New Entries in the Rare and Out of Print Online Catalog 
Here are our latest additions to the rare book catalog. Please contact Michael's Books at 360-733-6272 or books@michaelsbooks.com for more information or to order.

[020197] Bennett, S. G.. The 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles 1914-1919. Toronto: Murray Printing Co., 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. This history of the Fourth's days in Canada, England and France draws on the Regimental War Diary and includes maps and photographs. FFEP is signed by 4th CMR Lt. Captain L. F. Bishop, whose name appears on page 160 in the Nominal Roll. 336 pp with index and glossary. Blue cloth boards with gilt-stamped moose head are very lightly bumped. End papers are lightly toned, interior is clean and solid if not tight with broken hinge in back. $165.00


[020198] Bolano, Roberto. 26. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2008. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0374100144. Bolano wrote this epic crime novel just before his death in 2003, and posthumously won the National Book Critics Circle award for fiction. 898 pp. Black cloth boards and black pictorial dust jacket, no flaws noted. $60.00


[020199] Zafon, Carlos Ruiz. The Shadow of the Wind : A Novel. New York: Penguin, 2004. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1594200106. 486 pp. Green paper boards, maroon spine shows very light shelf wear to upper edge. Brown pictorial dust jacket is mocked up to look worn, red spine depicts an old leather book spine. Interior is clean and fresh with no noted flaws. $165.00


[020200] Zafon, Carlos Ruiz. The Angel's Game. New York: Doubleday, 2009. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. 531 pp. Pictorial paper boards depict a well-stocked library, brown pictorial partial dust jacket reveals "top shelf" of books printed on the boards. Boards, jacket and interior are in excellent condition with no noted flaws. $45.00


[020201] Andreas, Brian. Going Somewhere Soon, Mostly True, and Still Mostly True Boxed Set. Decorah, Iowa, U.S.A.: Storypeople, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Three volumes of whimsical artwork and writings. Books are bound with heavy laid paper in shades of beige; each volume has a different photograph of the Andreas and his family on the back. "Still Mostly True" has small gentle crease on corner of front wrap and end paper, this and the other two volumes are otherwise in excellent condition with no noted flaws. Books are contained in a beige cloth covered slip case stamped in gold ink, sturdy with very light soil and wear. $75.00


[020202] Gardner, Richard A.. Dorothy and the Lizard of Oz. ill. Richmond, Frank. Creskill, NJ: Creative Therapeutics, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. In this reworking of the Wizard of Oz, the quick-fix Wizard is replaced by a Lizard who who helps Dorothy and her friends work through their problems and solve them in a responsible way. White pictorial cloth boards are bright and sturdy with very light soil, interior is clean and tight. $45.00


[020203] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the Apes. Leipzig, Germany: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1921. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. Tauchniz Edition, Collection of British and American Authors Vol. 4554. Tan wraps show light soil, foxing, rubbing and edge wear. Pages are toned and page edges are slightly curled, there are a few light pencil marks and one noted gutter. $35.00


[020204] Dodge, Mary Mapes (editor); Baum, L. Frank, et al. St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks, Vol. 32 Parts 1 & 2. New York: The Century Co., 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Acceptable / No Jacket. Bound copies from November, 1904 to October, 1905, includes complete text of Queen Zixi of Ix, by L. Frank Baum, in chapter installments. Features many other charming stories, poems, puzzles and illustrations. Brown cloth boards show light wear and soil, Part 1 spine is split along the front edge and frayed at the ends. Pages are clean, not tight but generally sound, with one noted gutter in Part 1. Library labels on front end papers. A sweet set and an asset to any Baum collection. $30.00


[020205] Johnson, Daniel Noble; Peterson, Mendel L. (editor). The Journals of Daniel Noble Johnson (1822-1863) United States Navy. Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "Journal of a Cruise on the Brazils on Board of the U.S. Ship Deleware, 1841-1842" and "Notes by the Way While on Board the U. S. Schooner Enterprise," Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections V. 136 No. 2. 267 pp, illustrated, with uncut top pages. Tan wraps are slightly curled at the edges, interior is clean and tight. $65.00


[020206] Buttolph, Suzanne (editor). Great Models: Digressions on the Architectural Model . Raleigh, N. C.: North Carolina State University, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / Good. Student Publication of the School of Design, No. 27. 96 pp with photographs and illustrations. White wraps have very minor soil and wear, interior is clean and tight. Gray pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled. $65.00


[020207] Moskowitz, Lester R.. Permanent Magnet Design and Application Handbook. Krieger Pub Company, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0898748631. Reprint of 1976 edition, with addenda. 443 with illustrations, references, index and appendicies. Brown cloth boards show very light shelf wear, interior is clean and tightl $145.00


[020208] Hee, Hon-Chew. Serigraphs. Honolulu, Hawaii: Hon-Chew Hee Studios, 1973. Limited 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 30 serigraph prints. No. 96 in an edition of 100. Inscribed to Marian Melim, signed in English and Japanese. Black cloth boards with pastedown artwork and gold stamped titling are lightly bumped, protected by clean vinyl cover. Interior pages are bright and crisp with very light soil. $75.00


[020209] Hitchcock, Howard. Out of the Fiery Furnace: Casting Sculpture from Ceramic Shell Molds. Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: William Kaufmann, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0865760942. Techniques for bronze casting. 71 pp with index, glossary, suppliers list and bibliography. Black pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, worn and creased, interior is clean and tight. $85.00


[020210] Tillamook Pioneer Association, Boge, Lila Cooper (editor). Tillamook Memories. Tillamook, OR: Tillamook County, 1988. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Illustrated community history of Tillamook County, founded on the Oregon Coast in 1853. 218 pp, index. White pictorial wraps are lightly soiled with light stain on the back, interior is clean and tight. $22.50


[020211] Skogan, Joan. Skeena: A River Remembered. Vancouver, BC Canada: British Columbia Packers, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0889254249. Community history of the Skeena River, its people and canneries, generously illustrated with black and white photographs. 100 pp with bibliography. Pictorial wraps with black spine show very light soil, interior is clean and tight with very light marginal toning to the end papers and small ex libris stamp. $30.00


[020212] Shaw, Jeffrey; Weibel, Peter (editors). Future Cinema: The Cinematic Imaginary After Film. Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0262692864. Catalog and commentary on a new cinema exhibit curated by the editors for ZKM/Center for Art and Media Karlsruhe in Germany, liberally illustrated with color stills and photos. 634 pp.Silver metallic paper wraps are lightly rubbed and shelfworn, interior is pristine. May require additional shipping due to weight. $145.00

Thanks for looking! Check back often for the latest acquisitions.




[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 0 / 0 )

<<First <Back | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | Next> Last>>