New Entries in Michael's Rare and Out of Print Catalog 
Here are the latest acquisitions to be added to our online catalog of rare and out of print books. These will soon appear on ABE and Amazon; in the meantime you can order by calling 360-733-6272 or emailing books@michaelsbooks.com.

[020356] Plotke, A.J.. Imperial Spies Invade Russia: The British Intelligence Interventions, 1918. Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0313286116. 283 pp with index and bibliography. Red cloth boards have very light shelfwear, interior is clean and tight. Half title inscribed and signed by author. $175.00

[020357] Anonymous. Wonders of the Dog, Displayed By Numerous Entertaining and Instructive Anecdotes, in Prose and Verse. Philadelphia, PA: Willis P. Hazard, 1851. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Charming little book of dog stories and poems, lightly illustrated with engravings of canine breeds. 144 pp. Pink paper boards, black cloth spine with elaborate gilt stamping show some soil and wear, especially at the extremities. Ex libris label, inscription and stamp on front end papers, interior pages are lightly soiled, not tight, broken hinge in back. $45.00

[020358] Bartman, Mark; Works Progress Administration. Warships. Chicago: Albert Whitman and Co., 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 9th in the Children's Science Series, prepared by the Pennsylvania Writer's Project.48 pp, several black and white and one color illustration. Orange cloth boards are lightly soiled, worn and bumped, cloth is a little frayed on bottom corners. $25.00

[020359] Tyler, Robert L.. Rebels of the Woods: The I.W.W. In the Pacific Northwest. Eugene, OR: University of Oregon, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good. "Rebels of the Woods is a chilling document concerning laborers struggling to improve their own working conditions," from the jacket. 230 pp. Black cloth boards show tape residue from taped-down dust jacket, very light shelf wear. Front end papers have residue from circulation pocket, "discard" stamp, interior pages are clean and tight, pages edges are stamped. Red pictorial dust jacket is very lightly worn and soiled, has tape and catalog sticker on spine. $35.00

[020360] Holdt, Jacob. American Pictures: A Personal Journey Through the American Underclass . Copenhagen: American Pictures Foundation, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Good / Good. 304 pp. Black cloth boards are stamped in green on the spine, show very light bumping and shelf wear. Interior is sound with blue pen notation on foreword page, previous owner's stamp and author's inscription on title page. Black pictorial dust jacket is lightly chipped and rubbed. $175.00

[020361] Unknown. Austin-Healey 3000 Mks. 1 and II Driver's Handbook. Birmingham, UK: The Austin Motor Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Undated, circa 1962. Includes Mk 1 twin carburetter, Mk II triple carburetter, and MK II BJ7 twin carburetter models. 68 pp with index and illustrations. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt ink show soil and wear, interior is lightly soiled with smudges and water marks on the end papers, pages and binding are sound. $35.00

[020362] Unknown. Girl Scout Recipe Book. Pocatello, ID: Pocatello Council of Girl Scouts, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "Choice recipes from Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt, honorary president of the Girl Scouts, prominent members of the National Council and friends of the Girl Scouts in Pocatello." 138 pp with index, advertisements from local businesses. Green cloth boards stamped with silver ink show very light wear to the extremities, one ink stamp noted on p. 65; interior otherwise clean and sound. $35.00

[020363] Spender, Emily. The Heir of Malreward, or Restored. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1874. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. Author is unnamed, identified on title page as "the author of Son and Heir, etc." 276 pp two-column pages. Maroon cloth boards are lightly worn, soiled and bumped, back edge of spine beginning to split, spine is sunned to brown. Interior is lightly foxed, has ex libris inscription on first leaf and pencil notations on second, bookseller's stamp on FFEP. $150.00

[020364] Lord, Jack. Where in Sin in San Francisco. ill. Hoff, Lloyd. San Francisco: Richard F. Guggenheim, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good This city guide for the bon vivant is more sedate than it sounds, consisting of colorful descriptions of restaurants, drinking establishments and a sprinkling of strip joints and drag shows. Listings are illustrated with naughty black and white cartoons. 191 pp. Red and white pictorial wraps with white spine are lightly soiled, interior is clean and sound. $30.00

[020365] Mendelson, Shahar; Smola, Alexander J. (editors). Advanced Lectures on Machine Learning. New York: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 3540005293. Machine Learning Summer School 2002, Canberra Australia February 2002 Revised Lectures, LNAI 2600. 257 pp plus author index. Green and blue wraps show very light shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. $27.50

[020366] Miller, Samuel C.. Neon Techniques and Handling: Handbook of Neon Sign and Cold Cathode Lighting. Cincinnati, Ohio: ST Publications, 1987. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0911380418. 316 with index and illustrations. Blue wraps are lightly rubbed and chipped, interior is clean and tight. $32.50

[020367] Suski, P.M.. Conjugation of Japanese Verbs In the Modern Spoken Japanese. Pasadena, California: P. D. And Ione Perkins, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. With lists of colloquial verbs, nominal verbs, etc. 103 pp, tan boards show light soil and wear, interior is clean and sound. $27.50

[020368] Unknown. Official Livestock Brand Book of the State of Washington. Olympia , WA: Washington State Department of Agriculture, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Complete catalog of registered livestock brands and tattoos. 478 pp with name index. Green cloth boards are lightly bumped, interior is clean and sound, not tight. $27.50

[020369] Schaad, Cornelius G.. Ping-Pong: The Game, Its Tactics and Laws . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930. 12mo - 7 " Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 96 pp with black and white photographs. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt ink are very lightly soiled and bumped, interior is clean and sound. $15.75

[020371] McCallum, John; Ross, Lorraine Wilcox; Bellah, James Warner (foreword). Port Angeles, USA: Centennial Edition, 1862-1962. Seattle, WA: Wood and Reber, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By One Author. Very Good / Good. "Entertaining, candid, informative, this book makes the story of America's 'Second National City' breezily colorful and authentic," from the jacket. 197 pp, black and white photographs. Green cloth boards are very lightly shelfworn and sunned on the edges, end papers feature whimsical map of the upper Olympic Peninsula, interior is clean and tight. Leaf is inscribed by Ms. Ross. Green pictorial jacket with white spine is lightly chipped and rubbed. $32.50

[020372] Various; Boylan, John (editor). Pioneer Life in America (Kentucky and Tennessee) Part 1: A Monograph of Source Materials. ill. Climes, Will; Dunwell, La Verne. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Division of Curriculum, Los Angeles County Schools, 1936. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Curriculum subject matter for 5th grade teachers, prepared jointly by curriculum committees and a Federal Works Project team. 150 pages, generously illustrated, with index. Gray wraps with black cloth spine are lightly soiled, bumped and worn, pages are clean and sound with very slight marginal toning. $45.00

[020373] Puotinen, C.J.. The Retrograde Mercury Workbook. Hoboken, NJ: Ninth Sign Publications , 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good 58 pp plus bibliography and worksheets. Green wraps with black comb spine are lightly soiled, interior is clean and sound. $25.00

[020374] Kozik, Frank. Man's Ruin: The Posters & Art of Frank Kozik. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Last Gasp, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0867193972. Remeber that cute little kid with the giant pet roach from Offspring's Americana album? Here he is on the cover, joined by a couple hundred of his creeply friends inside on posters for Mudhoney, Reverend Horton Heat, Green Day, Ice T, Jesus Lizard and more. 93 pp. Black pictorial wraps are lightly shelfworn, soft crease and sticker on back. Interior is clean, spine and stitching are visible between some pages. $25.00

[020375] Crowninshield, B. B.. FORE-AND AFTERS. Boston: Houghton And Mifflin, 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. Facts and photographs telling the story of America's contribution to the ways of making the sea useful to mankind. Cream colored beveled cloth boards with red title area are lightly stained, deckled edge pages are sound with very light soil. Previous owner's name and bookseller's label on FFEP. 100 pages of text plus 64 plates. $95.00

[020376] Kiernan, V. G.. Tobacco: A History. Covent Garden, U.S.A.: Hutchinson Radius, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0091742161. 249 pp with bibliography. Brown paper boards have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight. "Drily witty, and full of telling quotation Tobacco ranges wherever people have chewed, puffed, gargled or sniffed this extraordinary plant," from the jacket. $30.00

[020377] Woodrow, Ralph. The Babylon Connection. Palm Springs, California, U.S.A.: Ralph Woodrow, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0916938174. 121 pp. Gold pictorial wraps with black spine are gently creased on front, interior is clean and tight. $15.75

[020378] Still, Ken. Still's Blaine: The Autobiography of Blaine's Near Centenarian and Senior Artist Ken Still. Blaine, WA: Friend of Ken Still, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good 69 pp, black plastic comb and clean vinyl covers are very nice, front cover has a portrait of Ken against a backdrop of one of his paintings. Interior is very lightly soiled, minor signs of moisture on back cover. $12.50

[020379] Ball, Thomas S.; Ball, Harriet. Life of Peter Cook, Known as "Captain Cook". Portland OR: Metropolitan Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Subtitled "A Record of Crossing the Plains, from his Memoirs as written by himself and his daughters, and from scrapbooks and diaries." 32 pp with two black and white plates. Beige cloth boards are lightly stained and bumped, interior is clean and sound, signed Mr. & Mrs. Thomas S. Ball on FEP. $27.50

[020380] Talbot, Richard P.. Designing and Building Your Own Frameset: An Illustrated Guide for the Amateur Bicycle Builder. Babson Park, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Manet Guild, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0960241817. 161 pp, index, black and white photographs and drawings. Green leather boards stamped in gilt ink are very lightly shelfworn, interior is clean and sound. $125.00

[020381] Drake, William Daniel Jr.. The Connoisseur's Handbook of Marijuana. San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Very Good 252 pp, illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Black and green pictorial wraps show light shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. $45.00

[020382] Eglash, Ron. African Fractals: Modern Computing and Indigenous Design. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0813526132. 258 pp with index, references, illustrations. Black cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, interior is clean and tight. $45.00

[020383] Young, Doyald; Zapf, Hermann (foreword). Dangerous Curves: Mastering Logotype Design. Sherman Oaks, CA: Delphi Press, 2008. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Guide to the art of logotype and lettering design with case studies and illustrations. Red cloth boards with gold and silver script are clean and straight with very light shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. 369 pp. White dust jacket is very lightly soiled. $175.00

[020384] Jones, Partners: Architecture. El Segundo: Designs for Words, Buildings, Machines. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2007. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.
Essays on modern architecture, abundantly illustrated with colorful photos, plans and graphics. 400 pp. Green and black pictorial paper boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, interior is pristine. $65.00

[020385] Napoleon, Marilyn (Research Coordinator). Lillooet Area Indian Education Study. Lillooet, BC: Lillooet Indian Education Research Board, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 202 pp with bibliography, illustrations. Maroon wraps are lightly rubbed and bumped, interior is clean and tight. $35.00

[020386] Spalding, Baird T.. Life and Teaching of the Masters of the Far East, 5 Volume Set. Marina Del Rey, CA: DeVorss, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Brown cloth boards are very lightly soiled and bumped, all volumes are in very nice used condition, tight and clean within. $225.00

[020387] Freeman, Harry C.. A Brief History of Butte, Montana: The World's Greatest Mining Camp. Chicago, IL: Henry O. Shepard Co., 1900. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "Including a Story of the Extraction and Treatment of Ores from Its Gigantic Copper Properties," title page. Illustrated history of Butte, Montana, and its mining industry. 123 pp plus five pages of ads, black and white photographs and line art. Russet cloth boards stamped in black with alternate title "Butte Above and Below Ground" are lightly soiled and worn with some fraying at the extremities. Interior is sound and attractive with very light soil. $65.00

[020388] Richfield Oil Company Sales Development Dept.. The Richfield Salesman. Los Angeles: Richfield Oil Company, 1933. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. 3 Ring Binder. Very Good / No Jacket. 13 issues of the Richfield Salesman newsletter, most including salesman's quiz sheet to test retention of the newsletter material. Newsletters and quizzes are stamped with previous owner's name, otherwise material is clean and unmarked. Issues are held in a black looseleaf binder stamped with the Richfield logo and "The Richfield Salesman" in green. Binder is very lightly soiled and worn at the extremities. $45.00

[020389] Waugh, Evelyn. Tourist in Africa. Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 201 pp, black and white plates. Brown paper boards are very nice with minor shelf wear, interior pages are clean and sound. A pocket attached to the FFEP holds newspaper clippings about African unrest from the 1960s-1970s. Orange dust jacket is lightly soiled and toned. $25.00

[020390] Griffin, W.E.B.. The Corps: Semper Fi/Bk 1. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed By Author. Good ISBN: 0515087491. Uncorrected proof, signed by author on front cover. White wraps are slightly soiled, cocked, and have 1/4" closed tear on right margin. Interior is clean, small gutter noted. $65.00

[020391] Unknown. Polk's Vest Pocket Seattle Street Directory and Car Line Guide. Detroit, MI: R. L. Polk, 1920. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good City and streetcar guide to Seattle, with ads from local businesses. Map is missing. Orange wraps are lightly worn and soiled, interior is clean and sound. $25.00

[020392] The Librarian (compiled by). A History of Bellingham, Washington. Washington: Shorey Book Store, 1968. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good Facsimile of 1926 Argonaut Press edition, stories compiled from newspaper articles, city directories and books of local history. "First Edition of Facsimile Reprint, LTD to 100 copies." Beige pictorial wraps with clear overlay and black plastic comb show very light soil, interior is clean and sound with former owner's name inked on FFEP. $25.00

[020393] Fennelly, John F.. Steelhead Paradise. Vancouver, BC Canada: Mitchell Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 114 pp, color and black and white plates. Black cloth boards stamped with cast fly are in very nice condition with slight soil, interior is clean and sound. Green dust jacket has slight rubbing, soil, and small open chips on the top. $35.00

[020394] La Force, Beatrice. Alpine, Southern California: History of a Mountain Settlement. El Cajon, CA: Sunlight Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good Yellow pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, front cover is partially detached near spine. 519 pp with 571 black and white photographs, signed on title page. $22.50

[020395] Rajneesh, Bhagwan Shree. The Empty Boat: Talks on the Stories of Chuang Tzu. Poona, India: Rajneesh Foundation, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 451 pp. Blue satin boards stamped in gilt ink are lightly sunned on bottom edge, interior is clean and tight. Blue pictorial dust jacket has a small chip on the back top edge. $75.00

Thanks for looking, and check back frequently to see our latest finds.

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )

<<First <Back | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | Next> Last>>