New Books in the Michael's Books Rare and Out of Print Catalog 
Here are the latest additions to our rare and out of print books database. Please call Michael's Books at 360-733-6272 or email us at books@michaelsbooks.com to order or inquire about any of these books.

[020396] Yardley, H.O.. The American Black Chamber. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. Expose by the former head of the American Cryptographic Bureau. 375 pp, black cloth boards are lightly soiled, interior is clean and tight. Red and gray dust jacket is chipped, torn and creased. $30.00

[020397] Gajda, George. Gold Refining. Santa Monica, CA: Self Published, 1976. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 214 pp with charts, glossary. Black cloth boards are clean and straight, interior in very nice condition. White dust jacket is lightly soiled with small marginal tears, price-clipped. $95.00

[020398] Hauser, Thomas. Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671688928. 543 pp with index, black and white photographs. Black paper boards with cloth spine stamped in gilt ink are very nice with minor wear to the extremities, interior is clean and tight. White pictorial dust jacket shows very light rubbing, wear to spine ends. Signed by Ali on bookplate. $150.00

[020399] Bode, Carl. Mencken. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Good / Acceptable. 452 pp with notes, index, black and white photos. Tan cloth boards are very lightly soiled and bumped, interior is sound with very light pencil cribbing. Red dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped, has open chip/tear at top of spine. $45.00

[020400] Barton, Michael X.. The Incredible Search for Dr. Halsey. Los Angeles: Golden Dawn, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Good 29 pages, typewriter set on one side, with black and white photographs and maps. Gold wraps are sound with soil and wear, 1.5" tear on upper spine. Pages are lightly soiled. $75.00

[020401] Koda, Harold. Extreme Beauty: The Body Transformed. Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2005. 4to. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0300103123. Body transformations through fashion, beautifully depicted in different eras and cultures with vivid color photographs and illustrations. 168 pp. Pictorial wraps with pink spine show very minor wear, interior is pristine. $27.50

[020402] Wright, Frank Lloyd. The Natural House. New York: Horizon Press, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 223 pp, black and white photographs and line art. Flexible beige cloth boards are sturdy and straight, show some staining and soil. Owner's name inked on FFEP, interior is clean and tight. $32.50

[020403] Wright, Kit. Seaweed Their Pasture . ill. Kaufmann, Marie. Wyncote, PA: Endsmeet Farm, 1946. Limited Numbered 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. No. 365 in a limited first edition of 750, signed on the edition page. Handsome beige cloth boards are in very nice condition with negligible shelf wear, stamped in green and gold with title and seaweed frond motif. Owner's name on FFEP, deckle edge pages are clean and tight. $65.00

[020404] Clark, Neil M.. John Deere: He Gave the World the Steel Plow . ill. Nichols, Dale. Moline, IL: Self Published, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 61 pp. Brown beveled cloth boards are lightly rubbed and worn at the extremities, deckle-edged pages are sound with very light soil. Chapter head illustrations in brown, portrait plate of Deere pasted on top edge opposite title page. $50.00

[020405] McNeal, Robert H. (series editor). Resolutions and Decisions of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, 4 Volume Set. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0802021573. Set includes V1 The Russian Social Democratic Labor Party 1898-October 1971, editor Ralph Carter Elwood; V2 The Early Soviet Period 1917-1929, editor Richard Gregor; V3 The Stalin Years 1929-1953, editor Robert H. McNeal; V4 The Khruschchev Years 1953-1964, editor Grey Hodnett. Red cloth boards are clean and straight, interior tight and clean in all volumes. Beige/gray dust jackets are lightly soiled with very small marginal tears. $75.00

[020406] Lynn, Loretta. Loretta Lynn: Coal Miner's Daughter. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0809281228. 204 pp with index, black and white photographs, signed on FFEP. Gray cloth boards are sound with very light soil, interior is clean and tight. White pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled and worn, price-clipped. $35.00

[020407] Pinkerton, Robert E.. The Canoe: Its Selection, Care and Use. New York: Outing Publishing Co., 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Outing Handbooks No. 45, 162 pp, with black and white photographs, plus publisher's catalog. Green flexible cloth boards stamped in black with a stylized woodland design are very lightly bumped and worn, interior is clean and sound with very light soil, previous owner's name inked on FFEP. $45.00

[020408] Back, Joe. The Sucker's Teeth. Denver, Colorado: Sage Books, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Good. 118 pp, line art illustrations. Black cloth boards are straight and clean with very light shelf wear, interior is clean and sound. Orange dust jacket is very lightly soiled, has small closed tear on top front edge. $65.00

[020409] Unknown. The Pessah Haggada, Jehuda Edition. ill. Kluger. Tel Aviv: Ha'aretz Press, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Ornately designed volume in English and Hebrew, illustrated with pastedown black and white plates. One small gutter noted, pages are lightly soiled and toned. Black and beige patterned paper boards with beige spine are lightly soiled and worn. $65.00

[020410] Darling, Alexander. The Profession of Merchant and Other Papers. Edinburgh: Robert Grant, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed. Good / No Jacket. 298 pp, portrait plate of the author opposite title page. Blue cloth boards are lightly worn and soiled, pages are sound with very light toning. Hand-written, signed dedication to the author's father is pasted in on FFEP, ephemera including a typewritten poem honoring the author's father written by Reverend James Hoggan, and presentation inscription on half title. $85.00

[020411] Seale, Alvin. Quest for the Golden Cloak, and Other Experiences of a Field Naturalist . Palo Alto, CA: Stanford Univ Press, 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed and Dated By Author. Good / No Jacket.
135 pp. Black and beige cloth boards decorated in red and yellow with red spine are bumped and lightly soiled, interior is solid with light soil and toning and broken front hinge. $175.00

[020412] Crozier, R. H.. Golden Rule: A Tale of Texas. Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson, 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 179 pp. Light blue beveled cloth boards are very lightly soiled and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and sound. $45.00

[020413] Lapseritis, Jack. The Psychic Sasquatch: And Their Ufo Connection. Columbus, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Granite Pub Llc, 1998. Trade Paperback. Inscribed and Signed By Author. VG ISBN: 1893183149. The result of 40 years of documented research. Volume IV in the New Millennium Library series. 225 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped with gentle crease on back cover, internally clean with sound binding. Inscribed to Bubba and Honey. $35.00

[020414] Higginson, Ella. Ella Higginson, A Tribute. Washington: Washington State Federation of Women's Clubs, 1941. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Collection of the Washington poet laureate's work. Cream pebbled cloth boards stamped in green with pine forest motif are straight with light soil, interior is sound with some visible binding stitches, illustrated with black and white photographs. 88 pp with index. $45.00

[020415] Hale, H. D.. The Life and Times of a Gentleman Gambler: Oklahoma Johnny Hale on Poker & Las Vegas. Poker Plus Publications, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Near Fine ISBN: 1884466117. 227 pp with black and white photographs. Blue pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, interior is clean and tight with inscription on dedication page. $25.00

[020416] Adams, T. F. M.. Adventures of Little Hound Dog and the Great Detective. ill. Huga, Fusako. Tokyo, Japan: Seihei Okuyama, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. 29 pp, illustrated in color and sepia. Yellow pictorial paper boards are lightly soiled and worn, split/frayed on bottom inch of spine. Interior is sound with light soil and toning. Signed on title page. $75.00

[020417] Russell, Thomas (series editor). Locomotive Practice, Vol. 2. Chicago, IL: Railway Training Institute, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Subtitled "A Practical Textbook for the Instruction of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen, Hostlers, and others in the Railway Employ, Interested in the Operation, Care and Maintenance of Freight and Passenger Locomotives." 456 pp with illustrations and index. Brown cloth boards embossed to resemble lecture have gold raised title bands on spine, are lightly worn at the extremities. Interior is clean with one small gutter noted, overall sound. $45.00

[020418] Siple, Paul. 90 South: The Story of the American South Pole Conquest. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Acceptable. 384 pp with index, color and b&w photographs. Blue cloth boards show light wear to the extremities, interior is clean and sound. Cream pictorial dust jacket has several open tears/chips on edges, sticker scar on front. Inscribed by author with signature and penguin sketch on half title. $175.00

Thanks for looking, and check back often!


[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )

<<First <Back | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | Next> Last>>