Recent Acquisitions in Rare and Out of Print 
Here are the latest additions to the Michael's Books online catalog of rare and out of print books. Please call us at 360-733-6272 or email books@michaelsbooks.com to order or learn more about any of these books.

[020213] Burroughs, William. Naked Lunch. New York: Grove Press, 1962. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. Burroughs' hallucinogenic novel of addiction was first published in Paris in 1959 by the Olympia Press as "The Naked Lunch." This Grove Press edition began its long strange trip through the United States judicial system when a Boston bookseller was arrested on obscenity charges for selling it. Charges were dismissed in 1966, and you can now own this cornerstone of beat literature without fear. 255 pp, includes Burroughs' "Letter from a Master Addict to Dangerous Drugs," a 1956 contribution to the British Journal of Addiction. Black paper boards with cloth spine have very minor shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. Black and yellow dust jacket is in nice condition with slight chipping and soil. $875.00


[020214] King, G. Wayne. Rise Up So Early: A History of Florence County, South Carolina. Spartanburg, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Reprint Co, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0871523558. 452 pp with index, notes and appendices, end papers contain map of Florence County. Tan cloth boards have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight. White pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped. $95.00


[020215] Salinger, J. D.. Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and Seymour, an Introduction. Boston: Little Brown, 1959. First Edition, Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. These two works of short fiction originallly appeared in the New Yorker magazine. 248 pp. Blue cloth boards are very lightly bumped, sunned at top spine edge. Page edges have very light soil, interior is clean and tight. White jacket with tan spine is lightly soiled and chipped, with a sizeable open chip atop the spine. $275.00


[020216] Ginenthal, Charles (editor). Carl Sagan and Immanuel Velikovsky. Ivy Press Books, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 359 pp plus index. Blue cloth boards are very slightly shelfworn, light stain on page edge, interior is clean and tight, faintly smoky. Ex libris inscription inked on FFEP. Light blue dust jacket shows very light soil. $65.00


[020217] Snow, Otto. Lsd-25 & Tryptamine Syntheses: Overview & Reference Guide for Professionals. Spring Hill, Florida, U.S.A.: Thoth Pr, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0966312813. Psychoactive Synthesis Series Volume 2. 131 pp with index, illustrations and references. Multicolored wraps with black spine are very lightly rubbed at the edges, interior is clean and tight. $95.00


[020218] Barth, Karl. Church Dogmatics, the Doctrine of Creation Vol. 3, Pt. 1. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0567090310. 1958 translation. 428 pp with index. Black cloth boards have no noted flaws, interior is clean and tight. $50.00


[020219] Place, Marian Templeton. On the Track of Bigfoot. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0396068839. Gold cloth boards are very slightly shelfworn, interior is clean and tight.156 with photographs, index and bibliography. Black pictorial dust jacket shows very light soil and wear. Signed by author on FFEP. $47.50


[020220] Espenson, James H.. Chemical Kinetics and Reaction Mechanisms. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0070196672. 213 pp. Black and red cloth boards show very minor shelf wear. There is a fine crack on the inside back hinge, interior is otherwise in very nice condition, clean and tight.. $75.00


[020221] Veblen, Oswald; Young, John Wesley. Projective Geometry, Volume 1. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 342 pp with index. Green cloth boards are very lightly soiled and bumped, interior is clean and tight with very light foxing on the end papers, ex libris inscription. $150.00


[020222] Meyer, Leo A.. Sheet Metal Layout. New York: McGraw Hill, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good 188 pp with index, diagrams and photographs. Red card covers with blue plastic spine are very nice with very light shelf wear, interior is clean and sound. $75.00


[020223] Cook, William G. H.. Insanity and Mental Deficiency in Relation to Legal Responsibility: A Study in Psychological Jurisprudence. London/New York: George Routledge & Sons/EP Dutton, 1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 192 pp with index. Blue cloth boards are lightly shelfworn, interior is clean and tight with light toning on the end papers. $50.00

Thanks for visiting the Michael's Books blog! Check back often as new acquisitions and other goodies are highlighted here.

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )

<<First <Back | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Next> Last>>