Latest additions to rare and out of print books - June 
Here are the latest goodies entered into our online book catalog. Click on the "Buying Books from Us" link on the right to order.

[019443] Shute, Nevil. Trustee from the Toolroom. New York: Signet, 1960. 12 Mo. Soft Cover. Paperback. Good "His last and perhaps best novel," New York Times. 224 pp. White wraps show some soil and wear, spine is lightly creased. No gutters, spine may be stiff as is characteristic of older paperbacks. Pages are lightly toned, sound and clean. $25.00


[019444] Shute, Nevil. The Rainbow and the Rose . Signet, 12 Mo. Soft Cover. Paperback. Good "Nevil Shute's magnificent novel of wartime daring and peacetime adventure," from the cover. 223 pp. White wraps show some soil and wear, spine is lightly creased. No gutters, spine may be stiff as is characteristic of older paperbacks. Pages are lightly toned, sound and clean. $8.50


[019445] Shute, Nevil. Round the Bend. New York: Ballantine, 1965. 12 Mo. Soft Cover. Paperback. Good "The story of a man who must choose between his past and the exotic East," from the cover. 304 pp. Brown wraps with black spine show some soil and wear, spine is lightly creased. No gutters, spine may be stiff as is characteristic of older paperbacks. Pages are lightly toned, sound and clean. $15.00


[019446] Shute, Nevil. The Chequer Board. New York: Avon, 1947. 12 Mo. Soft Cover. Paperback. Good Undated paperback edition, William Morrow copyright 1947. 254 pp. Yellow wraps with white spine show some soil and wear, spine is lightly creased. No gutters, spine may be stiff as is characteristic of older paperbacks. Pages are lightly toned, sound and clean. $4.50


[019447] Shute, Nevil. No Highway. New York: Ballantine, 1948. 12 Mo. Soft Cover. Paperback. Good Undated paperback edition, 1948 William Morrow copyright. 304 pp. Purple wraps with black spine show some soil and wear. No gutters, spine may be stiff as is characteristic of older paperbacks. Pages are lightly toned, sound and clean. $15.00


[019448] Shute, Nevil. Most Secret. New York: Ballantine, 1945. 12 Mo. Soft Cover. Paperback. Good Undated paperback edition, 1945 William Morrow copyright. 281 pp. Red wraps with black spine show some soil, dents and wear; spine is lightly creased. No gutters, spine may be stiff as is characteristic of older paperbacks. Pages are lightly toned, sound and clean. $6.50


[019449] Shute, Nevil. Slide Rule. New York: Ballantine, 1964. 12 Mo. Soft Cover. Paperback. Fair Autobiography relating Shute's time as an aviation engineer and designer. 224 pp. Blue wraps with black spine show some soil, creases and wear. Ink doodles on preface and title pages, interior otherwise sound and clean with light marginal toning. No gutters, spine may be stiff as is characteristic of older paperbacks. $15.00


[019450] Shute, Nevil. Kindling. New York: Lancer Books, 1964. 12 Mo. Soft Cover. Paperback. Very Good "A rich, fast-moving novel of a man who discovered what it could mean to live," from the cover. 224 pp. Orange wraps with white spine are lightly soiled, creased and worn. No gutters, spine may be stiff as is characteristic of older paperbacks. Interior is clean with light marginal toning. $12.50


[019451] Shute, Nevil. Landfall. Toronto: George J. McLeod, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Undated Canadian edition published after 1958, 1940 William Morrow copyright. Beige cloth boards are very nice, interior is clean and tight. Beige and maroon dust jacket shows some soil and staining. $27.50


[019452] Camp, John. The Empress File. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0805015450. Before finding fame with the long-running Prey thriller series, author John Sandford wrote the Kidd series of comic technothrillers under his own name. Empress File is the second book in the Kidd series. Gray paper boards with black cloth spine are lightly bumped, dedication and half title pages have ink spot; otherwise in very nice condition. Black dust jacket shows very light rubbing and bumping. $115.75


[019453] Lieberman, Norman P.;Lieberman, Elizabeth T.. A Working Guide to Process Equipment. New York: McGraw-Hill, 2002. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0071390871. 527 pp, illustrated, with index and glossary. Glossy white boards are lightly bumped, interior is clean and tight. $45.00


[019454] Leffler, William L.. Petroleum Refining in Nontechnical Language. Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Pennwell Corp, 2000. 3 rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0878147764. 310 pp, illustrated, with glossary and index. Black and blue paper boards are lightly rubbed and scratched, interior is sound with highlighting, cribbing, name on FEP. $75.00


[019455] Edmunds, Lowell. The Silver Bullet: The Martini in American Civilization. Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0313222258. Fascinating social history of this iconic American cocktail. 149 pp with index, illustrated. Blue cloth boards have light bump on upper back corner, interior is clean and tight. Blue dust jacket is lightly rubbed, shipped and worn at the extremities. $125.00


[019456] Meyers, Robert A.. Handbook of Petroleum Refining Processes. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2003. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0071391096. Blue pictorial paper boards are lightly rubbed and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and fresh. Paginated by chapter, illustrated, with glossary and index. $95.00


[019457] Lieberman, Norman P.. Troubleshooting Process Operations. Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Pennwell Corp, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0878143483. 550 pp, illustrated, with index. Blue pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and edgeworn, interior is tight with very light soil. $85.00


[019458] Feig, James E.;Garrett, E. Lamar. Process Technology Operations. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0130279307. 226 pp, illustrated, with index and glossary. Blue cloth boards are lightly bumped, dented and soiled, old price sticker on back. Interior has name on FEP but is otherwise clean and tight. $45.00


[019459] Sands, Trent;Newman, John Q.. How to Investigate Your Friends, Enemies, and Lovers. San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Index Pub Group, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good ISBN: 1568661436. 180 pp with illustrations and index. Multicolored striped wraps are lightly worn on the edges, have library stickers affixed. Interior is clean and tight. $22.50


[019460] Schultes, Richard Evans;Hofmann, Albert;Ratsch, Christian. Plants of the Gods: Their Sacred, Healing and Hallucinogenic Powers. Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Healing Arts Pr, 2001. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0892819790. Richly illustrated guide to the history, lore and use of psychoactive plants. 208 pp with index and bibliography. White wraps show very minimal soil and wear, interior is clean and tight. $25.00


[019461] DeKorne, Jim. Psychedelic Shamanism: The Cultivation, Preparation and Shamanic Use of Psychotropic Plants. Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A.: Breakout Productions Inc, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0966693256. 155 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Orange wraps are clean with very light edge wear. Copy has slight ripple, back pages show signs of moisture. $22.50


[019462] Perelman, S. J.. Crazy Like a Fox . New York: Random House, 1944. First Edition, Third Printing. 12mo - 7 " Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Collected essays by the co-author of the Marx Brothers' "Horsefeathers" and "Monkey Business" scripts, originally published in the New Yorker and other magazines. 269 pp. Gray cloth boards are very lightly bumped and marginally soiled, deckle-edged pages are clean and sound. Brown dust jacket is torn at the spine and front flap, with several small tears and creases at the edges. $50.00


[019463] Hubbard, L. Ron. Dianetics: The Modern Science of Mental Health. New York: Hermitage House, 1950. First Edition, Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 452 pp with index and glossary. Tan boards are lightly bumped, scuffed and soiled. Interior is lightly shaken with bookplate on FEP, slight toning and soil, and pencil markings on the first index page. $75.00


[019464] Tickell, Joshua. From the Fryer to the Fuel Tank : The Complete Guide to Using Vegetable Oil As an Alternative Fuel. New Orleans: Joshua Tickell, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0970722702. 162 pp, illustrated, with index. Blue pictorial wraps are very lightly creased, have sticker on back. Stains on inside cover and facing page, interior is otherwise clean and tight. $20.00


[019465] Star, Blue Evening. Tipis & Yurts: Authentic Design for Circular Shelters. Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0937274887. Covers not only construction but site selection and even bathrooms. 128 pp with index. White wraps are very lightly rubbed and soiled, interior is clean and tight. $30.00


[019466] Thomsen, Skip; Freshwater, Cat. The Modern Homestead Manual. ill. Carson, Sharon; Thomsen, Skip. Portland, OR: Oregon Wordworks, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "What it really takes to succeed beyond the sidewalks and powerlines." 217 pp, illustrated, with index. Beige wraps are very lightly scratched and edgeworn, very light soil noted on one page, overall clean and tight. $25.00


[019467] Ronan, Dave. Practical VCR Repair. New York: Delmar Publishers, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0827365837. 569 pp with index, glossary, fold-out schematics. Black pictorial wraps are lightly scratched, rubbed and creased, interior is clean and tight. $65.00


[019468] Jones, Aubrey B.. I Speak BASIC to My Commodore 64. Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hayden Book Company, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0810461722. 232 pp, illustrated, with practice exercises. Blue wraps are very lightly rubbed and creased, interior is clean and tight. $25.00

Thanks for looking, and check back often.

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 5 )
More good stuff online in rare and out of print books  
Here's a fresh batch of rare and OOP editions. These will be available soon on michaelsbooks.com, abebooks.com, and amazon.com. Or just call us at (360) 733-6272. We also take e-mail orders at info@michaelsbooks.com.

[019417] Beebe, Lucius. The Stork Club Bar Book. New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. This bar guide from New York's glamorous Stork Club is organized by time of day: Manhattans in the morning, perhaps a Cuba Libre at noon. At night consider an Opal, concocted from absinthe and yellow chartreuse. These are merely suggestions; there are many, many options here. 136 pp with indices by name and ingredients. Red cloth boards stamped in green, white and black with a stork motif are lightly soiled and worn, spine is discolored with large cream splotches. Brown dust jacket also bears the stork motif, is price-clipped with chipping, soil and moisture stain at spine. Interior is sound and unmarked. $225.00


[019418] Morgan, Patrick. A Sketchbook By Patrick Morgan, Vol. 2. Van Nuys, CA: Patrick Morgan, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. Color sketchbook from the creator of Whaleboy. 54 pp. Glossy pictorial boards with white spine and interior have no noted flaws. $25.00


[019419] Whyte, Lancelot Law; Wilson, Albert G.; Wilson, Donna (editors). Hierarchical Structures. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair Plus. 322 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Blue cloth boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, former owner's name is on FEP, interior otherwise sound and clean. White and green dust jacket shows some soil, chipping and small tears at the edges. $30.00


[019420] Peckham, Herbert; Ellis, Wade Jr.; Lodi, Ed. Hands-on Basic for the Commodore 64. New York: McGraw Hill, 1984. 8vo. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good ISBN: 0070491542. Twelve chapters with exercises and practice tests. 329 pp with index and quick reference guide on back inside cover. White plastic spine. Purple and orange wraps are very lightly rubbed and creased, interior is clean and sound. $65.00


[019421] Unknown. R. L. Miles, Jr. Collection of United States Coins, Part 2: United States Silver and Copper Coins. New York: Stack's Auction House, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Good Plus Catalog for auction held in April 1969. 163 pp, illustrated. Glossy wraps are very lightly soiled, worn and curled at the upper corner, interior is clean with some moisture damage at the top margin. $12.50


[019422] Hoy, Ray. Evinrude Service-Repair Handbook: 1.5 To 35 Hp, 1965 1983. Overland Park, Kansas, U.S.A.: Clymer Pubns, 1979. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0892872292. 212 pp with index, generously illustrated with photographs and schematic drawings. White wraps with black spine show very minimal soil and chipping, interior is clean and tight. $27.50


[019423] Murphy, John S.. Basics of Digital Computers, Three Volume Set. New York: John F. Rider, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A "picture-book" approach to early computer technology. V. 1, 116 pp; v. 2, 133 pp; v. 3, 136 pp; each volume has its own index. Orange wraps with black spines are lightly rubbed, soiled and creased. Book interiors are clean and sound. $25.00


[019424] Gottlieb, Irving. Basic Pulses. New York: John F. Rider, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Good 176 pp, illustrated, with glossary and index. Yellow wraps with black spine are lightly soiled, rubbed and chipped; interior has some dog-eared pages but is clean and tight. $10.50


[019425] Chapin, D. M.. Bell System Science Experiment No. 2: Energy from the Sun. New York: Bell Telephone Laboratories, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Good "An experiment in physics and chemistry converting solar energy to electrical energy, made available by your telephone company," from the cover. Student book for a high school science unit. Green and white wraps are lightly soiled, creased and worn, spine shows additional wear. Interior is solid with very light creasing and soil. $12.50


[019426] Johnson, Margaret S.; Johnson, Helen Lossing. Black Bruce. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.
Adventures of a seafaring black collie. 154 pp with fetching black and white illustrations. Red cloth boards show light bumping and soil, interior is lightly soiled and marked with pen, solidly bound. $27.50


[019427] Oakley, Debbie; Ortega, Helen. Mom and Me: Twenty Years Jehovah's Witnesses. New York: Vantage Press, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by One Author. Very Good / No Jacket.
Story of a family "disfellowshipped" by the Jehovah's Witnesses. 82 pp. Blue cloth boards are lightly bumped and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight. Inscribed by Helen Ortega to Mitz and Jean. $95.00


[019428] Oakley, Debbie; Ortega, Helen. Mom and Me: Twenty Years Jehovah's Witnesses. New York: Vantage Press, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Authors. Very Good / Good. Story of a family "disfellowshipped" by the Jehovah's Witnesses. 82 pp. Blue cloth boards are lightly creased and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight. White dust jacket shows light soil and wear, small tears at the edges. Half title is signed by both authors. $285.00


[019429] Gelatt, Kirk N. (editor). Veterinary Ophthalmology. Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1999. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0683300768. 1544 pp, illustrated, with index. Tan cloth pictorial boards are lightly worn at the extremities, spine has shallow vertical crease. Former owner's name on FFEP, interior is clean and sound. May require additional shipping due to size. $235.00


[019430] Gelatt, Kirk N. (editor). Veterinary Ophthalmology. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1991. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Editor. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0812113659. 765 pp, illustrated, with index. Blue paper boards show light rubbing, bumping and wear, interior is clean and tight. Former owner's surname and editor's inscription to Terri on FFEP. $175.00


[019431] Clarke, Brock. An Arsonist's Guide to Writers' Homes in New England. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2007. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good Plus. ISBN: 1565125517. 303 pp. Red paper boards with black spine are in very nice condition. Red dust jacket with black and yellow spine shows very minimal soil and curling at top back edge. $37.50


[019432] Stone, Oliver. A Child's Night Dream. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0312167989. Gray paper boards in excellent condition, black cloth spine very lightly creased at bottom. Black and green dust jacket are lightly rubbed with wear to upper corners. $35.00


[019433] Trapp, Maria Augusta. Yesterday Today and Forever. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1952. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good Minus. 220 pp. Black cloth boards show very light soil and wear to the extremities, end papers are very lightly foxed. Yellow and blue dust jacket printed with folk art motifs is very lightly soiled and chipped, has small tears and scarring on the spine. $25.00


[019434] Parker, Robert B.. Early Autumn. New York: Delacorte Press/S. Lawrence, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0440022487. 212 pp. Tan paper boards with black spine shows light wear to the extremities, black dust jacket is lightly chipped and rubbed. $35.00


[019435] Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer. The Joy of Cooking. ill. Hofmann, Ginnie. Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 1011 pp, illustrated, with index. Blue cloth striped boards patterned with the iconic "Joy of Cooking" logo are lightly soiled, bumped and worn, interior is tight and unmarked with very light soil and tape residue on the end papers. Light blue dust jacket has light soil, large splits and open chips. $75.00


[019436] Olsen, Jack. Give a Boy a Gun: A True Story of Law and Disorder in the American West. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0385293917. 333 pp, with photographs. Black paper boards with brown cloth spine show light soil, rubbing and wear to the spine. End papers are lightly foxed, interior is clean and tight. Gray dust jacket is lightly rubbed, chipped, and scarred. $40.00


[019437] Block, Lawrence. Eight Million Ways to Die. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0877954054. 319 pp. Black paper boards have no noted flaws, red cloth spine slighly worn at base, black dust jacket is lightly rubbed. $65.00


[019438] Dolinger, Jane. The Forbidden World of the Jaguar Princess. London: The Adventurers Club, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Intrepid author journeys into the Amazon jungle to observe Shia Shia Nua, the white Jaguar Princess. 191 pp with black and white photographs. Maroon paper boards have very slight wear to the extremities, orange pictorial dust jacket is very lightly soiled and rubbed, Adventurers Club book club enrollment form on back flap has been removed. $18.50


[019439] Gerard, Philip. Hatteras Light. New York: Scribner, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0684187302. 246 pp. Blue paper boards with tan cloth spine are in very nice condition, blue pictorial dust jacket is gently rubbed on the back. $12.50


[019440] Sanders, Lawrence. The Marlow Chronicles. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 237 pp. Black cloth boards are lightly bumped and soiled, black dust jacket shows light rubbing, scratching and chipping. $25.00


[019441] Zelov, Chris. Design Outlaws on the Ecological Frontier. Easton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Knossus Pub, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0965030628. Interviews from the film "Ecological Design: Inventing the Future." 394 pp plus index and appendices. Pictorial wraps with white spine show very light wear to the corners, some creasing and scratching on the back. Several back pages are very gently creased, interior is otherwise clean and tight. $22.50


[019442] Henderson, Bob. The Haynes Bicycle Book. Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.: Haynes Pubns, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1563924285. "Step by step repair and maintenance." Hundreds of color photographs. 192 pp with index and glossary. Green wraps show very light rubbing, scratching and edge wear, interior is fresh and bright. $25.00

Thanks for looking!

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 2.5 / 4 )
New additions to the online catalog of rare and out of print books - June 
Here are the latest updates to our online catalog. Click on "Buying Books from Us" on the sidebar to order.

[019391] King, Godfre Ray. Ascended Master Discourses. Schaumburg, IL: Saint Germain Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 337 pp. Green leather boards stamped in gilt ink have no noted flaws. Sticker on FEP, interior is clean and tight. $22.50


[019392] King, Godfre Ray. Beloved Saint Germain's Talks. Schaumburg, IL: Saint Germain Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus / No Jacket. Volume 13 in the Saint Germain series. 337 pp with one color plate. Green leather boards stamped in gilt ink are very lightly bumped, interior is clean and tight. $22.50


[019393] King, Godfre Ray. Ascended Master Light. Schaumburg, IL: Saint Germain Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 531 pp with one color plate. Green leather boards stamped in gilt ink have no noted flaws, interior is clean and sound. $22.50


[019394] King, Godfre Ray. The "I AM" Discourses. Schaumburg, IL: Saint Germain Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 421 pp with one color plate. Green leather boards stamped in gilt ink are very lighly soiled, interior is clean and tight. $22.50


[019395] King, Godfre Ray. Ascended Master Instruction. Schaumburg, IL: Saint Germain Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. 296 pp with one color plate. Green wraps stamped in gilt ink are very lighly dented, interior is clean and tight. $17.50


[019396] King, Godfre Ray. Unveiled Mysteries (Original). Schaumburg, IL: Saint Germain Press, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 264 pp with one color plate. Green wraps stamped in gilt ink are very lighly bumped, back cover and last third of the book show minor water damage on top margin. $15.00


[019397] King, Godfre Ray. The Magic Presence. Schaumburg, IL: Saint Germain Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 399 pp with one color plate. Green wraps stamped in gilt ink are very lighly bumped, worn and soiled, interior is clean and tight. $17.50


[019398] Unknown. "I Am" Decree Booklets - One . Illinois: Saint Germain Foundation , 1994. Softcover. Trade Paperback. VG+ / No Jacket. 376 pgs., blue wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding. $18.50


[019399] Neutra, Richard, Marlin, William (editor). Nature Near: The Late Essays of Richard Neutra. Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Capra Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0884962903. 191 pp, illustrated. Black cloth boards are in very nice condition, interior is clean and tight. White, black and silver dust jacket is clean and fresh with a gentle crease on the inside front flap. $18.50


[019400] Lancaster, Don. TTL Cookbook. Indianapolis: Sams, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0672210355. "A complete guide to the understanding and using of Transistor-Transistor Logic (TTL) integrated circuits." 335 pp with index and illustrations. Green wraps are a bit worn, with light soil and creasing. Interior has some corner creases, otherwise very clean. $10.50


[019401] Berlin, Howard. Design of Phase-Locked Loop Circuits, with Experiments. Indianapolis: Sams, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Plus Also published as the "Phase-locked Loop Bugbook." 254 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Green wraps show very light soil and rubbing, interior is clean and sound. $15.00


[019402] Atkin, William. Three Little Cruising Yachts. New York: Motor Boating, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A tale of three boats: "Fore An' Aft, a gaff rigged cutter; Ben Bow, a jib-headed knockabout; Tally Ho, a jib-headed cutter--how they came to be built, how they were built, and how they sailed."302 pp, illustrated, ads in the back. Blue cloth boards are stained, worn at the extremities and cocked. Page edge is stained, interior is clean and solid. $35.00


[019403] Wood, T. B.. The Story of a Loaf of Bread. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. From the field to the table. Red cloth boards stamped with an ornate black ink design are slightly worn at the extremities and have a little nick on the top edge. Interior is clean and sound, a small loop of thread is visible. $15.75


[019404] Budd, Rhonda. Sailing Boats of the World: A Guide to Classes . Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1,237 pp with line art and indices to manufacturers and boat names. Blue paper boards are very lightly bumped and worn at the edges; spine has slight vertical creases. Blue pictorial dust jacket is in nice condition with very light soil and edge wear. Interior is clean and solid. May require additional shipping due to size. $35.00


[019405] Forester, C. S.. Rifleman Dodd and The Gun: Two Novels of the Peninsular Campaigns. Boston: Little Brown, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. "Rifleman Dodd" was published in England as "Death to the French." 340 pp. Red cloth boards show some soil, ink at top of spine. Previous owner's name on FEP, first few pages have tiny creases at upper corner, page edges are lightly soiled. Interior is clean and sound. $37.50


[019406] Barber, Edith. Edith Barber's Cook Book. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Edith Barber was the New York Sun's food editor. 524 pp. with index and color plates. Tan cloth boards with red and blue stripes show some soil and staining. Interior pages are lightly soiled, binding is solid. $15.00


[019407] Cunningham, Verna Melton. Two in Balm O'Gilead. Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 174 pp, with black and white photographs. Green paper boards have light soil, water marks, and wear to the extremities. Interior is clean and sound. Dedicated to Mr. and Mrs. Robert P. Clarke. $32.50


[019408] Parker, Ruth. Hollywood Short Cuts to Glamour. Culver City CA: Murray & Gee, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. Diet and exercise tips from a trainer to the stars, illustrated with glamorous shots of Rosalind Russell, Lauren Bacall and more.118 pp, black and white photographs. Yellow cloth boards show very light soil and wear. Interior is very lightly shaken, toned on the end papers. yellow dust jacket shows soil and fading, has several small open chips and a long split at the front fold. Dedicated to Winnie Pello. $50.00


[019409] Dominge, C. C. Lincoln, W. O.. Fire Insurance Inspection & Underwriting. Philadelphia: The Spectator, 1939. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Topics are arranged alphabetically from Abaca and Abandoned Buildings to Zymone, "the residue of the gluten after it has been treated with alcohol." 1,072 pp, illustrated. Flexible maroon leather-look cloth boards are lightly soiled and worn at the extremities. Ink notation on FEP, interior is clean and tight. $25.00


[019410] Brooks, Donna Kohn. The Siskiyou Pioneer: The Berryvale-Sisson-Mount Shasta Issue. Yreka, CA: The Siskiyou County Historical Society, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Very Good Volume 5, No. 4. Includes large folded map and panoramic view of Sisson. 180 pp plus index and ads. Tan pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and tight. $12.50


[019411] Goodall, Jane; Gould, Steven Jay (introduction). In the Shadow of Man. ill. Van Lawik, Hugo. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed By Author. Very Good ISBN: 0395331455. "One of natural history's most impressive field studies . . . an instant classic," Time Magazine. 297 pp, illustrated, with index. Red wraps are very lightly rubbed and worn at the corners, have bookstore "autographed" sticker on front. Interior is clean and tight. $25.00


[019412] Colvin, Thomas E.. Coastwise and Offshore Cruising Wrinkles. New York: Seven Seas Press, 1972. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "A collection of long articles and short essays on hull and rig design for cruising vessels- with many practical and original ideas," from the cover. 105 pp, illustrated. Green and white wraps are very lightly soiled and rubbed, interior is clean and tight. $22.50


[019413] Lovering, Frances K.. Island Ebb & Flow: A Pioneer's Journal of Life on Waldron Island. Masterworks, Inc., 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0931317029. 211 pp, illustrated. Gray wraps show very light soil and wear to the extremities, small stain on title page but interior is otherwise clean and tight. $25.00


[019414] Hoyte, John. Alpine Elephant: In Hannibal's Tracks. Palo Alto, California: Fabrizio Publications, 1975. Second Edition. 8vo. Soft Cover. Signed By Author. Very Good Story of the author's travels through the alps with an elephant named Jumbo. Includes recent Bellingham Herald clipping about Hoyte. Orange wraps show very light rubbing and wear, interior is clean and tight. $25.00


[019415] Wyman, Milton. Manual of Small Animal Ophthalmology. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Churchill Livingstone, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0443083177. 299 pp, illustrated, with index and glossary. Green wraps are lightly rubbed, chipped and creased, interior is clean and tight. $22.50


[019416] Keyes, Ken. Gathering Power Through Insight and Love: Book and Daily Practice Workbook Set . Coos Bay, Oregon, U.S.A.: Love Line Books, 1987. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0915972131. Book accompanied by workbook. Book is 167 pp, blue wraps are very lightly chipped, interior is clean and tight. Daily practice workbook is 171 pp, white stapled self wraps are lightly creased and toned, but clean and ready for use. $25.00


Thanks for looking!


[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )
Rare and Out of Print Catalog Updates - June 
Here are the latest additions to our online catalog. Click the "buying books from us" link on the sidebar for ordering information. Happy shopping!

[019372] Franck, Sebastian. Chronica Zeit Buch Und Geschichtbibell. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. When this history was published in 1531, Franck was arrested and expelled from Strasbourg for its defense of heretics and openess to the validity of other religions. In German, rendered in calligraphic lettering. Orange cloth boards are lightly bowed, soiled and worn at the corners, interior is clean and tight with no noted flaws. $475.00


[019373] Bartholemew, Marty. Tying Flies Like a Pro. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Frank Amato Pubns, 2006. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Plus ISBN: 1571883703. Guide has detailed instructions and lots of color photographs to make learning easy. 184 pp. Light green pictorial wraps are in very nice condtion, clean, bright and fresh. $42.50


[019374] Dumas, Alexandre. Ange Pitou and Blanche De Beaulieu: Romances of the French Revolution, V. 2. ill. Courboin, Eugene; Van Muyden, Evert. Boston: Little Brown, 1897. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Good Plus / No Jacket. Second volume of a two volume set, No. 36 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; from set no. 70 in an edition of 500. Brown half-leather with green cloth boards show light sunning, bumping, scarring and soil, spine is embellished with a gilt lily motif. Marbled end papers have small label in front, plates are overlaid with vellum. Interior is lightly shaken. $20.00


[019375] Dumas, Alexandre. Twenty Years After: A Romance of the Regency of Anne of Austria, V. 2. ill. Garrett, Edmund; Courboin, Eugene. Boston: Little Brown, 1893. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Good Plus / No Jacket. Second volume of a two volume set, No. 19 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; from set no. 70 in an edition of 500. Brown half-leather with green cloth boards show light sunning, bumping, scarring and soil, spine is embellished with a gilt lily motif. Marbled end papers have small label in front, plates are overlaid with vellum. $25.00


[019376] Dumas, Alexandre. The Vicomte De Bragelonne or, Ten Years Later: A Romance of the Reign of Louis XIV, in Which are Included the Stories of Louise De La Valliere and the Iron Mask, V.1. ill. Courboin, Eugene; Van Muyden, Evert; Oudart, Felix. Boston: Little Brown, 1893. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Good Plus / No Jacket. First volume of a 4 volume set, No. 20 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; from set no. 70 in an edition of 500. Brown half-leather with green cloth boards show light sunning, bumping, scarring and soil, spine is embellished with a gilt lily motif. Marbled end papers have small label in front, plates are overlaid with vellum. Interior is lightly shaken. $20.00


[019377] Dumas, Alexandre. The Count of Monte Cristo, V.2. ill. Garrett, Edmund. Boston: Little Brown, 1894. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Good Plus / No Jacket. Second volume of a 4 volume set, No. 2 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; from set no. 70 in an edition of 500. Brown half-leather with green cloth boards show light sunning, bumping, scarring and soil, spine is embellished with a gilt lily motif. Marbled end papers have small label in front, plates are overlaid with vellum. Interior is lightly shaken. $20.00


[019378] Dumas, Alexandre. La Comtesse De Charney: A Romance of the French Revolution, V.3. ill. Oudart, Felix; Courboin, Eugene; Van Muyden, Evert. Boston: Little Brown, 1894. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Good Plus / No Jacket. Third volume of a 3 volume set, No. 39 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; from set no. 70 in an edition of 500. Brown half-leather with green cloth boards show light sunning, bumping, scarring and soil, spine is embellished with a gilt lily motif. Marbled end papers have small label in front, plates are overlaid with vellum. Interior is clean and sound. $25.00


[019379] Dumas, Alexandre. La Comtesse De Charny: A Romance of the French Revolution, V.2. ill. Oudart, Felix; Courboin, Eugene; Van Muyden, Evert. Boston: Little Brown, 1894. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Good Plus / No Jacket. Second volume of a 3 volume set, No. 38 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; from set no. 70 in an edition of 500. Brown half-leather with green cloth boards show light sunning, bumping, scarring and soil, spine is embellished with a gilt lily motif. Marbled end papers have small label in front, plates are overlaid with vellum. Interior is clean and sound. $25.00


[019380] Dumas, Alexandre. Memoirs of a Physician: A Romance of the Reign of Louis XV, V.3. ill. Oudart, Felix; Courboin, Eugene; Van Muyden, Evert. Boston: Little Brown, 1893. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Good Plus / No Jacket. Third volume of a 3 volume set, No. 32 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; from set no. 70 in an edition of 500. Brown half-leather with green cloth boards show light sunning, bumping, scarring and soil, spine is embellished with a gilt lily motif. Marbled end papers have small label in front, plates are overlaid with vellum. Interior is clean and sound. $25.00


[019381] Dumas, Alexandre. Memoirs of a Physician: A Romance of the Reign of Louis XV, V.1. ill. Oudart, Felix; Courboin, Eugene; Van Muyden, Evert. Boston: Little Brown, 1893. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Good Plus / No Jacket. First volume of a 3 volume set, No. 30 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; from set no. 70 in an edition of 500. Brown half-leather with green cloth boards show light sunning, bumping, scarring and soil, spine is embellished with a gilt lily motif. Marbled end papers have small label in front, plates are overlaid with vellum. Interior very lightly shaken. $20.00


[019382] Dumas, Alexandre. Olympe De Cleves and Chauvelin's Will: Romances of the Reign of Louis XV.. ill. Van Muyden, Evert. Boston: Little Brown, 1895. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Good Plus / No Jacket. First volume of a 2 volume set, No. 28 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; from set no. 70 in an edition of 500. Brown half-leather with green cloth boards show light sunning, bumping, scarring and soil, spine is embellished with a gilt lily motif. Marbled end papers have small label in front, plates are overlaid with vellum. Interior is clean and sound. $25.00


[019383] Horowitz, Ellen G.. Spiritual Art Therapy: An Alternate Path. Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A.: Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 2002. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0398073147. 195 pp, illustrated, with subject and name indices and bibliography. White wraps with black cover show very light rubbing and soil, interior is clean and tight. $75.00


[019384] Chatto, Beth. Beth Chatto's Green Tapestry: Perennial Plants for Your Garden. United Kingdom: Harpercollins Pub Ltd, 1999. 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0004140648. Abundantly illustrated with color photographs. 191 pp with index. Green and black pictorial wraps with black spine are very lightly rubbed, gently creased at upper front corner. Interior is fresh and bright. $45.00


[ 019385] Traister, John E.. Residential Electrical Design. Craftsman Book Co.: H. W. Sams, 1981. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0672211661. 192 pp, illustrated, with index. Red wraps are very lightly scuffed and edgeworn with price sticker on front. Interior is clean and tight. $16.50


[019386] Allen, L. H., Et al. Alaska's Kenai Peninsula: The Road We've Traveled. Hope, AK: Kenai Peninsula Historical Association, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Includes "text and photographs from L. H. Allen's 1946 book Alaska's Kenai Peninsula and community histories written by contemporary authors, who include changes that have occurred in the more than a half-century sinec the earlier book was written." 225 pp, illustrated with historical and contemporary photographs, index. Blue pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed and curled, interior is clean and tight. $45.00


[019387] Walker, Barbara G.. A Second Treasury of Knitting Patterns. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 068416938x. 398 pp, illustrated, with index. Black wraps show very light rubbing, bumping, and creasing. Interior is clean and bright. $45.00


[019388] Wolfe, Art. One World, One Vision: The Photographs of Art Wolfe. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Frye Art Museum, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 096759183x. The acclaimed wildlife photographer traveled the seven continents to capture these amazing shots. 121 pp Black wraps are very lightly rubbed, interior is fresh and bright. $45.00


[019389] Lundin, Norman. The Perception of Appearance: A Decade of Contemporary American Figure Drawing. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Frye Art Museum, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0295982829. Catalog for a 2002 exhibit, with dozens of black and white and color plates of ink, graphite and pastel drawings, curator's notes and biographical sketches of the artists. 142 pp. Silver pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, soiled and creased. Interior is clean and tight. $40.00


[019390] Arnold, Keith and Jo et al. First Baptist Church Centennial 1892-1992. Auburn, CA: First Baptist Church, 1993. 4to. Soft Cover. Very Good Illustrated church history. Pink wraps are very lightly soiled and creased, interior is clean and tight. $25.00

Thanks for looking--check back soon!

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )
Recent Arrivals in Rare and Out of Print Books - June 
Here are the lastest additions to our online catalog. Call 360-733-6272 or e-mail info@michaelsbooks.com to order.

[019333] Stafford, Peter. Psychedelics Encyclopedia. California: Ronin Publishing, 1992. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. VG- / No Jacket. 420 pgs., a thorough history of psychedelic drugs, over 200 illustrations. Gold pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, and soiled, back cover has a large chip not effectiong text. $22.50


[019334] Abbott, Paul Bergen. Understanding the Gyroplane: A Handbook of Technical Information for the Non-Technically Minded. Indianapolis: Abbott Co., 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 85 pp, illustrated, with glossary and index. Red wraps are lightly soiled and rubbed, interior is clean and tight. $15.75


[019335] Ford, Betty Davenport. Ceramic Sculpture. New York: Reinhold Book Corporation, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Detailed and generously illustrated. 100 pp with index, glossary and bibliography. Red paper boards are lightly bumped and soiled, interior shows light soil and shaking. Green dust jacket has soil, rubbing, creasing and chipping, including a 2" tear where the front meets the spine. $25.00


[019336] Foglio, Phil. Xxxenophile Collection Volume One. ill. Various. Seattle: Xxxenophile Books, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Comic. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good ISBN: 1890856002. Erotic comic collection. Red and orange wraps with black spine show minimal rubbing and chipping, interior is clean and tight. $35.00


[019337] Lowman, Bill. 220 Million Custers. Anacortes, Washington: Anacortes Printing and Publishing, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good 128 pp with index and bibliography. White and yellow wraps are lightly soiled, scratched and chipped, interior is clean and tight. Signed and inscribed to "Wilma, my classmate," dated 1983 Anacortes High School reunion. $18.50


[019338] Doyle, Mona (editor). Packaging Strategy: Winning the Consumer. Lancaster, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Technomic Pub Co, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus / No Jacket. ISBN: 1566762987. 179 pp, illustrated. Glossy black paper boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, interior is clean and tight. $75.00


[019339] Hord, Michael R. Remote Sensing: Methods and Applications. Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wiley-Interscience, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0471828246. From the Wiley Series in Remote Sensing, series editor Jin Au Kong. 362 pp, illustrated, with index. Blue paper boards are clean and straight, interior is tight and clean. White dust jacket is lightly toned and scratched. $55.00


[019340] Stamets, Paul; Weil, Andrew. Psilocybin Mushrooms of the World : An Identification Guide. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus ISBN: 0898158397. 245 pp with index, color and black and white photographs, glossary, bibliography. Purple pictorial wraps are very lightly rubbed and edgeworn, interior is clean and tight. $27.50


[019341] Lamb, Harold. The Earth Shakers: The March of the Barbarians and Tamerlane. New York: Doubleday, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. Two books in single volume. 689 pp with indices. Gray cloth boards stamped in brick and gold on the spine is very lightly soiled and creased at the bottom of the spine; interior is tight with very light soil. Brown and yellow dust jacket is lightly soiled, rubbed and chipped. $45.00


[019342] Montella, Ralph. Plastics in Architecture: A Guide to Acrylic and Polycarbonate. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Inc, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0824773969. 219 pp, illustrated, with index. Green glossy boards with white and green spine are very lightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and tight. $45.00


[019343] Spess, David. Soma: The Divine Hallucinogen. Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Park Street Pr, 2000. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Very Good Plus. ISBN: 0892817313. 198 pp with index and bibliography, lightly illustrated. Beige paper boards show light soil and edge wear, interior is tight with light soil. Beige and purple dust jacket shows minimal edge curling. $45.00


[019344] Hemley, Robin. The Last Studebaker. St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 1555971679. 246 pp, inscribed to Rose. Green paper boards with black cloth spine are very lightly bumped and soiled, interior is clean and tight. Green and pink dust jacket lightly rubbed and chipped. $22.50


[019345] Hemley, Robin. Nola : A Memoir of Faith, Art, and Madness. St. Paul: Graywolf Press, 1998. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1555972780. 338 pp with black and white photographs. Brown paper boards show very minimal edge wear, interior is tight and clean. Beige pictorial dust jacket is very lightly rubbed, chipped and soiled. Previous owner's name on FFEP, inscribed to Rose. $22.50


[019346] Leonard, Elmore. The Hot Kid (large print). Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0060787163. Large type edition, 426 pp. Black wraps show minimal rubbing and wear, large print sticker on front and sticker residue on back. Interior is clean and tight. $11.75


[019347] Dickinson, Peter. The Blue Hawk. Little, Brown, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0316184292. 229 pp. Gray cloth boards with black spine have no noted flaws. Gray and cream dust jacket is very lightly soiled and sunned on the spine. $25.00


[019348] Benoist-Mechin, Jacques; Weaver, Denis (translator). Arabian Destiny. Fair Lawn, NJ: Essential Books, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus.
Blue cloth boards are clean and straight with minimal wear to the extremities, interior is clean and sound. Green dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped. $25.00


[019349] Aristotle; Peck, A. L. (translator) . Loeb Classical Library 366: Aristotle XIII, Generation of Animals . Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Press, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674994035. 608 pp, in English and Greek, with index and preface by the translator.Green cloth boards show very light soil, interior is clean and tight. Green dust jacket is very lightly rubbed and soiled. $18.50


[019351] De Montaigne, Michel; Cotton, Charles (translator); Hazlitt, W. Carew (editor). The Essays of Michel De Montaigne, Complete in Two Volumes. New York: A. L. Burt, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Undated, gift inscription reads 1903. Blue cloth boards show very light soil and bumping, interiors are clean and sound. V.2 contains index to both volumes. Bookplate on FEP. $25.00


[019352] Coben, Harlan. Promise Me (large print). New York: Doubleday, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 644 pp. Black paper boards show very light wear to the extremities, interior is clean and tight. White and blue dust jacket is very lightly creased at edges. $9.50


[019353] Tychsen, Olai Gerhardi. Introductio In Rem Numariam Muhammedanorum Plus Addendum, 8 Bound-in Plates. Rostochii (Rostock, Germany): Libraria Stilleriana, 1794. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Text on ancient coins, in Latin and Arabic. 246 numbered pages, 6 engraved illustrative plates bound at the end. These plates are followed with 112 page addendum dated 1796, which has two additional bound-in plates at the end. Rebound in red cloth boards with gilt titles. Interior is sound, deckle-edged pages are sturdy with only light foxing and soil. $750.00


[019354] Arthur, William. New Building Estimators' Handbook. New York: U.P.C. Book Co., 1922. Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Black flexible leather boards are very lightly worn, soiled and bumped. 1002 pp, illustrated, with index. Former owner's name on FFEP, gilt page edges show some scratches. Interior is sound and unmarked with very light soil, a few pages are creased on the bottom corner. $25.00


[019355] Foster, A. E.. Daily Life in Carthage at the Time of Hannibal . New York: Macmillan, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. 263 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Brick cloth boards are clean and straight with very light bumping, interior is clean and straight. Maroon and black dust jacket is lightly rubbed, chipped and soiled. $25.00


[019356] Ophiel. The Art and Practice of Getting Material Things Through Creative Visualization. St. Paul, MN: Peach Publishing, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good.
115 pp. Black leather boards are very slighly bowed, pages are lightly soiled in solid binding. Black dust jacket has rubbing, light soil, and chipping, including a small open chip at top of spine. $32.50


[019357] Salomone, Joe. Indonesian Tai-Chi Exercise: An Alternative for Health and Well Being, Volume 1. Phoenix: AISDA Publishing, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good
"A guide to the science, principles and fundamentals of Tai Chi exercise." 155 pp, illustrated. White wraps are lightly scratched and chipped, interior is clean and tight. $35.00


[019358] Ghyka, Matila. The Geometry of Art and Life. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair Plus. 174 pp, illustrated. Red cloth boards are lightly worn at the extremities, end papers show very light toning and wear. Interior is clean and tight. $27.50


[019359] Carter, Lin . Zarkon, Lord of the Unknown, in the Volcano Ogre: A Case from the Files of Omega . Garden City NY: Double Day, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0385088078. 177 pp. Beige paper boards stamped with purple on the spine are very minimally worn at the spine ends, interior is clean and tight. Blue dust jacket has light soil, rubbing, and chipping at the spine ends. $15.75


[019360] Pahlavi, Mohammed Reza Shah. Mission for My Country. New York: McGraw Hill, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair Plus. Autobiography of the Shah of Iran. 336 pp with index and photographs. Maroon boards stamped in light blue and gold ink are very slightly worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight. Red and white pictorial dust jacket is lightly rubbed, chipped and soiled, with small tears at the corners. $25.00


[019361] Svensen, Carl Lars. Drafting for Engineers: A Textbook of Engineering Drawing for Colleges and Technical Schools. New York: Van Nostrand Company, 1922. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 363 pp with index, generously illustrated with drawings and photographs. Maroon cloth boards are straight and clean with slight wear at corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name and light toning on end papers, interior is clean and sound. $30.00


[019362] Friar, John G.; Kelly, George W.. A Practical Spanish Grammar for Border Patrol Officers. Washington DC: U.S. Dept. Of Justice, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 194 pp. Gray wraps are lightly soiled and sunned, interior is clean and tight. $12.50


[019363] Bessey, Ernst Athearn. A Text-Book of Mycology. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 495 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Green cloth boards show very light bumping and soil, interior is clean and tight. $42.50


[019364] McKenny, Margaret. The Savory Wild Mushroom: A Pacific Northwest Guide. Seattle: University of Washington, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Gathering, identifying and cooking with wild mushrooms. 133 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Yellow and black pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, spine has creasing. Page edges show some soil, interior is clean and tight. $18.50


[019365] Stevens, Jule & Gee, Rich. How to Identify and Grow Psilocybin Mushrooms . Seattle, WA: Sun Magic Publishing , 1978. 2nd Printing. Small 8vo. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 84 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs. Black pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed and chipped, interior is clean and sound. $28.50


[019366] Stamets, Paul. Psilocybe Mushrooms & Their Allies. Washington: Homestead Book Company, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 48 full color photographs, scanning electron micrographs, 76 species descriptions, cultivation techniques, new keys to facilitate accurate identification. Green pictorial wraps are creased, rubbed and chipped. $35.00


[019367] Gawain, Shakti. Developing Intuition: Practical Guidance for Daily Life. Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 1577310802. FFEP is signed "In Royalley (sic), love, Shakti ." 158 pp. Beige paper boards show very light soil. LFEP has small stain, interior otherwise clean and tight. Beige pictorial dust jacket is very lightly soiled, has "autographed" sticker on front. $22.50


[019368] Ballantyne, J. R.; Deva, Govind Sastri. Yoga Sutras of Patanjali. Calcutta: Susil Gupta, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. The foundation of Indian yoga philosophy. 112 pages in English, 8 in Sanskrit. Green boards illustrated in brown and black on the front show light soil, bumping and chipping. Pages are lightly toned, last few Sanskrit pages are creased on the bottom corner. Light green and brown dust jacket shows toning and soil, spine is sunned/toned to light brown, has vertical splits on spine and small open chips on edges. $22.50


[019369] Wiehl, Andrew M.. Creative Visualization: How to Unlock the Secret Powers of Mind and Body for Full Realization and Happiness . New York: Greenwich Book Publishers, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good Plus / Fair. 112 pp. Red cloth boards are lightly worn at the extremities, interior is clean and sound with very light foxing on the end papers. Yellow dust jacket is lightly sunned, soiled and chipped, with small tears on the spine. $45.00


[019370] Detzler, Robert E.. Spiritual Healing. Redmond, WA: SRC Publishing, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Spiral Bound. Very Good
193 pp, illustrated, with bibliography. Pink and blue cloud-patterned wraps are very lightly chipped, soiled, and creased on the back. Interior is clean and sound. $35.00


[019371] Luk, A. D. K.. Law of Life, Books I & II. Oklahoma City: A. D. K. Luk Publications, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Reprint of a 1959 edition. 435 pp in two volumes plus index. Yellow cloth boards show very light soil and wear. Volume 1 is clean and tight within, Volume 2 has some cribbing and underlining. $45.00


Thanks for looking, and have a great weekend!

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )

<<First <Back | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | Next> Last>>