[020327] Addams, Charles. Favorite Haunts . New York: Simon and Schuster, 1976. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. VG- / VG-. A collection of Addams' diabolical humor that originally appeared in The New Yorker, 96 pgs., brown boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, remainder mark, blue and white pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and rubbed, and has small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding. $35.75
[020328] Self, Dana;Warmus, William. Chihuly over Venice. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Portland Press, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1576840050. This lovely book chronicles Chihuly's quest to hang chandeliers over the streets and canals of Venice, the international mecca of art glass. Half leather with black spine and corners and tan sides are embellished front and back with colorful hand-applied paint spatters. Interior is clean and fresh. $125.00
[020329] Jordan, Robert. Lord of Chaos. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0312854285. Book 6 in the Wheel of Time series, signed on the title page. Blue paper boards are very lightly bumped and shelfworn, interior is tight, some pages are lightly stained on the fore edge. Orange pictorial jacket is clean with very light wear at the extremities. $125.00
[020330] Cervantes, Jorge. Indoor Marijuana Horticulture. Camas, Washington, U.S.A.: Van Patten Pub, 1993. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 1878823175. Generously illustrated, includes calendar and checklist. 397 pp with index and glossary. Purple pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed and chipped, interior has some highlighting. Sold for informational purposes only. $42.00
[020331] Codere, Helen. Fighting with Property: A Study of Kwakiutl Potlatching and Warfare 1792-1930. New York: J. J. Augustin, 1950. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Monographs of the American Ethnological Society No. 18, 136 pgs with bibliography, large removable map of Salishan tribes and language familes in cloth pocket at back. Light blue-green cloth boards are lightly worn, soiled and sunned, interior is sound with previous owner's name inked on end papers, very light pencil cribbing. $25.00
[020332] Jablow, Joseph. The Cheyenne in Plains Indian Trade Relations 1795-1840. New York: J. J. Augustin, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Monographs of the American Ethnological Society No. 19, 100 pgs with bibliography and index. Blue-green cloth boards are lightly worn, soiled and sunned, interior is sound with previous owner's name inked on FEP, very light pencil cribbing. $25.00
[020333] Mooney, Tim. Sydney Waterfronts. Sydney, Australia: Self Published, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 095771520x. Bright, beautiful aerial photographs of Australia's Harbour City. 223 pp with index. Bright blue paper boards are very lightly worn at the extremities, blue pictorial dust jacket has slight rubbing and chipping. Interior is tight and fresh. $37.50
[020334] Koert, Dorothy & Biery, Galen. Looking Back: Memories of Whatcom County/Bellingham . Bellingham, WA: Grandpa's Attic, 2003. Collector's Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0974477400. 400 pgs., updated and revised by The Galen Biery Family, this book includes Looking Back, Looking Back Vol. 2 never before published Looking Back Vol. 3 files, profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, an informative and interesting piece of Whatcom County history. Black pictorial boards are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. This heavy book may require extra postage to some areas. $49.95
[020335] Monier-Williams, Monier. Sanskrit-English Dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1974. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 019864308x. Subtitled "Etymologically and philologically arranged with special reference to cognate Indo-European languages." 1,333 pp. Black cloth boards are sturdy with very light soil and wear, spine has gentle vertical crease. Interior is clean and sound. $125.00
[020337] Hubbard, L. Ron. Science Fiction Short Stories Volume 5. Hollywood, CA: Author Services, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 978112288. From the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series, bound in flexible blue-green leather stamped in gilt ink with gilt page edges. As new in shrink wrap. Includes the stories Strain, The Slayer, Space Can, and Final Enemy. $17.50
[020338] Hubbard, L. Ron. The Hell Job Series Volume 1. Hollywood, CA: Author Services, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 978112288. From the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series, bound in flexible maroon leather stamped in gilt ink with gilt page edges. As new in shrink wrap. Includes the stories Sleepy McGee, Don't Rush Me and Mr. Luck. $15.75
[020339] Hubbard, L. Ron. Branded Outlaw (Classic Fiction Series). Hollywood, CA: Author Services, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 978112288. From the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series, bound in flexible brown leather stamped in gilt ink with gilt page edges. As new in shrink wrap. $15.75
[020340] Hubbard, L. Ron. Buckskin Brigades (Classic Fiction Series). Hollywood, CA: Author Services, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 978112288. From the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series, bound in flexible brown leather stamped in gilt ink with gilt page edges. As new in shrink wrap. $17.50
[020341] Hubbard, L. Ron. Mystery/Suspense Short Stories Volume 2. Hollywood, CA: Author Services, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 978112288. From the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series, bound in flexible black leather stamped in gilt ink with gilt page edges. As new in shrink wrap. Includes the stories Dead Men Kill, Mouthpiece, and the Mad Dog Murderer. $17.50
[020342] Moore, Clement . The Night Before Christmas. ill. Paflin, Roberta. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Lovely edition of the classic holiday poem. Blue pictorial paper boards show very light wear, light creasing on spine. Interior is not tight, but clean and sound. Matching dust jacket shows light wear and soil, minor tape repair near top of spine. $45.00
[020343] Blackman, Raymond (editor). Jane's Fighting Ships. London: Jane's Yearbooks, 1972. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 745 pp with index, photographs. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt show light soil and wear to the extremities, interior is clean and sound. $35.00
[020344] Saxon, Kurt. The Poor Man's James Bond. Cornville, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Desert Publications, 1991. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. VG / No Jacket. ISBN: 0879472308. For information purposes only, some procedures described in this book may be illegal and/or dangerous. 477 pages, updated for the '90's, illustrated with drawings and B/W photographs, white pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and soiled, light crease on back cover, internally clean. U.S. shipping only. $30.00
[020345] Wood, Charles E.; Wood, Margo. North to Alaska : Victoria BC to Glacier Bay. Surrey, BC, Canada: Charlie's Charts, 2001. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Signed by One Author. Very Good ISBN: 0969726597. Comprehensive sailing charts. 227 pp with index and color photographs, addenda dated April 2001. White pictorial wraps are clean with very light wear, red plastic comb binding. Interior is clean and sound, signed by Margo Wood. $35.00
[020346] Koert, Dorothy. Portrait of Lynden. Washington: Lynden Tribune, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. VG / No Jacket. 163 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs. White pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, interior shows very light soil, one creased page noted. $25.00
[020347] Jacobs, George;Cohen, Theodore J.;Rose, Robert B.. The New Shortwave Propagation Handbook. Hicksville, New York, U.S.A.: Cq Communications, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0943016118. Includes charts, index. Black pictorial wraps have very minimal shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. $22.50
[020348] Gibson, William; De Haven, Tom. William Gibson's Neuromancer: The Graphic Novel Volume 1. ill. Jensen, Bruce. New York: Berkley Pub Group, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0425120163. Full-color graphic treatment of Gibson's seminal cyberpunk classic. Gray pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and tight. $45.00
[020349] Long, Duncan; Jones, S. Spencer. Bioterrorism: Secrets for Surviving the Coming Terrorist Germ Warfare Attacks on U.S. Cities. Barstow, CA: Self Published, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Sold for information purposes only. 130 pp. Gray pictorial wraps with cloth tape spine are lightly soiled and shelfworn, interior has light underlining. $27.50
[020350] Wolfe, David. Eating for Beauty: For Women & Men Introducing a Whole New Concept of Beauty What It Is, and How You Can Achieve It. San Diego: Maul Brothers Pub, 2003. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0965353370. Raw food diet with kirlian photography of selected foods. 128 pp with index, color photographs. Blue and gray pictorial wraps show very light wear and rubbing at spine, interior is clean and fresh. $68.50
[020351] Hoffberger, Rebecca;Wilson, Colin;Manley, Roger;American Visionary Art Museum. Tree of Life: The Inaugural Exhibition of the American Visionary Art Museum. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Amer Visionary Art Museum Inc, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0965286304. Catalog of the inaugural exhibit of the American Visionary Art Museum includes sculpture, painting, bas relief. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Bark paper wraps stamped in gilt ink are very lightly worn at the edges, gentle crease on front cover is visible only from within, interior is fresh and bright. 249 pp with index and artist profiles. $42.50
[020352] Abrahamsen, Aron; Abrahamsen, Doris. The New Earth: A Compilation of Earth Change Readings . Anacortes, Washington: Self Published, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed by Authors. Very Good 34 pp. Blue wraps with clear vinyl cover, spine is very lightly rubbed. Interior is clean and tight, table of contents page is inscribed to Roma. $45.00
[020353] Wittanen, Etolin. Auke Lake Tales. ill. Alenov, Nikolai; Alenov, Lydia. Chilliwack BC: Synaxis Press, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Velobinder. Signed and Dated By Author. Very Good 90 pp, black and white illustrations. Beige wraps and plastic spine are very nice with small chip at upper back corner, interior is clean and sound. Author's signature and gift inscription on title page. $35.00
[020354] Newton, Anne (editor). The Art of TESOL: Selected Articles from the English Teaching Forum, Part 1. Washington, DC: English Teaching Forum, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 173 pp. Green wraps are lightly chipped and rubbed, interior is clean and tight with black and white illustrations. $25.00
[020355] Boas, Franz; Rohner, Ronald P. (editor). The Ethnography of Franz Boas . Chicago: University of Chicago, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 331 pp with name and subject indices, references. Blue cloth boards stamped in red are clean and straight with barely noticeable wear to ends of spine. Interior has owner's name on FFEP, otherwise pristine. Red and blue pictorial dust jacket shows very light chipping, soil and sunning on spine. $32.50
Thanks for looking, and remember to check back frequently for new updates.
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 4.5 / 4 )Below are the latest entries to Michael's Books' online rare and out of print book database. Contact us at 360-733-6272 or books@michaelsbooks.com if you're interested in any of these books.
[020311] Jim Corbett. My India, Jungle Lore, Man-eaters of Kumaon, Temple Tiger, Tree Tops, Leopard of Rudraprayag . ill. Guy Cogeleacvh. Long Beach, CA: Safari Press, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-940143-58-5. A nice collection of this classic African big game hunter. Five green cloth volumes in a pictorial slipcase box. $125.00
[020312] Wittmann, Patricia. Buffalo Thunder. Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Marshall Cavendish Corp/Ccb, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0761450017. Blue and white glossy pictorial boards show barely visible wear on the corners, interior is clean and tight. Matching dust jacket is very lightly chipped. $25.00
[020313] Grjotheim, Kai; Kvande, Halvor. Aluminum Electrolysis : Chemistry of Hall-Heroult Process. Federal Republic of Germany: Aluminium-Verlag, 1982. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 3870171553. 443 pp with index and list of figures. Gray paper boards are lightly soiled, interior is clean and tight. Light blue dust jacket is lightly soiled, rubbed and chipped. $350.00
[020314] Hamsun, Knut, Nunnally, Tiina (translator). Night Roamers and Other Stories. Seattle: Fjord Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0940242192. Early stories by a Nobel-winning novelist. 156 pp with notes. Blue pictorial wraps are very lightly bumped and rubbed, interior is clean and tight. $45.00
[020315] Meinertzhagen, Colonel R.. Birds of Arabia. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Illustrated survey with color and black and plates, text illustrations. 624 pp with index, lists of figures and plates, map of Arabia in back pocket. Tan cloth boards are lightly bumped and soiled, interior pages are sound and clean. FEP has previous owner's name and bookplate, back map pocket has ink notation, end papers show light toning and soil. $325.00
[020317] Friedman, Maurice S.. Martin Buber: The Life of Dialogue. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1956. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 310 pp with index and bibliography. Blue cloth boards are very lightly shelfworn, previous owner's name stamped on FFEP, interior is clean and sound. $40.00
[020318] Hitler, Adolf; De Roussy De Sales, Raoul. My New Order. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Excerpts of Hitler's speeches, 1922-1941. with an index to policies, ideas, treaties, and a general index. Black cloth boards are lightly bumped and worn, end papers have light foxing and a gift inscription. Interior is lightly soiled, sound and unmarked. $35.00
[020320] Guenther, Bruce (essays by). Guy Anderson. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Subject. VG / No Jacket. ISBN: 0295964197. 119 pgs., illustrated in color, white pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with strong spine. Signed by Anderson on front free endpaper and inscribed to former owners by Anderson on half title. $250.00
[020321] Optic, Oliver. The Blue and the Gray: Stand By the Union. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1892. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 367 pp with black and white plates. Blue and gray cloth boards are stamped in black and gold ink with the Union and Confederate army seals on the front in gold, show light soil and wear to the extremities. Interior is sound and unmarked with very light soil, former owner's name and bookseller's stamp on the end papers, page listing books in series is detached at the top 2". Frontispiece plate "Mr. Galvinne is Subdued" has tissue overleaf, pages are nice and sturdy. $35.00
[020322] Bohmer, John Owen; Bohmer, Joyce Sandvig. Brooten My Hometown 1886-1986. Brooten, MN: Self Published, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Authors. Very Good / No Jacket. Local history for Brooten, Minnesota, generously illustrated with black and white photographs, signed by the authors on the FFEP, which depicts an aerial view of the city. 511 pp. Brown pebbled boards show very light soil and wear, interior is clean and sound with light smoke, bottom page edges are lightly soiled. $125.00
[020323] MacKenzie, Henry. The Man of Feeling. ill. Cooke, William Cubitt. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 156 pp. Printed by Turnbull & Spears in Edinburgh. Brown cloth boards are lightly sunned and worn at the extremities, end papers have light toning. Deckle edged pages are clean, several small or incipient gutters noted. Plates are covered with tissue, tissue and adjacent plates are lightly toned. $35.00
[020324] Optic, Oliver. The Blue and the Gray: Taken By the Enemy. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1892. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 344 pp with black and white plates. Blue and gray cloth boards are stamped in black and gold ink with the Union and Confederate army seals on the front in gold, show light stains and wear to the extremities. Interior is sound and unmarked, not tight, some page edges have very minor water marks. Former owner's name and bookseller's stamp on the end papers. Frontispiece plate has tissue overleaf. $35.00
[020326] Smith, Curtis F.. The Brothels of Bellingham: a Short History of Prostitution in Bellingham, Washington . Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.: Whatcom County Historical Society, 2004. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0939576139. 96 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, black and white pictorial wraps are in fine condition. $12.95
Thanks for looking and check back often!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 2.9 / 7 )[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3.5 / 4 )Here are the newest entries in the Micheal's Books online catalog of rare and out of print books. Please contact us at 360-733-6272 or books@michaelsbooks.com to order or learn more about any of our titles. Thanks for looking!
[020285] Kelso, Irene Landry. A Passion in Winter. Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Trafford on Demand Pub, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good ISBN: 1552124142. 289 pp. White pictorial wraps are very lightly shelfworn, interior is clean and tight, signed by author "to Ruth." $15.00
[020286] Freeman, R. Austin. Dr Thorndyke Intervenes. United Kingdom: House of Stratus Ltd, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0755103513. 265 pp, black pictorial wraps show very light soil, interior is clean and tight. $27.50
[020287] Bullitt, Stimson; Reisman, David. To Be a Politician. New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1977. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0300020090. By a longtime Seattle political activist, businessman and journalist. 294 pp with index. Inscribed to Bullitt's friend and Olympic skiier Franz X Gabl: "My model on the winter slopes, my conpanion on summer climbs, and my friend everywhere." Blue cloth boards are very lightly bumped, interior is tight and unmarked with very light soil. Blue dust jacket is lightly rubbed and chipped. $65.00
[020288] Sackville-West, V. Passenger to Teheran. London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf, Hogarth Press, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Vita Sackville-West's travels in the Middle East. This first edition was printed at the Hogarth Press, a printing house founded by Sackville-West's lover Virginia Woolf and Woolf's husband Leonard to publish the works of the Bloomsbury group. 181 pp with black and white plates. Brown and black patterned boards are lightly bumped. Frontispiece is attached but loose at top, interior is solid, not tight, light underlining noted on p. 28. $125.00
[020289] Tolle, Eckhart. The Power Of Now: A Guide To Spiritual Enlightenment. Novato, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1577311523. 193 pp. Blue paper boards stamped in gilt ink show very minor shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. Yellow and blue dust jacket is very lightly soiled and rubbed. Inscribed to Maren. Previous owner's name in erased pencil faintly visible on FFEP. $85.00
[020290] Nuttonson, M. Y.. The Physical Environment and Agriculture of the Union of South Africa with Special Reference to Its Winter-Rainfall Regions Containing Areas Climatically and Latitudinally Analogous to Israel. Washington D. C.: American Institute of Crop Ecology, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 459 pp with maps, tables and bibliography. Green cloth boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, interior is clean and tight with slight foxing and a cataloging stamp on the end papers, light must. $65.00
[020291] Nuttonson, M. Y.. The Physical Environment and Agriculture of Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia with Special Reference to Their Regions Containing Areas Climatically and Latitudinally Analogous to Israel. Washington D. C.: American Institute of Crop Ecology, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 600 pp with maps, tables and bibliography. Green cloth boards are lightly bumped and soiled, small black mark on back cover, interior is clean and tight with previous owner's name and stamp on the end papers, light must. $65.00
[020292] Nuttonson, M. Y.. The Physical Environment and Agriculture of Central and South China, Hong Kong and Taiwan (Formosa). Washington D. C.: American Institute of Crop Ecology, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 402 pp with maps, tables and bibliography. Green cloth boards show some soil and wear, previous owner's name inked on front cover. Interior is tight with light cribbing on FEP, light soil, some pages creased at top, light must. $65.00
[020293] Gilliam, Richard; Greenburg, Martin H.; Kramer, Edward E.. Grails: Quests, Visitations and Other Occurrences. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Unnameable Pr, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Editors. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0934227098. No. 904 in a signed presentation edition of 1,000 specially printed for the 1992 World Fantasy Convention. Stories and poetry by Orson Scott Card, Neal Gaiman, Mercedes Lackey and many more, all united by the overarching theme of the Grail Quest. 639 pp. Maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt ink on the spine and front show very light soil and wear, interior is pristine. Red pictorial dust jacket is lightly chipped, clean and bright. $65.00
[020294] Delaplane, Keith S.. Honey Bees & Beekeeping: A Year in the Life of an Apiary. Athens, GA: University of Georgia, 1976. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Good Comprehensive instruction for apiary enthusiasts, from setting up and buying tools to selling your honey and wintering the hives, generously illustrated with black and white photos. 138 pp with index, resources and bibliography. $125.00
[020295] Clancey, P.A.. The Birds of Natal and Zululand. ill. Cleaver, Dennis. Edinburgh and London: Oliver & Boyd, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Illustrated with lovely color plates, black and white photographs and text figures. 511 pp with indices. Green cloth boards are lightly bumped and soiled, title printed on spine is rubbed, interior is clean and tight, former owner's name inked on FEP. Orange pictorial dust jacket $65.00
[020296] Heggen, Thomas; Logan, Joshua. Mister Roberts: A Play. New York: Random House, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. World War II comic drama, with black and white photographs from the production. 162 pp. Blue cloth boards are clean and straight with very minor shelf wear, gilt stamping on spine is crisp. Interior is clean and tight with previous owner's name on FFEP. Black pictorial dust jacket is lightly rubbed and worn with small open ships at top edge. $35.00
[020297] Pustay, John S.. Counterinsurgency Warfare. New York: The Free Press, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 236 pp with index and bibliography. Deckle-edged pages with red upper edge are clean and tight, red end papers bright and fresh. Black cloth boards have light bumping, crisp copper and red ink on spine. Green dust jacket is lightly rubbed and chipped, year of publication written in marker on spine. $35.00
[020298] Wilson, Edward F.. The Ojebway Language: A Manual for Missionaries and Others Employed Among the Ojebway Indians . London: The Venerable Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square. Soft Cover. Good Undated reprint of 1874 work, reprinted at the request of Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. 412 pp with dictionary, grammar and exercises. Yellow wraps show light soil, wear and creasing, the word "Ojebway" in marker on the spine, previous owner's name inked on inside front. Interior is clean and tight. $45.00
[020299] Pizarro, Carlos Munoz. Sinopsis De La Flora Chilena. ill. Sudzuki, F.; Rafol, E. Sierra. University of Chile: 1966. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / Acceptable. In Spanish, with color plates and line art. 499 pp with index, errata sheet. Green paper boards are lightly soiled, interior has moisture stains on top edge, previous owner's name on FEP. Black pictorial dust jacket shows light soil, rubbing, chipping, beginnings of split at flaps. $150.00
[020300] Dickson, James G (editor). The Wild Turkey: Biology and Management. Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 081171859x. "A National Wild Turkey Federation and USDA Forest Service Book." 463 pp with index, reference, illustrations including photographs, maps and line art. Dark blue cloth boards are clean and straight with very minor shelf wear, stamped with title on spine and seal of the National Wild Turkey Federation on the front. Interior is clean and sound. Pictorial jacket with gray spine is very lightly soiled. $65.00
[020301] Meteorological Office. Tables of Temperature, Relative Humidity and Precipitation for the World, Part III: Europe and the Atlantic Ocean North of 35N. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1967. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 153 pp with index, bibliography, fold-out map. Light blue wraps are lightly foxed and worn, have ink notation on spine and upper front corner. Interior is clean and sound with faint stamp on title page. $22.50
[020302] Kong, Buck Sam; Hughes, James. Sui Lum Gung Fu Series 1: Lau Gar Kuen. Hong Kong: O.L. Printing Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Acceptable Movement sequences and instructions, generously illustrated with black and white photographs. Undated, unpaginated. Red pictorial wraps show light soil and water marks, top front corner and a small section at the top and bottom of the spine are torn. Binding is solid, pages show some staining at the bottom from moisture, end papers are stained red at the bottom with ink from the covers. Bookseller's label on title page. $45.00
[020303] Fergusson, Erna. Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 276 pp plus 10 page index and 16 black and white plates. Tan cloth boards are stamped in black with geometric patterns on spine, brown and black kachina motif on front, are sturdy and straight with light soil. Interior is clean and sound with booksellers label on FEP and gift label on FFEP. $32.50
[020305] Klinka, K.;Krajina, V.J.. Indicator Plants of Coastal British Columbia. Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Univ of British Columbia Pr, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0774803215. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs. 288 pp with references. Blue wraps stamped in silver ink are lightly worn, have light sticker residue on back. Interior is clean and tight. $28.50
[020306] Tebbets, Charles. Miracles on Demand: Radical Short-term Hypnotherapy. Edmonds WA: Hypnotism Training Institute of Washington, 1985. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 456 pp, black and white line art. Dark blue boards are lightly worn at extremities, gilt stamping is crisp. Not tight, spine has some play, stitching is visible after title page. Pages has light cribbing and underlining, back pages are lightly creased. $75.00
[020307] Carpenter, Arie;Wigginton, Eliot;Page, Linda Garland. Aunt Arie: A Foxfire Portrait. New York: Dutton, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Signed by One Editor. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0525932925. 217 pp, illustrated with sepia-toned photographs. Pages are decorated with rust ink frames. Inscribed to Cy and Frances by Eliot Wigginton. Green flecked paper boards with natural muslin spine is very lightly soiled and shelfworn, interior is clean and tight. Pictorial dust jacket with red spine has small tear and crease at top front edge, no other flaws noted. $75.00
[020308] King, Calvin L.. Reasons for the Decline of Game in the Bighorn Basin of Wyoming. New York: Vantage, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Good. 161 pp with black and white photographs, maps, bibliography. Brown cloth boards are straight with very minor soil, interior is clean and sound with previous owner's name on FEP. Orange and white dust jacket is lightly soiled and rubbed, spine is faded to yellow, has cribbing inside back flap. Inscribed to Wayne Bohl. $65.00
[020309] Anderson, Edwin P. (Compiled by). Sheet Metal Pattern Layouts. New York: Theo. Audel & Co, 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Acceptable. 1103 pp, illustrated, includes Audels Books list. Black pebbled cloth boards are lightly bumped, spine stamped with yellow titling has slightly creased, has small library label, front board is loose with an approximately 1" split visible on top edge of spine. Interior is clean and sound, not tight, library pocket in back. $47.50
[020310] Hall, Manly P.. The Secret Teachings of All Ages: An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic, and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy . Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Philosophical Research Society, 1978. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0893145467. "Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings concealed within the Rituals, Allegories and Mysteries of the Ages." 245 pp with color plates and black and white ink illustrations. Blue paper boards stamped in silver ink are lightly soiled and rubbed at the extremities. Spine is mobile, hinges are intact but somewhat loose. Interior pages are clean and sound. $125.00
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3.5 / 2 )Here are the latest entries in our online catalog of rare and out of print books. If you would like to order one of these books or request further information, please contact us at 360-733-6272 or books@michaelsbooks.com.
[020241] Steiner, Rudolf. Spiritual Beings in the Heavenly Bodies and in the Kingdoms of Nature. Vancouver, BC Canada: Steiner Book Centre, 1981. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 091992414x. "Ten lectures, given in Helsinki, 3-14 April 1912." 210 pp. Gray wraps are lightly soiled and worn, show slight water damage. Interior is sound and clean with light marginal toning, faint water marks, and previous owner's and bookseller's labels. $20.00
[020244] Steiner, Rudolf. The Gospel of Saint Mark. Hudson, NY: Anthroposophic Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Acceptable ISBN: 0880100834. "A Cycle of Ten Lectures." 211 pp with notes. Yellow wraps have very light soil and wear, interior is clean and tight with minor water damage. $12.50
[020245] Wister, Owen. The Virginian: A Horseman of the Plains. New York: Macmillan, 1904. 12 Mo. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 504 pp. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt ilk are lightly bumped, soiled and worn at the extremities. Interior is clean and sound, end papers have very light soil, previous owner's name on FFEP. $45.00
[020246] Niffenegger, Audrey. The Time Traveler's Wife. San Francisco: Macadam Cage, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 193156146x. 518 pp, blue cloth boards, black spine has very minor shelf wear. Black pictorial dust jacket is very lightly rubbed. Interior overall clean and tight. $175.00
[020247] Jones, Franklin D.. Ingenious Mechanisms for Designers and Inventors (4 Volume set). New Yerk: Industrial Press Inc., 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8311-1031-7. Burgundy cloth fine condition inside and out, vol 1- 536 pages, vol 2- 538 pages, vol 3- 536 pages, vol 4- 486 pages, a classis reference set for the designer or inventer. reprint edition $175.00
[020248] Unknown. Sino-Japanese Disturbances Souvenir Album. Tokyo: Japanese Government Publication, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Photo album produced by the Japanese government depicts battle scenes, troop movements and officers' portraits from the first Japanese conflict with China. Black and white photographs are arranged one, two or three to a one-sided page, with captions in Japanese and English. Includes maps of Cha-Pei and Shanghai, also labeled in Japanese and English. Brown alligator-textured leatherette wraps are stamped with a military helmet and flat straw hat in gold ink and title in silver, bound in Japanese style with purple silk ribbon, show light wear at extremities. Interior is sound with very light soil and toning on the end papers. $450.00
[020249] McKay, Claude. Banjo. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Subtitled "A story without a plot." 326 pp. Red and blue paper boards with black cloth spine are printed with a wave pattern, are in very nice condition with minor shelf wear. Very light toning on end papers, interior is clean and sound. $75.00
[020250] Muller, Martin. Prelude to the New Man: An Introduction to the Science of Being. Rancho Santa Fe, NM: Santa Fe Associates, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. 217 pp. Brick red cloth boards are straight and clean with very light wear to the extremities, interior is clean and tight. Orange dust jacket is faded to yellow on the spine, lightly rubbed. $65.00
[020251] McKay, Claude. Home to Harlem. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 340 pp. Gray and violet plaid paper boards with black cloth spine and corners are very lightly rubbed and soiled, interior is clean and sound. $110.00
[020252] McClellan, Max C.. There Must Have Been a Tree. Bellingham, WA: Self Published, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good No date. Historical novel based on the lives of the McClellan family of Bellingham, Washington, fictionalized as the McIntyres. 240 pp. Inscribed by the author to Bea and Al. Brown paper wraps have very light wear to extremities, top page edges show very light soil. Interior is tight and clean. $40.00
[020253] Mandelker, Scott. From Elsewhere: Being E.T. in America. Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1559723041. "The subculture of those who claim to be of non-earthly origins." 256 pp with index. Orange paper boards with black cloth spine are very lightly worn, interior is clean and tight. Black and orange pictorial dust jacket is in very nice condition with a small curl on upper front edge. $65.00
[020254] Merrill, Ruth Robertson; Haight, Barbara McCabe. Barbara 'N Me on Lichening and Learning. ill. Haight, Sarah Caverly. Olympia , WA: Sherwood Press, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good A personal travelogue and manual of lichen gathering and wool dyeing in Washington state. Unpaginated on heavy cream stock with brown type and spine. Each article describes the adventure of gathering a particular variety of lichen, and includes a plastic-encased lichen sample and several strands of the resulting dyed wool. Book is vertically oriented with plastic comb spine on top edge, front cover illustration shows the authors at work in the woods. Covers show very light wear, interior has dye offset from samples on some pages. $75.00
[020255] Miller, Preston E.;Corey, Carolyn;Corey, Carloyn. The Four Winds Guide to Indian Trade Goods & Replicas: Including Stone Relics, Beads, Photographs, Indian Wars, and Frontier Goods. Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 076430531x. 192 pp, profusely illustrated with color photographs. Gray pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, interior is clean and tight. Copy is slightly rippled, as from storage in a damp place. $60.00
[020256] Sheehan, Donald C.; Warren, Janet I.. Suicide and Law Enforcement. Quantico, VA: FBI Academy, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good "A compilation of papers submitted to the Suicide and Law Enforcement Conference, FBI Academy, Quanitico, Virginia, September 1999. 726 pp. Red pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed and soiled, interior is clean and tight. $100.00
[020257] Smith, Charles R.. U.S. Marines in Vietnam: High Mobility and Standdown, 1969. Washington, DC: History and Museums Division, U.S. Marine Corps, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. Generously illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. 403 pp with index and notes. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt are very lightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and tight, label on FFEP. Green pictorial dust jacket shows some rubbing and light chipping, stain on front. $75.00
[020258] Whitlow, Robert H.. U.S. Marines in Vietnam: The Advisory and Combat Assistance Era, 1954-1964. Washington, DC: History and Museums Division, U.S. Marine Corps, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 190 pp with index, maps and photographs. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt are very lightly soiled, interior is clean and sound with light must. $25.00
[020259] 8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division . 4th Infantry Division, 8th Infantry Regiment . Baton Rouge: Army & Navy Publishing Company, 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Photo history of the 4th Infantry Division. End paper maps show advance of the Division in Normandy and Northern France. 204 pp. Blue pebbled boards stamped in gilt with green division insignia. are lightly bumped and soiled, interior is sound and unmarked with very light soil and must. $125.00
[020260] Various. Lucky Bag 1945. Annapolis, Maryland USA: U. S. Naval Academy, 1945. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Yearbook of the United States Naval Academy class of 1945. Maroon cloth boards are beveled and richly textured to resemble leather, stamped in gold with the USNA insignia and the dates 1845-1945, show light soil and wear to the extremities. Interior is beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs of the graduating men and bold ink illustrations, is clean and sound with very slight marginal toning, slight offset on pages opposite illustrations. Previous owner's name on FFEP. $57.50
[020261] Various. Lucky Bag 1946. Annapolis, Maryland USA: U. S. Naval Academy, 1946. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Yearbook of the United States Naval Academy class of 1946. Includes pamphlet "Graduating Class of 1946, Supplement to the 1945 Register of Graduates." Blue boards are embossed with a golden eagle soaring over ships at sea, trident insignia on spine, clean and straight with very light wear to the extremities. Binding is solid, a few pages show light soil, two pages are torn, but complete. Half title page has long crease. $47.50
[020262] Dement'ev, G.P.; Gladkov, N.A.; Ptushenko, E.S.; Spangenberg, E.P.; Sudilovskaya, A.M.. Birds of the Soviet Union 6 Volume Set with Waterfowl Resources Summary. Jerusalem: Isreal Program for Scientific Translations, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Includes 6 volumes of "Birds of the Soviet Union" and "Waterfowl Resources of the USSR and Their Development: Summarized Information No. 5." Books are illustrated with drawings and maps. Translated from Russian, published for the U.S. Dept. of the Interior and the National Science Foundation from 1967-1970. Light blue wraps show some soil and wear, former owner's name on upper right, interiors are solidly bound with light soil and underlining, have faint must. Additional postage may be required. $575.00
[020263] Allouse, Bashir. Birds of Iraq, 3 Volumes. Baghdad: Ar-Rabitta Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Acceptable Volume I General Ornithology, Podicipitiformes-Falconiformes; Volume II Galliformes-Piciformes; Volume III Passeriformes. Text is in Arabic, illustrated with color plates and black and white line art. Light green wraps on V. I are lightly soiled and creased, have small open tear in middle of front cover, interior has light cribbing, toning and moisture damage. Green wraps on V. II are lightly soiled and worn, interior is sound with very light soil and visible staples with rust. Orange wraps on V. III are very lightly soiled and sunned, interior is clean and sound with signs of moisture and several stuck corners. $175.00
[020264] Johnson, A. W.. The Birds of Chile and Adjacent Regions of Argentina, Bolivia and Peru, Two Volume Set. ill. Goodall, J. D.. Buenos Aires: Platt, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / Good. "Naturalists and other travellers interested in the birds of foreign lands will find in this authoritative book a competent account of the avifauna of an attractive part of the great continent of South America," from the foreword. Both volumes are illustrated in color and black and white with maps and indices. Volume 1, 1965, is softcover, cream wraps show light wear and previous owner's name on front, yellow dust jacket has light soil and wear with a tape repair on spine. Interior of this volume is clean and tight with gentle crease on upper edge of some pages, correction fluid on half title. Volume II, 1967, is hardcover with dark green cloth wraps, very lightly soiled and bumped, yellow dust jacket has light soil and wear, small closed tear on front. Interior is clean and sound. $125.00
[020265] Novikov, G.A.. Fauna of U.S.S.R. No. 62, Carnivorous Mammals. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Keys to the fauna of the USSR published by the Zoological Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR No. 62, translation published for the National Science Foundation in Washington, DC, and the Department of the Interior. 293 pp with illustrations and index. Black cloth boards are lightly soiled, bumped and shelfworn, interior is clean and sound with light must. White dust jacket is lightly chippped and soiled with name inked on upper front corner. Previous owner's address and bookplate on FEP, book is slightly musty. $75.00
[020266] Cabrera, Angel L.. Flora De La Provincia De Buenos Aires . Buenos Aires: Instituto Nacional De Tecnologia Agropecuaria, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Acceptable. "Coleccion Cientifica, Tomo IV Parte 6a."443 pp, in Spanish, with index and illustrations. Tan cloth boards are very lightly worn with label residue, interior is clean and tight, slightly musty. Green pictorial dust jacket with white spine is lightly rubbed, soiled and water damaged with small tears at the edges. $35.00
[020267] Bradley, O. Charnock; Grahame, Tom. The Structure of the Fowl. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1951. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Acceptable. 128 pp with index and illustrations. Green cloth boards show light shelf wear and sunning on edges, interior is clean and tight with a light must, bookplate. White dust jacket is lightly soiled and toned, has small open chips on spine and on flap folds. $35.00
[020268] Gabrielson, Ira N.; Lincoln, Frederick C.. Birds of Alaska. ill. Murie, Olaus J.; Kalmbach, Edwin R.. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Company, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Acceptable. 922 pp with index, color plates. Green cloth boards are lightly bumped and cocked, interior is clean and tight with 1/2" split at top of front hinge and light must. $30.00
[020269] Grinnell, Joseph; Dixon, Joseph S.; Linsdale, Jean M.. Fur-Bearing Mammals of California: Their Natural History , Systematic Status and Relations to Man, Two Volume Set. Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Illustrated with black and white photographs and color plates. 777 total pages, with list of illustrations and index. Brick red cloth boards are very lightly soiled and shelfworn. Light underlining noted in v.1, interiors are otherwise clean, bright and tight with very light must and bookplate on FEP. White dust jackets are lightly soiled and chipped, previous owner's name inked on top edge of v. 1. $145.00
[020270] Latta, Frank F.. Joaquin Murrieta and His Horse Gangs. Santa Cruz, CA: Bear State Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by One Source. Very Good / Very Good. The story of California bandit Joaquin Murrieta, dubbed the "Robin Hood of El Dorado" and inspiration for the Zorro series, is shrouded in myth. Here Latta dives into the history and folklore surrounding Murrieta and his nemesis, Harry Love, and the California Rangers, to find the truth. 683 pp with photographs, illustrations and images of historical documents. Signed by Joaquin Juan "Tex" Muiretta, whose story appears on page 271. $200.00
[020271] Delacour, Jean. The Waterfowl of the World, Volume 3. ill. Scott, Peter. London: Country Life, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Covers Eiders, Pochards, Perching Ducks, Scoters, Golden-eyes and Mergansers, and Stiff-tailed Ducks. 270 pp with index, maps and color plates. Blue cloth boards are stamped in red and gold ink on the spine, flock of birds in flight on front, show very light shelf wear. Interior is clean and tight with bookplate, light must, upper page edge embellished with red. Gray pictorial dustjacket is lightly rubbed, chipped and soiled. $95.00
[020272] Fukukita, Yasunosuke. Cha-No-Yu: Tea Cult of Japan. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. History and customs of Japan's tea ritual. 147 pp with index, glossary, bibliography, and list of illustrations. Lovely trifold green silk case with peg and loop closures has very light soil and spotty fading on short edges, has cream label, pastedown plates within, very light wear at hinges. Book cover boards are covered in colorful striped cloth with green spine, gilt title on spine and characters on upper left front board. Interior has two small gutters, broken front hinge. Gray card slipcase has light wear, soil and toning, cream pictorial label on front. $85.00
[020273] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. London: Flamingo/HarperCollins, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0586091599. Bound photocopied edition. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. 463 pp. Light blue wraps are very lightly soiled and bumped, interior is clean and sound, faint notations from original on p. 5. $35.00
[020274] Singh, Khushwant. Train to Pakistan. London: Chatto & Windus, 1956. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 206 pp. Red paper boards are slightly bumped, interior is tight with light soil and must. Red and blue pictorial dust jacket depicts a train in flames, is lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled with small tears at the fold. $45.00
[020275] Saubidet, Tito. Vocabulario Y Refranero Criollo Con Textos Y Dibujos Originales. Buenos Aires: Guillermo Kraft, 1962. 6th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Criollo/Spanish dictionary of Gaucho words and phrases by Argentine watercolor artist Tito Saubidet. In Spanish, copy numbered 2037. 421 pp with 16 color plates and in-text illustrations. Bound in beige leather with brown leather lacing around edges, spine has brown leather label with gilt titles and gilt raised bands. Boards and spine show minor soil and wear. Purple, red and yellow patterned end papers are slightly bowed, last blank page has crease. Interior is clean and sound, stitching is visible in places. $325.00
[020276] Titcomb, Margaret. The Voyage of the Flying Bird. ill. Feher, Joseph. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1970. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. First Tuttle edition, published and printed in Japan. 236 pp, black and white illustrations. Blue cloth boards are very lightly soiled, show small fraying on lower front corner. Interior is clean and tight with very light must and foxing on end papers. Multicolored pictorial dust jacket is in very nice condition with slight soil on inner flap. $25.00
[020277] Hudson, W. H.. Idle Days in Patagonia. California: Creative Arts Book Company, 1979. Soft Cover. G+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0916870251. 249 pgs., blue pictorial wraps are rubbed, chipped, and slight worn, internally clean with sound binding. $15.75
[020278] Wildash, Philip. Birds of South Vietnam. Vermont & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Illustrated with color plates and black and white in-text drawings. 234 pp with bibliography and glossary. Red satin boards stamped in gold are very lightly bumped on lower back, interior is clean and tight, light must, previous owner's name on FEP. Cream dust jacket is very lightly soiled, sunned and chipped, corner clipped on front flap. $22.50
[020279] Patterson, Robert L.. The Sage Grouse in Wyoming. Denver, Colorado: Wyoming Game and Fish Commission/Sage Books, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. "The first comprehensive account of the decline and subsequent restoration of the sage grouse--the most magnificent of western game birds," from the jacket. Illustrations, fold-out map. 341 pp with index and bibliography. Green cloth boards show very light wear to the extremities, spine is slightly cocked. Interior is clean and sound with bookplate and light must. Cream dust jacket is lightly chipped, worn and soiled. $75.00
[020280] Brandt, Herbert. Alaska Bird Trails: Adventures of an Expedition By Dog Sled to the Delta of the Yukon River at Hooper Bay. ill. Brooks, Allan; Kalmbach, Edward; Dufresne, Frank; Murie, Olaus; Mitchell, C.G.; Moodey, J. R.; Towle, L.B.. Cleveland OH: Bird Research Foundation, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A lively account of ornithology in action. Illustrated wtih 40 color plates faced with heavy tissue overlays printed with detailed captions, black and white photos, and line art. 464 pp with index. Brown cloth boards are gold-stamped with a swallow in flight on the front, motif is repeated on spine with gold bands, boards show very light wear and bumping. Interior is sound with very light soil, name on FFEP, end paper maps show route of expedition. Brown and white dust jacket is price-clipped, lightly rubbed, chipped and sunned. $60.00
[020281] Various. National Atlas of Kenya. Kenya: Survey of Kenya, 1970. 3rd Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Physical geography, weather, agriculture, industry, historical, and population maps, gazetteer and list of authors. 103 pp. Red cloth boards are very lightly soiled and worn at the extremities, stamped in gold wtih title and national seal, interior is clean and sound with ex libris stamp on FEP. $60.00
[020282] Unknown. Biographies of Twelve Chinese Great Scholars. China: Unknown, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Undated, circa 1880. Accordian fold book within wooden boards. Pages are printed on one side with biographies in English and Chinese, with brightly colored portraits of the scholars painted on silk panels bordered with cream ribbon. Pages are trimmed in gilt ink at top and bottom. The design of this book make it an ideal display piece, either standing on edge lengthwise or with boards back-to-back and pages in a spoke formation. Boards have very light soil and wear, Chinese character embossed on front is filled in with green. Interior shows very minimal soil, some foxing on the end papers. A lovely piece of Asian book art. $245.00
[020283] Suzuki, David; Grady, Wayne. Tree: A Life Story. ill. Bateman, Robert. Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Greystone Books, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Near Fine. ISBN: 1553650166. The biography of a 400-year old Douglas Fir and the forest it lives in, with delicate black and white illustrations. 190 pp with index and bibliography. Brown paper boards show very minor soil, interior is tight and fresh. Green pictorial dust jacket has no noted flaws. Signed "to Will, let's celebrate life" by Suzuki. $25.00
[020284] Ahlstedt, Harold. Happy to be Alive . ill. Ahlstedt, Harold Jr.. Bellingham, WA: Cleo K. Ahlstedt, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. VG- Reminiscences of a Whatcom County man, illustrated with pen and ink drawings by his son. 104 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean. Signed "to Harold, from Harold." $35.00
Thanks for looking! Check back often for new additions to the catalog.
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 3.5 / 2 )
Calendar



