[019876] Jellison, Harold; Homel, D. B.. Antique & Collectible Fishing Reels: Identification, Evaluation, and Maintenance. Bellingham, Washington, U.S.A.: Forrest Park Pub, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1879522136. Generously illustrated for easy identification.144 pp. Yellow pictorial wraps near fine, interior is clean and tight. $45.00
[019877] Easterbrook, Don J.; Rahm, David A.. Landforms of Washington. Bellingham, WA: Western Washington University, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Survey of the state's diverse landforms. 156 pp with illustrations, references, and color foldout geologic map of Washington. White pictorial wraps are slightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[019878] Davis, Gene. Life Extension Studies: Reversing the Aging Process Study Course Manual. McMinnville, OR: Life Research Foundation, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb. Very Good ISBN: 0961891904. "The purpose of this book is to take the reader through the simple step by step procedure of reversing the aging process in his physical body by upgrading the nature of his thinking," from the introduction. 226 pp with index and glossary. White wraps with brown spine are lightly toned and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and sound. $27.50
[019879] Unknown. Robinson R22 Flight Training Guide. Torrance, CA: Robinson Helicopter Company, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Ring Binder. Very Good Private Pilot Rating Rotorcraft Helicopter and Ground Training Syllabus section 85 pp, Maneuver Guide 35 pp, plus safety procedures and notices. Blue ring binder is lightly soiled, interior has some instances of underlining and ink offset. $65.00
[019880] Scheuerman, Richard. The Wenatchee Valley and its First Peoples: Thrilling Grandeur, Unfulfilled Promise. ill. Clement, John. Wenatchee: Wenatchee Valley Museum, 2005. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Stunning volume on Wenatchee's early history, illustrated with color photographs and archival maps and illustrations, from a limited edition of 1,000. 145 pp, index and sources. Maroon paper boards have barely perceptible wear to the extremities, interior is tight and fresh. Inscribed to Ted. $65.00
[019881] Greenbaum, Michael D.. Icons of the West: Frederic Remington's Sculpture. Ogdensburg, NY: Frederic Remington Art Museum , 1996. First Edition. Folio. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0965105008. Generously illustrated survey of Remington's life, work and methods. 220 pp with index. Brown cloth boards have very minor shelf wear on spine, interior is clean and tight. Pale yellow dust jacket is very lightly sunned, has 1" tear on bottom front. Inscribed to Jeff and Amy. $250.00
[019882] Barber, Shirley. Shirley Barber's Classic Fairies Jigsaw Book. Victoria, Australia: Five Mile Press, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. Pink boards are illustrated with fairies courting amid the buttercups, picture features gold accents and a sweet border of wildflowers, baby fairies, mice and birds. Book includes four jigsaw puzzles set in printed borders. Puzzle pieces have never been removed from the board pages. Boards show very slight shelf wear; interior is pristine. $35.00
[019883] . The Art of Final Fantasy (Vol. IX). Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Brady Publishing, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . ISBN: 0744000505. 159 pgs., illustrated in color. White pictorial wraps show light wear and soil, copy is internally clean and sound with some visible stitching noted. $45.00
[019884] Reid, Barry . The Paper Trip II. Fountain Valley, CA: Eden Press, Inc., 1987. 4to. Soft Cover. Very Good "For a new you through new ID." 78 pp. Blue paper wraps are very lightly worn and soiled, interior is clean and sound with light toning. $25.00
[019885] Reid, Barry; Clark, Cathy (editor). The Paper Trip I. Fountain Valley, CA: Eden Press, Inc., 1987. 4to. Soft Cover. Very Good "For a new you through new ID." 78 pp. Yellow wraps are very lightly worn and soiled, interior is clean and sound with light toning. $25.00
[019886] Vitale, Guido. Chinese Folklore: Pekinese Rhymes. Hong Kong: Vetch and Lee Ltd., 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Collection of Pekinese children's rhymes presented in Chinese with English translations and notes. Reprinted from an 1896 edition. 274 pp with indices to notes and subjects. Blue paper boards are lightly soiled and faded with 1" split on back bottom edge of spine, orange and white dust jacket is scarred, sunned and torn. $85.00
[019887] Halper, Vicki. This Flowering Earth: The Drawings and Etchings of Helen Loggie. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine 13 page catalog for 2000 Seattle exhibit of this well-known Bellingham artist. Tan pictorial wraps show very minor edge wear, interior is pristine. $20.00
[019888] Holme, Rathbone; Frost, Kathleen M.. Decorative Art 1952-1953: The Studio Year Book of Furnishing and Decoration. London: The Studio Publications, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. "400 illustrations of furnishing and decoration," 128 pp, illustrated with black and white photographs and color ads in the back. Green cloth boards stamped in gold ink are lightly soiled and bumped with wear at the spine ends. Interior has light foxing and soil, not tight. Pictorial dust jacket with gray spine has tears and large open chips, tape repair. $45.00
[019889] West, Richard V.. Robert Van Vranken: Silent Paintings, Viewpoints 12. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine Slim catalog for 2000 Seattle exhibit, unpaginated. Some of Van Vranken's paintings are framed behind cabinet doors; the doors are printed here as vellum overlays for an open/shut view. Green pictorial wraps show very minor edge wear, interior is pristine. $20.00
[019890] Byrne, Debra J.. The Urbane Cityscapes of Frederick Brosen, Viewpoints 16. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good Slim catalog for 2002 Seattle exhibit of richly detailed watercolor cityscapes, unpaginated. Gray-green pictorial wraps show very minor rubbing, interior is pristine. $20.00
[019891] Byrne, Debra J.. Dominic Cretara: Portals, Viewpoints 14. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Signed By Artist. Very Good Slim catalog for 2001 exhibit of paintings that explore the artist's Boston childhood, unpaginated. Purple pictorial wraps signed in gold ink by Cretara show very light wear to the extremities, including small bump at upper right that affects the interior. Pages are clean and tight. $35.00
[019892] Rothstein, Bret. Chimeras: Stephen Fisher. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Very Good Catalog for 2000 exhibit of prints and drawings, 9 pp. Red pictorial wraps are very lightly bumped and rubbed, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[019893] Smith, Dean. The Flinn Foundation: The Story of Arizona's Flinn Foundation. Phoenix, AZ: Flinn Foundation, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. History of the largest philanthropic endownment in Arizona. 214 pp, with index and black and white photographs. Red cloth boards have very light soil, interior is clean and tight. Red cloth slip case is sound and sturdy with very light soil. $95.00
[019894] Davis, Jefferson; McPherson, James. The Rise and Fall of the Confederate Government, Volumes I & II. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0306804182. Lightly illustrated, each volume is indexed. Volume I has gray wraps that are very lightly bumped and scarred, volume II in tan wraps with minor sunning and shelf wear. Both volumes are clean and sound within. $35.00
[019895] Hindus, Milton. The Broken Music Box. London: Menard Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 47 pp. Green paper boards have no noted flaws, interior is tight and fresh. Green dust jacket has very minor soil and edge wear. $25.00
[019896] Sparrow, Louise Kidder. Narrative Poems from Journal in Verse. Boston: Branden Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. 100 pp. Dark blue cloth boards are very lightly bumped, interior is clean and tight. White dust jacket shows light soil, tears, and very small open chips. $25.00
[019897] Hubbard, Elbert. Respectability: Its Rise and Remedy. East Aurora, NY: The Roycroft Shop, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Craft printed on deckle-edged paper in black and rust ink with decorative initial capitals, bound in red suede stamped in gold ink with the title and author name "Fra Elbertus." 122 pp. Suede cover shows very light soil and rubbing, edges have gently creased to conform to the pages, interior is tight with very minor soiling. $65.00
[019898] Crichton, Kyle S.. Law and Order Ltd.: The Rousing Life of Elfego Baca. ill. . Santa Fe, NM USA: New Mexican Publishing Corp., 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Colorful biography of a legendary New Mexico lawman. 219 pp, black and white photographs. Brown cloth boards are very lightly bumped and shelfworn, interior is clean and sound, not tight; title page has slight scarring near hinge. White dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped, has closed tear on top front edge. $275.00
[019899] Humphrey, A. P.; Fremantle, T. F.. History of the National Rifle Association During Its First Fifty Years, 1859 to 1909. Cambridge MA: Bowes and Bowes , 1914. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 495 pp with index. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt ink are lightly rubbed and worn at the extremities. Name neatly inked on FFEP, interior is clean and tight with little foxing. $120.00
[019900] Murphy, Joseph. Magic of Faith. San Gabriel, CA: Willing Publishing, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 127 pp. Maroon cloth boards show very faint shelf wear; interior is sound, not tight, with light highlighting, neat ex libris inscriptions on front end papers, signed "Blessings, Joseph Murphy" on FFEP. Maroon dust jacket is price clipped, shows some rubbing, light soil, and small open chips. $45.00
[019901] Vishita, Swami Bhakta. The Development of Seership, the Science of Knowing the Future: Hindoo and Oriental Methods. Chicago: Advanced Thought, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Acceptable / No Jacket. 383 pp. Red cloth boards are lightly soiled, worn and bumped. Interior is clean, not tight, has broken back hinge. $25.00
[019902] Jans, Nick. The Grizzly Maze: Timothy Treadwell's Fatal Obsession With Alaskan Bears. New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Plus / Very Good. ISBN: 0525948864. 274 pp with index and bibliography. Blue paper boards with black spine show slight shelf wear and soil on close inspection, interior is pristine. White pictorial dust jacket is very lightly soiled and softly creased, has autographed sticker on front. $35.00
[019903] Jonas, Susan;Nissenson, Marilyn. Cuff Links. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0810931680. Beautifully photographed exploration of fine jeweled and precious metal cuff links.112 pp with index. Green cloth boards are clean and straight with very light sunning on bottom edge, interior is fresh and bright. Green dust jacket is sunned to blue on the spine, very lightly rubbed. $30.00
[019904] Unknown. United States Submarine Losses, World War II. Washington, DC: Naval History Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. "Reissued with an appendix of Axis submarine losses, fully indexed." 244 pp, illustrated. Dark blue cloth boards with gold Department of the Navy seal are very lightly sunned and scarred, interior is clean and tight. $35.00
[019905] Teulings, Jozef; Engelbregt, Lactantius. Ter Gedachtenis Aan Mij. Het Jaar: Malmberg, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 319 pp, illustrated, text in Dutch. Black cloth boards stamped with red fish insignia are lightly soiled and worn, faded on the spine. Interior is clean and sound. $35.00
Thanks for looking, and have a great holiday weekend!
[ add comment ] | permalink |




( 2.8 / 12 )
Calendar



