[020419] Hiendel, Max; Heindel, Augusta Foss. Astro-Diagnosis: A Guide to Healing. Oceanside, CA: Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1929. 5th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 482 pp with index and illustrations. Green cloth boards are stamped with a handsome design of mystical symbols in gold, black and red, show light wear at the extremities. Interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[020420] Unknown; Dr. X. Cocoa and Chocolate: A Short History of Their Production and Use . Dorchester, MA: Walter Baker & Co., 1886. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 165 pp, reproduction of "The Chocolate Girl" by Liotard opposite title page. Brown cloth boards are slightly bumped and worn, interior has two noted gutters, pages are sturdy and clean. $75.00
[020421] Harding, A. R.. Deadfalls and Snares: A Book of Instruction for Trappers About These and Other Home-made Traps. Columbus, OH: Self Published, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 218 pp plus several pages of advertisements, illustrated with drawings and photographs. Green cloth boards are lightly soiled and worn, small areas of white paint on bottom edge, end papers have ex-libris stamp, interior is clean and sound. $22.50
[020422] Corbett, Jim. The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon. New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1955. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 197 pp with black and white photographs. Brown marbled paper boards with tiger-head motif are clean and straight with very minor shelf wear, ex libris inscription on FEP, interior is clean and tight with slight foxing at ends. Yellow pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped, vivid. $25.00
[020423] Miller, Norman C.. The Great Salad Oil Swindle. New York: Coward Mc Cann, 1965. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 256 pp with index. Orange cloth boards are very lightly bumped, interior is clean and tight with bookseller's label on back end paper. Gray pictorial dust jacket with orange spine is lightly soiled, sunned and worn. $85.00
[020424] Farmer, Fannie Merritt. Food and Cookery for the Sick and Convalescent. Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 305 pp with illustrations and indices plus several pages of advertisements. Green cloth boards are very lightly worn at the extremities, are stamped with a pretty bedtray and gilt titling. Interior is clean and sound overall, one noted gutter and light marginal toning. Gray-green dust jacket has light soil and small open chips on margins. $45.00
[020425] Farmer, Fannie Merritt. A Book of Good Dinners for My Friend. New York: Dodge Publishing, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 270 pp with index. Beige wraps have very minor shelf wear, are illustrated in brown, green and red with two bewigged servants carrying an enormous serving tray; the same image appears on the matching box. Translucent paper dust jacket has small tears on the margins, box is sound with light wear and soil. Pages are clean and sound, adorned with green floral border. $125.00
[020426] Satterfield, Archie;Bennett, Elton. Elton Bennett, His Life and Art. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Writing Works, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0916076288. Bennett was a Puget Sound silkscreen artist who "portrayed the Pacific Northwest the way its residents like to think it is." Illustrated with ink drawings, cartoons, and the lovely beachscapes Bennett was known for. 121 pp. Red pebbled boards are clean and straight, black dust jacket is lightly chipped and rubbed. Last free end paper is creased, interior is clean and tight. $20.00
[020427] Satterfield, Archie; Bennett, Elton. Elton Bennett, His Life and Art. Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Writing Works, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0916076288. Bennett was a Puget Sound silkscreen artist who "portrayed the Pacific Northwest the way its residents like to think it is." Illustrated with ink drawings, cartoons, and the lovely beachscapes Bennett was known for. 121 pp. Red pebbled boards with black cloth spine are clean and straight, black dust jacket is very lightly rubbed. Title page shoes light soil, interior is clean and tight. Includes two small loose Bennett prints. $30.00
[020428] Eppenstein, Louise. Sally Goes Traveling Alone. ill. Staples, Jean. New York: Platt & Munk, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 44 pp, illustrated in blue and black ink. Deep orange cloth boards are in very nice condition, interior is clean and sound with tape repair on last free end paper. Yellow pictorial dust jacket shows light soil and chipping with two open chips noted on upper back edge. $65.00
[020429] Bishop, Sylvia. It's Magic : Training Your Dog. Hampshire, England: Self Published, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0951014307. 160 pp with black and white photographs, includes brown leather "It's Magic" bookmark. Brown paper boards are very lightly soiled and sunned, interior is clean and tight. Brown pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled and worn, has sticker residue on front. $75.00
[020430] Brody, J. J.. Mimbres Painted Pottery. Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1991. 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0826309224. 253 pp with index, black and white photographs. Gray pictorial wraps are very lightly worn, interior is clean and tight with slight water mark on lower corner. $17.50
[020431] Secakuku, Alph H.. Following the Sun and Moon: Hopi Kachini Tradition. Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1995. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed By Author. Very Good ISBN: 0873586441. Featuring 200 kachina dolls from the Heard Museum in Phoenix, beautifully designed with striking color photographs. 134 pp with index and glossary. Black pictorial wraps with pink spine are lightly sunned on the back, show very light shelf wear. Interior is pristine, inscribed by author on half title. $75.00
[020432] Sardi, Vincent Jr.; Bryson, Helen; Borge, Victor (foreword). Curtain Up at Sardi's. New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed By Both Authors. Very Good / Good. Recipes and menus from New York's famed Sardi's restaurant. 236 pp with index. White cloth boards with gold spine are stamped with comedy and tragedy masks, show very light wear and soil at the margins, black dust jacket is lightly worn with chipping on the top edge. Interior is clean and tight, inscribed on half title. $150.00
[020433] Hardy, Warren. Heathen Verse. Seattle: Dogwood Press, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 54 pp. Deckle edged ivory pages show very light soil, green cloth boards are lightly soiled and worn at the extremities. $20.00
[020434] Unknown. The Book of Ruth. ill. Johnson, W. Martin. New York: Dodge Publishing, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 117 pp. Green cloth boards with pastedown color plate are lightly sunned and soiled, deckle edge pages with green margin illustrations are sound with very light soil, small ink mark on FFEP, gift inscription. $27.50
[020435] Stieff, Frederick Philip. Eat, Drink and be Merry in Maryland . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. 6th Printing. 8vo. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Poor. 326 pp with index and illustrations. Black cloth boards stamped in gold, white and red are in very nice condition with minor shelf wear. Black, red and yellow dust jacket is split nearly the length of the spine in front, is price clipped with rubbing and chipping. Interior is clean and sound, inscribed to Raymond Spencer on the half title. End papers decorated with "Ye Gastronomick Mappe" depicting such delicacies as pheasant, turtles and possum. $165.00
[020436] Gregory, Albro B.. Tall (But True) Tales of Alaska Sourdoughs. ill. Cauthorn, Jess. Ketchikan, AK: Self Published, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Good Picaresque stories and recipes from a long-time Alaska journalist. 47 pp, illustrated. Tan wraps have faint ink marks and sticker residue, interior is sound with date inked on second page. $25.00
[020437] Hyde, Mary Caroline. Under the Stable Floor: A Christmas Story. Boston: Little Brown, 1895. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 112 pp with black and white plates. Tan cloth boards are stamped with gilt titling and a sweet black and ochre illustration of waltzing mice, show light soil and wear to the extremities. Interior has very light soil, pages not tight, one page has small open tear at top. $35.00
[020438] Penn, Irving; Holborn, Mark (introduction). Irving Penn Regards the Work of Issey Miyake, Photographs 1975-1998. Boston: Bulfinch Pr, 1999. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0821226290. Gray cloth boards and bright, bold interior pages have no noted flaws, white pictorial dust jacket has barely noticeable wear to the extremities. $45.00
[020439] Pierce, Paul. Parties And Entertainments: Novel Suggestions for Social Occasions. New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1907. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. 96 pp. Red cloth boards stamped in gold and black are in very nice condition, interior is clean and sound.White dust jacket shows some soil, tears on back. $22.50
[020440] Houghton, Rev. W.. Sea-Side Walks of a Naturalist with His Children. London: Groombridge and Sons, 1889. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 154 pp with line art, color plates. Brown cloth boards stamped in gold and black are lightly bumped and cocked, gilt-edged pages show very light soil, two small gutters noted. $25.00
[020441] Whitlock, Brand. Little Lion: Mieke. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 42 pp. Maroon cloth boards titled in gilt ink are lightly bumped and soiled, interior is clean and sound. $15.75
[020442] Lee, Stan. Marvel Masterworks Volume 4: Avengers . New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0871354799. Reprinting the Avengers Nos. 1-10. 232 pp. Comics reproduced in full color, including covers. Cream vinyl boards show minimal shelf wear, interior is clean, bright and fresh. Cream pictorial dust jacket is clean with very light wear to the extremities. $22.50
[020443] Lee, Stan; Kirby, Jack. Marvel Masterworks Volume 14: Captain America. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0871356309. From Tales of Suspense Nos. 59-81. 231 pp. Comics reproduced in full color, including covers. Blue vinyl boards show very light wear to the extremities, interior is bright and fresh. Blue pictorial dust jacket is very lightly worn at the spine ends. $25.00
Thanks for looking and have a great weekend!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 0 / 0 )
Calendar



