New additions in Rare and Out of Print books 
Here are this week's new additions (so far!) to the rare and out of print online inventory. These books are catalogued and ready to buy-- call 360-733-6272 or e-mail info@michaelsbooks.com to order, to learn more or see pictures.


[019706] Gardner, Gaylinda. Thin Threads. Lake Stevens, WA: Denim Books, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Time travel fantasy by Washington author. 378 pp including several ruled pages for notes. Pictorial wraps with blue and black spine are very lightly shelfworn, interior is pristine. Title page is signed, with a note to the reader. $25.00


[019707] Picoult, Jodi. My Sister's Keeper. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0743454537. 423 pp, plus unpaginated reader's guide. Blue and pink pictorial wraps are very lightly scratched and worn at the extremities, interior is clean and tight. $18.50


[019708] Critchlow, Helen. It's Crazy-I Love it! Life in British Honduras. New York: Exposition Pr, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Story of an American family's life in British Honduras. 60 pp. Brick red boards show very light soil and shelf wear, interior is clean and sound save for some light soil on end papers and a "reading copy" stamp on page edges. Teal dust jacket is very lightly soiled and chipped. $25.00


[019709] Gilpatric, Guy. Glencannon Afloat. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair.
240 pp. Grey cloth boards are in nice condition with very light shelf wear, interior is clean and sound, not tight. Blue dust jacket has several small tears and creases on edges. $27.50


[019710] Guterson, David. The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind: Stories. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0060160977. First book by the author of "Snow Falling on Cedars." 162 pp. Orange paper boards with beige cloth spine are clean and fresh with no noted flaws, interior is in excellent condition with one tiny corner crease noted. Beige dust jacket shows very light soil. $32.50


[019711] Greenburg, Grayce. The Dachshund. Chicago: Judy Publishing, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. "A complete presentation of the history, care, training, exhibiting and handling of this breed of dog." 160 pp, illustrated, with index and large folded sample pedigree chart. Tan boards are lightly bumped, white dust jacket is yellowed, has coffee rings and small tears. Bookplates on FEP and half title, interior is clean and tight with small ink stains on page edge and a faint smell of mothballs. $22.50


[019712] Hyne, Norman J.. Dictionary of Petroleum Exploration, Drilling, & Production. Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Pennwell Corp, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0878143521. 625 pp, illustrated. Blue boards are very lightly soiled, small smudge on half title, interior otherwise clean and tight. $125.00


[019713] Wilmerding, John. American Marine Painting. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0810918617. Beautiful and informative history of maritime art in American. 207 pp with index. Dark blue cloth boards stamped in gold ink are very gently bumped, interior is tight with no noted flaws. Blue pictorial dust jacket shows very minimal shelf wear. $35.00


[019714] Skelton, Red. The Great Lazarus. Self Published, 1986. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 162 pp, maroon boards and interior have no noted flaws, white dust jacket shows very slight wear and soil. $22.50


[019715] Kramer, Mark. Mother Walter and the Pig Tragedy. Knopf, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0394479548. 194 pp, illustrated. Red cloth boards have very light shelf wear, interior is clean and sound. White dust jacket is lightly toned and price-clipped. $14.50


[019716] Bainton, Roland H.. Hunted Heretic: The Life and Death of Michael Servetus, 1511-1553. Boston: Beacon, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 270 pp with index and bibliography. Brown cloth boards are very lightly soiled and worn, interior is clean and sound. Brown and red pictorial jacket shows light rubbing, chipping and creasing. $32.50


[019717] Keppler, Herbert. The Nikon and Nikkormat Way. London: Focal Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0240509439. 473 with index and illustrations. Orange paper boards are very lightly bumped, have gentle dent across top of spine. Interior is clean and sound with the beginnings of foxing on the end papers. $14.50


[019718] Scheer, Julian; Black, Elizabeth. Tweetsie: The Blue Ridge Stemwinder. ill. Kolbe, Lee. Charlotte, NC: Heritage House, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. History of the East Tennessee and Western North Carolina Railroad, illustrated with ink drawings and black and white photographs. 51 pp plus unpaginated photo album. Beige cloth boards stamped in orange are lightly soiled with small stain at bottom of spine, interior is in very nice condition. Red pictorial dust jacket shows light soil, chipping and scars. $18.50


[019719] Hobson, Richmond P.. Grass Beyond the Mountains: Discovering the Last Great Cattle Frontier on the North American Continent. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. Reprinted as part to the Canadian Nature Classics series, first published in 1951. 256 pp. Blue paper boards stamped with a leaf pattern in gold ink are very gently shelfworn, interior is clean and tight. Pink pictorial dust jacket is very lightly rubbed, soiled, chipped and creased. $27.50


[019720] Kiker, Douglas. Death Below Deck. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0679400222. 229 pp. Blue paper boards with cloth spine, blue pictorial show very minimal shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. $22.50


[019721] Fanger, P. O.. Thermal Comfort:Analysis and Applications in Environmental Engineering: Analysis and Applications in Environmental Engineering. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0070199159. 244 pp with illustrations, index and references. Blue cloth boards show very minimal shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. $245.00


[019722] Alameddine, Rabih. I, the Divine: A Novel in First Chapters. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 039304209x. In this novel, the heroine tells her life story in a succession of first chapters. 308 pp, red paper boards with maroon spine show extremely minor shelf wear, interior is clean and tight. Red pictorial dust jacket with brown and white patterned spine is very lightly soiled and chipped. $25.00


[019723] Ellingwood, Finley; Lloyd, John U.. American Materia Medica, Therapeutics and Pharmacognosy. Chicago: Ellingwood's Therapeutist, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Undated reprint of the 11th edition, originally published in 1919. Reproduced as two-page spreads, original was 564 pages with index. Green boards show very light soil and wear, interior is tight with very light soil. $75.00


[019724] Gallagher, Timmy. The Gardens at Filoli. ill. McMahon, Christopher. San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0764903977. Beautiful photo essay on Filoli, a 654 acre historic estate near San Francisco. 128 pp. Cream paper boards have no noted flaw, interior is tight and fresh. Gray and cream dust jacket is very lightly rubbed and worn at the edges. $45.00


[019725] Mucha, Jiri (editor); Henderson, Marina. The Graphic Work of Alphonse Mucha . New York: St. Martin's, 1973. Folio. Hard Cover. Acceptable / Fair. 143 pp with index and bibliography. Red cloth boards are slighly warped with extensive water marks. Inscription, light soil and dye offset on endpapers, interior sound with very light soil. Orange dust jacket shows light soil, chipping and scarring, is sunned to yellow on spine and top edge. $45.00


[019726] Shul, Brian;O'Grady, Sheila Kathleen. Sled Driver: Flying the World's Fastest Jet. Leicester, England: Midland Publishing Ltd., 1994. Folio. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0929823087. "This may be the closest thing to being in the cockpit of this legendary aircraft," Air Force Magazine, from the jacket. First-person narrative of flying the SR-71, with the author's dramatic color photographs. 150 pp, black cloth boards stamped in gold ink have no noted flaws, interior is tight, clean and fresh. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white spine shows very minor shelf wear. $235.00


[019727] Leibovitz, Annie;Sontag, Susan. Women. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. First Edition. Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / Acceptable. ISBN: 0375500200. Unflinching portraits of women from all walks of life. Unpaginated, white paper boards are lightly bumped and soiled, interior is clean and tight. Gray dust jacket is lightly chipped, has small tears. $75.00


[019728] Grinnell, Joseph; Storer, Tracy Irwin. Animal Life in the Yosemite: An Account of the Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, and Amphibians in a Cross-Section of the Sierra Nevada . Berkeley: University of California, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Illustrated survey of Yosemite's wildlife. 752 pp with index and foldout maps. Blue cloth boards are bumped and worn at the edges, extremities and along the spine, end papers are lightlyl soiled with name in ink. Interior is clean, lightly shaken with one noted gutter. $75.00


[019729] Price, Vincent; Price, Mary, et al. Mary and Vincent Price's Come Into the Kitchen Cookbook . ill. Wysocki, Charles; Amorosi, Nicholas. New York: Stravon Educational Press, 1969. Book Club . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A lively and suprisingly thorough historical cookbook. Includes recipes from the following eras, with appropriate illustrations: Early America, the Young Republic, Ante Bellum America, Westward Empire, Victorian America, and Modern America. Also includes wine guide and overview of home winemaking. 212 pp with index and illustrations. White cloth boards show very minimal wear and soil to edges, interior is clean and tight. Cream pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled. $25.00


[019730] Elffers, Joost; Freymann, Saxton. Play with Your Food. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. VG+ / VG+. ISBN: 1556706308. Make a banana octopus, a cucumber lizard or a lemon pig. Cute fruit and vegetable sculptures for garnish or just for fun. 109 pgs., illustrated with color photographs, orange boards are very lightly bumped, blue pictorial DJ with white spine shows very light edge wear, internally clean with sound binding. $27.50


[019731] Phil Woodhouse; Daryl Jacobson; Victor Pisoni. Discovering Washington's Historic Mines Volume 1 The West Central Cascade Mountains . Arlington, WA: Oso Publishing, 1997. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. Near Fine ISBN: 0964752123. A comprehensive guide to mines in Washington State. 230 pgs., index, illustrated with B/W photographs and maps. Blue pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, creased and scratched, internally clean with sound binding. $45.00


[019732] Lockwood, Taylor F.. Treasures from the Kingdom of Fungi. Mendocino, CA: Self Published, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: . "A feast for the eyes and the mind, more than 270 spectacular color photos portray a wondrous array of mushrooms and other fungi from six continents." 127 pp with index. Black cloth boards and bright, fresh interior have no noted flaws, black pictorial dust jacket shows very light rubbing. Inscribed to Jerry. $75.00


[019733] Foulke, Jan. Doll Classics. Cumberland, MD: Hobby House Press, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed and Dated By Author. Good / Acceptable. ISBN: 0875882986.
208 pp with index and bibliography. Blue boards have very light soil and shelf wear, interior is clean and sound. Blue pictorial dust jacket is very slighly rubbed, has small tears at corners. $27.50


[019734] Partsch, Susanna. Klimt : Life and Work. Kent, UK: Grange Books, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1840133139. With 96 color plates and 35 black and white drawings. 319 pp, glossy pictorial boards with red spine have barely visible bumping, interior is pristine. matching red dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, 1/4" closed tear at bottom of spine. $45.00

Thanks for looking!

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |   ( 3.8 / 8 )

<<First <Back | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | Next> Last>>