New additions to Used/OOP Books Catalog - June 
Here are the latest additions to our online book catalog. Click "Buying Books from Us" on the sidebar to order. Thanks for looking!

[019259] Evenson, R. C.; Beach, O. R.. Surplus Radio Conversion Manual, Volume 1. Los Angeles: Techno-Graphic Publications, 1948. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 112 pp, illustrated, with fold-out schematic charts. Orange wraps are light soiled and worn, show creasing and water damage on the back. Interior is slightly rippled from moisture, last page has ink offset from cover. $35.00

[019260] Kurtz, Ron; et al. Hakomi Therapy . Boulder, CO: Hakomi Institute , 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good 308 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Light blue wraps show some soil, pencil marks and wear, spine is faded to gray. Interior has light highlighting and underlining, is solidly bound. $45.00

[019261] Brown, Janet;Lesser, Eugene;Mines, Stephanie Ph.D.. Two Births. New York: Random House, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0394707923. Two friends share photographs, poems and reflections on their home birth experiences. Gray-green wraps are lightly soiled, rubbed and worn at the corners. Interior is solid with light soil on some pages and page edges. $15.75

[019262] Unknown. The Methods Work . . . If You Do! . St. Mary, KY: Cornucopia, 1980. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "The residents of Cornucopia share how they use the Living Love Methods," from the cover. 103 pp. Cream wraps are very lightly rubbed, bumped and creased. Interior is clean and tight. $22.50

[019263] Western, Leone. Gold Key to Writing Your Life History. Port Angeles, Washington, U.S.A.: Western/Vollmer, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Good ISBN: 0918146208. Detailed, practical approach. 116 pp. Yellow wraps show some soil, wear and creasing. Interior has very light soil and dog-eared pages, dedicated by the author to her family, has author's address label on FFEP. $45.00

[019264] Strauss, Rick. The Masters of Destiny: A Manual for the Gods of Aquarius. Los Angeles: Gryphon House, 1971. 12 Mo. Soft Cover. Good How to Win Games and Influence Destiny, Book Four. 33 pp, illustrated. Green wraps with blue spine show soil and wear to the extremities, ring-shaped staines on the front. Interior is clean and tight. $35.00

[019265] Hills, Christopher. Supersensonic: Instruments of Knowing. Boulder Creek, CA: University of The Trees Press, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Plus Catalog for sensing devices, includes pamphlet for "Uncle Alf's Original Rainbow Aura Pendulum." 127 pp, illustrated. Black wraps are lightly rubbed, soiled and creased, shows dent from paper clip on front. Interior is clean and sound. Pamphlet is lightly creased and rubbed with rust marks from paper clip. $40.00

[019266] Various. Cuttlefish 5: The Aleutian Invasion, World War Two in the Aleutian Islands. Unalaska, AK: Unalaska City School District, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Periodical. Very Good History prepared by students at Unalaska High School. 140 pp, illustrated. White wraps are very lightly soiled and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight. $35.00

[019267] Hashimoto, Keizo. Sotai: Balance and Health Through Natural Movement. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0870405349. 215 pp, illustrated, with index. Silver and blue wraps are lightly rubbed, soiled and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight. $65.00

[019268] Berkowsky, Bruce. Mount Julius Flower Remedies. Mt. Vernon, WA: Joseph Ben Hil-Meyer Nutrition Research, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 60 pp, includes addendum sheet with five additional remedies and a flyer for the author's newsletter. Pink and purple wraps show minimal soil, chipping and wear, interior is clean and tight. $18.50

[019269] Calisher, Hortense. Tattoo For A Slave. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Uncorrected Proof. Very Good Plus ISBN: 015101096x. "An intriguing blend of fact and fiction about being part of a Southern Jewish family growing up in the North, from the author of Sunday Jews," from the cover. 324 pp. Yellow marbled wraps show minimal soil and bumping, interior is clean and tight. $12.50

[019270] Ritley, Mary. Invitation to a Hungry Feast: A Spiritual Guide to Camping Out . Santa Monica, CA: The Prosperos, 1973. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good 48 pp. Brown and red wraps are lightly rubbed, soiled and creased, have sticker on front. Interior is clean and tight. $15.00

[019271] MacDonald-Bayne, Murdo. Divine Healing of Mind and Body: The Master speaks Again . London: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd., 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair Plus. 215 pp. Blue cloth boards are very lightly worn at the extremities. End papers and page edges show very light soil, interior is clean and tight. Gray and yellow dust jacket has light soil, rubbing, sticker residue on front, and a small tear on upper back. $40.00

[019272] Pesek, Ludek. The Log of a Moon Expedition. London: Collins, 1969. First U. K. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good Minus. 95 pp, illustrated with black and white plates by the author. Blue cloth boards are very lightly worn at the extremities, black and white pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled, price-clipped, rubbed and chipped. Interior is lightly shaken, clean and sound. $27.50

[019273] Searles, William H.. Field Engineering: A Handbook of the Theory and Practice of Railway Surveying, Location and Construction . New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1936. 21st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Flexible black cloth boards are lightly creased, soiled and worn at the spine ends. End papers have ex libris sticker, toning; interior has gutter. Pages are clean and sound. $25.00

[019274] French, Fiona. King Tree. London: Oxford University Press, 1973. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. VG+ / VG. Which tree shall be the next King Tree? The ladies of the Court choose from the proud, handsome trees as they parade around the Gardens of Versailles, before the Sun King. Beautifully illustrated in vivid colors, clipped, white pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding. $30.00

[019275] Lightfoot, Bill. The Fold-'em-up Send-'em-out Greeting Card Book. New York: Scholastic Inc., 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good Fun folded paper puzzle cards. White wraps are lightly soiled and rubbed, interior is clean and all pages are intact and unused. $15.00

[019276] Havens, Ronald A.;Walters, Catherine. Hypnotherapy Scripts: A Neo-Ericksonian Approach to Persuasive Healing. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Brunner-Routledge, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0876305478. 196 pp with references. Blue cloth boards have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight. Blue dust jacket is very lightly soiled. $22.50

[019277] White, Nathanial A.; Moore, James N.. Current Techniques in Equine Surgery and Lameness. Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: W B Saunders Co, 1998. Second Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0721646018. 692 pp, illustrated, with index. Green cloth boards stamped with title in cream and figure of a horse in gilt ink are lightly soiled and bumped, title page and first few pages have slight lateral crease. Pages are clean and sound. $35.00

[019278] Hand-Atlas of Human Anatomy, 3 Volume Set. Spalteholtz, Werner; Barker, Lewellys (translator). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1923. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Plus / No Jacket. Vol. 1: Bones, Joints, Ligaments; Vol. 2: Regions, Muscles, Fasciae, Heart, Blood-Vessels; Vol. 3: Viscera, Brain, Nerves, Sense-Organs. Translated from the seventh German edition. Maroon cloth boards are lightly bumped, soiled and worn at the extremities. Volumes are lightly shaken, show very light soil and toning within. Previous owner's name is written on page edges and end papers, rubber stamped by C Street Radiologists in Bellingham. $150.00

[019279] Gosling, J. C. B.. Pleasure and Desire: The Case for Hedonism Reviewed. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1969. 12 Mo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair Plus. 179 pp with index and bibliography. Blue cloth boards are lightly bumped, with white sticker residue. White and green patterned dust jacket is lightly creased, chipped and soiled, with small tears near the spine. Interior is clean and tight. $85.00

[019280] Hapgood, Charles H.; Campbell, James H.; Einstein, Albert (foreword). Earth's Shifting Crust: A Key to Some Basic Problems of Earth Science . New York: Pantheon Books, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 438 pp with glossary, bibliography, name and subject indices. Blue cloth boards are lightly soiled and worn at the extremities, spine is slightly cocked. Interior shows very light soil and toning, former owner's name on FFEP, some pages have been dog-eared and one instance of underlining was noted. $85.00

[019281] Lewis, H. Spencer. Rosicrucian Principles for the Home and Business. San Jose, California USA: Rosicrucian Press, 1929. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Volume II in the Rosicrucian Library. 227 pp. Red cloth boards are lightly bumped, soiled and worn at the extremities. Copy is lightly shaken, has gift inscriptions on front end papers. $35.00

'Til next time, June

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )
Recent Acquisitions in Rare and Out of Print Books: Eye Candy - June 
Here are some newly catalogued art and photography books:


[019245] Anderson, C. W.. Deep Through the Heart: Profiles of Twenty Valiant Horses. New York: Macmillan, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Profiles include lovingly rendered lithographs by one of the great equine artists of the twentieth century. Green cloth boards stamped in black on the spine show some soil and wear to the extremities. Interior has light marginal toning, previous owner's name on half title, two soiled pages. $35.00


[019246] Mangelsen, Thomas D.;Bruemmer, Fred. Polar Dance: Born of the North Wind. Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Images of Nature, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1890310034. Gorgeous photo essay on polar bears, majestic animals whose habitat is rapidly disappearing. 264 pp. Black cloth boards are stamped in silver with pastedown cover photo of polar bears at play, back corner is very lightly bumped. Icy blue dust jacket is very lightly rubbed and soiled. Thick, semimatte pages are clean and bright. $32.50


[019247] Satterfield, Archie;Bennett, Elton. Elton Bennett, His Life and Art. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Writing Works, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0916076288. Bennett was a Puget Sound silkscreen artist who "portrayed the Pacific Northwest the way its residents like to think it is." Illustrated with ink drawings, cartoons, and the lovely beachscapes Bennett was known for. 121 pp. Red pebbled boards show very minimal soiling, black cloth spine is lightly sunned at the edges. Black dust jacket is lightly creased and rubbed, with several closed tears. Interior is clean and tight. $22.50


[019248] Fall, N'Gone; Pivin, Jean Loup (editors). An Anthology of African Art: The Twentieth Century. France: Editions Revue Noire, 2002. Folio. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1891024388. Beautifully illustrated and designed collection of photo essays on modern African art. 407 pp with color photographs, bibliography and index. Black paper boards are clean and straight with very light rubbing, brown pictorial dust jacket shows minimal rubbing and chipping. Bright, heavy pages are clean and tight. $48.00


[019249] Duncan, David Douglas. Picasso and Jacqueline. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0393026132. Compelling black and white photographs of the artist as an old man, at work and at ease with his children and second wife, Jacqueline. Blue cloth boards are stamped in gold on the spine and blindstamped and very lightly rubbed on the front. White pictorial dust jacket shows very light rubbing and edge wear. Interior is clean and tight. $45.00


[019250] Doyle, Mark. The Art of Wyland. Aliso Viejo, California, U.S.A.: Wyland Pub, 1993. Second Edition. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0963179314. "American's leading environmental marine life artist." 180 pp. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt ink are lightly bumped and scratched on the back, black dust jacket shows very light rubbing and chipping. Very light soil on FFEP, interior is otherwise clean and bright. $25.00


[019251] Johnson, Robert Flynn; Wollheim, Richard; Rowlands, Penelope. Ira Yeager. Yountville, CA: Napa Valley Museum, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed By Artist. Very Good Catalog for Ira Yeager, A Retrospective Exhibition. 96 pp, color and black and white plates. Black wraps are lightly rubbed, show slight wear at the corners. Interior is clean and tight. $22.50


[019252] Callahan, Sean; et al. Nudes . Switzerland: Graphis, 1995. Folio. Soft Cover. Good Plus Nudes by photographers from around the world, including Jock Sturges and Robert Mapplethorpe. 220 pp. Black pictorial wraps are very lightly rubbed, chipped and scratched, spine has a slight but visible crease. Interior pages show very light soil, binding is tight. $25.00


[019253] Landstrom, Bjorn. The Ship: An Illustrated History. New York: Doubleday, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Very Good. ISBN: 0385098235. 309 pp plus sources and index. White cloth boards stamped in gilt and gray show light bumping and soil at the top and bottom, white dust jacket is very lightly soiled and chipped. Interior is lightly shaken, pages clean and sound. $30.00


[019254] Riefenstahl, Leni. Olympia. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1994. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0312113714. Photographs of the 1936 Berlin Olympic Games; largely stills from the film Olympia introduced by a sequence of nudes inspired by ancient Greek sculpture. Red cloth boards show minimal bumping and soil, pictorial dust jacket with black spine is very lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped. Interior is clean and sound. $65.00

These will be available soon on Amazon, ABE.com and the Michael's Books website, but you can order them right now -- click on "Buying Books from Us" on the sidebar for full info. Thanks for looking!



[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )
Latest Additions to Rare and Out of Print Books Catalog - June 
This batch of recent arrivals contains some real treats for history lovers. We've got five years of Hotel Monthly, offering a fascinating glimpse into the day-to-day concerns of hotel managers in the early decades of the twentieth century. You'll also find local history and geography books from Western Washington University's Center for Northwest Studies. As always, any of these books can be ordered by email at info@Michaelsbooks.com or by phone at 360-733-6272.


[019233] Various. Hotel Monthly, 1908. Chicago: John Willy, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Bound volume holds all twelve 1908 issues of this magazine for hotel owners and managers. Hotel Monthly addressed all aspects of hospitality management, from luncheon menus to floor plans to the "help problem," as well as the latest trade news. Black cloth boards show soil, sunning, bumping and small holes where the cloth has deteriorated. Interior has broken back hinge, light soil and cribbing; end papers show soil, toning, and sticker residue, FFEP is creased on top corner. $25.00

[019234] Various. Hotel Monthly, 1912. Chicago: John Willy, 1913. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Bound volume holds all twelve 1912 issues of this magazine for hotel owners and managers. Hotel Monthly addressed all aspects of hospitality management, from luncheon menus to floor plans to the "help problem," as well as the latest trade news. Black cloth boards are lightly soiled, sunned and bumped. Interior is sound with some visible stitching and light soil and cribbing; end papers show soil and toning. $25.00

[019235] Various. Hotel Monthly, 1913. Chicago: John Willy, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Bound volume holds all twelve 1913 issues of this magazine for hotel owners and managers. Hotel Monthly addressed all aspects of hospitality management, from luncheon menus to floor plans to the "help problem," as well as the latest trade news. Black cloth boards are lightly soiled, scuffed, sunned and bumped. Interior is lightly soiled and guttered; end papers show soil, pencil marks, erasure, flyspecks and toning, FFEP is creased on fore edge. $25.00

[019236] Various. Hotel Monthly, 1914. Chicago: John Willy, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Bound volume holds all twelve 1914 issues of this magazine for hotel owners and managers. Hotel Monthly addressed all aspects of hospitality management, from luncheon menus to floor plans to the "help problem," as well as the latest trade news. Black cloth boards are lightly soiled, sunned and bumped. Interior is lightly soiled and shaken; end papers show light soil, flyspecks and toning. $25.00

[019237] Various. Hotel Monthly, 1909. Chicago: John Willy, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Bound volume holds all twelve 1909 issues of this magazine for hotel owners and managers. Hotel Monthly addressed all aspects of hospitality management, from luncheon menus to floor plans to the "help problem" --including a February, 1909 article on "The Negro in the Dining Room"-- as well as the latest trade news. Black cloth boards are lightly soiled, sunned, scuffed and bumped. Interior is lightly soiled with minimal pencil underlining; end papers show light soil, toning, pencil marks and notes. $25.00

[019238] Steiner, Rudolf. Verses and Meditations. London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Text in German on verso and English on recto. 253 pp with notes and German and English indices. Red cloth boards are lightly soiled, interior is sound and clean with some visible stitching, end papers are lightly foxed. $25.00

[019239] Bruce, R.D.. Lacandon Dream Symbolism: Dream Symbolism and Interpretation Among the Lacandon Maya. Mexico: Ediciones Euroamericanas, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9684140002. 363 pp, illustrated, with bibliography. Beige cloth boards are lightly soiled and bumped, green and white dust jacket shows light soil, scratches and wear to the extremities. Interior is clean and sound. $42.50

[019240] Kunz, F. C.. Design of Steel Bridges: Theory and Practice for the Use of Civil Engineers and Students. New York: McGraw Hill, 1915. First Edition Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 471 regular pages plus fold out plates, illustrated, with index. Black cloth boards are lightly bumped, soiled, and worn at spine ends. Interior is clean, sound and unmarked. $150.00

[019241] Wright, Machaelle Small. Dancing in the Shadows of the Moon. Jeffersonton, VA: Perelandra, 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0927978202. 565 pp, illustrated, with index. Blue cloth boards are lightly soiled, bumped and worn. Blue dust jacket shows light rubbing, chipping and soil. Bookplate on FFEP and previous owner's name on half title, interior pages are clean and tight. $25.00

[019242] Lundell, G. E. F.; Hoffman, James Irvin; Bright, H. A.. Chemical Analysis of Iron and Steel. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 641 pp, illustrated, with index. Maroon boards are lightly soiled, bumped, and worn at the spine ends. Small stains on page edges, previous owner's name on FFEP, interior otherwise sound and clean. $20.00

[019243] Scott, James W.; Vasquez, Colin R.; Newman, John G.; Sarjeant, Bruce C.. Washington, a Centennial Atlas. Bellingham, Washington, U.S.A.: Western Washington University, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0929008243. Published by WWU's Center for Pacific Northwest Studies to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Washington's statehood, this fascinating atlas illustrates the state's social and economic history with photographs, maps and charts. 155 pp, illustrated, with index. Inscribed "With all good wishes in the Goltz-Murray Archives, Jim Scott." Green cloth boards show very light soil, interior is clean and sound. $90.00

[019244] Scott, James W. & Turbeville, Daniel E.. Whatcom County in Maps 1832-1937. Bellingham, WA: Center for Pacific Northwest Studies, 1983. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Good Plus 70 pgs., total of 51 maps, includes Sehome, North Whatcom, Whatcom, Fairhaven, Bellingham, Ferndale, Blain, Wesley, Lynden, Geneva, Silver Beach, Mount Baker Goldfields, Sumas and much more. Cream wraps are lightly soiled, creased at the corners; interior is clean and sound. A nice find in Whatcom County history studies. $45.00


Thanks for looking, and have a great weekend!


[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )
New Arrivals in Rare and OOP Books - June 
Here are the latest updates to our catalog of rare and out of print books:


[019218] Swaney, Edwin S.. Operation Crossroads. Montezuma, IA: Sutherland, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Fair. "A personalized story of one of America's most famous battleships, the USS Nevada," from the jacket. Based on the author's tour diaries. 140 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Blue cloth boards are very lightly warped, spine ends show a little crushing. Blue dust jacket is lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped, with small tears at the top and bottom of the spine. Interior is sound and unmarked with very light soil, inscribed by the author on CIP page to Wayne. $95.00


[019219] Edmunds, Albert J.; Anesaki, M.. Buddhist and Christian Gospels, Now First Compared from the Originals. Chicago: Yuhokwan Publishing House, 1905. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Half-Leather. Good / No Jacket. 230 pp with index. Half-leather boards are filled with marbled paper, dark brown dye is worn off leather tips and spine, fine split where spine meets front board and on back at spine ends. Marbled front end papers have label and stamp from Oriental Esoteric Center in Washington DC, title page has stamp and some soil. Binding is solid, pages are sound with very light soil. Includes Vol. X No. 14 of the O.E. Library Critic, published by the Oriental Esoteric Center in 1921. $350.00


[019220] Schuttler, Heinz. Luigi Kasimir. Vienna: Wiener Verlag, 1944. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. No. 62 of an edition of 100 signed copies. Austrian-American printmaker Kasimir's aquatint etchings of landscapes, urban and otherwise, are gathered in this fine edition. 46 page text, 78 color plates. Gray boards show light soil and wear, small brown stains on front. End papers and interior pages are lightly toned, plates remain vivid and crisp. $250.00


[019222] Unknown. Mongolian Geology. Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia: State Publishing House, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Color photo album of Mongolian mineral specimens, artifacts, and landscapes. 322 pp, introduction in English, other text (very minimal) appears to be in Russian. Silver paper boards are stamped with Mongolian text in yellow, have very light rubbing and wear. Pictorial dust jacket with coral spine is lightly soiled and chipped, has several closed tears at edges. Interior has a small gutter, thick glossy pages are clean and bright. $60.00


[019223] Loe, Nancy E.. Life in the Altitudes: An Illustrated History of Colorado Springs. Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0897810511. A lively history, generously illustrated in color and black and white. 128 pp with index and bibliography. Natural flecked cloth boards show very light soil and wear, blue pictorial dust jacket is lightly bumped on the top corners. Slight soil on end papers, interior is clean and tight. $35.00


[019224] Dickerman, Leah. The Dada Seminars. Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Distributed Art Pub Inc, 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good Plus. ISBN: 1933045140. 308 pp, illustrated, with index. Red cloth boards are clean and straight with barely noticeable bumping, red dust jacket is very lightly soiled with slight crushing on top edge. Interior is clean and tight. $45.00


[019225] Stone, Michael A.. Contemporary American Woodworkers. G.M. Smith, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0879050985. Profiles of 10 artisans whose work melds practicality and inspiration. 165 pp, illustrated, with bibliography. Red cloth boards are very lightly soiled, matching dust jacket shows light rubbing and soil. Interior is clean and tight. $32.50


[019226] Mowat, William;Mowat, Alexander. Treatise on Stair Building & Handrailing: Containing Numerous Examples Illustrating the Construction of the Various Classes of Wood Stairs. Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Publishing Company, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0941936023. "The classic text for joiners, architects and restorers," reprinted from the 1900 original. 390 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Green wraps are lightly rubbed and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight. $145.00


[019227] Godard, Alex;Wen, George. Mama, Across the Sea. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2000. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0805061614. Sweet children's book about a little Jamaican girl who misses her mother. Pictorial paper boards with white spine are very lightly soiled and bumped, interior is fresh and bright. $20.00


[019228] Tudor, Tasha. Take Joy : The Tasha Tudor Christmas Book. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. VG- / Fair. ISBN: 039920766x. A Christmas book for all ages, with songs, stories, poems and recipes for a family Christmas. 157 pp, illustrated, with index. Red leather boards show minimal wear, white pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly soiled with small tears at the front fold and top of spine. $40.00


[019229] Boyd, James S.. Practical Farm Buildings: A Text and Handbook. Danville, Illinois USA: Interstate Printing and Publishing, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 265 pp with index. White and brown wraps show very light soil and sunning, interior is clean and tight. $20.00


[019230] Robinson, Earl John. Master Class in Seascape Painting. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0273015109. Generously illustrated how-to guide. 144 pp with index and bibliography. Green cloth boards are lightly soiled and bumped, pictorial jacket with green spine is lightly soiled and chipped, with small tears at the edges and a bit of paint on the back. Interior is clean, unmarked and tight. $27.50


[019231] Peter, Reinhart;Reinhart, Peter. Crust & Crumb: Master Formulas for Serious Bread Bakers. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1580080030. 210 pp with index and extensive resources including suppliers and training programs. Brown paper boards, interior have no noted flaws. Pictorial dust jacket with brown spine is very slightly curled at the top edge. $35.00


[019232] Riboud, Marc;Sharman, Ruth Verity. Marc Riboud in China: Forty Years of Photography. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0810944308. 174 pp. Black cloth boards are lightly soiled, bumped, and creased atop spine. White dust jacket shows corresponding wear, scratches, rubbing and light soil. Interior is clean and tight. $37.50


See something you need? Click on "Buying Books from Us" in the sidebar. Thanks for looking!


[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )
Recently Acquired Rare and Out of Print Books for Sale--June 
Greetings and happy Friday! Below you will find the books I catalogued today. Remember, these won't appear on the interwebs at large immediately, but you can order them by phone at (360) 733-6272 or by e-mail at info@michaelsbooks.com.


[019210] Schlotterback, Thomas. 5000 Years of Art. Bellingham, WA: Whatcom Museum of History and Art, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Very Good Exhibition catalog for a collection loaned from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 134 pp, illustrated, with bibliography and timeline. White wraps are lightly worn, soiled and toned, inside front wrap is lightly toned from clippings stored within. Interior is clean and sound. Includes note on notepaper from the old Leopold Inn, invitation to a docent event at the museum, and 1975 Bellingham Herald clippings showing Mrs. Clinton Sands and her daughter Alexandra in period costume by the Whatcom Museum's grand staircase, and Sehome High student Conrad Albrecht playing the piano at the museum event. $12.50


[019211] Painter, Jack W.. Technical Manual of Deep Wholistic Bodywork: Postural Integration. Mill Valley, CA: Self-published, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Detailed manual and case studies for practitioners. 203 pp, illustrated, with index. Red wraps are very gently rubbed, scratched and worn at the corners, interior is tight with some unobtrusive underlining and cribbing. $85.00


[019212] Smith, Huron H.. Bulletin of the Public Museum of the City of Milwaukee Vol. 7, No. 1: Ethnobotany of the Forest Potawatomi Indians. Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Public Museum of the City of Milwaukee, 1933. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Plus Details local plants and methods for their use among the Potawatomi. 231 pp, illustrated. Gray wraps show light soil and chipping, spine is toned to tan and has begun to split at the top. Pages are clean and sound if lightly toned, black and white plates are protected with vellum overlays. $95.00


[019213] Gueldner, R. M. H.;Germans from Russia Heritage Collection. German Food & Folkways: Heirloom Memories from Europe, South Russia & the Great Plains. Germans from Russian Heritage Collection, North Dakota State University Libraries, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1891193163. German-Russian foods and recipes from the middle ages to the present day. 223 pp, illustrated, with index, glossary, list of sources and resources, and bibliography. Signed bookplate inside front wrap. Yellow wraps are lightly rubbed, soiled and bumped, interior is clean and tight, with very small creases at the lower corners of a few pages. $65.00


[019214] Dzik, Stanley. Aircraft Hardware Standards Manual & Engineering Reference. Appleton, WI: Aviation Publications, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 138 pp, illustrated. Yellow wraps are lightly soiled and worn at the extremities, have small tear at top of spine. Interior is clean and tight. $15.00


[019215] Irwin, Nels. Ginseng and Goldenseal: How to Grow, Find & Market Rare Valuable Herbs for Pleasure and Profit. Gardena, CA: National Herb Exchange, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Good Plus Home study course promises new methods and less work. 80 pp, illustrated. Green wraps show some soil, and edge wear. Interior is very lightly soiled and toned, copy is sound and tightly bound. $27.50


[019216] D' Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. Nils. New York: Doubleday, 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. The story of a boy who learns that different can be beautiful, with lovely color and black and white lithographs printed by George C. Miller. Pictorial paper boards with black cloth spine are bright and clean with light bumping. Blue pictorial dust jacket is price-clipped with very light soil, has open chips at the spine and corners and a 3" split on the lower back fold. Interior is sound with very light soil. $175.00


[019217] Marks, Robert W. The Dymaxion World of Buckminster Fuller. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Generously illustrated interpretation of Fuller's Dymaxion design principles. 232 pp, illustrated, with index. Black paper boards with white cloth spine are lightly soiled, bumped and sunned at the edges. Red dust jacket has light rubbing and soil, closed tears at edges and folds, and an open chip on the front bottom edge. Front end papers show some soil, interior is clean and sound. $55.00


Thanks for looking! Check back often; I post newly catalogued books several times a week.

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )

<<First <Back | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | Next> Last>>