled, bumped and rubbed. ; 4to VG-/NONE
Keywords: Drama, Mime
Item No: 4011
Price: $22.50
http://www.michaelsbooks.com/index.php? ... -BOOK.html
Michael's Books
109 Grand Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98225
Voice 360-733-6272
Fax 360-351-2711
www.michaelsbooks.com
If you have any other titles or subjects you are seeking,
We welcome you to send us lists and we can search our
inventory of almost 200,000 books in all subjects.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep in contact with your friends, family and business associates.
Put a smile on their face. Never forget a birthday again.
Build an excellent contact manager that helps you keep up.
Free trial lets you send several personalized greeting cards sent through the mail, with a first class stamp, to try it out.
www.sendoutcards.com/michaelsbooks
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3 / 6 )Here are the latest additions to our online catalog. They're not on Amazon or ABE just yet, but you can order anything that strikes your fancy by calling 360-733-6272 or emailing the store at info@michaelsbooks.com.
[019645] Whitworth, Eugene E.; Whitworth, Ruth E.. Diary Into the Unknown. El Monte CA: Understanding Publishing Co., 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "A popularized report of a scientific investigation into extrasensory perception and thought transmission," from the title page. 171 pp, illlustrated. Maroon cloth boards show slight bumping and cocking, interior is clean and sound. $75.00
[019646] Warhol, Andy. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From a to B and Back Again. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0151890501. 241 pp. Yellow paper boards with red cloth spine show very light shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. Black dust jacket is in very nice condition. $25.00
[019647] Sena, Akshayakumara;Dhar, Dr. Satchidananda;Ramakrishna Mission;Salm, Amrita M.;De, Prasun Kumar. A Portrait of Sri Ramakrishna. Ramakrishna Mission, Institute of Culture, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / Good. ISBN: 8185843929. 888 pp. Red cloth boards are lightly shelf-worn with a blotchy appearance, interior is clean and sound, an economically printed edition. Orange dust jacket has creasing on back near spine. $18.50
[019648] Albin, Ricardo Cravo. Dicionario Houaiss Ilustrado Musica Popular Brasileira. ill. Loredano, Cassio. Rio De Janiero, Brazil: Instituto Antonio Houaiss, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Dictionary of Brazilian popular music, in Portuguese, illustrated with caricatures. 1155 pp. White paper boards with green spine are in very nice condition, first free end paper has small nick on top edge and the last page is gently creased, no other flaws noted. $65.00
[019649] Beyerl, Paul. Painless Astrology: A Simplified Guide to Chart Interpretation. Palm Springs, CA: International Guild of Advanced Sciences, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 210 pp, illustrated. Black leather boards are slightly bowed and rubbed, interior shows very light foxing to end papers, otherwise clean and sound. $25.00
[019650] Beyerl, Paul. The Holy Books of the Devas. ill. Lorden, Dianne. Palm Springs, CA: International Guild of Advanced Sciences, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "Explore the fascinating world of nature spirits or Devas." 154 pp, illustrated. Black leather boards are very gently bowed and rubbed, interior shows very light foxing to end papers, otherwise clean and sound. $25.00
[019651] Scurlock, William H. (editor). Book of Buckskinning. Texarkana, Texas, U.S.A.: Rebel Publishing, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0960566600. How-to resource for living history buffs with photographs, patterns and drawings. 201 pp. Brown wraps are very lightly rubbed, interior is clean and fresh. $20.00
[019652] Mohamed, Mamdouh N.. Salaat: The Islamic Prayer from A to Z. Falls Church VA: Self Published, 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0965287726. Generously illustrated with color photographs. 147 pp with index. CD is missing. Purple pictorial wraps are very slightly soiled, interior is clean and bright. $15.00
[019653] Grudzien, Heliana. Aprendendo Com Os Indios. ill. Grudzien, Denise. Sao Paulo: Cortez Editoria, 2007. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Illustrated children's book in Portuguese. 88 pages with glossary and bibliography. Yellow wraps are very lightly soiled, interior is clean and bright. $15.00
[019654] Unknown. Sunset Homes for Western Living. San Francisco: Lane Publishing, 1950. 4to. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good With more than 200 pictures and 55 floor plans. 92 pp. Yellow pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and toned, interior is clean and tight with name neatly penciled on inside front wrap. $25.00
[019655] Bethman, David. I Found It! A History of Early Whatcom County Bottles. Bellingham: Self Published, 1988. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good Profiles of Whatcom County breweries, pharmacies and other bottling concerns, with drawings and identification guides. 118 pp, illustrated. Gray covers with pastedown illustration are very lightly soiled and sunned, name is inked on title page, interior is clean and sound. $35.00
[019656] Franklin, Roy. Island Bush Pilot: Founder of San Juan Airlines. Friday Harbor, WA: Avian Ridge Books, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Autobiography of the Puget Sound commuter airline founder. 310 pp, illustrated. Green pictorial wraps are gently creased on the back, tiny upper corner crease affects last few pages. Interior is clean and fresh. $27.50
[019657] Wells, Rebecca. Divine Sisters of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood. New York: HarperCollins, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Good 387 pp. Blue wraps are lightly soiled and creased, have publisher's promo label. One corner crease noted, interior clean and tight. $75.00
[019658] Susud, Hasan Lûtfi; Holland, Muhtar (translator) . Masters of Wisdom of Central Asia. North Yorkshire, England: Coombe Springs Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0900306939. First published in Turkey as Hacegan Hanedani. 158 pp with bibliography. Pictorial wraps with black spine are very lightly rubbed and creased, small chip at bottom of spine. Interior is clean and tight. $65.00
[019659] King, Paul. The Complete Yurt Handbook. United Kingdom: Eco-Logic Books, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1899233083. History and build-your-own instructions, with lots of black and white photos and drawings. 121 pp. Pictorial wraps with blue spine are in very nice condition with sticker on back and very minor crease on top front, interior is clean and tight. $20.00
[019660] Magwood, Chris;MacK, Peter;Mack, Pater. Straw Bale Building: How to Plan, Design, and Build With Straw. Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Pub, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0865714037. 234 pp with index and illustrations. Tan and green pictorial wraps in very nice condition, interior is clean and tight. $23.50
[019661] Ishida, Yoshio; Power, John (translator). Dictionary of Basic Joseki Vol. III. Tokyo: Ishi Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Good Includes the 5-4 point, star point, and 3-3 point. From the Ishi Press Go Series, third volume in a set of three. 264 pp, illustrated. Blue wraps are lighly soiled, creased and shelfworn, have stickers on back. Interior is clean and tight. $30.00
[019662] Ramadan, Tariq. Les Musulmans D'Occident et L'avenir De L'Islam. Sinbad, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 2742740058. 383 pp, in French. Yellow wraps with blue front show very light rubbing and soil, interior is clean and tight. $37.50
[019663] Solomon, Norman;Cohen, Jeff. Wizards of Media Oz: Behind the Curtain of Mainstream News. Monroe, Maine, U.S.A.: Common Courage Press, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed and Signed By One Author. Good ISBN: 156751118x. 294 pp. Green pictorial wraps are gently creased and bumped, interior is sound with light soil. Inscribed to Erik by Norman Solomon. $12.50
[019664] Prater, Yvonne. Snoqualmie Pass: From Indian Trail to Interstate. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mountaineers Books, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0898860156. 167 pp with illustrations, index and bibliography. Brown wraps with white spine have very minor shelf wear, interior is lightly shaken, clean and sound. $18.50
[019665] Burroughs, John. Alaska: The Harriman Expedition 1899/Two Volumes Bound As One. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1986. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0486251098. 383 pp with illustrations and index. Blue pictorial wraps show some soil and shelf wear, interior is clean and sound. $25.00
Thanks for looking -- y'all come back now!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3 / 5 )We are pleased to offer:
[017567] Lelooska; Normandin, Christine; Lelooska, Don. Spirit of the Cedar People: More Stories and Paintings of Chief Lelooska. East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Pub, 1998. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus / No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0789425718. Beautiful Native American art throughout this fine book. The boards have bumping on spine and rubbing on corners. Large blue boards printed with many colors are gorgeous. The boards do contain some indentations. CD present on inside front board in a disk pouch. Overall a fine book that would be a great addition for anyone with an interest in Native American culture. $30.00
On our web page:
http://www.michaelsbooks.com/index.php? ... ooska.html
Michael's Books
109 Grand Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98225
Voice 360-733-6272
Fax 360-351-2711
www.michaelsbooks.com
If you have any other titles or subjects you are seeking,
We welcome you to send us lists and we can search our
inventory of almost 200,000 books in all subjects.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep in contact with your friends, family and business associates.
Put a smile on their face. Never forget a birthday again.
Build an excellent contact manager that helps you keep up.
Free trial lets you send several personalized greeting cards sent through the mail, with a first class stamp, to try it out.
www.sendoutcards.com/michaelsbooks
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3 / 5 )
Calendar



