New additions to the Rare and Out of Print Books Catalog - June 
Here are the latest goodies to come through my cataloging cubby. These titles will be available on abebooks.com, amazon.com and michaelsbooks.com soon. In the meantime, please call the store at 360-733-6272 or email info@michaelsbooks.com with orders or inquiries.

[019615] Stix, Hugh and Marguerite. The Shell Five Hundred Million Years of Inspired Design. ill. H. Landshoff. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 188 pgs. plus index and bibliography. Profusely illustrated with color and B/W photographs, many color tip- ins, blue cloth boards are slightly bowed, white pictorial DJ shows light soil, rubbing, small closed tears on back. $25.00


[019616] Stewart, Hilary. Artifacts of the Northwest Coast Indians. Saanichton, BC: Hancock House Publishers, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0919654010. Generously illustrated with line art and photographs. 172 pp with index. Light green boards are in nice condition with light toning on bottom edge, interior is clean and sound with gift inscription and sticker residue on FFEP. Blue dust jacket shows light chipping and shelf wear. $47.50


[019618] Linssen, E. F.. Linhof Practice: An Introduction to Linhof Cameras, Their Accessories, and Photographic Technique . Munich: Verlag Grossbild-Technik, 1958. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. Combination camera user's manual and photography how-to, abundantly illustrated with photographs and drawings. 216 pp with index. Black paper pictorial boards show bumping, soil and wear to the spine ends. Binding is solid, pages show light soil, last free end paper is adhered to last EP and has small tear, p.34 is in book but has been cut from binding. $47.50


[019619] Mamet, David. Oleanna. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN: 067974536x. 80 pp. Black pictorial wraps are are in very nice condition, interior is clean and fresh. $22.50


[019621] Bureau of Naval Personnel. Aviation Electrician's Mate 3 & 2: Navy Training Courses . Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Navpers 10348. Stamped "VA(HM) - 10 EDUCATION" on title page. 757 pp with index and illustrations. Dark green wraps show light shelf wear and creasing, interior is lightly shaken, clean and unmarked. $27.50


[019622] Cummings, Cecil S. G.. My Life in the Walla Walla Valley. Walla Walla : Self Published, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Acceptable 159 pp. Tan pictorial wraps show soil, sticker residue and creasing. Interior is sound with light soil, highlighting and notes. $25.00


[019623] Hoffman, David. The Easy-Bake Oven Gourmet. Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0762414405. Delicious recipes for the popular toy oven by top chefs including Rick Bayless and Bobby Flay. 124 pp with index and illustrations. White and tan gingham-patterned pictorial wraps show very light shelf wear and creasing, interior is clean and bright. $12.50


[019624] McElroy, William. Fences and Retaining Walls. Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Craftsman Book Co, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934041539. Construction, design and maintenance for professional contractors, includes business information. 389 pp with illustrations, index and glossary. Gray pictorial wraps have very light soil and shelf wear, price sticker on back. Interior is clean and tight. $30.00


[019625] Williams, Robert Moore / De Vet, Charles V. & MacLean, Katherine. The Geometrical Foundation of Natural Structure: A Source Book of Design. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 048623729x. 265 pp with illustrations, index and bibliography. Gray wraps are very lightly worn and soiled, interior is clean and tight. $25.00


[019626] Henderson, Shelby. Makk Family: Vision of Life. Honolulu, Hawaii: Makk Studios, 1986. Folio. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 255 pp with index. Brown paper boards are lightly bumped and worn at extremities, interior has very light soil and several gutters. Brown pictorial slipcase is lightly rubbed, chipped, soiled and scratched, corners are fraying. $30.00


[019627] Thompson, Hunter S.. The Rum Diary : A Novel. 1998. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 074754168x. 204 pp. Black cloth boards are lightly soiled and bumped, interior is clean and tight. Black and silver dust jacket is lightly rubbed and dented. $45.00


[019628] Hooper, Walter. Through Joy and Beyond: A Pictorial Biography of C. S. Lewis. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1982. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0025536702. 176pp with index and illustrations. Red paper boards with cloth spine are lightly bumped, interior is clean and tight. Re dust jacket is lightly rubbed, has small tear on upper front. $22.50


[019629] Hubbard, L. Ron. Narconon: New Life Detoxification Program, 10 Volume Set. Association for Better Living and Education International, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Very Good Based on the book "Clear Body Clear Mind: The Effective Purification Program." Includes introductory volume, 4to in graphic format, and manuals 1-9: Therapeutic TR Course, New Life Detoxification Program Delivery Manual, Learning Improvement Manual, Communication and Perception Course (2 books), Ups & Downs in Life Course, Personal Values and Integrity Course, Changing Conditions in Life Course, the Way to Happiness Course. Brightly colored wraps are lightly worn, interiors are tight and fresh. May require additional shipping. $250.00


[019630] Cox, Jan. Magnus Machina: The Great Machine. Lakemont, GA: CSA Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 087707092x. 192 pp. Blue wraps are lightly chipped, spine has peeling label, light soil and sticker residue on back. Interior is clean and sound. $25.00


[019631] Talhoffer, Hans; Rector, Mark (translator). Medieval Combat: A Fifteenth-Century Illustrated Manual of Swordfighting and Close-Quarter Combat. United Kingdom: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1853674184. Contemporary translation of 1467 fencing manual, with 268 images. 317 pp with appendix and bibliography. Green paper boards show minimal shelf wear, bottom page edges are lightly soiled, interior is fresh and tight. White dust jacket is very lightly soiled and rubbed. $25.00


[019632] Roth, Cecil. Gleanings: Essays in Jewish History, Letters and Art. New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair.
Black cloth boards are gently bumped, interior is clean and tight. Gold and red dust jacket is price-clipped, lightly soiled, rubbed and chipped with ink mark on back. $22.50


[019633] Boger, C. M.; Bradford, T. L.; Tiwari, Shashi. Boenninghausen's Characteristics and Repertory with Word Index. New Delhi: B. Jain Publishers, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 8170212073. 1231 pp plus 107 pages of index and appendices. Printed on thin paper to reduce bulk and weight. Tan cloth boards are lightly soiled and bumped, interior is clean and sound. $35.00


[019634] Menocal, Maria Rosa; Scheindlin, Raymond P.; Sells, Michael. The Literature of Al-Andalus. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 0521471591. Interdisciplinary study of the literature and culture of Islamic Iberia, including contemporary Hebrew and Romance literatures. 507 pp with index and illustrations. Red cloth boards are very slight bumped, interior is tight and clean. Blue and white dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. $115.00


[019635] Lutzker, John R. (editor). Preventing Violence : Research and Evidence-Based Intervention Strategies. Washington D. C.: American Psychological Association, 2006. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 159147342x. 331 pp. Cream paper boards are very nice with minimal shelf wear to bottom of spine, interior is clean and tight with very small, gentle creases to some pages. Orange dust jacket has small crease at top edge. $40.00


[019636] Unknown. English-Dzongkha Dictionary. Bhutan: Dzongkha Development Authority, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Acceptable English words defined in Dzongkha. Olive, white and red wraps show creasing and light wear. Interior is solidly bound, a few pages are lightly soiled. $27.50


[019637] Chinmayananda, Swami . Atma Bodha of Bhagawan Sri Sankaracharya . Bombay: Central Chinmaya Mission Trust, 1987. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 100 pp. Yellow wraps are lightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and sound. $12.00


[019638] White, George M.. Craft Manual of North American Indian Footwear . Arlee, MT: Self Published, 1992. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 1884693008. Patterns with measuring and sewing instructions, generously illustrated. 71 pp. Tan wraps have very light soil and sticker residue, interior is clean and fresh. $12.00


[019639] Matthews, D.J.. Course in Nepali. London: University of London School of Oriental and African Studies, 1992. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0728601907. 344 pp. Red wraps are lightly dented and cocked, dent on front affects first few interior pages. Solid and clean within. $25.00


[019640] Herter, George; Barrie, Myron. Herter's Professional Course in the Science of Modern Taxidermy. Waseca, MN: Herter's Inc., 1976. 9th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Instructions for stuffing and mounting small and large game and fish. 446 pp, illustrated. Green wraps are lightly soiled and sunned, spine is faded to yellow. Interior is clean and sound. $12.50


[019641] Perini, Mario A.. Talking Brazilian: A Brazilian Portuguese Pronunciation Workbook. Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300100213. "A complete course in the pronunciation of Brazilian Portugeuse, specially designed with the needs of English-speaking students in mind." Includes two audio CDs. 132 pp, illustrated. Orange wraps are in very nice condition, show slight impression of CDs held in pockets within. Pages are clean and fresh. $55.00


[019642] Bates, Dawn; Hess, Thom; Hilbert, Vi. Lushootseed Dictionary. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. VG+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0295973234. 381 pgs., copper and black pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. $35.00


[019643] Celce-Murcia, Marianne. Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language. Boston: Heinle & Heinle, 2001. 3 rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0838419925. 584 pp with index and bibliography. Green wraps are lightly rubbed, interior is clean and tight. $25.00


[019644] Thomas, Earl W.. A Grammar of Spoken Brazilian Portuguese. Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 082651197x. 179 pp with index. Green wraps show very light shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. $25.00

Thanks for looking, and check back often!

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )
Submarines-1946 Restricted- WWII- Charts and Schematics 

[019303] Unknown. The Fleet Type Submarine, NavPers 16160 Restricted. Millington TN: Bureau of Naval Personnel, 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. First in a series of 12 restricted submarine training manuals produced by the Bureau of Navy Personnel's Standards and Curriculum Division Training. 204 illustrated pages plus 28 foldout schematic drawings. Black and gold wraps are lightly bumped and warped, shows soil and pen markings. Interior is sound and complete with some cribbing, pencil marks, foxing and soil. $350.00

On our website:
http://www.michaelsbooks.com/index.php? ... icted.html





[019304] Unknown. Submarine Main Propulsion Diesels, NavPers 16161 Restricted. Millington TN: Bureau of Naval Personnel, 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Plus / No Jacket. Second in a series of 12 restricted submarine training manuals produced by the Bureau of Navy Personnel's Standards and Curriculum Division Training. 270 illustrated pages plus foldout schematic drawings. Blue and gold wraps are lightly soiled and worn and page edges are soiled, interior is sound and unmarked. $350.00

On our website:
http://www.michaelsbooks.com/index.php? ... icted.html

Michael's Books
109 Grand Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98225
Voice 360-733-6272
Fax 360-351-2711
www.michaelsbooks.com
If you have any other titles or subjects you are seeking,
We welcome you to send us lists and we can search our
inventory of almost 200,000 books in all subjects.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep in contact with your friends, family and business associates.
Put a smile on their face. Never forget a birthday again.
Build an excellent contact manager that helps you keep up.
Free trial lets you send several personalized greeting cards sent through the mail, with a first class stamp, to try it out.
www.sendoutcards.com/michaelsbooks


[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )
COPPER KETTLE CATALOG- 1928 
THE BUCYRUS COPPER KETTLE WORKS COMPANY. Ohio: Bucyrus Copper Kettle Works Company, 1928. Softcover. Catalog. Copper kettles in all shapes and sizes, specifications included for each kettle, ephemera includes a price list for 1927. Fully illustrated with photos and drawings on nearly every page. Candy kettles, hog scalding pots, dying vats pots of every description. Historic and techinacleLight brown wraps bound with three small copper rivets are lightly chipped, creased and soiled, stain on back cover, owner name. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages G+/NONE $175.00

See the listing on our website below
http://www.michaelsbooks.com/index.php? ... MPANY.html











Michael's Books
109 Grand Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98225
Voice 360-733-6272
Fax 360-351-2711
www.michaelsbooks.com
If you have any other titles or subjects you are seeking,
We welcome you to send us lists and we can search our
inventory of almost 200,000 books in all subjects.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep in contact with your friends, family and business associates.
Put a smile on their face. Never forget a birthday again.
Build an excellent contact manager that helps you keep up.
Free trial lets you send several personalized greeting cards sent through the mail, with a first class stamp, to try it out.
www.sendoutcards.com/michaelsbooks


[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )
Latest additions to the Rare and Out of Print catalog - June 
Here are the latest entries in Michael's Books' online catalog. Until they show up on the website catalog, feel free to order by calling 360-733-6272 or e-mailing info@Michaelsbooks.com.

019566] Stevens, William Chase. Kansas Wild Flowers. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas Press, 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Poor. 463 pp with illustrations, glossary and index. Dedicated to Univ. of Kansas professor Scott Sterling; includes newspaper profile of Sterling and typed document titled "Progress Bulletin" describing Sterlings treatment for tachycardia, dated October 1950. Blue cloth boards show very light soil and wear, interior is clean and sound. White dust jacket is lightly soiled, has tears at stress points by spine and flaps. $65.00


[019567] Psychoundakis, George; Fermor, Patrick Leigh (translator); Fielding, Xan . The Cretan Runner: His Story of the German Occupation . London: John Murray, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 242 pp with index and black and white photographs. Green paper boards are lightly bumped and shelf worn, interior is sound with faint pencil notes and underlining. Blue-green dust jacket is lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped, price-clipped. $65.00


[019568] Bradbury, Ray. Death is a Lonely Business . New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed and Dated By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Very nice copy, signed by Bradbury on FFEP. 278 pp. Tan paper boards with black cloth spine are very lightly bumped, interior is clean and tight. Pictorial dust jacket with black spine shows a little wear on the corners. $35.00


[019569] Huyghe, Rene; Ikeda, Daisaku. Dawn after Dark. New York: Weatherhill, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0834802384. Dialogue between the Soka Gakkai Buddhist leader and the French critic. 398 pp. Brown cloth boards are frayed at bottom corners and very lightly soiled, interior is clean and tight. White dust jacket shows some soil, chipping and tape residue. $23.75


[019570] Gabaldon, Diana. Dragonfly in Amber. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0385302312. Title page inscription to Katie. 743 pp. Blue paper boards with cloth spine are lightly bumped and sunned on the edges. End papers are slightly soiled, copy is clean and tight within. Gray and red pictorial dust jacket has creased coating, wear and small open chips at corners. $135.00


[019572] Hall, Douglas V.; Hall, Marybelle B.. Experiments in Microprocessors and Digital Systems. New York: McGraw Hill, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0070255539. 149 pp, illustrated. Blue wraps in very nice dondition, copy is curled at upper corner. Interior is clean and sound. $35.00


[019573] Koert, Dorothy & Biery, Galen. LOOKING BACK . Washington: Lynden Tribune, 1980. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. Very Good / No Jacket. Essential history of Whatcom County, illustrated with many historical B/W photographs. 248 pp with index and bibliography. Blue and white pictorial wraps show very minor shelf wear, small patch of sticker residue on back. Name in ink on dedication page, interior otherwise clean and sound. $25.00


[019574] Masland, Lynn. 100 Years of Challenge and Change: Whatcom Women and the Bellingham YWCA. Bellingham: Bellingham YWCA, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN: . Illustrated with black and white photographs of the Bellingham YWCA through its 100-year history. 122 pp. Red and black pictorial wraps have very minimal wear to the corners, interior is tight and fresh. $22.50


[019575] Robinson, Duncan. Worldviews: The Watercolor Diaries of Tony Foster. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Frye Art Museum, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0962460222. Luminous landscapes, painted outdoors on the sport by a master artist. 86 pp. Green wraps show very light rubbing and shelf wear, interior is clean and vivid. $75.00


[019576] Robbins, Tom, et al. Natural Skagit. ill. Various. Mt. Vernon, WA: Skagit Land Trust , 2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine Stunning photos of Skagit County people, places and natural treasures from eagles to tulips. 126 pp, index. Black wraps and bright, fresh interior are in excellent condition with no noted flaws. $25.00


[019577] Whitefield, Patrick. How to Make a Forest Garden. Hampshire, England: Permanent Publications, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1856230082. 168 pp with illustrations and index. Green pictorial wraps are very lightly rubbed and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight. $25.00


[019578] Angermeyer, Johanna. My Father's Island: A Galapagos Quest. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Good. ISBN: 0670827320. 303 pp with color photographs. Gray paper boards with blue cloth spine are warped and lightly worn, interior is clean and sound with light must, name in ink on half title. Blue dust jacket shows light soil and shelf wear. $20.00


[019579] Skilling, Hugh Hildreth. Fundamentals of Electric Waves. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1948. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 245 pp with index and illustrations. Handsome dark teal cloth boards are very lightly bumped with shallow round dent on front, green dust jacket has corresponding dent, light soil, chipping and small tears/creases on upper spine. Interior is clean and sound, name and address on FFEP. $20.00


[019580] Hoving, Thomas. King of the Confessors. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671433881. Story of the controversial Bury St. Edmunds Cross's acquisition by the Metropolitan Museum of Art. "The most exciting story of art acquisition every told." 365 pp, index and color plates. Tan paper boards with maroon cloth spine are in nice condition, interior is clean and tight with ex libris seal on FFEP. Maroon dust jacket is very lightly rubbed and worn at the edges, with autographed copy sticker on the front. $25.00


[019581] Unknown. Machinery's Shop Receipts. New York: The Industrial Press, 1927. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.
266 pp with index. Blue cloth boards have very minimal soil and wear, interior is clean and sound with name neatly inked on FFEP. Some pages are lightly curled. $22.50


[019582] Knoll, M.; Kazan, B.. Storage Tubes and Their Basic Principles. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 143 pp with index, illustrations. Dark blue cloth boards are very lightly bumped and worn at the extremities, interior is solid with light soil. $25.00


[019583] Lambton, Ann K. S.. Persian Vocabulary. Cambridge, England: Cambridge, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 394 pp. Black cloth boards show very light soil and wear, interior is clean and tight. $35.00


[019584] Martin, Walter; Munoz, Paloma; Lethem, Jonathan. Travelers. New York: Aperture, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Dreamlike tableaux created in snow globes are followed by the story "Traveler Home." 95 pp. Black pictorial paper boards with cloth spine are lightly scratched, interior is bright and fresh. $32.00


[019585] Esser, Hermann. Draughtsman's Alphabets. New York: Keuffel & Esser Co., 1877. Ninth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. "A series of plain and ornamental alphabets designed especially for engineers, architects, draughtsmen, engravers, painters, etc." Includes examples of compass points, conventional signs to denote various plantings and landforms, and hill shadings. 31 pp. Green cloth boards show some soil and light wear to the corners, interior is sound and unmarked with light soil on the FFEP and very light marginal toning. $125.00


[019586] Westervelt, William Drake. Hawaiian Legends of Volcanoes (Mythology), Collected and Translated from the Hawaiian. Boston: Ellis Press, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Legends and geology of Hawaiii's volcanoes. 205 pp with illustrations and index. Blue cloth boards stamped in red and white are stained on front and back, some pages show marginal wear or very small tears. $65.00


[019587] Sabatier, J.. Description Generale Des Monnaies Byzantines. Graz, Austria: Akadmische Druck, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. "Frappees sous les Empereurs D'Orient." Green cloth boards are warped, very light soil and wear. Unpaginated interior has several small gutters. $45.00


[019588] Lewis, Myron; Chandler, Albert . Popular Handbook for Cement and Concrete Users . New York: Norman W. Henley, 1919. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. " A practical treatise on the principles involved and methods employed in the design and construction of modern concrete work." 430 pp with illustrations and index followed by 37-page publisher's catalog. Gray cloth boards show very light soil and wear, interior has small gutter near front and two noted instances of discoloration from newsprint page markers, neatly inked name on FFEP. $35.00


[019589] Stewart, Henry. Irrigation for the Farm, Garden and Orchard . New York: Orange Judd Publishing, 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Early printing. 276 pp with index and illustrations. Brown cloth boards are slightly wrinkled and worn at the extremities, end papers have inscriptions, bookseller's stamp and water damage. $27.50


[019591] Andrea, Raymund. The Technique of the Master, or, The Way of Cosmic Preparation . San Jose, California USA: Rosicrucian Press, 1934. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 188 pp. Purple cloth boards are stained, lightly bumped, and faded to gray on the spine. Interior is clean, slightly shaken, end papers are slightly toned. $30.00


[019592] Quimby, P. P.; Dresser, Horation. The Quimby Manuscripts. New York: Thomas D Crowell, 1921. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 442 pp with index and several pages of reproduced handwritten manuscript. Green cloth boards show light soil and shelf wear. Interior is lightly shaken with broken hinges, ink notations on end papers. $40.00


[019593] Shaheen, Esber I.. Catalytic Processing in Petroleum Refining. Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Pennwell Corp, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0878142274. 250 pp, illustrated, with glossary and index. Tan paper boards are lightly bumped, frayed at bottom of spine. Interior is clean and tight. $25.00


[019594] Philby, H. St. John B.. Sa'udi Arabia. New York: Frederick A Praeger, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. From the "Nations of the Modern World" series. 393 pp with index, photographs, fold-out map. Dark blue boards are very lightly soiled and worn at the extremities, interior is tight and clean. $35.00


[019595] Steinmetz, Charles P.. Theoretical Elements of Electrical Engineering. New York: McGraw Hill, 1915. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 368 pp with index and illustrations. Maroon cloth boards are very lightly soiled and shelf-worn; interior is clean and sound, name neatly inked on end papers. $35.00


[019596] Steinmetz, Charles P.. Theory and Calculation of Alternating Current Phenomena . New York: McGraw Hill, 1916. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 480 pp with index and illustrations. Maroon cloth boards are lightly bumped and shelf-worn; interior is clean and sound with small pencil notation on last EP. $42.50


[019598] Seltman, Charles. Greek Coins: a History of Metallic Currency and Coinage Down to the Fall of the Hellenistic Kingdoms. London: Methuen, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 287 numbered pages plus 64 pages of plates, index and illustrations. Green cloth boards are heavily rubbed/blotchy on the back, lightly bumped and shelf-worn. Interior has small discolored gutters, pages are lightly soiled. $35.00


[019600] Mollison, Bill; Holmgren, David. Permaculture One: A Perennial Agriculture for Human Settlements. Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Intl Tree Corps Inst USA, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Binding. Very Good ISBN: 0938240005. 128 pp, illustrated. Blue wraps are lightly chipped and creased, name is blacked out with marker inside front wrap. Pages are unmarked and solidly bound. $75.00


[019601] Bureau of Naval Personnel. IC Electrician 2 Navy Training Course, Navpers 10556-A. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Binding. Good 349 pp with index, illustrations and fold-out schematic drawings. Blule sraps are lightly soiled, chipped and creased, front hinge is loosening but interior is clean and sound. $35.00


[019602] Bye, A. E.. Art into Landscape, Landscape into Art. PDA Publishers Corp, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Binding. Very Good ISBN: 0914886207. Lavishly illustrated with black & white and color photographs of natural and man-made landscapes. 178 pp with references. White wraps are very lightly worn at the extremities, creased on upper back corner; interior is clean and tight. $35.00


[019603] Wright, Al; Yukon-Koyukuk School District of Alaska. Frank Tobuk, Evansville: A Biography . ill. Madison, Curt. North Vancouver, BC: Hancock House, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0888390645. Fascinating oral history of day to day life in Evansville, Alaska. From a series of autobiographies prepared by the Yukon Koyukuk School District to teach students about their homeland, "the center of a rich and varied, and, unfortunately, neglected culture." Abundantly illustrated with contemporary and historical photographs. 64 pp, illustrated, with index, glossary, map, and family tree chart. Green wraps show very light soil and wear, interior is clean and sound. $20.00


[019604] Fletcher, Elizabeth Huelsdonk. The Iron Man of the Hoh: The Man, Not the Myth . Forks, WA: Creative Communications Company, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Binding. Signed by Author. Very Good Growing up with papa John Heulsdonk on the banks of Washington's Hoh River. 173 pp with dozens of line drawings and historical photographs. Gray pictorial wraps with black spine have very minor soil and wear, interior is clean and tight. $45.00


[019605] Heath, Bob. Animation in Twelve Hard Lessons. Tampa, FL: R. P. Heath Productions, 1972. Folio. Soft Binding. Good Course in cartoon animation the old way, with paper, ink and film. 142 pp with glossary. White wraps are lightly soiled, bumped and creased. Interior is clean and sound, first few pages have gentle crease on lower corner and title page has an old price sticker. $40.00


[019606] Pogany, Willy. Willy Pogany's Drawing Lessons. New York: David McKay, 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Art instruction from a prolific 20th century illustrator, with an emphasis on the figure. Unpaginated, white paper pictorial boards with black cloth spine show soil, bumping, and rubbing and fraying on the spine. Interior is lightly shaken with very light soil and foxing on the end papers. $22.50


[019607] Saito, Katsui; Wada, Sadaji. Magic of Trees and Stones: Secrets of Japanese Gardening. New York: Japan Publications, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Theory and method of oriental landscaping, packed with inspiring photographs. 282 pp with index and glossary. Lovely soft brown cloth boards with cream spine are stamped in red and white, interior is clean and solid. Green pictorial dust jacket is bright and clean with light shelf wear. $55.00


[019608] Fawcett, Robert. On the Art of Drawing. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1958. First Edition. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 136 pp, illustrated. Cream cloth boards illustrated in brick ink show soil and warping, interior is sound with light soil and foxing. $18.50


[019609] Watson, Clement Hayes. Adventure in Partnership. Washington: U. S. Navy Special Projects Office, 1965. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Pictorial story of the Polaris project, sponsored by contractors Aerojet, General Dynamics, General Electric, Hercules Powder, Hughes Aircraft, Lockheed, Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock, Northrop, Sperry, and Westinghouse. 96 pp, black and white photographs. Blue pictorial paper boards with white spine are lightly soiled, foxed and bumped, interior is sound with foxing on end papers. Includes transmittal memorandum from Rear Admiral I. J. Galantin. $20.00


[019610] Papadakis, Andreas;Cooke, Catherine. Deconstruction: Omnibus Volume. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Binding. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0847810666. 264 pp with index. Black pictorial french wraps are in very nice condition with barely visible wear to extremities, interior is clean and fresh. Matching dust jacket is lighly rubbed and creased. $35.00


[019611] Radcliffe, Carter. John Singer Sargent. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1990. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 089659307x. The famed painter's life and art, illustrated with lovely color plates. 254 pp with index and bibliography. Purple cloth boards are very lightly sunned at the edges, interior is clean and fresh with stitching visible in spots. Pictorial dust jacket with white spine is in very nice condition. $47.50


[019612] Waite, Arthur Edward. Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus. Sequim, Washington, U.S.A.: Holmes Pub Group Llc/Alchemical Press, 1992. Limited/Numbered/Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1558181482. No. 841 of an edition of 1,000. 396 pp. White wraps are in very nice condition with a gentle curl, pages are clean and tight. $50.00


[019613] Katz, William A.. Introduction to Reference Work Vol. I & II: Basic Information Services & Reference Services and Reference Processes. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Humanities Social, 2001. 8th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0072441070. Two volume set. Vol. 1 tan paper boards with red spine show very minimal wear, Vol. II is very slightly bumped with minimal soil; both volumes are clean and tight within. $150.00


[019614] Dennis, Ben;Case, Betsy. Houseboat: Reflections of North America's Floating Homes ... History, Architecture, and Lifestyles. Arlington, Washington, U.S.A.: Smugglers Cove Pub, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0918484006. Picture album of Seattle's houseboats, with a focus on interiors. Unpaginated, beige cloth boards are very lightly soiled, interior is clean and sound. White dust jacket shows light soil and shelf wear, 3/4" tear on back top. $35.00

Thanks for looking, and check back soon!

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 5 )
A Century of Service: The Massachusetts Mutual Story.- Insurance History 
[019282] Hooker, Richard. A Century of Service: The Massachusetts Mutual Story. Springfield, MA: Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. 191 pp, illustrated. Beige cloth boards with maroon leather spine have no noted flaws, presentation label on leaf, interior is tight and fresh. In brown box with label made out to A. T. Flagg; box is lightly soiled, rubbed and sunned, one corner is separated. $35.00







Michael's Books
109 Grand Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98225
Voice 360-733-6272
Fax 360-351-2711
www.michaelsbooks.com
If you have any other titles or subjects you are seeking,
We welcome you to send us lists and we can search our
inventory of almost 200,000 books in all subjects.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep in contact with your friends, family and business associates.
Put a smile on their face. Never forget a birthday again.
Build an excellent contact manager that helps you keep up.
Free trial lets you send several personalized greeting cards sent through the mail, with a first class stamp, to try it out.
www.sendoutcards.com/michaelsbooks


[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )

<<First <Back | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | Next> Last>>